or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Maryland Business for Responsive Government

2001 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
MD U.S. House 1 Andy Harris Republican 90%
MD U.S. House 8 Chris Van Hollen, Jr. Democratic 60%
MD Lieutenant Governor Anthony Brown Democratic 50%
MD State House 1B Kevin Kelly Democratic 64%
MD State House 2C John Donoghue Democratic 67%
MD State House 4B Donald Elliott Republican 92%
MD State House 5A Nancy Stocksdale Republican 100%
MD State House 5B Wade Kach Republican 80%
MD State House 6 Joseph Minnick Democratic 67%
MD State House 6 Michael Weir, Jr. Democratic 80%
MD State House 10 Emmett Burns, Jr. Democratic 55%
MD State House 10 Adrienne Jones Democratic 45%
MD State House 10 Shirley Nathan-Pulliam Democratic 58%
MD State House 11 Dan Morhaim Democratic 67%
MD State House 12A James Malone, Jr. Democratic 64%
MD State House 12B Liz Bobo Democratic 43%
MD State House 13 Shane Pendergrass Democratic 67%
MD State House 13 Frank Turner Democratic 64%
MD State House 17 Kumar Barve Democratic 58%
MD State House 20 Sheila Hixson Democratic 55%
MD State House 21 Barbara Frush Democratic 67%
MD State House 22 Anne Healey Democratic 64%
MD State House 23A James Hubbard Democratic 40%
MD State House 24 Carolyn Howard Democratic 55%
MD State House 24 Darren Swain Democratic 64%
MD State House 25 Dereck Davis Democratic 67%
MD State House 25 Melony Griffith Democratic 70%
MD State House 27A James Proctor, Jr. Democratic 64%
MD State House 27A Joseph Vallario, Jr. Democratic 70%
MD State House 29A John Wood, Jr. Democratic 73%
MD State House 29B John Bohanan, Jr. Democratic 64%
MD State House 29C Anthony O'Donnell, Sr. Republican 100%
MD State House 30 Mike Busch Democratic 55%
MD State House 32 Mary Ann Love Democratic 67%
MD State House 32 Ted Sophocleus Democratic 71%
MD State House 34A Mary-Dulany James Democratic 64%
MD State House 34B David Rudolph Democratic 56%
MD State House 37A Rudolph Cane Democratic 58%
MD State House 37B Addie Eckardt Republican 83%
MD State House 38B Norman Conway Democratic 64%
MD State House 39 Charles Barkley Democratic 55%
MD State House 41 Nathaniel Oaks Democratic 58%
MD State House 41 Samuel Rosenberg Democratic 64%
MD State House 43 Maggie McIntosh Democratic 71%
MD State House 45 Talmadge Branch Democratic 70%
MD State House 46 Peter Hammen Democratic 67%
MD State House 46 Brian McHale Democratic 58%
MD State Senate 1 George Edwards Republican 64%
MD State Senate 2 Christopher Shank Republican 93%
MD State Senate 4 David Brinkley Republican 100%
MD State Senate 5 Joe Getty Republican 100%
MD State Senate 6 Norman Stone, Jr. Democratic 60%
MD State Senate 8 Katherine Ann Klausmeier Democratic 75%
MD State Senate 10 Delores Kelley Democratic 57%
MD State Senate 11 Robert Zirkin Democratic 60%
MD State Senate 12 Edward Kasemeyer Democratic 60%
MD State Senate 16 Brian Frosh Democratic 78%
MD State Senate 17 Jennie Forehand Democratic 47%
MD State Senate 22 Paul Pinsky Democratic 60%
MD State Senate 24 Joanne Benson Democratic 62%
