or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Massachusetts AFL-CIO

2002-2006 Positions on Workplace Rights

Issues: Labor Unions
State Office District Name Party Rating
MA State House First Barnstable Cleon Turner Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourth Berkshire William Pignatelli Democratic 92%
MA State House Fifth Bristol Patricia Haddad Democratic 98%
MA State House Tenth Bristol William Straus Democratic 97%
MA State House Eleventh Bristol Robert Koczera Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirteenth Bristol Antonio Cabral Democratic 95%
MA State House Fourteenth Bristol Elizabeth Poirier Republican 51%
MA State House First Essex Michael Costello Democratic 96%
MA State House Third Essex Brian Dempsey Democratic 95%
MA State House Fourth Essex Bradford Hill Republican 57%
MA State House Seventh Essex John Keenan, Jr. Democratic 94%
MA State House Tenth Essex Robert Fennell Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirteenth Essex Theodore Speliotis Democratic 95%
MA State House First Franklin Stephen Kulik Democratic 97%
MA State House Seventh Hampden Thomas Petrolati Democratic 100%
MA State House Eighth Hampden Joseph Wagner Democratic 92%
MA State House Ninth Hampden Sean Curran Democratic 94%
MA State House Tenth Hampden Cheryl Coakley-Rivera Democratic 92%
MA State House Eleventh Hampden Benjamin Swan, Sr. Democratic 98%
MA State House First Hampshire Peter Kocot Democratic 97%
MA State House Second Hampshire John Scibak Democratic 95%
MA State House Third Hampshire Ellen Story Democratic 97%
MA State House Fifth Middlesex David Linsky Democratic 98%
MA State House Seventh Middlesex Tom Sannicandro Democratic 94%
MA State House Ninth Middlesex Thomas Stanley Democratic 98%
MA State House Eleventh Middlesex Kay Khan Democratic 98%
MA State House Twelfth Middlesex Ruth Balser Democratic 95%
MA State House Fourteenth Middlesex Cory Atkins Democratic 95%
MA State House Fifteenth Middlesex Jay Kaufman Democratic 97%
MA State House Sixteenth Middlesex Thomas Golden, Jr. Democratic 95%
MA State House Seventeenth Middlesex David Nangle Democratic 95%
MA State House Eighteenth Middlesex Kevin Murphy Democratic 98%
MA State House Nineteenth Middlesex James Miceli Democratic 86%
MA State House Twentieth Middlesex Bradley Jones, Jr. Republican 48%
MA State House Twenty-Sixth Middlesex Timothy Toomey, Jr. Democratic 98%
MA State House Twenty-Seventh Middlesex Denise Provost Democratic 89%
MA State House Thirty-Third Middlesex Christopher Fallon Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirty-Fourth Middlesex Carl Sciortino, Jr. Democratic 93%
MA State House Thirty-Fifth Middlesex Paul Donato, Sr. Democratic 97%
MA State House Thirty-Sixth Middlesex Colleen Garry Democratic 95%
MA State House First Norfolk Bruce Ayers Democratic 98%
MA State House Third Norfolk Ronald Mariano Democratic 98%
MA State House Fourth Norfolk James Murphy Democratic 98%
MA State House Sixth Norfolk William Galvin Democratic 98%
MA State House Seventh Norfolk Walter Timilty Democratic 98%
MA State House Eighth Norfolk Louis Kafka Democratic 97%
MA State House Twelfth Norfolk John Rogers Democratic 98%
MA State House Fourteenth Norfolk Alice Peisch Democratic 93%
MA State House Fifteenth Norfolk Frank Smizik Democratic 98%
MA State House First Plymouth Vinny deMacedo Republican 50%
MA State House Second Plymouth Susan Gifford Republican 83%
MA State House Third Plymouth Garrett Bradley Democratic 80%
MA State House Tenth Plymouth Christine Canavan Democratic 100%
MA State House Seventh Suffolk Gloria Fox Democratic 92%
MA State House Ninth Suffolk Byron Rushing Democratic 97%
MA State House Eleventh Suffolk Elizabeth Malia Democratic 95%
MA State House Fourteenth Suffolk Angelo Scaccia Democratic 95%
MA State House Fifteenth Suffolk Jeffrey Sánchez Democratic 96%
MA State House Seventeenth Suffolk Kevin Honan Democratic 97%
MA State House Eighteenth Suffolk Michael Moran Democratic 93%
MA State House Nineteenth Suffolk Robert DeLeo Democratic 95%
MA State House Fifth Worcester Anne Gobi Democratic 88%
MA State House Seventh Worcester Paul Frost Republican 59%
