or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: South Carolina Business and Industry Political Education Committee

2012 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
SC Lieutenant Governor John McGill Democratic 50
SC State House 1 William Whitmire Republican 99
SC State House 2 William Sandifer III Republican 100
SC State House 3 B. R. Skelton Republican 99
SC State House 4 Davey Hiott Republican 88
SC State House 5 Phillip Owens Republican 93
SC State House 6 Brian White Republican 97
SC State House 7 Michael Gambrell Republican 90
SC State House 8 Don Bowen Republican 100
SC State House 9 Anne Thayer Republican 99
SC State House 14 Michael Pitts Republican 78
SC State House 16 Mark Willis Republican 96
SC State House 18 Tommy Stringer Republican 96
SC State House 19 Dwight Loftis Republican 99
SC State House 20 Daniel Hamilton Republican 99
SC State House 21 Phyllis Henderson Republican 100
SC State House 22 Wendy Nanney Republican 97
SC State House 23 Chandra Dillard Democratic 31
SC State House 24 Bruce Bannister Republican 92
SC State House 27 Garry Smith Republican 90
SC State House 28 Eric Bedingfield Republican 99
SC State House 29 Dennis Moss Republican 100
SC State House 30 Steve Moss Republican 100
SC State House 32 Derham Cole, Jr. Republican 100
SC State House 33 Eddie Tallon, Sr. Republican 90
SC State House 34 Mike Forrester Republican 100
SC State House 35 William Chumley Republican 100
SC State House 36 Rita Allison Republican 100
SC State House 38 Doug Brannon Republican 97
SC State House 40 Walton McLeod III Democratic 50
SC State House 42 Mike Anthony Democratic 89
SC State House 43 Greg Delleney, Jr. Republican 97
SC State House 45 Deborah Long Republican 88
SC State House 46 Gary Simrill Republican 95
SC State House 47 Tommy Pope Republican 86
SC State House 48 Ralph Norman Republican 91
SC State House 49 John King Democratic 31
SC State House 50 Grady Brown Democratic 28
SC State House 51 J. David Weeks Democratic 74
SC State House 52 Laurie Funderburk Democratic 74
SC State House 54 Elizabeth Munnerlyn Democratic 29
SC State House 55 Jackie Hayes Democratic 54
SC State House 58 Liston Barfield Republican 98
SC State House 59 Terry Alexander Democratic 27
SC State House 60 Phillip Lowe Republican 84
SC State House 61 Lester Branham, Jr. Democratic 74
SC State House 62 Robert Williams Democratic 35
SC State House 63 Kristopher Crawford Republican 79
SC State House 65 James Lucas Republican 98
SC State House 66 Gilda Cobb-Hunter Democratic 36
SC State House 67 Murrell Smith, Jr. Republican 100
SC State House 69 Richard Quinn, Jr. Republican 99
SC State House 70 Joseph Neal Democratic 32
SC State House 71 Nathan Ballentine Republican 95
SC State House 72 James Smith, Jr. Democratic 30
SC State House 73 Chris Hart Democratic 15
SC State House 74 Todd Rutherford Democratic 17
SC State House 76 Leon Howard Democratic 26
SC State House 77 Joe McEachern Democratic 61
SC State House 79 Mia McLeod Democratic 58
SC State House 80 Jimmy Bales Democratic 68
SC State House 82 William Clyburn, Sr. Democratic 34
SC State House 83 William Hixon Republican 89
SC State House 84 Roland Smith Republican 98
SC State House 85 Chip Huggins Republican 100
SC State House 86 Bill Taylor Republican 100
SC State House 87 Todd Atwater Republican 100
SC State House 88 McLain Toole Republican 75
SC State House 89 Kenneth Bingham Republican 100
SC State House 90 Bakari Sellers Democratic 18
SC State House 91 Lonnie Hosey Democratic 53
SC State House 92 Joseph Daning Republican 91
SC State House 94 Jenny Horne Republican 82
