or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Michigan Chamber of Commerce

2011-2012 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
MI State House 2 Alberta Tinsley-Talabi Democratic 18%
MI State House 3 John Olumba Democratic 14%
MI State House 5 Fred Durhal, Jr. Democratic 17%
MI State House 6 Rashida Tlaib Democratic 17%
MI State House 7 Thomas Stallworth Democratic 22%
MI State House 8 David Nathan Democratic 22%
MI State House 9 Harvey Santana Democratic 22%
MI State House 10 Philip Cavanagh Democratic 26%
MI State House 12 Douglas Geiss Democratic 22%
MI State House 13 Andrew Kandrevas Democratic 17%
MI State House 14 Paul Clemente Democratic 26%
MI State House 15 George Darany Democratic 22%
MI State House 19 John Walsh Republican 96%
MI State House 20 Kurt Heise Republican 96%
MI State House 21 Dian Slavens Democratic 22%
MI State House 22 Harold Haugh Democratic 38%
MI State House 23 Pat Somerville Republican 91%
MI State House 24 Anthony Forlini Republican 87%
MI State House 26 Jim Townsend Democratic 23%
MI State House 27 Ellen Lipton Democratic 17%
MI State House 28 Jonathan Switalski Democratic 22%
MI State House 29 Tim Greimel Democratic 40%
MI State House 30 Jeff Farrington Republican 100%
MI State House 31 Marilyn Lane Democratic 30%
MI State House 32 Andrea LaFontaine Republican 96%
MI State House 33 Ken Goike Republican 87%
MI State House 34 Woodrow Stanley Democratic 17%
MI State House 35 Rudy Hobbs Democratic 22%
MI State House 36 Peter Lund Republican 96%
MI State House 37 Vicki Barnett Democratic 17%
MI State House 38 Hugh Crawford Republican 96%
MI State House 43 Gail Haines Republican 96%
MI State House 44 Eileen Kowall Republican 95%
MI State House 45 Tom McMillin Republican 100%
MI State House 46 Bradford Jacobsen Republican 96%
MI State House 47 Cynthia Denby Republican 96%
MI State House 50 Charles Smiley Democratic 19%
MI State House 51 Joseph Graves Republican 60%
MI State House 53 Jeff Irwin Democratic 17%
MI State House 54 David Rutledge Democratic 22%
MI State House 56 Dale Zorn Republican 96%
MI State House 57 Nancy Jenkins Republican 96%
MI State House 58 Kenneth Kurtz Republican 96%
MI State House 59 Matt Lori Republican 91%
MI State House 60 Sean McCann Democratic 17%
MI State House 61 Margaret O'Brien Republican 91%
MI State House 62 Kate Segal Democratic 17%
MI State House 63 Jase Bolger Republican 96%
MI State House 64 Earl Poleski Republican 91%
MI State House 65 Mike Shirkey Republican 100%
MI State House 66 Aric Nesbitt Republican 100%
MI State House 70 Rick Outman Republican 91%
MI State House 72 Ken Yonker Republican 95%
MI State House 73 Peter MacGregor Republican 100%
MI State House 75 Brandon Dillon Democratic 22%
MI State House 77 Thomas Hooker Republican 95%
MI State House 79 Al Pscholka Republican 96%
MI State House 80 Bob Genetski Republican 100%
MI State House 82 Kevin Daley Republican 96%
MI State House 83 Paul Muxlow Republican 86%
MI State House 85 Ben Glardon Republican 91%
MI State House 86 Lisa Lyons Republican 96%
MI State House 87 Michael Callton Republican 87%
MI State House 89 Amanda Price Republican 100%
MI State House 90 Joseph Haveman Republican 100%
