or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Maryland Business for Responsive Government

2009 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
MD U.S. House 1 Andy Harris Republican 90%
MD State House 1A Wendell Beitzel Republican 80%
MD State House 1B Kevin Kelly Democratic 33%
MD State House 1C LeRoy Ellsworth Myers, Jr. Republican 70%
MD State House 2A Andrew Serafini Republican 70%
MD State House 2C John Donoghue Democratic 20%
MD State House 3A Galen Clagett Democratic 20%
MD State House 4B Donald Elliott Republican 80%
MD State House 5A Nancy Stocksdale Republican 80%
MD State House 5B Wade Kach Republican 100%
MD State House 6 Joseph Minnick Democratic 50%
MD State House 6 John Olszewski, Jr. Democratic 20%
MD State House 6 Michael Weir, Jr. Democratic 20%
MD State House 7 Richard Impallaria Republican 100%
MD State House 7 Patrick McDonough Republican 80%
MD State House 8 Joseph Boteler III Republican 100%
MD State House 8 Eric Bromwell Democratic 20%
MD State House 9A Gail Bates Republican 80%
MD State House 9A Warren Miller Republican 100%
MD State House 9B Susan Krebs Republican 80%
MD State House 10 Emmett Burns, Jr. Democratic 31%
MD State House 10 Adrienne Jones Democratic 20%
MD State House 10 Shirley Nathan-Pulliam Democratic 20%
MD State House 11 Jon Cardin Democratic 20%
MD State House 11 Dan Morhaim Democratic 20%
MD State House 11 Dana Stein Democratic 20%
MD State House 12A Steven DeBoy, Sr. Democratic 20%
MD State House 12A James Malone, Jr. Democratic 20%
MD State House 12B Liz Bobo Democratic 20%
MD State House 13 Guy Guzzone Democratic 20%
MD State House 13 Shane Pendergrass Democratic 20%
MD State House 13 Frank Turner Democratic 50%
MD State House 14 Anne Kaiser Democratic 20%
MD State House 15 Kathleen Dumais Democratic 17%
MD State House 16 Bill Frick Democratic 20%
MD State House 16 Susan Lee Democratic 17%
MD State House 17 Kumar Barve Democratic 20%
MD State House 17 James Gilchrist Democratic 20%
MD State House 17 Luiz Simmons Democratic 33%
MD State House 18 Al Carr, Jr. Democratic 20%
MD State House 18 Ana Sol Gutierrez Democratic 40%
MD State House 18 Jeff Waldstreicher Democratic 33%
MD State House 19 Benjamin Kramer Democratic 33%
MD State House 20 Sheila Hixson Democratic 20%
MD State House 20 Tom Hucker Democratic 20%
MD State House 20 Heather Mizeur Democratic 30%
MD State House 21 Ben Barnes Democratic 17%
MD State House 21 Barbara Frush Democratic 20%
MD State House 21 Joseline Pena-Melnyk Democratic 20%
MD State House 22 Tawanna Gaines Democratic 20%
MD State House 22 Anne Healey Democratic 20%
MD State House 23A James Hubbard Democratic 20%
MD State House 23B Marvin Holmes, Jr. Democratic 20%
MD State House 24 Carolyn Howard Democratic 20%
MD State House 24 Michael Vaughn Democratic 25%
MD State House 25 Aisha Braveboy Democratic 25%
MD State House 25 Dereck Davis Democratic 21%
MD State House 25 Melony Griffith Democratic 20%
MD State House 26 Veronica Turner Democratic 20%
MD State House 26 Kris Valderrama Democratic 17%
MD State House 26 Jay Walker Democratic 20%
MD State House 27A James Proctor, Jr. Democratic 40%
MD State House 27A Joseph Vallario, Jr. Democratic 25%
MD State House 28 Sally Jameson Democratic 50%
MD State House 28 Peter Murphy Democratic 30%
MD State House 29A John Wood, Jr. Democratic 60%
MD State House 29B John Bohanan, Jr. Democratic 20%
MD State House 29C Anthony O'Donnell, Sr. Republican 80%
MD State House 30 Mike Busch Democratic 20%
MD State House 30 Ron George Republican 100%
MD State House 31 Don Dwyer, Jr. Republican 100%
MD State House 31 Nic Kipke Republican 60%
MD State House 31 Steve Schuh Republican 100%
MD State House 32 Pam Beidle Democratic 40%
MD State House 32 Mary Ann Love Democratic 25%
MD State House 32 Ted Sophocleus Democratic 50%
MD State House 33A Tony McConkey Republican 83%
MD State House 33B Bob Costa Republican 80%
MD State House 34A Mary-Dulany James Democratic 20%
MD State House 34B David Rudolph Democratic 50%
MD State House 35A Wayne Norman, Jr. Republican 90%
MD State House 35A Donna Stifler Republican 71%
