or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Minnesota Association of Professional Employees

2010 Positions

Issues: Labor Unions
State Office District Name Party Rating
MN Lieutenant Governor Prettner Solon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 80%
MN State House 3A David Dill Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 3B Mary Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94%
MN State House 4B Paul Marquart Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94%
MN State House 5A John Persell Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 5B Tom Anzelc Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 7A Thomas Huntley Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 8A Bud Nornes Republican 44%
MN State House 10A John Ward Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 11B Tim Faust Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94%
MN State House 12B Paul Anderson Republican 44%
MN State House 16B Paul Torkelson Republican 38%
MN State House 17A Andrew Falk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 81%
MN State House 18A Dean Urdahl Republican 50%
MN State House 19B Kathy Brynaert Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 20B David Bly Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State House 21A Tim Kelly Republican 27%
MN State House 21B Steve Drazkowski Republican 6%
MN State House 22B Rod Hamilton Republican 44%
MN State House 23A Bob Gunther Republican 38%
MN State House 23B Tony Cornish Republican 67%
MN State House 24B Patti Fritz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94%
MN State House 25B Kim Norton Democratic/Farmer/Labor 81%
MN State House 26A Tina Liebling Democratic/Farmer/Labor 81%
MN State House 27B Jeanne Poppe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State House 28A Eugene Pelowski, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State House 28B Gregory Davids Republican 38%
MN State House 31B Tom Hackbarth Republican 13%
MN State House 34A Joyce Peppin Republican 13%
MN State House 34B Kurt Zellers Republican 40%
MN State House 35A Jim Abeler II Republican 57%
MN State House 35B Peggy Scott Republican 29%
MN State House 36B Melissa Hortman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 37B Tim Sanders Republican 31%
MN State House 38B Matt Dean Republican 27%
MN State House 39A Robert Dettmer Republican 13%
MN State House 40A Michael Nelson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 40B Debra Hilstrom Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 41B Carolyn Laine Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 43B Leon Lillie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 44A Sarah Anderson Republican 31%
MN State House 44B John Benson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94%
MN State House 45A Lyndon Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 46A Ryan Winkler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 46B Steve Simon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 47B Joe Hoppe Republican 33%
MN State House 48B Jenifer Loon Republican 25%
MN State House 49B Paul Rosenthal Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State House 50A Linda Slocum Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94%
MN State House 50B Ann Lenczewski Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94%
MN State House 51A Sandra Masin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94%
MN State House 52A Rick Hansen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94%
MN State House 52B Joseph Atkins Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 54B Denny McNamara Republican 50%
MN State House 55A Michael Beard Republican 27%
MN State House 56B William Morgan Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94%
MN State House 57A Tara Mack Republican 31%
MN State House 58A Mary Holberg Republican 27%
MN State House 58B Patrick Garofalo Republican 43%
MN State House 59A Joe Mullery Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 60A Diane Loeffler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 60B Phyllis Kahn Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 61A Frank Hornstein Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 61B Paul Thissen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 80%
MN State House 62A Karen Clark Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 63A Jim Davnie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94%
