Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Massachusetts AFL-CIO

2007-2010 Positions

Issues: Labor Unions
State Office District Name Party Rating
MA U.S. House 5 Katherine Clark Democratic 74%
MA State House First Barnstable Cleon Turner Democratic 87%
MA State House Fourth Barnstable Sarah Peake Democratic 73%
MA State House Barnstable, Dukes and Nantucket Tim Madden Democratic 45%
MA State House Fourth Berkshire Smitty Pignatelli Democratic 79%
MA State House First Bristol Jay Barrows Republican 48%
MA State House Fifth Bristol Patricia Haddad Democratic 73%
MA State House Tenth Bristol William Straus Democratic 71%
MA State House Eleventh Bristol Robert Koczera Democratic 81%
MA State House Thirteenth Bristol Antonio Cabral Democratic 72%
MA State House Fourteenth Bristol Elizabeth Poirier Republican 35%
MA State House First Essex Michael Costello Democratic 72%
MA State House Third Essex Brian Dempsey Democratic 70%
MA State House Fourth Essex Bradford Hill Republican 48%
MA State House Fifth Essex Ann-Margaret Ferrante Democratic 70%
MA State House Seventh Essex John Keenan, Jr. Democratic 79%
MA State House Eighth Essex Lori Ehrlich Democratic 70%
MA State House Tenth Essex Robert Fennell Democratic 84%
MA State House Thirteenth Essex Theodore Speliotis Democratic 69%
MA State House Fifteenth Essex Linda Campbell Democratic 59%
MA State House Sixteenth Essex Marcos Devers Democratic 100%
MA State House First Franklin Stephen Kulik Democratic 77%
MA State House First Hampden Todd Smola Republican 39%
MA State House Second Hampden Brian Ashe Democratic 73%
MA State House Seventh Hampden Thomas Petrolati Democratic 72%
MA State House Eighth Hampden Joseph Wagner Democratic 72%
MA State House Ninth Hampden Sean Curran Democratic 82%
MA State House Eleventh Hampden Benjamin Swan, Sr. Democratic 73%
MA State House Twelfth Hampden Angelo Puppolo, Jr. Democratic 88%
MA State House First Hampshire Peter Kocot Democratic 72%
MA State House Second Hampshire John Scibak Democratic 75%
MA State House Third Hampshire Ellen Story Democratic 75%
MA State House Second Middlesex James Arciero Democratic 36%
MA State House Third Middlesex Kate Hogan Democratic 55%
MA State House Fourth Middlesex Danielle Gregoire Democratic 73%
MA State House Fifth Middlesex David Linsky Democratic 76%
MA State House Seventh Middlesex Tom Sannicandro Democratic 72%
MA State House Eighth Middlesex Carolyn Dykema Democratic 45%
MA State House Ninth Middlesex Thomas Stanley Democratic 88%
MA State House Eleventh Middlesex Kay Khan Democratic 73%
MA State House Twelfth Middlesex Ruth Balser Democratic 73%
MA State House Thirteenth Middlesex Tom Conroy Democratic 71%
MA State House Fourteenth Middlesex Cory Atkins Democratic 73%
MA State House Fifteenth Middlesex Jay Kaufman Democratic 70%
MA State House Sixteenth Middlesex Thomas Golden, Jr. Democratic 68%
MA State House Seventeenth Middlesex David Nangle Democratic 73%
MA State House Nineteenth Middlesex James Miceli Democratic 70%
MA State House Twentieth Middlesex Brad Jones, Jr. Republican 45%
MA State House Twenty-Third Middlesex Sean Garballey Democratic 80%
MA State House Twenty-Sixth Middlesex Tim Toomey, Jr. Democratic 94%
MA State House Twenty-Seventh Middlesex Denise Provost Democratic 79%
MA State House Twenty-Ninth Middlesex Jon Hecht Democratic 55%
MA State House Thirtieth Middlesex James Dwyer Democratic 73%
MA State House Thirty-Third Middlesex Christopher Fallon Democratic 93%
MA State House Thirty-Fifth Middlesex Paul Donato, Sr. Democratic 79%
MA State House Thirty-Sixth Middlesex Colleen Garry Democratic 78%
MA State House Thirty-Seventh Middlesex Jen Benson Democratic 55%
MA State House First Norfolk Bruce Ayers Democratic 88%
MA State House Third Norfolk Ronald Mariano Democratic 75%
MA State House Fourth Norfolk James Murphy Democratic 71%
MA State House Sixth Norfolk William Galvin Democratic 83%
MA State House Seventh Norfolk Walter Timilty Democratic 84%
MA State House Eighth Norfolk Louis Kafka Democratic 73%
MA State House Eleventh Norfolk Paul McMurtry Democratic 66%
MA State House Twelfth Norfolk John Rogers Democratic 78%
MA State House Fourteenth Norfolk Alice Peisch Democratic 73%
MA State House Fifteenth Norfolk Frank Smizik Democratic 79%
MA State House First Plymouth Vinny deMacedo Republican 30%
MA State House Second Plymouth Susan Gifford Republican 36%
MA State House Third Plymouth Garrett Bradley Democratic 88%
MA State House Fourth Plymouth James Cantwell Democratic 64%
MA State House Ninth Plymouth Michael Brady Democratic 80%
MA State House Tenth Plymouth Christine Canavan Democratic 91%
MA State House Twelfth Plymouth Tom Calter III Democratic 81%
MA State House First Suffolk Carlo Basile Democratic 70%
MA State House Third Suffolk Aaron Michlewitz Democratic 67%
MA State House Seventh Suffolk Gloria Fox Democratic 72%
MA State House Ninth Suffolk Byron Rushing Democratic 76%
MA State House Eleventh Suffolk Elizabeth Malia Democratic 78%
