or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Public Employees Federation

2003-2004 Positions

Issues: Labor Unions
State Office District Name Party Rating
NY U.S. House 20 Paul Tonko Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 1 Fred Thiele, Jr. Democratic, Conservative, Independence, Working Families 70%
NY State Assembly 4 Steve Englebright Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 6 Phil Ramos Democratic, Working Families 100%
NY State Assembly 8 Michael Fitzpatrick Republican, Conservative, Independence 60%
NY State Assembly 9 Joseph Saladino Republican 100%
NY State Assembly 11 Bob Sweeney Democratic, Independence, Working Families 100%
NY State Assembly 12 Andrew Raia Republican, Conservative, Independence, Working Families 70%
NY State Assembly 14 David McDonough Conservative 80%
NY State Assembly 18 Earlene Hooper Democratic, Liberal 100%
NY State Assembly 20 Harvey Weisenberg Democratic, Independence, Working Families 100%
NY State Assembly 29 William Scarborough Democratic, Working Families 100%
NY State Assembly 30 Margaret Markey Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 31 Michele Titus Democratic, Working Families, Liberal 100%
NY State Assembly 32 Vivian Cook Democratic, Liberal 100%
NY State Assembly 33 Barbara Clark Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 35 Jeffrion Aubry Democratic, Liberal 100%
NY State Assembly 37 Catherine Nolan Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 41 Helene Weinstein Democratic, Liberal 100%
NY State Assembly 42 Rhoda Jacobs Democratic, Liberal 100%
NY State Assembly 44 James Brennan Democratic, Working Families 100%
NY State Assembly 45 Steven Cymbrowitz Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 47 William Colton Democratic, Working Families 100%
NY State Assembly 48 Dov Hikind Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 49 Peter Abbate, Jr. Democratic, Independence 100%
NY State Assembly 50 Joseph Lentol Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 51 Felix Ortiz, Jr. Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 52 Joan Millman Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 56 Annette Robinson Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 58 N. Nick Perry Democratic, Working Families, Liberal 100%
NY State Assembly 63 Michael Cusick Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 65 Sheldon Silver Democratic, Liberal 100%
NY State Assembly 66 Deborah Glick Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 69 Daniel O'Donnell Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 70 Keith Wright Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 71 Herman Farrell, Jr. Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 75 Dick Gottfried Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 78 Jose Rivera Democratic, Working Families 100%
NY State Assembly 81 Jeffrey Dinowitz Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 83 Carl Heastie Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 84 Carmen Arroyo Democratic, Liberal 100%
NY State Assembly 88 Amy Paulin Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 89 Gary Pretlow, Sr. Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 95 Sandy Galef Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 100 Aileen Gunther Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 103 Kevin Cahill Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 112 James Tedisco Republican, Conservative, Independence 70%
NY State Assembly 118 Marc Butler Republican, Conservative, Independence 70%
NY State Assembly 120 William Barclay Republican 70%
NY State Assembly 121 William Magee Democratic, Independence 100%
NY State Assembly 122 Clifford Crouch Republican 70%
NY State Assembly 125 Barbara Lifton Democratic, Working Families 100%
NY State Assembly 126 Gary Finch Republican 70%
NY State Assembly 129 William Magnarelli Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 130 Bob Oaks Republican 70%
NY State Assembly 131 Brian Kolb Republican 63%
NY State Assembly 136 Joseph Morelle Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 137 David Gantt Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 140 Robin Schimminger Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 141 Crystal Peoples-Stokes Democratic, Working Families 100%
