or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Gun Owners' Action League

2012 Positions on Gun Rights [Incumbents]

Issues: Guns
State Office District Name Party Rating
MA U.S. House 5 Katherine Clark Democratic 40%
MA Governor Deval Patrick Democratic 0%
MA State House First Barnstable Cleon Turner Democratic 60%
MA State House Third Barnstable David Vieira Republican 100%
MA State House Fourth Barnstable Sarah Peake Democratic 80%
MA State House Fifth Barnstable Randy Hunt Republican 80%
MA State House Barnstable, Dukes and Nantucket Tim Madden Democratic 60%
MA State House First Berkshire Gailanne Cariddi Democratic 60%
MA State House Second Berkshire Paul Mark Democratic 80%
MA State House Fourth Berkshire Smitty Pignatelli Democratic 100%
MA State House First Bristol Jay Barrows Republican 100%
MA State House Third Bristol Shaunna O'Connell Republican 100%
MA State House Fourth Bristol Steven Howitt Republican 100%
MA State House Fifth Bristol Patricia Haddad Democratic 80%
MA State House Eighth Bristol Paul Schmid III Democratic 60%
MA State House Tenth Bristol William Straus Democratic 80%
MA State House Eleventh Bristol Robert Koczera Democratic 80%
MA State House Twelfth Bristol Keiko Orrall Republican 80%
MA State House Thirteenth Bristol Antonio Cabral Democratic 0%
MA State House Fourteenth Bristol Elizabeth Poirier Republican 100%
MA State House First Essex Michael Costello Democratic 20%
MA State House Third Essex Brian Dempsey Democratic 80%
MA State House Fourth Essex Bradford Hill Republican 100%
MA State House Fifth Essex Ann-Margaret Ferrante Democratic 80%
MA State House Seventh Essex John Keenan, Jr. Democratic 20%
MA State House Eighth Essex Lori Ehrlich Democratic 20%
MA State House Ninth Essex Donald Wong Republican 100%
MA State House Tenth Essex Robert Fennell Democratic 60%
MA State House Thirteenth Essex Theodore Speliotis Democratic 20%
MA State House Fifteenth Essex Linda Campbell Democratic 20%
MA State House Eighteenth Essex James Lyons, Jr. Republican 80%
MA State House First Franklin Stephen Kulik Democratic 100%
MA State House First Hampden Todd Smola Republican 100%
MA State House Third Hampden Nicholas Boldyga Republican 80%
MA State House Seventh Hampden Thomas Petrolati Democratic 80%
MA State House Eighth Hampden Joseph Wagner Democratic 100%
MA State House Ninth Hampden Sean Curran Democratic 60%
MA State House Eleventh Hampden Benjamin Swan, Sr. Democratic 40%
MA State House Twelfth Hampden Angelo Puppolo, Jr. Democratic 100%
MA State House First Hampshire Peter Kocot Democratic 100%
MA State House Second Hampshire John Scibak Democratic 100%
MA State House Third Hampshire Ellen Story Democratic 20%
MA State House First Middlesex Sheila Harrington Republican 80%
MA State House Second Middlesex James Arciero Democratic 100%
MA State House Third Middlesex Kate Hogan Democratic 80%
MA State House Fifth Middlesex David Linsky Democratic 20%
MA State House Seventh Middlesex Tom Sannicandro Democratic 20%
MA State House Eighth Middlesex Carolyn Dykema Democratic 80%
MA State House Ninth Middlesex Thomas Stanley Democratic 60%
MA State House Eleventh Middlesex Kay Khan Democratic 20%
MA State House Twelfth Middlesex Ruth Balser Democratic 20%
MA State House Thirteenth Middlesex Tom Conroy Democratic 0%
MA State House Fourteenth Middlesex Cory Atkins Democratic 20%
MA State House Fifteenth Middlesex Jay Kaufman Democratic 40%
MA State House Sixteenth Middlesex Thomas Golden, Jr. Democratic 80%
MA State House Seventeenth Middlesex David Nangle Democratic 100%
MA State House Nineteenth Middlesex James Miceli Democratic 100%
MA State House Twentieth Middlesex Bradley Jones, Jr. Republican 100%
MA State House Twenty-Second Middlesex Marc Lombardo Republican 80%
MA State House Twenty-Third Middlesex Sean Garballey Democratic 40%
MA State House Twenty-Sixth Middlesex Timothy Toomey, Jr. Democratic 20%
MA State House Twenty-Seventh Middlesex Denise Provost Democratic 20%
MA State House Thirtieth Middlesex James Dwyer Democratic 60%
MA State House Thirty-Third Middlesex Christopher Fallon Democratic 60%
MA State House Thirty-Fifth Middlesex Paul Donato, Sr. Democratic 20%
MA State House Thirty-Sixth Middlesex Colleen Garry Democratic 80%
MA State House Thirty-Seventh Middlesex Jen Benson Democratic 80%
MA State House First Norfolk Bruce Ayers Democratic 80%
MA State House Second Norfolk Tackey Chan Democratic 60%
MA State House Third Norfolk Ronald Mariano Democratic 80%
MA State House Fourth Norfolk James Murphy Democratic 40%
MA State House Sixth Norfolk William Galvin Democratic 100%
MA State House Seventh Norfolk Walter Timilty Democratic 40%
MA State House Eighth Norfolk Louis Kafka Democratic 80%
MA State House Eleventh Norfolk Paul McMurtry Democratic 60%
MA State House Twelfth Norfolk John Rogers Democratic 60%
MA State House Fourteenth Norfolk Alice Peisch Democratic 20%
MA State House Fifteenth Norfolk Frank Smizik Democratic 20%
