Search Form
Now choose a category »

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Massachusetts AFL-CIO

1995-1998 Positions

Issues: Labor Unions
State Office District Name Party Rating
Robert Bernstein 100%
Daniel Bosley 100%
Robert Creedon, Jr. 100%
Susan Fargo 100%
Robert Havern III 100%
MA State House Fifteenth Middlesex Jay Kaufman Democratic 100%
MA U.S. House 9 Bill Keating Democratic 100%
Patrick Landers III 100%
MA State House Eleventh Suffolk Elizabeth Malia Democratic 100%
Joseph McIntyre 100%
Joan Menard 100%
Michael Morrissey 100%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Barnstable Therese Murray Democratic 100%
Janet O'Brien 100%
Shirley Owens-Hicks 100%
MA State Senate First Plymouth and Bristol Marc Pacheco Democratic 100%
Anne Marie Paulsen 100%
Ruth Provost 100%
Charles Shannon, Jr. 100%
Dianne Wilkerson 100%
John Businger 97%
MA State House Tenth Plymouth Christine Canavan Democratic 97%
MA State Senate First Worcester Harriette Chandler Democratic 97%
Lida Harkins 97%
MA State House Eighth Norfolk Louis Kafka Democratic 97%
MA State House Twelfth Worcester Harold Naughton, Jr. Democratic 97%
Pamela Resor 97%
MA State House Third Hampshire Ellen Story Democratic 97%
Steven Tolman 97%
Jim Vallee 97%
Paul Caron 96%
David Magnani 96%
Steven Panagiotakos 96%
Lois Pines 96%
Warren Tolman 96%
John Merrigan 95%
Thomas O'Brien 95%
John Stasik 95%
Kathleen Teahan 95%
Alice Wolf 95%
Steven Angelo 94%
MA State House Seventeenth Worcester John Binienda, Sr. Democratic 94%
Vincent Paul Ciampa 94%
Carol Donovan 94%
MA State House Sixth Norfolk William Galvin Democratic 94%
David Gately 94%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex Pat Jehlen Democratic 94%
J. James Marzilli, Jr. 94%
John Slattery 94%
Anthony Verga 94%
Evelyn Chesky 93%
MA State House Seventh Suffolk Gloria Fox Democratic 93%
MA State Senate Second Plymouth and Bristol Thomas Kennedy Democratic 93%
MA State House Eleventh Bristol Robert Koczera Democratic 93%
MA State House First Franklin Stephen Kulik Democratic 93%
Marie Parente 93%
MA State House Tenth Bristol William Straus Democratic 93%
MA State House Eleventh Hampden Benjamin Swan, Sr. Democratic 93%
Geraldine Creedon 92%
Kevin Fitzgerald 92%
Paul Haley 92%
MA U.S. House 8 Stephen Lynch Democratic 92%
MA Councilor At-Large James Jajuga Democratic 91%
Arthur Broadhurst, Jr. 90%
Thomas Cahir 90%
Edward Connolly 90%
Robert Correia 90%
Salvatore DiMasi 90%
James Fagan 90%
MA State House Tenth Essex Robert Fennell Democratic 90%
Thomas Finneran 90%
Nancy Flavin 90%
Anthony Philip Giglio 90%
Emile Goguen 90%
Christopher Hodgkins 90%
MA State House Seventeenth Suffolk Kevin Honan Democratic 90%
Daniel Keenan 90%
MA State House Eleventh Middlesex Kay Khan Democratic 90%
John Klimm 90%
Harold Lane, Jr. 90%
MA State House Third Norfolk Ronald Mariano Democratic 90%
MA State Senate Third Essex Thomas McGee Democratic 90%
William Nagle, Jr. 90%
Vincent Pedone 90%
John Quinn 90%
Charlotte Richie 90%
MA State House Ninth Suffolk Byron Rushing Democratic 90%
Mary Jane Simmons 90%
Philip Travis 90%
Thomas Birmingham 89%
MA State House Thirteenth Bristol Antonio Cabral Democratic 89%
MA State House Thirty-Sixth Middlesex Colleen Garry Democratic 89%
John Hart, Jr. 89%
M. Paul Lannuccillo 89%
MA State Senate Worcester and Norfolk Richard Moore Democratic 89%