MA State House Fourteenth Suffolk Angelo Scaccia Democratic 70%
MA State House Fifteenth Suffolk Jeffrey Sánchez Democratic 71%
MA State House Seventeenth Suffolk Kevin Honan Democratic 73%
MA State House Eighteenth Suffolk Michael Moran Democratic 72%
MA State House Nineteenth Suffolk Robert DeLeo Democratic 73%
MA State House Third Worcester Stephen DiNatale Democratic 88%
MA State House Fourth Worcester Dennis Rosa Democratic 45%
MA State House Fifth Worcester Anne Gobi Democratic 70%
MA State House Seventh Worcester Paul Frost Republican 52%
MA State House Ninth Worcester George Peterson, Jr. Republican 44%
MA State House Tenth Worcester John Fernandes Democratic 69%
MA State House Twelfth Worcester Harold Naughton, Jr. Democratic 90%
MA State House Fourteenth Worcester James O'Day Democratic 100%
MA State House Seventeenth Worcester John Binienda, Sr. Democratic 72%
MA State Senate Berkshire, Hampshire, Franklin and Hampden Benjamin Downing Democratic 81%
MA State Senate Bristol and Norfolk James Timilty Democratic 73%
MA State Senate First Bristol and Plymouth Michael Rodrigues Democratic 63%
MA State Senate Second Bristol and Plymouth Mark Montigny Democratic 85%
MA State Senate Third Essex Thomas McGee Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Essex and Middlesex Bruce Tarr Republican 44%
MA State Senate Second Essex and Middlesex Barry Finegold Democratic 71%
MA State Senate Hampden James Welch Democratic 84%
MA State Senate First Hampden and Hampshire Gale Candaras Democratic 86%
MA State Senate Second Hampden and Hampshire Don Humason, Jr. Republican 45%
MA State Senate Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester Stan Rosenberg Democratic 84%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex Pat Jehlen Democratic 92%
MA State Senate Fourth Middlesex Kenneth Donnelly Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Fifth Middlesex Jason Lewis Democratic 55%
MA State Senate First Middlesex and Norfolk Cindy Creem Democratic 96%
MA State Senate Middlesex and Suffolk Sal DiDomenico Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex and Norfolk Karen Spilka Democratic 88%
MA State Senate Middlesex and Worcester James Eldridge Democratic 82%
MA State Senate Norfolk and Suffolk Mike Rush Democratic 93%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex Richard Ross Republican 41%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth Brian Joyce Democratic 72%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Barnstable Therese Murray Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Plymouth and Bristol Marc Pacheco Democratic 96%
MA State Senate Second Plymouth and Bristol Thomas Kennedy Democratic 82%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Norfolk Robert Hedlund, Jr. Republican 44%
MA State Senate First Suffolk Linda Forry Democratic 72%
MA State Senate Second Suffolk Sonia Chang-Diaz Democratic 64%
MA State Senate First Suffolk and Middlesex Anthony Petruccelli Democratic 77%
MA State Senate Second Suffolk and Middlesex William Brownsberger Democratic 73%
MA State Senate First Worcester Harriette Chandler Democratic 84%
MA State Senate Second Worcester Mike Moore Democratic 45%
MA State Senate Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex Stephen Brewer Democratic 72%
MA State Senate Worcester and Middlesex Jennifer Flanagan Democratic 81%
MA State Senate Worcester and Norfolk Richard Moore Democratic 62%
MA Mayor At-Large Martin Walsh Democratic 94%
MA Council Member At-Large Tim Toomey, Jr. 94%
MA Councilor At-Large Thomas Stanley 88%
Kevin Aguiar 65%
Geraldo Alicea 72%
Willie Mae Allen 91%
Demetrius Atsalis 73%
Steven Baddour 69%
Frederick Berry 77%
Daniel Bosley 73%
Bill Bowles 64%
Stephen Buoniconti 77%
Jennifer Callahan 81%
Stephen Canessa 84%
Cheryl Coakley-Rivera 74%
Geraldine Creedon 100%
Steven D'Amico 79%
Christopher Donelan 73%
Joseph Driscoll, Jr. 94%
Lewis Evangelidis 41%
James Fagan 84%
Mark Falzone 88%
Susan Fargo 92%
David Flynn 78%
John Fresolo 88%
Mary Grant 73%
William Greene, Jr. 79%
Denis Guyer 72%
Robert Hargraves 39%
Lida Harkins 78%
John Hart, Jr. 85%
Michael Kane 72%
Michael Knapik 38%
Peter Koutoujian 73%
Paul Kujawski 79%
Barbara L'Italien 67%
Allen McCarthy 82%
Joan Menard 84%
Michael Morrissey 84%
Charles Murphy 72%
Kevin Murphy 73%
Eugene O'Flaherty 73%
Robert O'Leary 80%
Steven Panagiotakos 77%
Matthew Patrick 85%
Vincent Pedone 73%
Jeff Perry 32%
Karyn Polito 58%
John Quinn 82%
Kathi-Anne Reinstein 82%
Robert Rice 88%
Pamela Richardson 85%
Rosemary Sandlin 85%
Carl Sciortino, Jr. 79%
Stat Smith 97%
Robert Spellane 77%
Christopher Speranzo 73%
Joyce Spiliotis 76%
Harriett Stanley 64%
David Sullivan 97%
Richard Tisei 38%
Stephen Tobin 73%
Steven Tolman 100%
David Torrisi 59%
Susan Tucker 65%
Jim Vallee 77%
Brian Wallace 100%
Marian Walsh 100%
Steven Walsh 85%
Martha Walz 69%
Daniel Webster 52%
Alice Wolf 72%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top