Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: South Carolina National Federation of Independent Business

2011-2012 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
SC Lieutenant Governor John McGill Democratic 88%
SC State House 1 William Whitmire Republican 100%
SC State House 2 William Sandifer III Republican 100%
SC State House 3 B. R. Skelton Republican 100%
SC State House 4 Davey Hiott Republican 100%
SC State House 5 Phillip Owens Republican 100%
SC State House 6 Brian White Republican 100%
SC State House 7 Michael Gambrell Republican 100%
SC State House 8 Don Bowen Republican 100%
SC State House 9 Anne Thayer Republican 100%
SC State House 14 Michael Pitts Republican 100%
SC State House 16 Mark Willis Republican 100%
SC State House 18 Tommy Stringer Republican 100%
SC State House 19 Dwight Loftis Republican 100%
SC State House 20 Daniel Hamilton Republican 100%
SC State House 21 Phyllis Henderson Republican 100%
SC State House 22 Wendy Nanney Republican 100%
SC State House 23 Chandra Dillard Democratic 43%
SC State House 24 Bruce Bannister Republican 100%
SC State House 27 Garry Smith Republican 100%
SC State House 28 Eric Bedingfield Republican 100%
SC State House 29 Dennis Moss Republican 100%
SC State House 30 Steve Moss Republican 100%
SC State House 31 Harold Mitchell, Jr. Democratic 60%
SC State House 32 Derham Cole, Jr. Republican 100%
SC State House 33 Eddie Tallon, Sr. Republican 100%
SC State House 34 Mike Forrester Republican 100%
SC State House 35 William Chumley Republican 100%
SC State House 36 Rita Allison Republican 100%
SC State House 38 Doug Brannon Republican 100%
SC State House 40 Walton McLeod III Democratic 86%
SC State House 42 Mike Anthony Democratic 100%
SC State House 43 Greg Delleney, Jr. Republican 100%
SC State House 45 Deborah Long Republican 100%
SC State House 46 Gary Simrill Republican 100%
SC State House 47 Tommy Pope Republican 100%
SC State House 48 Ralph Norman Republican 100%
SC State House 49 John King Democratic 38%
SC State House 50 Grady Brown Democratic 75%
SC State House 51 J. David Weeks Democratic 71%
SC State House 52 Laurie Funderburk Democratic 100%
SC State House 53 Ted Vick Democratic 100%
SC State House 54 Elizabeth Munnerlyn Democratic 57%
SC State House 55 Jackie Hayes Democratic 83%
SC State House 58 Liston Barfield Republican 100%
SC State House 59 Terry Alexander Democratic 57%
SC State House 60 Phillip Lowe Republican 100%
SC State House 61 Lester Branham, Jr. Democratic 88%
SC State House 62 Robert Williams Democratic 38%
SC State House 65 James Lucas Republican 100%
SC State House 66 Gilda Cobb-Hunter Democratic 29%
SC State House 67 Murrell Smith, Jr. Republican 100%
SC State House 69 Richard Quinn, Jr. Republican 100%
SC State House 70 Joseph Neal Democratic 29%
SC State House 72 James Smith, Jr. Democratic 50%
SC State House 73 Chris Hart Democratic 33%
SC State House 76 Leon Howard Democratic 40%
SC State House 77 Joe McEachern Democratic 63%
SC State House 79 Mia McLeod Democratic 50%
SC State House 80 Jimmy Bales Democratic 67%
SC State House 82 William Clyburn, Sr. Democratic 50%
SC State House 83 William Hixon Republican 100%
SC State House 84 Roland Smith Republican 100%
SC State House 85 Chip Huggins Republican 100%
SC State House 86 Bill Taylor Republican 100%
SC State House 87 Todd Atwater Republican 100%
SC State House 88 McLain Toole Republican 100%
SC State House 89 Kenneth Bingham Republican 100%
SC State House 90 Bakari Sellers Democratic 57%
SC State House 91 Lonnie Hosey Democratic 50%
