Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Indiana Chamber of Commerce

2012 2 Year Aggregate Jobs and Economy Score

State Office District Name Party Rating
IN Lieutenant Governor Sue Ellspermann Republican 90%
IN State House 1 Linda Lawson Democratic 39%
IN State House 2 Earl Harris Democratic 45%
IN State House 3 Charlie Brown Democratic 38%
IN State House 4 Edmond Soliday Republican 87%
IN State House 6 Pat Bauer Democratic 38%
IN State House 7 David Niezgodski Democratic 43%
IN State House 8 Ryan Dvorak Democratic 37%
IN State House 9 Scott Pelath Democratic 44%
IN State House 10 Charles Moseley Democratic 42%
IN State House 12 Mara Candelaria Reardon Democratic 40%
IN State House 14 Vernon Smith Democratic 38%
IN State House 16 Douglas Gutwein Republican 94%
IN State House 18 David Wolkins Republican 93%
IN State House 19 Shelli VanDenburgh Democratic 46%
IN State House 20 Tom Dermody Republican 85%
IN State House 21 Timothy Wesco Republican 93%
IN State House 22 Rebecca Kubacki Republican 93%
IN State House 23 William Friend Republican 95%
IN State House 25 Donald Lehe Republican 95%
IN State House 26 Randy Truitt Republican 87%
IN State House 27 Sheila Klinker Democratic 58%
IN State House 28 Jeffrey Thompson Republican 94%
IN State House 29 Kathy Richardson Republican 95%
IN State House 30 Mike Karickhoff Republican 95%
IN State House 31 Kevin Mahan Republican 95%
IN State House 32 P. Eric Turner Republican 96%
IN State House 35 L. Jack Lutz Republican 95%
IN State House 36 Terri Austin Democratic 47%
IN State House 38 Heath VanNatter Republican 94%
IN State House 39 Gerald Torr Republican 97%
IN State House 40 Gregory Steuerwald Republican 94%
IN State House 41 Timothy Brown Republican 95%
IN State House 43 Clyde Kersey Democratic 44%
IN State House 44 Jim Baird Republican 95%
IN State House 46 Bob Heaton Republican 95%
IN State House 48 Timothy Neese Republican 90%
IN State House 49 Wes Culver Republican 95%
IN State House 50 Daniel Leonard Republican 95%
IN State House 53 Bob Cherry Republican 94%
IN State House 54 Thomas Saunders Republican 79%
IN State House 57 Sean Eberhart Republican 91%
IN State House 58 Charles Burton Republican 95%
IN State House 59 Milo Smith Republican 95%
IN State House 61 Matt Pierce Democratic 38%
IN State House 62 Matt Ubelhor Republican 92%
IN State House 63 Mark Messmer Republican 92%
IN State House 65 Eric Koch Republican 94%
IN State House 66 Terry Goodin Democratic 46%
IN State House 67 Randy Frye Republican 93%
IN State House 68 Jud McMillin Republican 94%
IN State House 70 Rhonda Rhoads Republican 95%
IN State House 71 Steven Stemler Democratic 57%
IN State House 72 Edward Clere Republican 96%
IN State House 73 Steven Davisson Republican 88%
IN State House 75 Ron Bacon Republican 85%
IN State House 76 Wendy McNamara Republican 90%
IN State House 77 Gail Riecken Democratic 43%
IN State House 79 Matt Lehman Republican 91%
IN State House 83 Kathleen Heuer Republican 93%
IN State House 84 Bob Morris Republican 92%
IN State House 86 Edward DeLaney Democratic 46%
IN State House 88 Brian Bosma Republican 99%
IN State House 89 Cindy Kirchhofer Republican 94%
