or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Massachusetts AFL-CIO

2005-2008 Positions

Issues: Labor Unions
State Office District Name Party Rating
MA U.S. House 5 Katherine Clark Democratic 75%
MA State House First Barnstable Cleon Turner Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourth Barnstable Sarah Peake Democratic 82%
MA State House Fourth Berkshire William Pignatelli Democratic 87%
MA State Senate Berkshire, Hampshire, Franklin and Hampden Benjamin Downing Democratic 100%
MA State House First Bristol Jay Barrows Republican 59%
MA State House Fifth Bristol Patricia Haddad Democratic 87%
MA State House Tenth Bristol William Straus Democratic 86%
MA State House Eleventh Bristol Robert Koczera Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirteenth Bristol Antonio Cabral Democratic 87%
MA State House Fourteenth Bristol Elizabeth Poirier Republican 49%
MA State Senate Bristol and Norfolk James Timilty Democratic 92%
MA State Senate First Bristol and Plymouth Michael Rodrigues Democratic 81%
MA State Senate Second Bristol and Plymouth Mark Montigny Democratic 93%
MA State House First Essex Michael Costello Democratic 86%
MA State House Third Essex Brian Dempsey Democratic 86%
MA State Senate Third Essex Thomas McGee Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourth Essex Bradford Hill Republican 66%
MA State House Seventh Essex John Keenan, Jr. Democratic 87%
MA State House Eighth Essex Lori Ehrlich Democratic 75%
MA State House Tenth Essex Robert Fennell Democratic 88%
MA State House Thirteenth Essex Theodore Speliotis Democratic 87%
MA State House Fifteenth Essex Linda Campbell Democratic 73%
MA State Senate First Essex and Middlesex Bruce Tarr Republican 83%
MA State Senate Second Essex and Middlesex Barry Finegold Democratic 85%
MA State House First Franklin Stephen Kulik Democratic 86%
MA State Senate Hampden James Welch Democratic 87%
MA State House First Hampden Todd Smola Republican 55%
MA State House Seventh Hampden Thomas Petrolati Democratic 86%
MA State House Eighth Hampden Joseph Wagner Democratic 86%
MA State House Ninth Hampden Sean Curran Democratic 97%
MA State House Eleventh Hampden Benjamin Swan, Sr. Democratic 87%
MA State House Twelfth Hampden Angelo Puppolo, Jr. Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Hampden and Hampshire Gale Candaras Democratic 95%
MA State Senate Second Hampden and Hampshire Don Humason, Jr. Republican 53%
MA State House First Hampshire Peter Kocot Democratic 84%
MA State House Second Hampshire John Scibak Democratic 83%
MA State House Third Hampshire Ellen Story Democratic 84%
MA State Senate Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester Stan Rosenberg Democratic 95%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex Pat Jehlen Democratic 100%
MA State House Fifth Middlesex David Linsky Democratic 86%
MA State House Seventh Middlesex Tom Sannicandro Democratic 86%
MA State House Ninth Middlesex Thomas Stanley Democratic 100%
MA State House Eleventh Middlesex Kay Khan Democratic 87%
MA State House Twelfth Middlesex Ruth Balser Democratic 87%
MA State House Thirteenth Middlesex Thomas Conroy Democratic 78%
MA State House Fourteenth Middlesex Cory Atkins Democratic 87%
MA State House Fifteenth Middlesex Jay Kaufman Democratic 86%
MA State House Sixteenth Middlesex Thomas Golden, Jr. Democratic 86%
MA State House Seventeenth Middlesex David Nangle Democratic 87%
MA State House Eighteenth Middlesex Kevin Murphy Democratic 87%
MA State House Nineteenth Middlesex James Miceli Democratic 87%
MA State House Twentieth Middlesex Bradley Jones, Jr. Republican 57%
MA State House Twenty-Third Middlesex Sean Garballey Democratic 71%
MA State House Twenty-Sixth Middlesex Timothy Toomey, Jr. Democratic 100%
MA State House Twenty-Seventh Middlesex Denise Provost Democratic 84%
MA State House Thirty-Third Middlesex Christopher Fallon Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirty-Fourth Middlesex Carl Sciortino, Jr. Democratic 86%
MA State House Thirty-Fifth Middlesex Paul Donato, Sr. Democratic 89%
MA State House Thirty-Sixth Middlesex Colleen Garry Democratic 92%
MA State Senate First Middlesex and Norfolk Cindy Creem Democratic 96%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex and Norfolk Karen Spilka Democratic 96%
MA State Senate Middlesex and Worcester James Eldridge Democratic 86%
MA State House First Norfolk Bruce Ayers Democratic 100%
MA State House Third Norfolk Ronald Mariano Democratic 87%
MA State House Fourth Norfolk James Murphy Democratic 85%