SC State House 95 Jerry Govan, Jr. Democratic 18
SC State House 96 Lawrence Kit Spires Republican 100
SC State House 97 Patsy Knight Democratic 74
SC State House 98 Christopher Murphy Republican 100
SC State House 99 James Merrill Republican 99
SC State House 101 Ronnie Sabb Democratic 38
SC State House 102 Joseph Jefferson, Jr. Democratic 37
SC State House 103 Carl Anderson Democratic 55
SC State House 104 Tracy Edge Republican 69
SC State House 106 Nelson Hardwick Republican 95
SC State House 107 Alan Clemmons Republican 99
SC State House 109 David Mack III Democratic 29
SC State House 110 Harry Limehouse III Republican 76
SC State House 111 Wendell Gilliard Democratic 47
SC State House 112 F. Sottile Republican 93
SC State House 113 Seth Whipper Democratic 27
SC State House 114 Robert Harrell, Jr. Republican 100
SC State House 115 Peter McCoy, Jr. Republican 99
SC State House 116 Robert Brown Democratic 40
SC State House 117 William Crosby Republican 100
SC State House 118 William Herbkersman Republican 72
SC State House 119 Leonidas Stavrinakis Democratic 73
SC State House 121 Kenneth Hodges Democratic 42
SC State House 122 William Bowers Democratic 70
SC State House 123 Andrew Patrick Republican 93
SC State House 124 Shannon Erickson Republican 100
SC State Senate 1 Thomas Alexander Republican 100
SC State Senate 2 Larry Martin Republican 100
SC State Senate 3 Kevin Bryant Republican 100
SC State Senate 4 William O'Dell Republican 98
SC State Senate 5 Thomas Corbin Republican 100
SC State Senate 6 Michael Fair Republican 100
SC State Senate 7 Karl Allen Democratic, Working Families 61
SC State Senate 9 Daniel Verdin III Republican 100
SC State Senate 10 Floyd Nicholson Democratic 51
SC State Senate 11 Glenn Reese Democratic 61
SC State Senate 12 Lee Bright Republican 100
SC State Senate 13 Shane Martin Republican 99
SC State Senate 14 Harvey Smith Peeler, Jr. Republican 100
SC State Senate 15 Wes Hayes, Jr. Republican 89
SC State Senate 17 Creighton Coleman Democratic 35
SC State Senate 18 Ronnie Cromer Republican 97
SC State Senate 19 John Scott, Jr. Democratic 49
SC State Senate 20 John Courson Republican 95
SC State Senate 21 Darrell Jackson Democratic 43
SC State Senate 22 Joel Lourie Democratic 38
SC State Senate 24 Tom Young, Jr. Republican 98
SC State Senate 25 Shane Massey Republican 93
SC State Senate 26 Nikki Setzler Democratic 86
SC State Senate 27 Vincent Sheheen Democratic 29
SC State Senate 29 Gerald Malloy Democratic 47
SC State Senate 30 Kent Williams Democratic 51
SC State Senate 31 Hugh Kenneth Leatherman, Sr. Republican 83
SC State Senate 32 John McGill Democratic 50
SC State Senate 33 Luke Rankin, Sr. Republican 58
SC State Senate 34 Ray Cleary III Republican 85
SC State Senate 37 Larry Grooms Republican 100
SC State Senate 39 John Matthews, Jr. Democratic 39
SC State Senate 40 Brad Hutto Democratic 51
SC State Senate 43 George Campsen III Republican 69
SC State Senate 44 Paul Campbell, Jr. Republican 88
SC State Senate 45 Clementa Pinckney Democratic 42
SC State Senate 46 Tom Davis Republican 65
SC Council Member 7 David Tribble, Jr. Republican 82
Paul Agnew 55
Ralph Anderson 34
James Battle, Jr. 76
Joan Brady 96
Curtis Brantley 39
Boyd Brown 38
Dick Elliott 14
Robert Ford 24
Marion Frye 89
James Harrison 89
George Hearn 91
Jake Knotts, Jr. 85
John Land III 32
Phil Leventis 20
James Neal 77
Denny Neilson 82
Harry Ott, Jr. 85
Steve Parker 90
Anne Parks 29
Lewis Pinson 82
Michael Thomas Rose 98
Kevin Ryan 99
Greg Ryberg 86
Phillip Shoopman 88
David Thomas 91

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top