Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Planned Parenthood Pennsylvania Advocates

2013 Positions on Preventive Healthcare

State Office District Name Party Rating
PA U.S. House 13 Brendan Boyle Democratic 100%
PA Lieutenant Governor Mike Stack III Democratic 100%
PA State House 1 Patrick Harkins Democratic 100%
PA State House 2 Florindo Fabrizio Democratic 100%
PA State House 4 Curt Sonney Republican 0%
PA State House 6 Brad Roae Republican 0%
PA State House 7 Mark Longietti Democratic 50%
PA State House 9 Chris Sainato Democratic 50%
PA State House 10 Jaret Gibbons Democratic 50%
PA State House 11 Brian Ellis Republican 0%
PA State House 12 Daryl Metcalfe Republican 0%
PA State House 14 Jim Marshall Republican 0%
PA State House 16 Robert Matzie Democratic 50%
PA State House 18 Gene DiGirolamo Republican 100%
PA State House 19 Jake Wheatley, Jr. Democratic 100%
PA State House 21 Dom Costa Democratic 100%
PA State House 23 Dan Frankel Democratic 100%
PA State House 24 Edward Gainey Democratic 100%
PA State House 25 Joseph Markosek Democratic 0%
PA State House 26 Timothy Hennessey Republican 0%
PA State House 27 Dan Deasy, Jr. Democratic 100%
PA State House 28 Mike Turzai Republican 0%
PA State House 29 Bernie O'Neill Republican 100%
PA State House 31 Steven Santarsiero Democratic 100%
PA State House 32 Anthony DeLuca Democratic 50%
PA State House 33 Frank Dermody Democratic 100%
PA State House 34 Paul Costa Democratic 100%
PA State House 35 Marc Gergely Democratic 100%
PA State House 36 Harry Readshaw III Democratic 50%
PA State House 38 William Kortz II Democratic 100%
PA State House 40 John Maher Republican 0%
PA State House 42 Daniel Miller Democratic 100%
PA State House 45 Nick Kotik Democratic 50%
PA State House 48 Brandon Neuman Democratic 100%
PA State House 49 Peter Daley II Democratic 50%
PA State House 51 Tim Mahoney Democratic 50%
PA State House 53 Robert Godshall Republican 0%
PA State House 55 Joseph Petrarca, Jr. Democratic 50%
PA State House 57 Tim Krieger Republican 0%
PA State House 58 Ted Harhai Democratic 50%
PA State House 60 Jeffrey Pyle Republican 0%
PA State House 61 Catherine Harper Republican 50%
PA State House 62 Dave Reed Republican 0%
PA State House 63 Donna Oberlander Republican 100%
PA State House 65 Kathy Rapp Republican 0%
PA State House 67 Martin Causer Republican 0%
PA State House 68 Matthew Baker Republican 0%
PA State House 70 Matthew Bradford Democratic 100%
PA State House 71 Bryan Barbin Democratic 50%
PA State House 76 Michael Hanna, Sr. Democratic 50%
PA State House 79 John McGinnis Republican 50%
PA State House 82 C. Adam Harris Republican 50%
PA State House 86 Mark Keller Republican 50%
PA State House 87 Glen Grell Republican 100%
PA State House 88 Sheryl Delozier Republican 100%
PA State House 89 Rob Kauffman Republican 0%
PA State House 91 Dan Moul Republican 100%
PA State House 94 Stanley Saylor Republican 50%
PA State House 95 Kevin Schreiber Democratic 100%
PA State House 96 P. Michael Sturla Democratic 100%
PA State House 98 David Hickernell Republican 0%
PA State House 100 Bryan Cutler Republican 50%
PA State House 101 Mauree Gingrich Republican 100%
PA State House 104 Susan Helm Republican 0%
PA State House 105 Ronald Marsico Republican 0%
PA State House 106 John Payne Republican 0%
PA State House 109 David Millard Republican 50%
PA State House 110 Tina Pickett Republican 50%
PA State House 111 Sandra Major Republican 50%
PA State House 116 Tarah Toohil Republican 100%
PA State House 117 Karen Boback Republican 100%
PA State House 118 Mike Carroll Democratic 100%
PA State House 121 Eddie Day Pashinski Democratic 100%
PA State House 123 Neal Goodman Democratic 100%
PA State House 126 Mark Rozzi Democratic 100%
PA State House 127 Thomas Caltagirone Democratic 50%
PA State House 129 Jim Cox Republican 0%
PA State House 130 David Maloney Republican 0%
PA State House 132 Mike Schlossberg Democratic 100%
PA State House 133 Daniel McNeill Democratic 100%
PA State House 135 Steve Samuelson Democratic 100%
PA State House 136 Robert Freeman Democratic 100%
PA State House 138 Marcia Hahn Republican 50%
PA State House 139 Michael Peifer Republican 100%
PA State House 140 John Galloway Democratic 100%
PA State House 141 Tina Davis Democratic 100%
PA State House 142 Frank Farry Republican 100%
PA State House 143 Marguerite Quinn Republican 100%
PA State House 144 Katharine Watson Republican 100%