MD State House 35B Susan McComas Republican 83%
MD State House 36 Michael Smigiel, Sr. Republican 83%
MD State House 37A Rudolph Cane Democratic 20%
MD State House 37B Addie Eckardt Republican 100%
MD State House 37B Jeannie Haddaway-Riccio Republican 75%
MD State House 38B Norman Conway Democratic 20%
MD State House 39 Charles Barkley Democratic 25%
MD State House 39 Kirill Reznik Democratic 40%
MD State House 40 Frank Conaway, Jr. Democratic 17%
MD State House 40 Barbara Robinson Democratic 20%
MD State House 40 Shawn Tarrant Democratic 30%
MD State House 41 Jill Carter Democratic 17%
MD State House 41 Nathaniel Oaks Democratic 20%
MD State House 41 Samuel Rosenberg Democratic 17%
MD State House 42 Susan Aumann Republican 80%
MD State House 42 William Frank Republican 67%
MD State House 42 Stephen Lafferty Democratic 20%
MD State House 43 Curt Anderson Democratic 33%
MD State House 43 Maggie McIntosh Democratic 20%
MD State House 44 Keith Haynes Democratic 20%
MD State House 44 Melvin Stukes Democratic 20%
MD State House 45 Talmadge Branch Democratic 20%
MD State House 45 Cheryl Glenn Democratic 20%
MD State House 46 Peter Hammen Democratic 20%
MD State House 46 Brian McHale Democratic 13%
MD State House 47 Jolene Ivey Democratic 30%
MD State House 47 Doyle Niemann Democratic 20%
MD State Senate 1 George Edwards Republican 80%
MD State Senate 2 Christopher Shank Republican 80%
MD State Senate 4 David Brinkley Republican 80%
MD State Senate 6 Norman Stone, Jr. Democratic 0%
MD State Senate 7 JB Jennings Republican 83%
MD State Senate 8 Katherine Ann Klausmeier Democratic 40%
MD State Senate 9 Allan Kittleman Republican 100%
MD State Senate 10 Delores Kelley Democratic 30%
MD State Senate 11 Robert Zirkin Democratic 30%
MD State Senate 12 Edward Kasemeyer Democratic 60%
MD State Senate 13 James Robey Democratic 25%
MD State Senate 14 Karen Montgomery Democratic 20%
MD State Senate 15 Brian Feldman Democratic 13%
MD State Senate 16 Brian Frosh Democratic 18%
MD State Senate 17 Jennie Forehand Democratic 59%
MD State Senate 18 Richard Madaleno, Jr. Democratic 0%
MD State Senate 19 Roger Manno Democratic 25%
MD State Senate 20 Jamie Raskin Democratic 0%
MD State Senate 21 Jim Rosapepe Democratic 0%
MD State Senate 22 Paul Pinsky Democratic 10%
MD State Senate 23 Douglas Peters Democratic 30%
MD State Senate 24 Joanne Benson Democratic 20%
MD State Senate 25 Ulysses Currie Democratic 30%
MD State Senate 26 C. Anthony Muse Democratic 36%
MD State Senate 27 Thomas Miller, Jr. Democratic 15%
MD State Senate 28 Thomas Middleton Democratic 30%
MD State Senate 29 Roy Dyson Democratic 50%
MD State Senate 30 John Astle Democratic 60%
MD State Senate 31 Bryan Simonaire Republican 91%
MD State Senate 32 James DeGrange, Sr. Democratic 70%
MD State Senate 34 Nancy Jacobs Republican 91%
MD State Senate 35 Barry Glassman Republican 75%
MD State Senate 37 Richard Colburn Republican 70%
MD State Senate 38 James Mathias, Jr. Democratic 50%
MD State Senate 39 Nancy King Democratic 30%
MD State Senate 40 Catherine Pugh Democratic 30%
MD State Senate 41 Lisa Gladden Democratic 14%
MD State Senate 42 James Brochin Democratic 27%
MD State Senate 43 Joan Carter Conway Democratic 15%
MD State Senate 44 Verna Jones-Rodwell Democratic 5%
MD State Senate 45 Nathaniel McFadden Democratic 20%
MD State Senate 47 Victor Ramirez Democratic 17%
MD Council Member 2 Craig Rice Democratic 20%
Saqib Ali 20%
Joseph Bartlett 80%
William Bronrott 20%
Virginia Clagett 20%
George Della, Jr. 10%
Ann Marie Doory 20%
D. Page Elmore 70%
Nathaniel Exum 20%
Robert Garagiola 40%
Janet Hines Greenip 100%
Larry Haines 82%
David Harrington 10%
Hattie Harrison 36%
C. Sue Hecht 13%
Henry Heller 20%
James King 57%
Ruth Kirk 56%
Rona Kramer 70%
Carolyn Krysiak 25%
P. Sue Kullen 20%
Mike Lenett 0%
Gerron Levi 17%
Murray Levy 40%
Alexander Mooney 82%
Donald Munson 70%
Edward Pipkin 70%
B. Daniel Riley 20%
Justin Ross 20%
Todd Schuler 0%
Tanya Shewell 70%
Richard Sossi 80%
J. Lowell Stoltzfus 90%
Paul Stull 60%
Herman Taylor II 25%
Mary Walkup 81%
Richard Weldon, Jr. 60%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top