NY State Senate 1 Kenneth LaValle Republican, Conservative, Independence 100%
NY State Senate 2 John Flanagan, Jr. Republican, Conservative, Independence 100%
NY State Senate 5 Carl Marcellino Republican, Conservative, Independence 100%
NY State Senate 6 Kemp Hannon Republican, Conservative, Independence 100%
NY State Senate 9 Dean Skelos Republican, Conservative, Independence 100%
NY State Senate 12 Michael Gianaris Democratic 100%
NY State Senate 13 José Peralta Democratic, Working Families 100%
NY State Senate 14 Malcolm Smith Democratic, Working Families 100%
NY State Senate 16 Toby Ann Stavisky Democratic 100%
NY State Senate 18 Martin Malavé Dilan Democratic 100%
NY State Senate 19 John Sampson Democratic, Working Families 100%
NY State Senate 21 Kevin Parker Democratic, Working Families 100%
NY State Senate 22 Martin Golden Republican, Conservative 100%
NY State Senate 25 Velmanette Montgomery Democratic 100%
NY State Senate 28 Liz Krueger Democratic, Working Families 100%
NY State Senate 31 Adriano Espaillat Democratic, Working Families 100%
NY State Senate 32 Ruben Diaz, Sr. Democratic 100%
NY State Senate 36 Ruth Hassell-Thompson Democratic, Working Families 100%
NY State Senate 39 Bill Larkin, Jr. Republican, Conservative 100%
NY State Senate 42 John Bonacic Republican, Conservative, Independence 100%
NY State Senate 44 Neil Breslin Democratic, Independence, Working Families 100%
NY State Senate 45 Betty Little Republican, Conservative, Independence 100%
NY State Senate 49 Hugh Farley Republican, Conservative, Independence 100%
NY State Senate 50 John DeFrancisco Republican, Conservative, Independence 100%
NY State Senate 51 James Seward Republican, Conservative, Independence 100%
NY State Senate 52 Tom Libous Republican, Conservative, Independence 100%
NY State Senate 54 Michael Nozzolio Republican, Conservative, Independence 100%
NY State Senate 56 Joseph Robach Republican, Conservative, Independence 100%
NY State Senate 62 George Maziarz Republican, Conservative, Independence 100%
NY Attorney General Eric Schneiderman Democratic, Independence, Working Families 100%
NY Comptroller Thomas DiNapoli Democratic 100%
NY Labor Commissioner Peter Rivera No Party Affiliation 100%
NY Council Member 23 Mark Weprin Democratic 100%
NY Legislator 11 Thomas Barraga Republican 60%
NY Borough President At-Large Ruben Diaz, Jr. Democratic, Liberal 100%
NY Borough President At-Large Scott Stringer Democratic 100%
James Alesi 100%
Thomas Alfano 78%
Carl Andrews 100%
Darrel Aubertine 100%
James Bacalles 70%
Michael Balboni 100%
Robert Barra 80%
Michael Benjamin 100%
Jonathan Bing 100%
William Boyland, Jr. 100%
Adam Bradley 100%
Richard Brodsky 100%
Byron Brown 100%
Jeffrey Brown 70%
Joseph Bruno 100%
Daniel Burling 70%
Nancy Calhoun 70%
Ronald Canestrari 100%
Ann-Margaret Carrozza 100%
Pat Casale 100%
Joan Christensen 100%
Adele Cohen 100%
Martin Connor 100%
James Conte 70%
Francine DelMonte 100%
RoAnn Destito 100%
Luis Diaz 100%
Thomas Duane 100%
Patricia Eddington 100%
Joseph Errigo 70%
Ginny Fields 100%
Charles Fuschillo, Jr. 100%
Efrain Gonzalez, Jr. 100%
Diane Gordon 100%
Alexander Grannis 100%
Aurelia Greene 100%
James Hayes 70%
Daniel Hooker 70%
Sam Hoyt III 100%
Susan John 100%
Owen Johnson 100%
Ryan Scott Karben 100%
Thomas Kirwan 80%
David Koon 100%
Carl Kruger 100%
Ivan Lafayette 100%
John Lavelle 100%
Vincent Leibell III 100%
Vito Lopez 100%
Serphin Maltese 100%
Patrick Manning 70%
John Marchi 100%
Nettie Mayersohn 100%
Roy McDonald 67%
John McEneny 100%
Brian McLaughlin 100%
Raymond Meier 100%
Joel Miller 90%
Matthew Mirones 80%
Thomas Morahan 100%
Charles Nesbitt 70%
Clarence Norman, Jr. 100%
Maureen O'Connell 80%
George Onorato 100%
Suzi Oppenheimer 100%
George Christian Ortloff, Sr. 70%
Frank Padavan 100%
William Parment 100%
David Paterson 100%
Audrey Pheffer 100%
Adam Powell IV 100%
Mary Lou Rath 100%
Bill Reilich 70%
John Sabini 100%
Stephen Saland 100%
Steven Sanders 100%
Teresa Sayward 70%
Dierdre Scozzafava 70%
Frank Seddio 100%
Anthony Seminerio 100%
Ada Smith 100%
Nicholas A . Spano 100%
William Stachowski 100%
Willis Stephens, Jr. 70%
Paul Tokasz 100%
Darryl Towns 100%
David Townsend, Jr. 70%
Caesar Trunzo 100%
Dale Volker 100%
Sandra Lee Wirth 57%
James Wright 100%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top