MN State House 63B Jean Wagenius Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 64A Erin Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 64B Michael Paymar Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94%
MN State House 65B Carlos Mariani Democratic/Farmer/Labor 93%
MN State House 66A Alice Hausman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94%
MN State House 66B John Lesch Democratic/Farmer/Labor 93%
MN State House 67A Tim Mahoney Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 67B Sheldon Johnson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94%
MN State Senate 1 LeRoy Stumpf Democratic/Farmer/Labor 93%
MN State Senate 2 Rod Skoe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 93%
MN State Senate 3 Thomas Bakk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 83%
MN State Senate 4 Kent Eken Democratic/Farmer/Labor 93%
MN State Senate 5 Tom Saxhaug Democratic/Farmer/Labor 93%
MN State Senate 6 David Tomassoni Democratic/Farmer/Labor 85%
MN State Senate 7 Roger Reinert Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94%
MN State Senate 8 Bill Ingebrigtsen Republican 20%
MN State Senate 11 Tony Lourey Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 12 Torrey Westrom Republican 38%
MN State Senate 13 Michelle Fischbach Republican 47%
MN State Senate 17 Lyle Koenen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State Senate 19 Kathy Sheran Democratic/Farmer/Labor 93%
MN State Senate 20 Kevin Dahle Democratic/Farmer/Labor 93%
MN State Senate 23 Julie Rosen Republican 36%
MN State Senate 25 David Senjem Republican 21%
MN State Senate 27 Daniel Sparks Democratic/Farmer/Labor 85%
MN State Senate 29 Bruce Anderson Republican 19%
MN State Senate 30 Mary Kiffmeyer Republican 25%
MN State Senate 34 Warren Limmer Republican 23%
MN State Senate 42 Bev Scalze Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State Senate 43 Charles Wiger Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 44 Terri Bonoff Democratic/Farmer/Labor 86%
MN State Senate 45 Ann Rest Democratic/Farmer/Labor 93%
MN State Senate 46 Ronald Latz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 47 Julianne Ortman Republican 14%
MN State Senate 48 David Hann Republican 13%
MN State Senate 51 Jim Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 93%
MN State Senate 52 James Metzen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 93%
MN State Senate 54 Katie Sieben Democratic/Farmer/Labor 93%
MN State Senate 59 Bobby Joe Champion Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94%
MN State Senate 61 D. Scott Dibble Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 62 Jeff Hayden Democratic/Farmer/Labor 93%
MN State Senate 63 Patricia Torres Ray Democratic/Farmer/Labor 92%
MN State Senate 64 Richard Cohen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 65 Sandra Pappas Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 66 John Marty Democratic/Farmer/Labor 92%
Ellen Anderson 93%
Linda Berglin 100%
Donald Betzold 100%
Karla Bigham 100%
Laura Brod 7%
Robin Brown 100%
Mark Buesgens 13%
Julie Bunn 88%
Satveer Chaudhary 100%
Tarryl Clark 100%
Randy Demmer 33%
Stephen Dille 57%
Denise Dittrich 75%
Connie Doepke 31%
John Doll 87%
Al Doty 94%
Keith Downey 19%
Robert Eastlund 19%
Tom Emmer 8%
Sharon Erickson Ropes 73%
Lisa Fobbe 80%
Leo Foley 100%
Dennis Frederickson 67%
Paul Gardner 94%
Chris Gerlach 13%
Joseph Gimse 43%
Steve Gottwalt 31%
Mindy Greiling 88%
Larry Haws 94%
Linda Higgins 100%
Bill Hilty 94%
Larry Hosch 94%
Larry Howes 80%
Gail Kulick Jackson 81%
Debbie Johnson 8%
Al Juhnke 75%
Michael Jungbauer 8%
Jeremy Kalin 100%
Kory Kath 75%
Kenneth Kelash 100%
Margaret Kelliher 100%
Katherine Knuth 100%
Amy Koch 14%
Paul Koering 36%
Paul Kohls 23%
Gary Kubly 100%
Keith Langseth 100%
Morrie Lanning 53%
Bernard Lieder 100%
Ann Lynch 80%
Doug Magnus 33%
Carol McFarlane 56%
Geoff Michel 20%
Terence Morrow 100%
Mee Moua 93%
Mark Murdock 44%
Steve Murphy 87%
Gerald Newton 100%
Mike Obermueller 88%
David Olin 100%
Rick Olseen 87%
Gen Olson 46%
Mary Olson 86%
Mary Otremba 88%
Patricia Pariseau 43%
Michael Parry 21%
Sandra Peterson 94%
Lawrence Pogemiller 100%
Claire Robling 33%
Tom Rukavina 67%
Sandy Rummel 87%
Maria Ruud 88%
Brita Sailer 100%
Kathy Saltzman 80%
Linda Scheid 93%
Marty Seifert 19%
Anthony Sertich 94%
Daniel Severson 27%
Ron Shimanski 19%
Dan Skogen 87%
Nora Slawik 100%
Steve Smith 75%
Loren Solberg 94%
Phillip Sterner 81%
Marsha Swails 93%
Cy Thao 88%
Tom Tillberry 100%
Ray Vandeveer 23%
James Vickerman 100%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top