Emanuel Serra 89%
Robert Antonioni 88%
Robert Durand 88%
Cheryl Ann Jacques 88%
MA State Senate Second Bristol and Plymouth Mark Montigny Democratic 88%
MA State Senate Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester Stan Rosenberg Democratic 88%
Robert Travaglini 88%
MA Mayor At-Large Martin Walsh Democratic 88%
MA Councilor At-Large Michael Cahill No Party Affiliation 87%
Paul Casey 87%
Paul Demakis 87%
Barbara Gardner 87%
MA State House Sixteenth Middlesex Thomas Golden, Jr. Democratic 87%
William Greene, Jr. 87%
Geoffrey Hall 87%
Frank Hynes 87%
MA Secretary of Labor and Workforce Development Rachel Kaprielian Democratic 87%
Edward LeLacheur 87%
MA State House Nineteenth Middlesex James Miceli Democratic 87%
Thomas Norton 87%
Andrea Nuciforo, Jr. 87%
MA State House Seventh Hampden Thomas Petrolati Democratic 87%
MA State House Twelfth Norfolk John Rogers Democratic 87%
John Stefanini 87%
Joseph Sullivan 87%
Alvin Thompson 87%
Stephen Tobin 87%
Eric Turkington 87%
MA State House Eighth Hampden Joseph Wagner Democratic 87%
Patricia Walrath 87%
Peter Larkin 86%
MA Council Member At-Large Tim Toomey, Jr. 86%
MA State House Twenty-Sixth Middlesex Tim Toomey, Jr. Democratic 86%
Michael Bellotti 85%
MA State Senate Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex Stephen Brewer Democratic 85%
Maryanne Lewis 85%
Dennis Murphy 85%
Anthony Scibelli 85%
Edward Clancy, Jr. 84%
MA State House Nineteenth Suffolk Robert DeLeo Democratic 84%
Patrick Guerriero 84%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Norfolk Robert Hedlund, Jr. Republican 84%
Brian Knuuttila 84%
Stephen LeDuc 84%
Linda Melconian 84%
Charles Murphy 84%
Kevin Murphy 84%
David Sullivan 84%
MA State Senate First Hampden and Hampshire Gale Candaras Democratic 83%
David Donnelly 83%
Paul Kujawski 83%
William McManus II 83%
Marian Walsh 83%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth Brian Joyce Democratic 81%
MA State House Fourteenth Suffolk Angelo Scaccia Democratic 81%
Harriett Stanley 81%
Carol Cleven 80%
John O'Brien, Jr. 80%
Douglas Petersen 80%
William Reinstein 80%
Frederick Berry 79%
MA State House Third Essex Brian Dempsey Democratic 79%
MA State House Thirty-Third Middlesex Christopher Fallon Democratic 79%
Peter Koutoujian 79%
Eugene O'Flaherty 79%
MA State Senate First Bristol and Plymouth Michael Rodrigues Democratic 79%
J. Michael Ruane 79%
MA State House Thirteenth Essex Theodore Speliotis Democratic 79%
Brian Cresta 74%
MA State Senate Second Essex and Middlesex Barry Finegold Democratic 74%
Kevin Finnegan 74%
MA State House Seventh Worcester Paul Frost Republican 74%
Thomas George 74%
MA State House Twentieth Middlesex Brad Jones, Jr. Republican 74%
David Tuttle 74%
Shaun Kelly 72%
Susan Pope 72%
MA State Senate First Essex and Middlesex Bruce Tarr Republican 72%
Mary Jeanette Murray 71%
MA State House Ninth Worcester George Peterson, Jr. Republican 68%
Richard Tisei 67%
Matthew Amorello 60%
Barbara Hyland 60%
Michael Knapik 60%
Douglas Stoddart 60%
Cele Hahn 59%
John Lepper 58%
John Locke 58%
Ronald Gauch 56%
Jacqueline Lewis 56%
Shirley Gomes 55%
Kevin Poirier 55%
Jo Ann Sprague 55%
Francis Marini 53%
David Peters 53%
Donna Fournier Cuomo 52%
Robert Hargraves 52%
Brian Lees 52%
Henri S Rauschenbach 50%
Mary Rogeness 47%
Walter DeFilippi 45%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top