Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: South Carolina Business and Industry Political Education Committee

2011 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
SC State House 1 William Whitmire Republican 77
SC State House 2 William Sandifer III Republican 98
SC State House 4 Davey Hiott Republican 89
SC State House 6 Brian White Republican 81
SC State House 7 Michael Gambrell Republican 72
SC State House 9 Anne Thayer Republican 87
SC State House 14 Michael Pitts Republican 77
SC State House 16 Mark Willis Republican 87
SC State House 18 Tommy Stringer Republican 65
SC State House 19 Dwight Loftis Republican 76
SC State House 20 Daniel Hamilton Republican 90
SC State House 21 Phyllis Henderson Republican 81
SC State House 22 Wendy Nanney Republican 86
SC State House 23 Chandra Dillard Democratic 54
SC State House 24 Bruce Bannister Republican 67
SC State House 27 Garry Smith Republican 97
SC State House 28 Eric Bedingfield Republican 95
SC State House 29 Dennis Moss Republican 93
SC State House 30 Steve Moss Republican 79
SC State House 31 Harold Mitchell, Jr. Democratic 46
SC State House 32 Derham Cole, Jr. Republican 80
SC State House 33 Eddie Tallon, Sr. Republican 70
SC State House 34 Mike Forrester Republican 79
SC State House 35 William Chumley Republican 77
SC State House 36 Rita Allison Republican 79
SC State House 38 Doug Brannon Republican 78
SC State House 40 Walton McLeod III Democratic 66
SC State House 42 Mike Anthony Democratic 71
SC State House 43 Greg Delleney, Jr. Republican 85
SC State House 45 Deborah Long Republican 88
SC State House 46 Gary Simrill Republican 92
SC State House 47 Tommy Pope Republican 85
SC State House 48 Ralph Norman Republican 78
SC State House 49 John King Democratic 37
SC State House 50 Grady Brown Democratic 47
SC State House 51 J. David Weeks Democratic 38
SC State House 52 Laurie Funderburk Democratic 58
SC State House 55 Jackie Hayes Democratic 69
SC State House 59 Terry Alexander Democratic 30
SC State House 60 Phillip Lowe Republican 85
SC State House 62 Robert Williams Democratic 48
SC State House 65 James Lucas Republican 90
SC State House 66 Gilda Cobb-Hunter Democratic 32
SC State House 67 Murrell Smith, Jr. Republican 87
SC State House 69 Richard Quinn, Jr. Republican 78
SC State House 70 Joseph Neal Democratic 28
SC State House 71 Nathan Ballentine Republican 69
SC State House 72 James Smith, Jr. Democratic 41
SC State House 73 Chris Hart Democratic 24
SC State House 74 Todd Rutherford Democratic 25
SC State House 76 Leon Howard Democratic 43
SC State House 77 Joe McEachern Democratic 76
SC State House 79 Mia McLeod Democratic 53
SC State House 80 Jimmy Bales Democratic 55
SC State House 82 William Clyburn, Sr. Democratic 57
SC State House 83 William Hixon Republican 90
SC State House 85 Chip Huggins Republican 79
SC State House 86 Bill Taylor Republican 93
SC State House 87 Todd Atwater Republican 83
SC State House 88 McLain Toole Republican 73
SC State House 89 Kenneth Bingham Republican 87
SC State House 91 Lonnie Hosey Democratic 53
SC State House 92 Joe Daning Republican 84
SC State House 94 Jenny Horne Republican 76
SC State House 95 Jerry Govan, Jr. Democratic 43
SC State House 96 Kit Spires Republican 70
SC State House 97 Patsy Knight Democratic 45
SC State House 98 Chris Murphy Republican 77
SC State House 99 James Merrill Republican 68
