Search Form
Now choose a category »

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: South Carolina Chamber of Commerce

2009 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
SC U.S. Senate Jr Tim Scott Republican 71%
SC U.S. House 3 Jeff Duncan Republican 100%
SC U.S. House 5 Mick Mulvaney Republican 89%
SC Governor Nikki Haley Republican 75%
SC Lieutenant Governor John McGill Democratic 88%
SC State House 1 William Whitmire Republican 86%
SC State House 2 William Sandifer III Republican 75%
SC State House 3 B. R. Skelton Republican 100%
SC State House 4 Davey Hiott Republican 100%
SC State House 5 Phillip Owens Republican 86%
SC State House 6 Brian White Republican 75%
SC State House 7 Michael Gambrell Republican 63%
SC State House 8 Don Bowen Republican 88%
SC State House 14 Michael Pitts Republican 50%
SC State House 16 Mark Willis Republican 100%
SC State House 18 Tommy Stringer Republican 88%
SC State House 19 Dwight Loftis Republican 86%
SC State House 20 Daniel Hamilton Republican 88%
SC State House 22 Wendy Nanney Republican 86%
SC State House 23 Chandra Dillard Democratic 63%
SC State House 24 Bruce Bannister Republican 88%
SC State House 27 Garry Smith Republican 75%
SC State House 28 Eric Bedingfield Republican 86%
SC State House 29 Dennis Moss Republican 88%
SC State House 30 Steve Moss Republican 100%
SC State House 31 Harold Mitchell, Jr. Democratic 71%
SC State House 32 Derham Cole, Jr. Republican 100%
SC State House 34 Mike Forrester Republican 100%
SC State House 36 Rita Allison Republican 88%
SC State House 40 Walton McLeod III Democratic 57%
SC State House 42 Mike Anthony Democratic 80%
SC State House 43 Greg Delleney, Jr. Republican 88%
SC State House 45 Deborah Long Republican 100%
SC State House 46 Gary Simrill Republican 63%
SC State House 49 John King Democratic 57%
SC State House 50 Grady Brown Democratic 50%
SC State House 51 J. David Weeks Democratic 63%
SC State House 52 Laurie Funderburk Democratic 100%
SC State House 53 Ted Vick Democratic 88%
SC State House 55 Jackie Hayes Democratic 88%
SC State House 58 Liston Barfield Republican 57%
SC State House 59 Terry Alexander Democratic 67%
SC State House 60 Phillip Lowe Republican 75%
SC State House 61 Lester Branham, Jr. Democratic 71%
SC State House 62 Robert Williams Democratic 71%
SC State House 63 Kristopher Crawford Republican 86%
SC State House 65 James Lucas Republican 75%
SC State House 66 Gilda Cobb-Hunter Democratic 71%
SC State House 67 Murrell Smith, Jr. Republican 100%
SC State House 70 Joseph Neal Democratic 63%
SC State House 71 Nathan Ballentine Republican 100%
SC State House 72 James Smith, Jr. Democratic 83%
SC State House 73 Chris Hart Democratic 71%
SC State House 74 Todd Rutherford Democratic 67%
SC State House 76 Leon Howard Democratic 67%
SC State House 77 Joe McEachern Democratic 57%
SC State House 80 Jimmy Bales Democratic 86%
SC State House 82 William Clyburn, Sr. Democratic 67%
SC State House 84 Roland Smith Republican 88%
SC State House 85 Chip Huggins Republican 100%
SC State House 88 McLain Toole Republican 100%
SC State House 89 Kenneth Bingham Republican 100%
SC State House 90 Bakari Sellers Democratic 67%
SC State House 91 Lonnie Hosey Democratic 63%
SC State House 92 Joe Daning Republican 100%
SC State House 94 Jenny Horne Republican 100%
SC State House 95 Jerry Govan, Jr. Democratic 60%
SC State House 96 L. Spires Republican 100%
SC State House 97 Patsy Knight Democratic 71%
SC State House 99 James Merrill Republican 71%