MA State House First Plymouth Vinny deMacedo Republican 100%
MA State House Second Plymouth Susan Gifford Republican 100%
MA State House Third Plymouth Garrett Bradley Democratic 60%
MA State House Fourth Plymouth James Cantwell Democratic 60%
MA State House Seventh Plymouth Geoff Diehl Republican 100%
MA State House Eighth Plymouth Angelo D'Emilia Republican 100%
MA State House Tenth Plymouth Christine Canavan Democratic 100%
MA State House Twelfth Plymouth Tom Calter III Democratic 80%
MA State House First Suffolk Carlo Basile Democratic 20%
MA State House Sixth Suffolk Russell Holmes Democratic 20%
MA State House Seventh Suffolk Gloria Fox Democratic 20%
MA State House Ninth Suffolk Byron Rushing Democratic 20%
MA State House Eleventh Suffolk Elizabeth Malia Democratic 20%
MA State House Fourteenth Suffolk Angelo Scaccia Democratic 60%
MA State House Fifteenth Suffolk Jeffrey Sánchez Democratic 20%
MA State House Seventeenth Suffolk Kevin Honan Democratic 20%
MA State House Eighteenth Suffolk Michael Moran Democratic 40%
MA State House Nineteenth Suffolk Robert DeLeo Democratic 60%
MA State House First Worcester Kimberly Ferguson Republican 100%
MA State House Third Worcester Stephen DiNatale Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourth Worcester Dennis Rosa Democratic 60%
MA State House Fifth Worcester Anne Gobi Democratic 100%
MA State House Sixth Worcester Peter Durant Republican 80%
MA State House Seventh Worcester Paul Frost Republican 100%
MA State House Eighth Worcester Kevin Kuros Republican 100%
MA State House Ninth Worcester George Peterson, Jr. Republican 100%
MA State House Tenth Worcester John Fernandes Democratic 80%
MA State House Eleventh Worcester Matthew Beaton Republican 100%
MA State House Twelfth Worcester Harold Naughton, Jr. Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourteenth Worcester James O'Day Democratic 0%
MA State House Seventeenth Worcester John Binienda, Sr. Democratic 100%
MA State House Eighteenth Worcester Ryan Fattman Republican 100%
MA State Senate Berkshire, Hampshire, Franklin and Hampden Benjamin Downing Democratic 80%
MA State Senate Bristol and Norfolk James Timilty Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Bristol and Plymouth Michael Rodrigues Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Second Bristol and Plymouth Mark Montigny Democratic 40%
MA State Senate Third Essex Thomas McGee Democratic 40%
MA State Senate First Essex and Middlesex Bruce Tarr Republican 100%
MA State Senate Hampden James Welch Democratic 80%
MA State Senate First Hampden and Hampshire Gale Candaras Democratic 40%
MA State Senate Second Hampden and Hampshire Don Humason, Jr. Republican 100%
MA State Senate Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester Stan Rosenberg Democratic 80%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex Pat Jehlen Democratic 40%
MA State Senate Fourth Middlesex Kenneth Donnelly Democratic 80%
MA State Senate First Middlesex and Norfolk Cindy Creem Democratic 0%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex and Norfolk Karen Spilka Democratic 40%
MA State Senate Middlesex and Worcester James Eldridge Democratic 40%
MA State Senate Norfolk and Suffolk Mike Rush Democratic 80%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex Richard Ross Republican 100%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth Brian Joyce Democratic 60%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Barnstable Therese Murray Democratic 40%
MA State Senate First Plymouth and Bristol Marc Pacheco Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Second Plymouth and Bristol Thomas Kennedy Democratic 60%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Norfolk Robert Hedlund, Jr. Republican 100%
MA State Senate First Suffolk Linda Forry Democratic 40%
MA State Senate Second Suffolk Sonia Chang-Diaz Democratic 0%
MA State Senate First Suffolk and Middlesex Anthony Petruccelli Democratic 60%
MA State Senate First Worcester Harriette Chandler Democratic 60%
MA State Senate Second Worcester Mike Moore Democratic 80%
MA State Senate Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex Stephen Brewer Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Worcester and Middlesex Jennifer Flanagan Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Worcester and Norfolk Richard Moore Democratic 100%
MA Attorney General Martha Coakley Democratic 20%
MA Mayor At-Large Martin Walsh Democratic 80%
MA Council Member At-Large Timothy Toomey, Jr. 20%
MA Councilor At-Large Thomas Stanley 60%
NA President Barack Obama II Democratic 0%
Cheryl Coakley-Rivera 40%
John Fresolo 100%
John Hart, Jr. 40%
Michael Knapik 100%
Steven Levy 80%
Kevin Murphy 60%
Robert Nyman 80%
Eugene O'Flaherty 60%
Kathi-Anne Reinstein 40%
Carl Sciortino, Jr. 20%
Stat Smith 40%
David Sullivan 100%
Steven Walsh 40%
Martha Walz 20%
Dan Winslow 100%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top