or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: South Carolina National Federation of Independent Business

2009-2010 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
Paul Agnew 71%
Ralph Anderson 20%
James Battle, Jr. 100%
Joan Brady 100%
Boyd Brown 100%
Harry Cato 100%
Richard Chalk, Jr. 100%
Daniel Cooper 100%
Dick Elliott 100%
Marion Frye 100%
Anton Gunn 43%
James Harrison 100%
Cathy Harvin 60%
George Hearn 100%
Douglas Jennings, Jr. 67%
Keith Kelly 100%
Kenneth Kennedy 40%
Herbert Kirsh 83%
Jake Knotts, Jr. 83%
John Land III 17%
Phil Leventis 33%
Lanny Littlejohn 100%
Glenn McConnell 100%
Vida Miller 100%
Joey Millwood 100%
James Neal 100%
Denny Neilson 100%
Harry Ott, Jr. 80%
Steve Parker 100%
Anne Parks 60%
Anne Peterson Hutto 86%
Lewis Pinson 100%
Rex Rice 100%
Michael Thomas Rose 100%
Greg Ryberg 100%
Phillip Shoopman 100%
Donald Smith 100%
James Stewart, Jr. 100%
Michael Thompson 100%
C. David Umphlett, Jr. 100%
Thad Viers 100%
William Wylie 100%
Annette Young 100%
SC State House 103 Carl Anderson Democratic 71%
SC State House 80 Jimmy Bales Democratic 71%
SC State House 61 Lester Branham, Jr. Democratic 83%
SC State House 50 Grady Brown Democratic 83%
SC State House 82 William Clyburn, Sr. Democratic 83%
SC State House 66 Gilda Cobb-Hunter Democratic 43%
SC State Senate 17 Creighton Coleman Democratic 60%
SC State House 23 Chandra Dillard Democratic 57%
SC State House 52 Laurie Funderburk Democratic 67%
SC State House 111 Wendell Gilliard Democratic 14%
SC State House 95 Jerry Govan, Jr. Democratic 67%
SC State House 73 Chris Hart Democratic 20%
SC State House 55 Jackie Hayes Democratic 100%
SC State House 121 Kenneth Hodges Democratic 33%
SC State House 91 Lonnie Hosey Democratic 33%
SC State Senate 40 Brad Hutto Democratic 33%
SC State House 102 Joseph Jefferson, Jr. Democratic 17%
SC State House 49 John King Democratic 14%
SC State House 97 Patsy Knight Democratic 60%
SC State Senate 22 Joel Lourie Democratic 83%
SC State House 109 David Mack III Democratic 29%
SC State Senate 29 Gerald Malloy Democratic 50%
SC State Senate 39 John Matthews, Jr. Democratic 40%
SC State House 77 Joe McEachern Democratic 50%
SC Lieutenant Governor John McGill Democratic 100%
SC State Senate 32 John McGill Democratic 100%
SC State House 40 Walton McLeod III Democratic 83%
SC State House 31 Harold Mitchell, Jr. Democratic 60%
SC State House 70 Joseph Neal Democratic 14%
SC State Senate 10 Floyd Nicholson Democratic 67%
SC State Senate 45 Clementa Pinckney Democratic 0%
SC State Senate 11 Glenn Reese Democratic 40%
SC State Senate 19 John Scott, Jr. Democratic 40%
SC State House 90 Bakari Sellers Democratic 60%
SC State Senate 26 Nikki Setzler Democratic 100%
SC State House 72 James Smith, Jr. Democratic 100%
SC State House 119 Leonidas Stavrinakis Democratic 100%
SC State House 53 Ted Vick Democratic 80%
SC State House 51 J. David Weeks Democratic 50%
SC State House 62 Robert Williams Democratic 43%
SC State Senate 7 Karl Allen Democratic, Working Families 67%
SC State Senate 1 Thomas Alexander Republican 100%
SC State House 36 Rita Allison Republican 100%
SC State House 71 Nathan Ballentine Republican 100%
SC State House 24 Bruce Bannister Republican 100%
SC State House 58 Liston Barfield Republican 100%
SC State House 28 Eric Bedingfield Republican 100%