SC State House 102 Joseph Jefferson, Jr. Democratic 40
SC State House 103 Carl Anderson Democratic 48
SC State House 107 Alan Clemmons Republican 85
SC State House 109 David Mack III Democratic 36
SC State House 110 Chip Limehouse III Republican 77
SC State House 111 Wendell Gilliard Democratic 36
SC State House 112 Mike Sottile Republican 83
SC State House 113 Seth Whipper Democratic 33
SC State House 115 Peter McCoy, Jr. Republican 88
SC State House 116 Robert Brown Democratic 42
SC State House 117 William Crosby Republican 83
SC State House 118 William Herbkersman Republican 74
SC State House 119 Leonidas Stavrinakis Democratic 66
SC State House 121 Kenneth Hodges Democratic 59
SC State House 122 Bill Bowers Democratic 56
SC State House 124 Shannon Erickson Republican 97
SC State Senate 1 Thomas Alexander Republican 82
SC State Senate 2 Larry Martin Republican 79
SC State Senate 3 Kevin Bryant Republican 95
SC State Senate 4 William O'Dell Republican 89
SC State Senate 5 Thomas Corbin Republican 93
SC State Senate 6 Michael Fair Republican 91
SC State Senate 7 Karl Allen Democratic, Working Families 57
SC State Senate 9 Daniel Verdin III Republican 100
SC State Senate 10 Floyd Nicholson Democratic 67
SC State Senate 11 Glenn Reese Democratic 62
SC State Senate 12 Lee Bright Republican 92
SC State Senate 13 Shane Martin Republican 89
SC State Senate 14 Harvey Smith Peeler, Jr. Republican 92
SC State Senate 15 Wes Hayes, Jr. Republican 82
SC State Senate 17 Creighton Coleman Democratic 34
SC State Senate 18 Ronnie Cromer Republican 91
SC State Senate 19 John Scott, Jr. Democratic 52
SC State Senate 20 John Courson Republican 74
SC State Senate 21 Darrell Jackson Democratic 25
SC State Senate 22 Joel Lourie Democratic 56
SC State Senate 24 Tom Young, Jr. Republican 93
SC State Senate 25 Shane Massey Republican 83
SC State Senate 26 Nikki Setzler Democratic 74
SC State Senate 27 Vincent Sheheen Democratic 27
SC State Senate 29 Gerald Malloy Democratic 61
SC State Senate 30 Kent Williams Democratic 73
SC State Senate 31 Hugh Kenneth Leatherman, Sr. Republican 78
SC State Senate 32 Ronnie Sabb Democratic 32
SC State Senate 33 Luke Rankin, Sr. Republican 45
SC State Senate 34 Ray Cleary III Republican 82
SC State Senate 37 Larry Grooms Republican 86
SC State Senate 39 John Matthews, Jr. Democratic 44
SC State Senate 40 Brad Hutto Democratic 43
SC State Senate 43 George Campsen III Republican 100
SC State Senate 44 Paul Campbell, Jr. Republican 90
SC State Senate 46 Tom Davis Republican 87
SC Council Member 7 David Tribble, Jr. Republican 86
Paul Agnew 50
Ralph Anderson 28
Liston Barfield 73
James Battle, Jr. 61
Eric Bikas 71
Don Bowen 80
Joan Brady 72
Lester Branham, Jr. 66
Curtis Brantley 51
Boyd Brown 52
Daniel Cooper 68
Kristopher Crawford 68
Tracy Edge 62
Dick Elliott 48
Robert Ford 26
Marion Frye 76
Nelson Hardwick 87
Robert Harrell, Jr. 76
James Harrison 71
George Hearn 88
Jake Knotts, Jr. 78
John Land III 40
Phil Leventis 32
Glenn McConnell 85
John McGill 75
Elizabeth Munnerlyn 57
James Neal 70
Denny Neilson 55
Harry Ott, Jr. 68
Phillip Owens 89
Steve Parker 84
Anne Parks 45
Andrew Patrick 80
Clementa Pinckney 34
Lewis Pinson 84
Michael Thomas Rose 89
Kevin Ryan 86
Greg Ryberg 100
Bakari Sellers 38
Phillip Shoopman 90
B. R. Skelton 65
Roland Smith 85
David Thomas 63
Thad Viers 88

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top