or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Indiana Chamber of Commerce

2012 Positions on Jobs and Economic Issues

State Office District Name Party Rating
IN Lieutenant Governor Sue Ellspermann Republican 90%
IN State House 1 Linda Lawson Democratic 44%
IN State House 2 Earl Harris Democratic 46%
IN State House 3 Charlie Brown Democratic 38%
IN State House 4 Edmond Soliday Republican 93%
IN State House 6 B. Patrick Bauer Democratic 41%
IN State House 7 David Niezgodski Democratic 53%
IN State House 8 Ryan Dvorak Democratic 48%
IN State House 9 Scott Pelath Democratic 48%
IN State House 10 Charles Moseley Democratic 45%
IN State House 12 Mara Candelaria Reardon Democratic 44%
IN State House 14 Vernon Smith Democratic 47%
IN State House 16 Douglas Gutwein Republican 90%
IN State House 18 David Alan Wolkins Republican 95%
IN State House 19 Shelli VanDenburgh Democratic 50%
IN State House 20 Tom Dermody Republican 90%
IN State House 21 Timothy Wesco Republican 97%
IN State House 22 Rebecca Kubacki Republican 97%
IN State House 23 William Friend Republican 97%
IN State House 25 Donald Lehe Republican 97%
IN State House 26 Randy Truitt Republican 97%
IN State House 27 Sheila Klinker Democratic 67%
IN State House 28 Jeffrey Thompson Republican 93%
IN State House 29 Kathy Kreag Richardson Republican 92%
IN State House 30 Mike Karickhoff Republican 93%
IN State House 31 Kevin Mahan Republican 93%
IN State House 32 P. Eric Turner Republican 100%
IN State House 35 L. Jack Lutz Republican 97%
IN State House 36 Terri Austin Democratic 46%
IN State House 38 Heath VanNatter Republican 93%
IN State House 39 Gerald Torr Republican 100%
IN State House 40 Gregory Steuerwald Republican 90%
IN State House 41 Timothy Brown Republican 100%
IN State House 43 Clyde Kersey Democratic 60%
IN State House 44 Jim Baird Republican 97%
IN State House 45 Kreg Battles Democratic 59%
IN State House 46 Bob Heaton Republican 100%
IN State House 48 Timothy Neese Republican 93%
IN State House 49 Wes Culver Republican 97%
IN State House 50 Daniel Leonard Republican 93%
IN State House 53 Bob Cherry Republican 97%
IN State House 54 Thomas Saunders Republican 63%
IN State House 57 Sean Eberhart Republican 97%
IN State House 58 Charles Burton Republican 97%
IN State House 59 Milo Smith Republican 100%
IN State House 61 Matt Pierce Democratic 50%
IN State House 62 Matt Ubelhor Republican 100%
IN State House 63 Mark Messmer Republican 100%
IN State House 65 Eric Koch Republican 97%
IN State House 66 Terry Goodin Democratic 52%
IN State House 67 Randy Frye Republican 90%
IN State House 68 Jud McMillin Republican 97%
IN State House 70 Rhonda Rhoads Republican 97%
IN State House 71 Steven Stemler Democratic 56%
IN State House 72 Edward Clere Republican 100%
IN State House 73 Steve Davisson Republican 93%
IN State House 75 Ron Bacon Republican 87%
IN State House 76 Wendy McNamara Republican 90%
IN State House 77 Gail Riecken Democratic 57%
IN State House 79 Matt Lehman Republican 88%
IN State House 83 Kathleen Heuer Republican 100%
IN State House 84 Bob Morris Republican 93%
IN State House 86 Edward DeLaney Democratic 57%
IN State House 88 Brian Bosma Republican 100%