IN State House 90 Mike Speedy Republican 92%
IN State House 91 Robert Behning Republican 93%
IN State House 93 David Frizzell Republican 94%
IN State House 94 Cherrish Pryor Democratic 36%
IN State House 95 John Bartlett Democratic 40%
IN State House 96 Gregory Porter Democratic 38%
IN State House 99 Vanessa Summers Democratic 39%
IN State Senate 1 Frank Mrvan, Jr. Democratic 68%
IN State Senate 2 Lonnie Randolph Democratic 53%
IN State Senate 3 Earline Rogers Democratic 61%
IN State Senate 4 Karen Tallian Democratic 57%
IN State Senate 5 Ed Charbonneau Republican 91%
IN State Senate 6 Sue Landske Republican 87%
IN State Senate 7 Brandt Hershman Republican 93%
IN State Senate 8 Jim Arnold Democratic 66%
IN State Senate 9 Ryan Mishler Republican 89%
IN State Senate 10 John Broden Democratic 60%
IN State Senate 11 Joseph Zakas Republican 90%
IN State Senate 12 Carlin Yoder Republican 61%
IN State Senate 13 Susan Glick Republican 83%
IN State Senate 14 Dennis Kruse Republican 87%
IN State Senate 15 Thomas Wyss Republican 94%
IN State Senate 16 David Long Republican 93%
IN State Senate 17 Jim Banks Republican 79%
IN State Senate 18 Randy Head Republican 83%
IN State Senate 19 Travis Holdman Republican 91%
IN State Senate 20 Howard Kenley Republican 87%
IN State Senate 21 James Buck Republican 87%
IN State Senate 22 Ron Alting Republican 87%
IN State Senate 23 Phil Boots Republican 88%
IN State Senate 25 Tim Lanane Democratic 53%
IN State Senate 26 Doug Eckerty Republican 93%
IN State Senate 27 Allen Paul Republican 85%
IN State Senate 29 Mike Delph Republican 85%
IN State Senate 30 Scott Schneider Republican 87%
IN State Senate 31 Jim Merritt, Jr. Republican 95%
IN State Senate 32 Patricia Miller Republican 91%
IN State Senate 33 Greg Taylor Democratic 52%
IN State Senate 35 Michael Young Republican 88%
IN State Senate 36 Brent Waltz Republican 86%
IN State Senate 37 Rodric Bray Republican 89%
IN State Senate 38 Timothy Skinner Democratic 47%
IN State Senate 39 John Waterman Republican 70%
IN State Senate 41 Greg Walker Republican 86%
IN State Senate 42 Jean Leising Republican 85%
IN State Senate 43 Johnny Nugent Republican 78%
IN State Senate 44 Brent Steele Republican 83%
IN State Senate 45 Jim Smith Republican 88%
IN State Senate 46 Ron Grooms Republican 93%
IN State Senate 47 Richard Young, Jr. Democratic 85%
IN State Senate 48 Lindel Hume Democratic 53%
IN State Senate 49 Jim Tomes Republican 77%
IN State Senate 50 Vaneta Becker Republican 71%
IN Secretary of State Connie Lawson Republican 91%
IN Auditor Suzanne Crouch Republican 86%
Jeb Bardon 37%
Kreg Battles 49%
Bruce Borders 90%
Billie Breaux 58%
David Cheatham 50%
William Crawford 36%
Bill Davis 94%
John Day 44%
Nancy Dembowski 46%
Chester Dobis 61%
Richard Dodge 94%
Jeffrey Espich 95%
Ralph Foley 98%
Craig Fry 35%
Beverly Gard 90%
Benjamin GiaQuinta, Sr. 54%
Dale Grubb 53%
Phillip Hinkle 90%
Tom Knollman 94%
Richard McClain 95%
Winfield Moses, Jr. 46%
Cindy Noe 95%
Phillip Pflum 59%
Phyllis Pond 94%
Scott Reske 50%
Vi Simpson 57%
Dan Stevenson, Sr. 37%
Mary Ann Sullivan 69%
Peggy Welch 60%
Mike White 63%
David Yarde II 95%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top