MI State House 92 Marcia Hovey-Wright Democratic 17%
MI State House 95 Stacy Erwin Oakes Democratic 17%
MI State House 96 Charles Brunner Democratic 17%
MI State House 97 Joel Johnson Republican 100%
MI State House 98 Jim Stamas Republican 96%
MI State House 99 Kevin Cotter Republican 91%
MI State House 100 Jon Bumstead Republican 91%
MI State House 101 Ray Franz Republican 100%
MI State House 102 Phil Potvin Republican 91%
MI State House 103 Bruce Rendon Republican 96%
MI State House 104 Wayne Schmidt Republican 91%
MI State House 105 Greg MacMaster Republican 96%
MI State House 106 Peter Pettalia Republican 91%
MI State House 107 Frank Foster Republican 91%
MI State House 108 Ed McBroom Republican 87%
MI State Senate 1 Coleman Young II Democratic 13%
MI State Senate 2 Bert Johnson Democratic 20%
MI State Senate 3 Morris Hood III Democratic 19%
MI State Senate 4 Virgil Smith, Jr. Democratic 19%
MI State Senate 5 Tupac Hunter Democratic 25%
MI State Senate 6 Glenn Anderson Democratic 17%
MI State Senate 7 Patrick Colbeck Republican 88%
MI State Senate 8 Hoon-Yung Hopgood Democratic 17%
MI State Senate 9 Steven Bieda Democratic 17%
MI State Senate 10 Tory Rocca Republican 75%
MI State Senate 11 Jack Brandenburg Republican 88%
MI State Senate 12 James Marleau Republican 88%
MI State Senate 13 John Pappageorge Republican 92%
MI State Senate 14 Vincent Gregory Democratic 17%
MI State Senate 15 Mike Kowall Republican 92%
MI State Senate 16 Bruce Caswell Republican 75%
MI State Senate 17 Randy Richardville Republican 92%
MI State Senate 18 Rebekah Warren Democratic 13%
MI State Senate 19 Michael Nofs Republican 83%
MI State Senate 20 Tonya Schuitmaker Republican 92%
MI State Senate 21 John Proos IV Republican 88%
MI State Senate 22 Joe Hune Republican 88%
MI State Senate 23 Gretchen Whitmer Democratic 21%
MI State Senate 24 Rick Jones Republican 88%
MI State Senate 25 Phillip Pavlov Republican 96%
MI State Senate 26 Dave Robertson Republican 88%
MI State Senate 27 Jim Ananich Democratic 22%
MI State Senate 28 Mark Jansen Republican 96%
MI State Senate 29 Dave Hildenbrand Republican 88%
MI State Senate 30 Arlan Meekhof Republican 96%
MI State Senate 31 Mike Green Republican 83%
MI State Senate 32 Roger Kahn Republican 83%
MI State Senate 33 Judy Emmons Republican 88%
MI State Senate 34 Goeff Hansen Republican 87%
MI State Senate 35 Darwin Booher Republican 88%
MI State Senate 36 John Moolenaar Republican 96%
MI State Senate 37 Howard Walker Republican 96%
MI State Senate 38 Tom Casperson Republican 75%
MI Commissioner 12 Richard LeBlanc Democratic 35%
Dave Agema 100%
Joan Bauer 22%
Timothy Bledsoe 30%
Lisa Brown 26%
Barbara Byrum 17%
Bob Constan 26%
Kurt Damrow 96%
Judson Gilbert II 96%
John Gleason 25%
Richard Hammel 17%
Kenneth Horn 91%
Lisa Howze 22%
Holly Hughes 96%
Matt Huuki 100%
Shanelle Jackson 32%
Martin Knollenberg 96%
Steven Lindberg 18%
Lesia Liss 35%
Mark Meadows 19%
Chuck Moss 100%
Rick Olson 96%
Paul Opsommer 100%
Bette O'Shea 17%
Mark Ouimet 96%
Bill Rogers 96%
Roy Schmidt 39%
Deb Shaughnessy 89%
Maureen Stapleton 26%
Syed Taj 18%
Sharon Tyler 87%
Jimmy Womack 20%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top