IN State House 89 Cindy Kirchhofer Republican 97%
IN State House 90 Mike Speedy Republican 93%
IN State House 91 Robert Behning Republican 93%
IN State House 93 David Frizzell Republican 97%
IN State House 94 Cherrish Pryor Democratic 41%
IN State House 95 John Bartlett Democratic 45%
IN State House 96 Gregory Porter Democratic 38%
IN State House 99 Vanessa Summers Democratic 37%
IN State Senate 1 Frank Mrvan, Jr. Democratic 81%
IN State Senate 2 Lonnie Randolph Democratic 64%
IN State Senate 3 Earline Rogers Democratic 72%
IN State Senate 4 Karen Tallian Democratic 68%
IN State Senate 5 Ed Charbonneau Republican 86%
IN State Senate 6 Sue Landske Republican 86%
IN State Senate 7 Brandt Hershman Republican 92%
IN State Senate 8 Jim Arnold Democratic 72%
IN State Senate 9 Ryan Mishler Republican 88%
IN State Senate 10 John Broden Democratic 67%
IN State Senate 11 Joseph Zakas Republican 89%
IN State Senate 12 Carlin Yoder Republican 92%
IN State Senate 13 Susan Glick Republican 78%
IN State Senate 14 Dennis Kruse Republican 86%
IN State Senate 15 Thomas Wyss Republican 94%
IN State Senate 16 David Long Republican 92%
IN State Senate 17 Jim Banks Republican 85%
IN State Senate 18 Randy Head Republican 78%
IN State Senate 19 Travis Holdman Republican 89%
IN State Senate 20 Howard Kenley Republican 86%
IN State Senate 21 James Buck Republican 89%
IN State Senate 22 Ron Alting Republican 75%
IN State Senate 23 Phil Boots Republican 86%
IN State Senate 25 Tim Lanane Democratic 61%
IN State Senate 26 Doug Eckerty Republican 94%
IN State Senate 27 Allen Paul Republican 89%
IN State Senate 29 Mike Delph Republican 86%
IN State Senate 30 Scott Schneider Republican 89%
IN State Senate 31 Jim Merritt, Jr. Republican 94%
IN State Senate 32 Patricia Miller Republican 94%
IN State Senate 33 Greg Taylor Democratic 61%
IN State Senate 35 R. Michael Young Republican 88%
IN State Senate 36 Brent Waltz Republican 86%
IN State Senate 37 Rodric Bray Republican 88%
IN State Senate 38 Timothy Skinner Democratic 56%
IN State Senate 39 John Waterman Republican 67%
IN State Senate 41 Greg Walker Republican 89%
IN State Senate 42 Jean Leising Republican 86%
IN State Senate 43 Johnny Nugent Republican 81%
IN State Senate 44 Brent Steele Republican 81%
IN State Senate 45 Jim Smith Republican 86%
IN State Senate 46 Ron Grooms Republican 92%
IN State Senate 47 Richard Young, Jr. Democratic 72%
IN State Senate 48 Lindel Hume Democratic 61%
IN State Senate 49 Jim Tomes Republican 72%
IN State Senate 50 Vaneta Becker Republican 72%
IN Secretary of State Connie Lawson Republican 92%
IN Auditor Suzanne Crouch Republican 87%
Jeb Bardon 50%
Bruce Borders 100%
Billie Breaux 75%
David Cheatham 57%
William Crawford 41%
Bill Davis 96%
John Day 55%
Nancy Dembowski 52%
Chester Dobis 66%
Richard Dodge 100%
Jeffrey Espich 100%
Ralph Foley 100%
Craig Fry 33%
Beverly Gard 94%
Benjamin GiaQuinta, Sr. 57%
Dale Grubb 58%
Phillip Hinkle 83%
Tom Knollman 96%
Richard McClain 97%
Winfield Moses, Jr. 61%
Cindy Noe 97%
Phillip Pflum 64%
Phyllis Pond 100%
Scott Reske 67%
Vi Simpson 66%
Dan Stevenson, Sr. 36%
Mary Ann Sullivan 76%
Peggy Welch 68%
Mike White 63%
David Yarde II 97%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top