PA State House 148 Mary Jo Daley Democratic 100%
PA State House 149 Tim Briggs Democratic 100%
PA State House 151 Todd Stephens Republican 100%
PA State House 153 Madeleine Dean Democratic 100%
PA State House 154 Steve McCarter Democratic 100%
PA State House 158 Chris Ross Republican 100%
PA State House 159 Thaddeus Kirkland Democratic 100%
PA State House 160 Steve Barrar Republican 0%
PA State House 164 Margo Davidson Democratic 100%
PA State House 165 William Adolph, Jr. Republican 50%
PA State House 166 Gregory Vitali Democratic 100%
PA State House 167 Duane Milne Republican 100%
PA State House 168 Thomas Killion Republican 0%
PA State House 171 Kerry Benninghoff Republican 50%
PA State House 172 Kevin Boyle Democratic 100%
PA State House 174 John Sabatina, Jr. Democratic 100%
PA State House 175 Michael O'Brien Democratic 100%
PA State House 177 John Taylor Republican 50%
PA State House 178 Scott Petri Republican 100%
PA State House 180 Angel Cruz Democratic 100%
PA State House 181 W. Thomas Democratic 100%
PA State House 182 Brian Sims Democratic 100%
PA State House 183 Julie Harhart Republican 100%
PA State House 184 William Keller Democratic 50%
PA State House 186 Jordan Harris Democratic 100%
PA State House 188 James Roebuck, Jr. Democratic 100%
PA State House 190 Vanessa Brown Democratic 100%
PA State House 191 Ronald Waters Democratic 100%
PA State House 192 Louise Williams Bishop Democratic 100%
PA State House 193 Will Tallman Republican 0%
PA State House 194 Pamela Delissio Democratic 100%
PA State House 195 Michelle Brownlee Democratic 100%
PA State House 196 Seth Grove Republican 100%
PA State House 198 Rosita Youngblood Democratic 100%
PA State House 199 Stephen Bloom Republican 0%
PA State House 200 Cherelle Parker Democratic 100%
PA State House 201 Stephen Kinsey Democratic 100%
PA State House 202 Mark Cohen Democratic 100%
PA State House 203 Dwight Evans Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 1 Lawrence Farnese, Jr. Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 2 Tina Tartaglione Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 3 Shirley Kitchen Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 6 Robert Tomlinson Republican 50%
PA State Senate 7 Vincent Hughes Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 8 Anthony Williams Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 10 Charles McIlhinney, Jr. Republican 100%
PA State Senate 11 Judy Schwank Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 12 Stewart Greenleaf Republican 100%
PA State Senate 14 John Yudichak Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 15 Rob Teplitz Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 16 Pat Browne Republican 100%
PA State Senate 17 Daylin Leach Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 18 Lisa Boscola Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 19 Andy Dinniman Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 20 Lisa Baker Republican 100%
PA State Senate 21 Scott Hutchinson Republican 0%
PA State Senate 22 John Blake Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 24 Bob Mensch Republican 0%
PA State Senate 27 John Gordner Republican 50%
PA State Senate 29 Dave Argall Republican 50%
PA State Senate 30 John Eichelberger, Jr. Republican 0%
PA State Senate 31 Patricia Vance Republican 100%
PA State Senate 33 Richard Alloway II Republican 100%
PA State Senate 35 John Wozniak Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 37 Matthew Smith Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 38 Randy Vulakovich Republican 0%
PA State Senate 40 Mario Scavello Republican 50%
PA State Senate 41 Donald White Republican 0%
PA State Senate 42 Wayne Fontana Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 44 John Rafferty, Jr. Republican 0%
PA State Senate 45 James Brewster Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 49 Sean Wiley Democratic 100%
James Clay, Jr. 100%
Paul Clymer 0%
Gordon Denlinger 0%
Jim Ferlo 100%
Michael Fleck 50%
Gary Haluska 50%
Dick Hess 50%
Richard Kasunic 50%
Deberah Kula 100%
Michael McGeehan 100%
Nicholas Micozzie 50%
Ron Miller 100%
Richard Mirabito 100%
Jose Miranda 100%
Erin Molchany 100%
Phyllis Mundy 100%
Mark Painter 100%
Samuel Smith 50%
Jerry Stern 0%
Dick Stevenson 0%
RoseMarie Swanger 100%
LeAnna Washington 100%
Michael Waugh 100%
Jesse White 100%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top