Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: South Carolina Business and Industry Political Education Committee

2011 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
SC State House 1 William Whitmire Republican 77%
SC State House 2 William Sandifer III Republican 98%
SC State House 4 Davey Hiott Republican 89%
SC State House 6 Brian White Republican 81%
SC State House 9 Anne Thayer Republican 87%
SC State House 14 Michael Pitts Republican 77%
SC State House 16 Mark Willis Republican 87%
SC State House 18 Tommy Stringer Republican 65%
SC State House 19 Dwight Loftis Republican 76%
SC State House 20 Daniel Hamilton Republican 90%
SC State House 21 Phyllis Henderson Republican 81%
SC State House 22 Wendy Nanney Republican 86%
SC State House 23 Chandra Dillard Democratic 54%
SC State House 24 Bruce Bannister Republican 67%
SC State House 27 Garry Smith Republican 97%
SC State House 28 Eric Bedingfield Republican 95%
SC State House 29 Dennis Moss Republican 93%
SC State House 30 Steve Moss Republican 79%
SC State House 31 Harold Mitchell, Jr. Democratic 46%
SC State House 32 Derham Cole, Jr. Republican 80%
SC State House 33 Eddie Tallon, Sr. Republican 70%
SC State House 34 Mike Forrester Republican 79%
SC State House 35 Bill Chumley Republican 77%
SC State House 36 Rita Allison Republican 79%
SC State House 38 Doug Brannon Republican 78%
SC State House 40 Walton McLeod III Democratic 66%
SC State House 42 Mike Anthony Democratic 71%
SC State House 43 Greg Delleney, Jr. Republican 85%
SC State House 45 Deborah Long Republican 88%
SC State House 46 Gary Simrill Republican 92%
SC State House 47 Tommy Pope Republican 85%
SC State House 48 Ralph Norman, Jr. Republican 78%
SC State House 49 John King Democratic 37%
SC State House 50 Grady Brown Democratic 47%
SC State House 51 J. David Weeks Democratic 38%
SC State House 52 Laurie Funderburk Democratic 58%
SC State House 55 Jackie Hayes Democratic 69%
SC State House 59 Terry Alexander Democratic 30%
SC State House 60 Phillip Lowe Republican 85%
SC State House 62 Robert Williams Democratic 48%
SC State House 65 James Lucas Republican 90%
SC State House 66 Gilda Cobb-Hunter Democratic 32%
SC State House 67 Murrell Smith, Jr. Republican 87%
SC State House 69 Richard Quinn, Jr. Republican 78%
SC State House 70 Joseph Neal Democratic 28%
SC State House 71 Nathan Ballentine Republican 69%
SC State House 72 James Smith, Jr. Democratic 41%
SC State House 73 Chris Hart Democratic 24%
SC State House 74 Todd Rutherford Democratic 25%
SC State House 76 Leon Howard Democratic 43%
SC State House 77 Joe McEachern Democratic 76%
SC State House 79 Mia McLeod Democratic 53%
SC State House 80 Jimmy Bales Democratic 55%
SC State House 82 William Clyburn, Sr. Democratic 57%
SC State House 83 William Hixon Republican 90%
SC State House 85 Chip Huggins Republican 79%
SC State House 86 Bill Taylor Republican 93%
SC State House 87 Todd Atwater Republican 83%
SC State House 88 McLain Toole Republican 73%
SC State House 89 Kenneth Bingham Republican 87%
SC State House 91 Lonnie Hosey Democratic 53%
SC State House 92 Joe Daning Republican 84%
SC State House 94 Jenny Horne Republican 76%
SC State House 95 Jerry Govan, Jr. Democratic 43%
SC State House 96 Spires Republican 70%
SC State House 97 Patsy Knight Democratic 45%
SC State House 98 Chris Murphy Republican 77%
SC State House 99 James Merrill Republican 68%