SC State House 92 Joe Daning Republican 100%
SC State House 94 Jenny Horne Republican 100%
SC State House 95 Jerry Govan, Jr. Democratic 50%
SC State House 96 Kit Spires Republican 100%
SC State House 97 Patsy Knight Democratic 100%
SC State House 98 Chris Murphy Republican 100%
SC State House 99 James Merrill Republican 100%
SC State House 101 Ronnie Sabb Democratic 38%
SC State House 102 Joseph Jefferson, Jr. Democratic 43%
SC State House 103 Carl Anderson Democratic 50%
SC State House 106 Nelson Hardwick Republican 100%
SC State House 107 Alan Clemmons Republican 100%
SC State House 109 David Mack III Democratic 38%
SC State House 110 Chip Limehouse III Republican 100%
SC State House 111 Wendell Gilliard Democratic 38%
SC State House 112 Mike Sottile Republican 100%
SC State House 115 Peter McCoy, Jr. Republican 100%
SC State House 116 Robert Brown Democratic 29%
SC State House 117 William Crosby Republican 100%
SC State House 118 William Herbkersman Republican 100%
SC State House 119 Leonidas Stavrinakis Democratic 86%
SC State House 121 Kenneth Hodges Democratic 57%
SC State House 122 Bill Bowers Democratic 83%
SC State House 123 Andrew Patrick Republican 100%
SC State House 124 Shannon Erickson Republican 100%
SC State Senate 1 Thomas Alexander Republican 100%
SC State Senate 2 Larry Martin Republican 100%
SC State Senate 3 Kevin Bryant Republican 88%
SC State Senate 4 William O'Dell Republican 100%
SC State Senate 5 Thomas Corbin Republican 100%
SC State Senate 6 Michael Fair Republican 100%
SC State Senate 7 Karl Allen Democratic, Working Families 57%
SC State Senate 9 Daniel Verdin III Republican 100%
SC State Senate 10 Floyd Nicholson Democratic 75%
SC State Senate 11 Glenn Reese Democratic 88%
SC State Senate 12 Lee Bright Republican 88%
SC State Senate 13 Shane Martin Republican 88%
SC State Senate 14 Harvey Smith Peeler, Jr. Republican 100%
SC State Senate 15 Wes Hayes, Jr. Republican 100%
SC State Senate 16 Chauncey Gregory Republican 100%
SC State Senate 17 Creighton Coleman Democratic 71%
SC State Senate 18 Ronnie Cromer Republican 100%
SC State Senate 19 John Scott, Jr. Democratic 63%
SC State Senate 20 John Courson Republican 100%
SC State Senate 22 Joel Lourie Democratic 83%
SC State Senate 24 Tom Young, Jr. Republican 100%
SC State Senate 25 Shane Massey Republican 100%
SC State Senate 26 Nikki Setzler Democratic 100%
SC State Senate 29 Gerald Malloy Democratic 71%
SC State Senate 30 Kent Williams Democratic 88%
SC State Senate 31 Hugh Kenneth Leatherman, Sr. Republican 100%
SC State Senate 33 Luke Rankin, Sr. Republican 100%
SC State Senate 34 Ray Cleary III Republican 100%
SC State Senate 36 Kevin Johnson Democratic 50%
SC State Senate 37 Larry Grooms Republican 86%
SC State Senate 39 John Matthews, Jr. Democratic 63%
SC State Senate 40 Brad Hutto Democratic 57%
SC State Senate 43 George Campsen III Republican 100%
SC State Senate 44 Paul Campbell, Jr. Republican 100%
SC State Senate 45 Clementa Pinckney Democratic 57%
SC State Senate 46 Tom Davis Republican 88%
SC Council Member 7 David Tribble, Jr. Republican 100%
Paul Agnew 83%
Ralph Anderson 67%
James Battle, Jr. 100%
Joan Brady 100%
Curtis Brantley 71%
Dick Elliott 71%
Robert Ford 57%
Marion Frye 100%
Robert Harrell, Jr. 100%
James Harrison 100%
George Hearn 100%
Jake Knotts, Jr. 100%
John Land III 57%
James Neal 86%
Denny Neilson 86%
Harry Ott, Jr. 86%
Steve Parker 100%
Anne Parks 43%
Lewis Pinson 100%
Michael Thomas Rose 88%
Kevin Ryan 100%
Greg Ryberg 100%
Phillip Shoopman 88%
David Thomas 88%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top