SC State House 89 Kenneth Bingham Republican 100%
SC State House 8 Don Bowen Republican 100%
SC State Senate 12 Lee Bright Republican 100%
SC State Senate 3 Kevin Bryant Republican 100%
SC State Senate 44 Paul Campbell, Jr. Republican 80%
SC State Senate 43 George Campsen III Republican 100%
SC State Senate 34 Ray Cleary III Republican 100%
SC State House 107 Alan Clemmons Republican 100%
SC State House 32 Derham Cole, Jr. Republican 100%
SC State Senate 20 John Courson Republican 100%
SC State House 63 Kristopher Crawford Republican 100%
SC State Senate 18 Ronnie Cromer Republican 100%
SC State House 92 Joseph Daning Republican 100%
SC State Senate 46 Tom Davis Republican 100%
SC State House 43 Greg Delleney, Jr. Republican 100%
SC U.S. House 3 Jeff Duncan Republican 100%
SC State House 104 Tracy Edge Republican 100%
SC State House 124 Shannon Erickson Republican 100%
SC State Senate 6 Michael Fair Republican 100%
SC State House 34 Mike Forrester Republican 100%
SC State House 7 Michael Gambrell Republican 100%
SC State Senate 37 Larry Grooms Republican 100%
SC State House 20 Daniel Hamilton Republican 100%
SC State House 106 Nelson Hardwick Republican 100%
SC State House 114 Robert Harrell, Jr. Republican 100%
SC State Senate 15 Wes Hayes, Jr. Republican 80%
SC State House 118 William Herbkersman Republican 100%
SC State House 4 Davey Hiott Republican 100%
SC State House 94 Jenny Horne Republican 100%
SC State House 85 Chip Huggins Republican 100%
SC State Senate 31 Hugh Kenneth Leatherman, Sr. Republican 100%
SC State House 110 Harry Limehouse III Republican 100%
SC State House 19 Dwight Loftis Republican 100%
SC State House 45 Deborah Long Republican 100%
SC State House 60 Phillip Lowe Republican 100%
SC State House 65 James Lucas Republican 100%
SC State Senate 2 Larry Martin Republican 83%
SC State Senate 13 Shane Martin Republican 100%
SC State Senate 25 Shane Massey Republican 100%
SC State House 99 James Merrill Republican 100%
SC State House 29 Dennis Moss Republican 100%
SC State House 30 Steve Moss Republican 100%
SC U.S. House 5 Mick Mulvaney Republican 100%
SC State House 22 Wendy Nanney Republican 100%
SC State House 48 Ralph Norman Republican 100%
SC State Senate 4 William O'Dell Republican 83%
SC State House 5 Phillip Owens Republican 100%
SC State Senate 14 Harvey Smith Peeler, Jr. Republican 100%
SC State House 14 Michael Pitts Republican 100%
SC State Senate 33 Luke Rankin, Sr. Republican 100%
SC State House 2 William Sandifer III Republican 100%
SC U.S. Senate Jr Tim Scott Republican 100%
SC State House 46 Gary Simrill Republican 100%
SC State House 3 B. R. Skelton Republican 71%
SC State House 27 Garry Smith Republican 100%
SC State House 67 Murrell Smith, Jr. Republican 100%
SC State House 84 Roland Smith Republican 100%
SC State House 112 F. Sottile Republican 100%
SC State House 96 Lawrence Kit Spires Republican 100%
SC State House 18 Tommy Stringer Republican 100%
SC State House 88 McLain Toole Republican 100%
SC State Senate 9 Daniel Verdin III Republican 100%
SC State House 6 Brian White Republican 100%
SC State House 1 William Whitmire Republican 100%
SC State House 16 Mark Willis Republican 100%
SC State Senate 24 Tom Young, Jr. Republican 100%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top