Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: South Carolina Business and Industry Political Education Committee

2012 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
SC State House 1 William Whitmire Republican 99%
SC State House 2 William Sandifer III Republican 100%
SC State House 4 Davey Hiott Republican 88%
SC State House 6 Brian White Republican 97%
SC State House 9 Anne Thayer Republican 99%
SC State House 12 Anne Parks Democratic 29%
SC State House 14 Michael Pitts Republican 78%
SC State House 16 Mark Willis Republican 96%
SC State House 18 Tommy Stringer Republican 96%
SC State House 19 Dwight Loftis Republican 99%
SC State House 20 Daniel Hamilton Republican 99%
SC State House 21 Phyllis Henderson Republican 100%
SC State House 23 Chandra Dillard Democratic 31%
SC State House 24 Bruce Bannister Republican 92%
SC State House 27 Garry Smith Republican 90%
SC State House 28 Eric Bedingfield Republican 99%
SC State House 29 Dennis Moss Republican 100%
SC State House 30 Steve Moss Republican 100%
SC State House 33 Eddie Tallon, Sr. Republican 90%
SC State House 34 Mike Forrester Republican 100%
SC State House 35 Bill Chumley Republican 100%
SC State House 36 Rita Allison Republican 100%
SC State House 42 Mike Anthony Democratic 89%
SC State House 43 Greg Delleney, Jr. Republican 97%
SC State House 46 Gary Simrill Republican 95%
SC State House 47 Tommy Pope Republican 86%
SC State House 48 Ralph Norman, Jr. Republican 91%
SC State House 49 John King Democratic 31%
SC State House 51 J. David Weeks Democratic 74%
SC State House 52 Laurie Funderburk Democratic 74%
SC State House 55 Jackie Hayes Democratic 54%
SC State House 59 Terry Alexander Democratic 27%
SC State House 60 Phillip Lowe Republican 84%
SC State House 62 Robert Williams Democratic 35%
SC State House 65 James Lucas Republican 98%
SC State House 66 Gilda Cobb-Hunter Democratic 36%
SC State House 67 Murrell Smith, Jr. Republican 100%
SC State House 69 Richard Quinn, Jr. Republican 99%
SC State House 71 Nathan Ballentine Republican 95%
SC State House 72 James Smith, Jr. Democratic 30%
SC State House 73 Chris Hart Democratic 15%
SC State House 74 Todd Rutherford Democratic 17%
SC State House 76 Leon Howard Democratic 26%
SC State House 77 Joe McEachern Democratic 61%
SC State House 80 Jimmy Bales Democratic 68%
SC State House 82 William Clyburn, Sr. Democratic 34%
SC State House 83 William Hixon Republican 89%
SC State House 85 Chip Huggins Republican 100%
SC State House 86 Bill Taylor Republican 100%
SC State House 87 Todd Atwater Republican 100%
SC State House 88 McLain Toole Republican 75%
SC State House 91 Lonnie Hosey Democratic 53%
SC State House 92 Joe Daning Republican 91%
SC State House 95 Jerry Govan, Jr. Democratic 18%
SC State House 96 Spires Republican 100%
SC State House 97 Patsy Knight Democratic 74%
SC State House 98 Chris Murphy Republican 100%
SC State House 99 James Merrill Republican 99%
SC State House 102 Joseph Jefferson, Jr. Democratic 37%
SC State House 103 Carl Anderson Democratic 55%
SC State House 107 Alan Clemmons Republican 99%
SC State House 109 David Mack III Democratic 29%
SC State House 111 Wendell Gilliard Democratic 47%
SC State House 112 Mike Sottile Republican 93%
SC State House 113 Seth Whipper Democratic 27%
SC State House 115 Peter McCoy, Jr. Republican 99%
SC State House 116 Robert Brown Democratic 40%
SC State House 117 Bill Crosby Republican 100%
SC State House 118 Bill Herbkersman Republican 72%
SC State House 119 Leon Stavrinakis Democratic 73%
SC State House 122 Bill Bowers Democratic 70%
SC State House 124 Shannon Erickson Republican 100%
SC State House Derham Cole, Jr. Republican 100%
SC State Senate 1 Thomas Alexander Republican 100%
SC State Senate 3 Kevin Bryant Republican 100%
SC State Senate 4 Mike Gambrell Republican 90%
SC State Senate 5 Tom Corbin Republican 100%
SC State Senate 7 Karl Allen Democratic 61%
SC State Senate 9 Danny Verdin III Republican 100%
SC State Senate 10 Floyd Nicholson Democratic 51%
SC State Senate 11 Glenn Reese Democratic 61%
SC State Senate 13 Shane Martin Republican 99%
SC State Senate 14 Harvey Peeler, Jr. Republican 100%
SC State Senate 18 Ronnie Cromer Republican 97%
SC State Senate 19 John Scott, Jr. Democratic 49%
SC State Senate 20 John Courson Republican 95%
SC State Senate 21 Darrell Jackson Democratic 43%
SC State Senate 22 Mia McLeod Democratic 58%
SC State Senate 24 Tom Young, Jr. Republican 98%
SC State Senate 25 Shane Massey Republican 93%
SC State Senate 26 Nikki Setzler Democratic 86%
SC State Senate 27 Vincent Sheheen Democratic 29%
SC State Senate 29 Gerald Malloy Democratic 47%
SC State Senate 30 Kent Williams Democratic 51%
SC State Senate 31 Hugh Leatherman, Sr. Republican 83%
SC State Senate 32 Ronnie Sabb Democratic 38%
SC State Senate 33 Luke Rankin, Sr. Republican 58%
SC State Senate 37 Larry Grooms Republican 100%
SC State Senate 39 John Matthews, Jr. Democratic 39%
SC State Senate 40 Brad Hutto Democratic 51%
SC State Senate 43 Chip Campsen III Republican 69%
SC State Senate 44 Paul Campbell, Jr. Republican 88%
SC State Senate 46 Tom Davis Republican 65%
Paul Agnew 55%
Ralph Anderson 34%
Liston Barfield 98%
James Battle, Jr. 76%
Kenneth Bingham 100%
Don Bowen 100%
Joan Brady 96%
Lester Branham, Jr. 74%
Doug Brannon 97%
Curtis Brantley 39%
Lee Bright III 100%
Grady Brown 28%
Boyd Brown 38%
Ray Cleary III 85%
Creighton Coleman 35%
Kristopher Crawford 79%
Tracy Edge 69%
Dick Elliott 14%
Michael Fair 100%
Robert Ford 24%
Marion Frye 89%
Nelson Hardwick 95%
Robert Harrell, Jr. 100%
James Harrison 89%
Wes Hayes, Jr. 89%
George Hearn 91%
Kenneth Hodges 42%
Jenny Horne 82%
Jake Knotts, Jr. 85%
John Land III 32%
Phil Leventis 20%
Chip Limehouse III 76%
Deborah Long 88%
Joel Lourie 38%
Larry Martin 100%
John McGill 50%
Walton McLeod III 50%
Elizabeth Munnerlyn 29%
Wendy Nanney 97%
James Neal 77%
Joseph Neal 32%
Denny Neilson 82%
William O'Dell 98%
Harry Ott, Jr. 85%
Phillip Owens 93%
Steve Parker 90%
Andrew Patrick 93%
Clementa Pinckney 42%
Lewis Pinson 82%
Michael Thomas Rose 98%
Kevin Ryan 99%
Greg Ryberg 86%
Bakari Sellers 18%
Phillip Shoopman 88%
B. R. Skelton 99%
Roland Smith 98%
David Thomas 91%
David Tribble, Jr. 82%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Back to top