Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Planned Parenthood Pennsylvania Advocates

2010 Family Planning & Prevention Score

Issues: Abortion
State Office District Name Party Rating
PA U.S. Senate Jr Pat Toomey Republican %
PA U.S. House 1 Bob Brady Democratic 100%
PA U.S. House 2 Chaka Fattah, Sr. Democratic 100%
PA U.S. House 3 Mike Kelly Republican 0%
PA U.S. House 4 Scott Perry Republican 0%
PA U.S. House 5 G.T. Thompson, Jr. Republican %
PA U.S. House 6 Jim Gerlach Republican %
PA U.S. House 7 Pat Meehan Republican 0%
PA U.S. House 8 Mike Fitzpatrick Republican %
PA U.S. House 9 Bill Shuster Republican %
PA U.S. House 10 Tom Marino Republican 0%
PA U.S. House 11 Lou Barletta Republican 0%
PA U.S. House 12 Keith Rothfus Republican 0%
PA U.S. House 13 Allyson Schwartz Democratic 100%
PA U.S. House 14 Mike Doyle Democratic 100%
PA U.S. House 15 Charlie Dent Republican 100%
PA U.S. House 16 Joe Pitts Republican %
PA U.S. House 18 Tim Murphy Republican %
PA Governor Tom Corbett Republican 0%
PA Lieutenant Governor Jim Cawley Republican %
PA State House 1 Patrick Harkins Democratic 100%
PA State House 2 Florindo Fabrizio Democratic 100%
PA State House 4 Curt Sonney Republican %
PA State House 6 Brad Roae Republican %
PA State House 7 Mark Longietti Democratic %
PA State House 8 Dick Stevenson Republican %
PA State House 9 Chris Sainato Democratic %
PA State House 10 Jaret Gibbons Democratic %
PA State House 11 Brian Ellis Republican %
PA State House 12 Daryl Metcalfe Republican %
PA State House 13 John Lawrence Republican %
PA State House 14 Jim Marshall Republican %
PA State House 15 Jim Christiana Republican 0%
PA State House 16 Robert Matzie Democratic %
PA State House 17 Michele Brooks Republican 0%
PA State House 18 Gene DiGirolamo Republican 100%
PA State House 19 Jake Wheatley, Jr. Democratic 100%
PA State House 20 Adam Ravenstahl Democratic 0%
PA State House 21 Dom Costa Democratic 100%
PA State House 23 Dan Frankel Democratic 100%
PA State House 25 Joseph Markosek Democratic %
PA State House 26 Timothy Hennessey Republican %
PA State House 27 Dan Deasy, Jr. Democratic 100%
PA State House 28 Mike Turzai Republican %
PA State House 29 Bernie O'Neill Republican 100%
PA State House 31 Steven Santarsiero Democratic 100%
PA State House 32 Anthony DeLuca Democratic %
PA State House 33 Frank Dermody Democratic 100%
PA State House 34 Paul Costa Democratic 100%
PA State House 35 Marc Gergely Democratic 100%
PA State House 36 Harry Readshaw III Democratic %
PA State House 38 William Kortz II Democratic 100%
PA State House 39 Rick Saccone Republican 0%
PA State House 40 John Maher Republican %
PA State House 41 Ryan Aument Republican 0%
PA State House 44 Mark Mustio Republican 0%
PA State House 45 Nick Kotik Democratic %
PA State House 46 Jesse White Democratic 100%
PA State House 47 Keith Gillespie Republican 0%
PA State House 48 Brandon Neuman Democratic 0%
PA State House 49 Peter Daley II Democratic %
PA State House 51 Tim Mahoney Democratic %
PA State House 52 Deberah Kula Democratic 100%
PA State House 53 Robert Godshall Republican %
PA State House 54 Eli Evankovich Republican 0%
PA State House 55 Joseph Petrarca, Jr. Democratic %
PA State House 56 George Dunbar Republican 0%
PA State House 57 Tim Krieger Republican %
PA State House 58 Ted Harhai Democratic %
PA State House 59 Mike Reese Republican 0%
PA State House 60 Jeffrey Pyle Republican %
PA State House 61 Catherine Harper Republican %
PA State House 62 Dave Reed Republican %
PA State House 63 Donna Oberlander Republican 0%
PA State House 65 Kathy Rapp Republican %
PA State House 66 Samuel Smith Republican %
PA State House 67 Martin Causer Republican %
PA State House 68 Matthew Baker Republican %
PA State House 69 Carl Metzgar Republican 0%
PA State House 70 Matthew Bradford Democratic 100%
PA State House 71 Bryan Barbin Democratic %
PA State House 72 Frank Burns Democratic 0%
PA State House 73 Gary Haluska Democratic %
PA State House 75 Matt Gabler Republican 0%
PA State House 76 Michael Hanna, Sr. Democratic %
PA State House 77 Scott Conklin Democratic 100%
PA State House 80 Jerry Stern Republican %