MD State Senate 25 Ulysses Currie Democratic 56%
MD State Senate 27 Thomas Miller, Jr. Democratic 67%
MD State Senate 28 Thomas Middleton Democratic 70%
MD State Senate 29 Roy Dyson Democratic 75%
MD State Senate 30 John Astle Democratic 64%
MD State Senate 32 James DeGrange, Sr. Democratic 79%
MD State Senate 34 Nancy Jacobs Republican 100%
MD State Senate 35 Barry Glassman Republican 86%
MD State Senate 37 Richard Colburn Republican 93%
MD State Senate 41 Lisa Gladden Democratic 55%
MD State Senate 43 Joan Carter Conway Democratic 60%
MD State Senate 44 Verna Jones-Rodwell Democratic 55%
MD State Senate 45 Nathaniel McFadden Democratic 60%
MD Comptroller Peter Franchot Democratic 55%
MD Council Member 8 Obie Patterson Democratic 55%
MD County Executive 1 Rushern Baker III Democratic 73%
MD Treasurer Nancy Kopp Democratic 64%
Carmen Amedori 91%
John Arnick 69%
Walter Baker 93%
Wheeler Baker 64%
Robert Baldwin 83%
Joseph Bartlett 100%
Leon Billings 50%
Clarence Blount 60%
David Boschert 90%
Charles Boutin 75%
Bennett Bozman 64%
Thomas Bromwell 71%
William Bronrott 50%
Joan Cadden 64%
James Campbell 64%
Paul Carlson 60%
Virginia Clagett 57%
William Cole IV 55%
Michael Collins 60%
Mary Conroy 36%
Jean Cryor 73%
Richard D'Amato 55%
Clarence Davis 70%
Diane DeCarlo 67%
George Della, Jr. 50%
Dana Lee Dembrow 45%
Thomas Dewberry 70%
Michael Dobson 50%
Ann Marie Doory 64%
Arthur Dorman 50%
Cornell Dypski 57%
Nathaniel Exum 50%
Timothy Ferguson 100%
Michael Finifter 75%
Robert Flanagan 100%
Tony Edward Fulton 73%
John Giannetti, Jr. 64%
Marilyn Goldwater 58%
Michael Gordon 58%
Leo Green 47%
Janet Hines Greenip 91%
Sharon Grosfeld 45%
John Hafer 89%
Larry Haines 93%
Hattie Harrison 67%
C. Sue Hecht 64%
Henry Heller 64%
Kerry Hill 58%
Barbara Hoffman 70%
Patrick John Hogan 89%
Paula Colodny Hollinger 60%
J. Robert Hooper 83%
Nancy Hubers 55%
Ralph Hughes 47%
John Adams Hurson 50%
Thomas Hutchins 82%
Philip Jimeno 73%
Cheryl Kagan 64%
James Kelly 100%
Ruth Kirk 67%
Martha Scanlan Klima 100%
Carolyn Krysiak 67%
Richard LaVay 100%
Gloria Gary Lawlah 63%
John Leopold 91%
Samuel Linton, Jr. 64%
Martin Gerard Madden 100%
Adrienne Mandel 43%
Salima Siler Marriott 70%
Charles McClenahan 83%
Robert McKee 73%
Pauline Menes 64%
Clarence Mitchell IV 47%
Van Mitchell 83%
Brian Moe 58%
Jake Mohorovic 67%
Kenneth Charles Montague, Jr. 64%
Alexander Mooney 93%
Donald Munson 80%
Donald Murphy 90%
Robert Neall 89%
George Owings III 67%
Jeffrey Paige 64%
Joanne Parrott 79%
Carol Stoker Petzold 55%
Wendell Phillips 64%
Joan Breslin Pitkin 45%
James Ports, Jr. 82%
Howard Peters Rawlings 73%
Alfred Redmer, Jr. 100%
B. Daniel Riley 62%
Jean Roesser 86%
Mary Rosso 55%
Ida Ruben 60%
James Edward Rzepkowski 90%
Kenneth Schisler 82%
Perry Sfikas 60%
Tod David Sher 73%
Mark Shriver 64%
Louise Snodgrass 92%
Joan Frances Stern 67%
J. Lowell Stoltzfus 90%
Paul Stull 100%
Casper Taylor, Jr. 64%
Leonard Teitelbaum 57%
David Mercado Valderrama 64%
Mary Walkup 91%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top