MA State House Ninth Worcester George Peterson, Jr. Republican 43%
MA State House Twelfth Worcester Harold Naughton, Jr. Democratic 100%
MA State House Seventeenth Worcester John Binienda, Sr. Democratic 98%
MA State Senate Bristol and Norfolk James Timilty Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Bristol and Plymouth Michael Rodrigues Democratic 95%
MA State Senate Second Bristol and Plymouth Mark Montigny Democratic 95%
MA State Senate Third Essex Thomas McGee Democratic 97%
MA State Senate First Essex and Middlesex Bruce Tarr Republican 69%
MA State Senate Second Essex and Middlesex Barry Finegold Democratic 86%
MA State Senate Hampden James Welch Democratic 94%
MA State Senate First Hampden and Hampshire Gale Candaras Democratic 89%
MA State Senate Second Hampden and Hampshire Don Humason, Jr. Republican 57%
MA State Senate Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester Stan Rosenberg Democratic 93%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex Pat Jehlen Democratic 95%
MA State Senate First Middlesex and Norfolk Cindy Creem Democratic 92%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex and Norfolk Karen Spilka Democratic 97%
MA State Senate Middlesex and Worcester James Eldridge Democratic 96%
MA State Senate Norfolk and Suffolk Mike Rush Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex Richard Ross Republican 75%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth Brian Joyce Democratic 89%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Barnstable Therese Murray Democratic 94%
MA State Senate First Plymouth and Bristol Marc Pacheco Democratic 97%
MA State Senate Second Plymouth and Bristol Thomas Kennedy Democratic 97%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Norfolk Robert Hedlund, Jr. Republican 57%
MA State Senate First Suffolk Linda Forry Democratic 93%
MA State Senate First Suffolk and Middlesex Anthony Petruccelli Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Worcester Harriette Chandler Democratic 97%
MA State Senate Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex Stephen Brewer Democratic 95%
MA State Senate Worcester and Middlesex Jennifer Flanagan Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Worcester and Norfolk Richard Moore Democratic 94%
MA Mayor At-Large Martin Walsh Democratic 100%
MA Council Member At-Large Timothy Toomey, Jr. 98%
MA Secretary of Labor and Workforce Development Rachel Kaprielian Democratic 98%
MA Councilor At-Large Thomas Stanley 98%
Robert Antonioni 97%
Demetrius Atsalis 95%
Edward Augustus, Jr. 100%
Steven Baddour 88%
Jarrett Barrios 100%
Frederick Berry 97%
Daniel Bosley 98%
Scott Brown 53%
Stephen Buoniconti 97%
Jennifer Callahan 92%
Stephen Canessa 100%
Mark Carron 98%
Paul Casey 93%
Robert Correia 95%
Geraldine Creedon 95%
Robert Creedon, Jr. 95%
Salvatore DiMasi 100%
Christopher Donelan 96%
Joseph Driscoll, Jr. 91%
Lewis Evangelidis 54%
James Fagan 100%
Mark Falzone 100%
Susan Fargo 94%
Michael Festa 97%
David Flynn 97%
John Fresolo 93%
Mary Grant 93%
William Greene, Jr. 93%
Denis Guyer 94%
Geoffrey Hall 95%
Robert Hargraves 47%
Lida Harkins 100%
John Hart, Jr. 97%
Robert Havern III 97%
Frank Hynes 93%
Michael Kane 93%
Michael Knapik 66%
Peter Koutoujian 97%
Paul Kujawski 95%
William Lantigua 85%
Stephen LeDuc 98%
John Lepper 53%
Barbara L'Italien 92%
Paul Loscocco 51%
J. James Marzilli, Jr. 95%
Joan Menard 97%
Michael Morrissey 95%
Charles Murphy 93%
Patrick Natale 94%
Robert Nyman 100%
Eugene O'Flaherty 98%
Robert O'Leary 95%
Steven Panagiotakos 92%
Matthew Patrick 98%
Vincent Pedone 95%
Jeff Perry 46%
Douglas Petersen 95%
Karyn Polito 58%
John Quinn 100%
Kathi-Anne Reinstein 100%
Pamela Resor 94%
Robert Rice 89%
Mary Rogeness 49%
Robert Spellane 95%
Christopher Speranzo 93%
Joyce Spiliotis 96%
Harriett Stanley 80%
Marie St. Fleur 98%
David Sullivan 93%
Richard Tisei 65%
Stephen Tobin 95%
Steven Tolman 100%
David Torrisi 86%
Robert Travaglini 94%
Susan Tucker 92%
Eric Turkington 95%
Jim Vallee 97%
Anthony Verga 98%
Brian Wallace 100%
Patricia Walrath 95%
Marian Walsh 95%
Steven Walsh 100%
Martha Walz 94%
Daniel Webster 42%
Dianne Wilkerson 97%
Alice Wolf 98%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top