MA State House Sixth Norfolk William Galvin Democratic 100%
MA State House Seventh Norfolk Walter Timilty Democratic 100%
MA State House Eighth Norfolk Louis Kafka Democratic 88%
MA State House Eleventh Norfolk Paul McMurtry Democratic 81%
MA State House Twelfth Norfolk John Rogers Democratic 86%
MA State House Fourteenth Norfolk Alice Peisch Democratic 87%
MA State House Fifteenth Norfolk Frank Smizik Democratic 87%
MA State Senate Norfolk and Suffolk Mike Rush Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex Richard Ross Republican 61%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth Brian Joyce Democratic 96%
MA State House First Plymouth Vinny deMacedo Republican 36%
MA State House Second Plymouth Susan Gifford Republican 55%
MA State House Third Plymouth Garrett Bradley Democratic 97%
MA State House Tenth Plymouth Christine Canavan Democratic 100%
MA State House Twelfth Plymouth Tom Calter III Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Barnstable Therese Murray Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Plymouth and Bristol Marc Pacheco Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Second Plymouth and Bristol Thomas Kennedy Democratic 87%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Norfolk Robert Hedlund, Jr. Republican 70%
MA State House First Suffolk Carlo Basile Democratic 75%
MA State Senate First Suffolk Linda Forry Democratic 86%
MA State House Seventh Suffolk Gloria Fox Democratic 86%
MA State House Ninth Suffolk Byron Rushing Democratic 89%
MA State House Eleventh Suffolk Elizabeth Malia Democratic 86%
MA State House Fourteenth Suffolk Angelo Scaccia Democratic 84%
MA State House Fifteenth Suffolk Jeffrey Sánchez Democratic 85%
MA State House Seventeenth Suffolk Kevin Honan Democratic 87%
MA State House Eighteenth Suffolk Michael Moran Democratic 86%
MA State House Nineteenth Suffolk Robert DeLeo Democratic 89%
MA State Senate First Suffolk and Middlesex Anthony Petruccelli Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Second Suffolk and Middlesex William Brownsberger Democratic 82%
MA State Senate First Worcester Harriette Chandler Democratic 100%
MA State House Third Worcester Stephen DiNatale Democratic 100%
MA State House Fifth Worcester Anne Gobi Democratic 89%
MA State House Seventh Worcester Paul Frost Republican 71%
MA State House Ninth Worcester George Peterson, Jr. Republican 51%
MA State House Tenth Worcester John Fernandes Democratic 81%
MA State House Twelfth Worcester Harold Naughton, Jr. Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourteenth Worcester James O'Day Democratic 100%
MA State House Seventeenth Worcester John Binienda, Sr. Democratic 89%
MA State Senate Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex Stephen Brewer Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Worcester and Middlesex Jennifer Flanagan Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Worcester and Norfolk Richard Moore Democratic 100%
MA Councilor At-Large Thomas Stanley 100%
MA Council Member At-Large Timothy Toomey, Jr. 100%
MA Mayor At-Large Martin Walsh Democratic 100%
Kevin Aguiar 75%
Geraldo Alicea 82%
Willie Mae Allen 100%
Demetrius Atsalis 89%
Steven Baddour 100%
Frederick Berry 100%
Daniel Bosley 84%
Scott Brown 82%
Stephen Buoniconti 100%
Jennifer Callahan 86%
Stephen Canessa 100%
Geraldine Creedon 97%
Steven D'Amico 82%
Salvatore DiMasi 87%
Christopher Donelan 86%
Joseph Driscoll, Jr. 97%
Lewis Evangelidis 58%
James Fagan 89%
Mark Falzone 89%
Susan Fargo 96%
David Flynn 89%
John Fresolo 100%
Anthony Galluccio 100%
Mary Grant 87%
William Greene, Jr. 97%
Denis Guyer 87%
Robert Hargraves 55%
Lida Harkins 86%
John Hart, Jr. 97%
Michael Kane 86%
Michael Knapik 79%
Peter Koutoujian 87%
Paul Kujawski 100%
William Lantigua 87%
Barbara L'Italien 81%
Allen McCarthy 100%
Joan Menard 100%
Michael Morrissey 96%
Charles Murphy 86%
Robert Nyman 100%
Eugene O'Flaherty 87%
Robert O'Leary 96%
Matthew Patrick 87%
Vincent Pedone 86%
Jeff Perry 42%
Karyn Polito 71%
John Quinn 100%
Kathi-Anne Reinstein 100%
Robert Rice 97%
Pamela Richardson 78%
Rosemary Sandlin 100%
Stat Smith 100%
Robert Spellane 87%
Christopher Speranzo 86%
Joyce Spiliotis 89%
Harriett Stanley 79%
Marie St. Fleur 87%
David Sullivan 97%
Richard Tisei 79%
Stephen Tobin 86%
Steven Tolman 100%
David Torrisi 82%
Susan Tucker 93%
Jim Vallee 83%
Brian Wallace 100%
Marian Walsh 96%
Steven Walsh 89%
Martha Walz 84%
Daniel Webster 55%
Alice Wolf 86%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top