PA State House 81 Michael Fleck Republican 0%
PA State House 82 C. Adam Harris Republican 0%
PA State House 83 Richard Mirabito Democratic 100%
PA State House 84 Garth Everett Republican 0%
PA State House 85 Fred Keller Republican 0%
PA State House 86 Mark Keller Republican %
PA State House 87 Glen Grell Republican %
PA State House 88 Sheryl Delozier Republican 100%
PA State House 89 Rob Kauffman Republican %
PA State House 90 Todd Rock Republican 0%
PA State House 91 Dan Moul Republican 100%
PA State House 93 Ron Miller Republican 100%
PA State House 94 Stanley Saylor Republican %
PA State House 96 P. Michael Sturla Democratic 100%
PA State House 98 David Hickernell Republican %
PA State House 99 Gordon Denlinger Republican %
PA State House 100 Bryan Cutler Republican 0%
PA State House 101 Mauree Gingrich Republican %
PA State House 102 RoseMarie Swanger Republican 0%
PA State House 104 Susan Helm Republican %
PA State House 105 Ronald Marsico Republican %
PA State House 106 John Payne Republican %
PA State House 107 Kurt Masser Republican 0%
PA State House 108 Lynda Culver Republican 0%
PA State House 109 David Millard Republican %
PA State House 110 Tina Pickett Republican %
PA State House 111 Sandra Major Republican %
PA State House 114 Sid Kavulich Democratic 0%
PA State House 116 Tarah Toohil Republican 0%
PA State House 117 Karen Boback Republican 100%
PA State House 118 Mike Carroll Democratic 100%
PA State House 119 Gerald Mullery Democratic 0%
PA State House 120 Phyllis Mundy Democratic 100%
PA State House 121 Eddie Day Pashinski Democratic 100%
PA State House 122 Doyle Heffley Republican 0%
PA State House 123 Neal Goodman Democratic 100%
PA State House 124 Jerry Knowles Republican %
PA State House 125 Mike Tobash Republican 0%
PA State House 127 Thomas Caltagirone Democratic %
PA State House 128 Mark Gillen Republican 0%
PA State House 129 Jim Cox Republican %
PA State House 130 David Maloney Republican 0%
PA State House 131 Justin Simmons Republican 0%
PA State House 135 Steve Samuelson Democratic %
PA State House 136 Robert Freeman Democratic 100%
PA State House 137 Joe Emrick Republican %
PA State House 138 Marcia Hahn Republican 0%
PA State House 139 Michael Peifer Republican 100%
PA State House 140 John Galloway Democratic 100%
PA State House 141 Tina Davis Democratic 100%
PA State House 142 Frank Farry Republican 100%
PA State House 143 Marguerite Quinn Republican 100%
PA State House 144 Katharine Watson Republican 100%
PA State House 145 Paul Clymer Republican %
PA State House 146 Mark Painter Democratic 100%
PA State House 147 Marcy Toepel Republican 0%
PA State House 149 Tim Briggs Democratic 100%
PA State House 150 Mike Vereb Republican 0%
PA State House 151 Todd Stephens Republican 100%
PA State House 152 Thomas Murt Republican %
PA State House 156 Dan Truitt Republican 0%
PA State House 157 Warren Kampf Republican 0%
PA State House 158 Chris Ross Republican 100%
PA State House 159 Thaddeus Kirkland Democratic 100%
PA State House 160 Steve Barrar Republican %
PA State House 161 Joseph Hackett Republican %
PA State House 162 Nicholas Miccarelli III Republican 0%
PA State House 163 Nicholas Micozzie Republican %
PA State House 164 Margo Davidson Democratic 100%
PA State House 165 William Adolph, Jr. Republican %
PA State House 166 Gregory Vitali Democratic 100%
PA State House 167 Duane Milne Republican 100%
PA State House 168 Thomas Killion Republican %
PA State House 170 Brendan Boyle Democratic 100%
PA State House 171 Kerry Benninghoff Republican %
PA State House 172 Kevin Boyle Democratic 100%
PA State House 173 Michael McGeehan Democratic 100%
PA State House 174 John Sabatina, Jr. Democratic 100%
PA State House 175 Michael O'Brien Democratic 100%
PA State House 176 Mario Scavello Republican %
PA State House 177 John Taylor Republican %
PA State House 178 Scott Petri Republican 100%
PA State House 180 Angel Cruz Democratic 100%
PA State House 181 W. Thomas Democratic 100%
PA State House 183 Julie Harhart Republican 100%
PA State House 184 William Keller Democratic %
PA State House 187 Gary Day Republican 0%
PA State House 188 James Roebuck, Jr. