or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: AFSCME Joint Councils 6, 14, 65, & 96, AFL-CIO

2004 Positions

Issues: Labor Unions
State Office District Name Party Rating
MN U.S. House 3 Erik Paulsen Republican 20%
MN U.S. House 5 Keith Ellison Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN U.S. House 6 Michele Bachmann Republican 0%
MN Lieutenant Governor Prettner Solon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 3A David Dill Democratic/Farmer/Labor 80%
MN State House 3B Mary Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 80%
MN State House 4B Paul Marquart Democratic/Farmer/Labor 40%
MN State House 7A Thomas Huntley Democratic/Farmer/Labor 80%
MN State House 8A Bud Nornes Republican 40%
MN State House 15A Sondra Erickson Republican 20%
MN State House 18A Dean Urdahl Republican 40%
MN State House 23A Bob Gunther Republican 40%
MN State House 23B Tony Cornish Republican 40%
MN State House 28A Eugene Pelowski, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 60%
MN State House 28B Greg Davids Republican 20%
MN State House 31B Tom Hackbarth Republican 60%
MN State House 34B Kurt Zellers Republican 20%
MN State House 35A Jim Abeler II Republican 40%
MN State House 40A Michael Nelson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 40B Debra Hilstrom Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 41A Connie Bernardy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 45A Lyndon Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 47B Joe Hoppe Republican 20%
MN State House 49A Ron Erhardt Democratic/Farmer/Labor 60%
MN State House 50B Ann Lenczewski Democratic/Farmer/Labor 40%
MN State House 52B Joseph Atkins Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 54B Denny McNamara Republican 20%
MN State House 55A Michael Beard Republican 20%
MN State House 58A Mary Holberg Republican 20%
MN State House 59A Joe Mullery Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 60B Phyllis Kahn Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 61A Frank Hornstein Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 61B Paul Thissen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 62A Karen Clark Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 63A Jim Davnie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 63B Jean Wagenius Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 64B Michael Paymar Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 65B Carlos Mariani Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 66A Alice Hausman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 66B John Lesch Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 67A Tim Mahoney Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 67B Sheldon Johnson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 1 LeRoy Stumpf Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 2 Rod Skoe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 3 Thomas Bakk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 4 Kent Eken Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 5 Tom Saxhaug Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 6 David Tomassoni Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 10 Carrie Ruud Republican 20%
MN State Senate 12 Torrey Westrom Republican 40%
MN State Senate 13 Michelle Fischbach Republican 20%
MN State Senate 17 Lyle Koenen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 80%
MN State Senate 18 Scott Newman Republican 25%
MN State Senate 23 Julie Rosen Republican 20%
MN State Senate 25 David Senjem Republican 50%
MN State Senate 26 Carla Nelson Republican 20%
MN State Senate 27 Daniel Sparks Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 29 Bruce Anderson Republican 50%
MN State Senate 32 Sean Nienow Republican 20%
MN State Senate 34 Warren Limmer Republican 0%
MN State Senate 41 Barbara Goodwin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 43 Charles Wiger Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 45 Ann Rest Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 46 Ronald Latz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 47 Julianne Ortman Republican 20%
MN State Senate 48 David Hann Republican 20%
MN State Senate 52 James Metzen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 54 Katie Sieben Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 61 D. Scott Dibble Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 64 Richard Cohen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 65 Sandra Pappas Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 66 John Marty Democratic/Farmer/Labor 80%
MN Auditor Rebecca Otto Democratic/Farmer/Labor 80%
MN Commissioner 7 Jeff Johnson Republican 20%
Ron Abrams 60%
Peter Adolphson 20%
Ellen Anderson 100%
Irv Anderson 100%
Jeff Anderson 40%
William Belanger, Jr. 40%
Linda Berglin 100%
Donald Betzold 100%
Len Biernat 80%
Greg Blaine 20%
Dick Borrell 20%
Lynda Boudreau 60%
Francis Bradley 20%
Laura Brod 20%
Mark Buesgens 40%
Satveer Chaudhary 75%
Ray Cox 20%
Richard Day 20%
Chris DeLaForest 20%
Randy Demmer 20%
Jerry Dempsey 20%
Stephen Dille 40%
Dan Dorman 40%
John Dorn 100%
Robert Eastlund 20%
Matt Entenza 100%
Brad Finstad 20%
Leo Foley 100%
Dennis Frederickson 20%
Douglas Fuller 20%
David Gaither 20%
Chris Gerlach 20%
Mindy Greiling 100%
Bill Haas 25%
Elaine Harder 0%
Bud Heidgerken 20%
Linda Higgins 100%
Bill Hilty 100%
John Hottinger 100%
Larry Howes 60%
Carl Jacobson 20%
Mike Jaros 100%
Dean Elton Johnson 100%
Debbie Johnson 20%
Al Juhnke 100%
Michael Jungbauer 20%
Steve Kelley 80%
Margaret Kelliher 100%
Bob Kierlin 60%
Sheila Kiscaden 75%
Dave Kleis 20%
Karen Klinzing 20%
Jim Knoblach 20%
Paul Koering 20%
Paul Kohls 20%
Philip Krinkie 20%
Gary Kubly 100%
Bill Kuisle 20%
Keith Langseth 100%
Morrie Lanning 20%
Cal Larson 20%
Dan Larson 60%
Brian LeClair 20%
Bernard Lieder 100%
Doug Lindgren 20%
Arlon Lindner 20%
Eric Lipman 20%
Becky Lourey 100%
Doug Magnus 20%
Sharon Marko 80%
Mike McGinn 20%
Doug Meslow 40%
Geoff Michel 20%
Mee Moua 100%
Steve Murphy 100%
Peter Nelson 20%
Thomas Neuville 20%
Stephanie Olsen 20%
Gen Olson 20%
Mark Olson 40%
Joe Opatz 40%
Lynne Osterman 20%
Mary Otremba 75%
Mark Ourada 20%
Dennis Ozment 40%
Patricia Pariseau 20%
Maxine Penas 20%
Aaron Peterson 80%
Lawrence Pogemiller 100%
Duke Powell 20%
Thomas Pugh 100%
Jane Ranum 100%
Madelyn Reiter 20%
Jim Rhodes 100%
Claire Robling 20%
Tom Rukavina 100%
Connie Ruth 20%
Dallas Sams 100%
Char Samuelson 20%
Linda Scheid 80%
Marty Seifert 20%
Anthony Sertich 100%
Daniel Severson 25%
Dean Simpson 20%
Wesley Skoglund 100%
Nora Slawik 100%
Steve Smith 60%
Judy Soderstrom 20%
Loren Solberg 100%
Doug Stang 20%
Steve Strachan 20%
Steven Sviggum 20%
Howard Swenson 40%
Barbara Sykora 25%
Cy Thao 100%
Kathy Tingelstad 40%
Ray Vandeveer 20%
James Vickerman 100%
Neva Walker 100%
Dale Walz 20%
Lynn Wardlow 20%
Scott Wasiluk 80%
Betsy Wergin 20%
Andrew Westerberg 20%
Tim Wilkin 20%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top