SC State House 102 Joseph Jefferson, Jr. Democratic 63%
SC State House 103 Carl Anderson Democratic 63%
SC State House 104 Tracy Edge Republican 67%
SC State House 106 Nelson Hardwick Republican 71%
SC State House 107 Alan Clemmons Republican 75%
SC State House 109 David Mack III Democratic 57%
SC State House 110 Chip Limehouse III Republican 86%
SC State House 111 Wendell Gilliard Democratic 57%
SC State House 112 Mike Sottile Republican 88%
SC State House 113 Seth Whipper Democratic 67%
SC State House 114 Robert Harrell, Jr. Republican 86%
SC State House 116 Robert Brown Democratic 50%
SC State House 118 William Herbkersman Republican 83%
SC State House 119 Leonidas Stavrinakis Democratic 86%
SC State House 121 Kenneth Hodges Democratic 63%
SC State House 122 Bill Bowers Democratic 100%
SC State House 124 Shannon Erickson Republican 100%
SC State Senate 1 Thomas Alexander Republican 90%
SC State Senate 2 Larry Martin Republican 90%
SC State Senate 3 Kevin Bryant Republican 80%
SC State Senate 4 William O'Dell Republican 75%
SC State Senate 6 Michael Fair Republican 90%
SC State Senate 7 Karl Allen Democratic, Working Families 57%
SC State Senate 9 Daniel Verdin III Republican 100%
SC State Senate 10 Floyd Nicholson Democratic 78%
SC State Senate 11 Glenn Reese Democratic 78%
SC State Senate 12 Lee Bright Republican 78%
SC State Senate 13 Shane Martin Republican 100%
SC State Senate 14 Harvey Smith Peeler, Jr. Republican 90%
SC State Senate 15 Wes Hayes, Jr. Republican 80%
SC State Senate 17 Creighton Coleman Democratic 83%
SC State Senate 18 Ronnie Cromer Republican 80%
SC State Senate 19 John Scott, Jr. Democratic 75%
SC State Senate 20 John Courson Republican 67%
SC State Senate 21 Darrell Jackson Democratic 89%
SC State Senate 22 Joel Lourie Democratic 80%
SC State Senate 24 Tom Young, Jr. Republican 100%
SC State Senate 25 Shane Massey Republican 80%
SC State Senate 26 Nikki Setzler Democratic 90%
SC State Senate 27 Vincent Sheheen Democratic 75%
SC State Senate 29 Gerald Malloy Democratic 80%
SC State Senate 30 Kent Williams Democratic 80%
SC State Senate 31 Hugh Kenneth Leatherman, Sr. Republican 83%
SC State Senate 33 Luke Rankin, Sr. Republican 100%
SC State Senate 34 Ray Cleary III Republican 67%
SC State Senate 37 Larry Grooms Republican 100%
SC State Senate 39 John Matthews, Jr. Democratic 71%
SC State Senate 40 Brad Hutto Democratic 88%
SC State Senate 43 George Campsen III Republican 80%
SC State Senate 44 Paul Campbell, Jr. Republican 100%
SC State Senate 45 Clementa Pinckney Democratic 80%
SC State Senate 46 Tom Davis Republican 80%
Paul Agnew 80%
Ralph Anderson 80%
James Battle, Jr. 75%
Joan Brady 100%
Curtis Brantley 67%
Boyd Brown 80%
Harry Cato 86%
Richard Chalk, Jr. 100%
Daniel Cooper 100%
Dick Elliott 88%
Robert Ford 83%
Marion Frye 100%
Carl Gullick 86%
Anton Gunn 75%
James Harrison 100%
Cathy Harvin 63%
George Hearn 86%
Douglas Jennings, Jr. 86%
Keith Kelly 100%
Kenneth Kennedy 33%
Herbert Kirsh 57%
Jake Knotts, Jr. 80%
John Land III 78%
Phil Leventis 80%
Lanny Littlejohn 100%
Glenn McConnell 90%
Vida Miller 75%
Joey Millwood 88%
James Neal 83%
Denny Neilson 71%
Harry Ott, Jr. 86%
Steve Parker 86%
Anne Parks 71%
Anne Peterson Hutto 63%
Lewis Pinson 86%
Edward Pitts, Jr. 100%
Rex Rice 100%
Michael Thomas Rose 90%
Greg Ryberg 80%
Phillip Shoopman 100%
Donald Smith 88%
James Stewart, Jr. 100%
David Thomas 75%
Michael Thompson 88%
C. David Umphlett, Jr. 88%
Thad Viers 71%
William Wylie 100%
Annette Young 88%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top