SC State House 102 Joseph Jefferson, Jr. Democratic 40%
SC State House 103 Carl Anderson Democratic 48%
SC State House 107 Alan Clemmons Republican 85%
SC State House 109 David Mack III Democratic 36%
SC State House 110 Chip Limehouse III Republican 77%
SC State House 111 Wendell Gilliard Democratic 36%
SC State House 112 Mike Sottile Republican 83%
SC State House 113 Seth Whipper Democratic 33%
SC State House 115 Peter McCoy, Jr. Republican 88%
SC State House 116 Robert Brown Democratic 42%
SC State House 117 Bill Crosby Republican 83%
SC State House 118 Bill Herbkersman Republican 74%
SC State House 119 Leon Stavrinakis Democratic 66%
SC State House 121 Kenneth Hodges Democratic 59%
SC State House 122 Bill Bowers Democratic 56%
SC State House 124 Shannon Erickson Republican 97%
SC State Senate 1 Thomas Alexander Republican 82%
SC State Senate 2 Larry Martin Republican 79%
SC State Senate 3 Kevin Bryant Republican 95%
SC State Senate 4 Mike Gambrell Republican 72%
SC State Senate 5 Tom Corbin Republican 93%
SC State Senate 6 Michael Fair Republican 91%
SC State Senate 7 Karl Allen Democratic 57%
SC State Senate 9 Danny Verdin III Republican 100%
SC State Senate 10 Floyd Nicholson Democratic 67%
SC State Senate 11 Glenn Reese Democratic 62%
SC State Senate 12 Marvin Bright III Republican 92%
SC State Senate 13 Shane Martin Republican 89%
SC State Senate 14 Harvey Peeler, Jr. Republican 92%
SC State Senate 15 Wes Hayes, Jr. Republican 82%
SC State Senate 17 Creighton Coleman Democratic 34%
SC State Senate 18 Ronnie Cromer Republican 91%
SC State Senate 19 John Scott, Jr. Democratic 52%
SC State Senate 20 John Courson Republican 74%
SC State Senate 21 Darrell Jackson Democratic 25%
SC State Senate 22 Joel Lourie Democratic 56%
SC State Senate 24 Tom Young, Jr. Republican 93%
SC State Senate 25 Shane Massey Republican 83%
SC State Senate 26 Nikki Setzler Democratic 74%
SC State Senate 27 Vincent Sheheen Democratic 27%
SC State Senate 29 Gerald Malloy Democratic 61%
SC State Senate 30 Kent Williams Democratic 73%
SC State Senate 31 Hugh Leatherman, Sr. Republican 78%
SC State Senate 32 Ronnie Sabb Democratic 32%
SC State Senate 33 Luke Rankin, Sr. Republican 45%
SC State Senate 34 Ray Cleary III Republican 82%
SC State Senate 37 Larry Grooms Republican 86%
SC State Senate 39 John Matthews, Jr. Democratic 44%
SC State Senate 40 Brad Hutto Democratic 43%
SC State Senate 43 Chip Campsen III Republican 100%
SC State Senate 44 Paul Campbell, Jr. Republican 90%
SC State Senate 46 Tom Davis Republican 87%
Paul Agnew 50%
Ralph Anderson 28%
Liston Barfield 73%
James Battle, Jr. 61%
Eric Bikas 71%
Don Bowen 80%
Joan Brady 72%
Lester Branham, Jr. 66%
Curtis Brantley 51%
Boyd Brown 52%
Daniel Cooper 68%
Kristopher Crawford 68%
Tracy Edge 62%
Dick Elliott 48%
Robert Ford 26%
Marion Frye 76%
Nelson Hardwick 87%
Robert Harrell, Jr. 76%
James Harrison 71%
George Hearn 88%
Jake Knotts, Jr. 78%
John Land III 40%
Phil Leventis 32%
Glenn McConnell 85%
John McGill 75%
Elizabeth Munnerlyn 57%
James Neal 70%
Denny Neilson 55%
William O'Dell 89%
Harry Ott, Jr. 68%
Phillip Owens 89%
Steve Parker 84%
Anne Parks 45%
Andrew Patrick 80%
Clementa Pinckney 34%
Lewis Pinson 84%
Michael Thomas Rose 89%
Kevin Ryan 86%
Greg Ryberg 100%
Bakari Sellers 38%
Phillip Shoopman 90%
B. R. Skelton 65%
Roland Smith 85%
David Thomas 63%
David Tribble, Jr. 86%
Thad Viers 88%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top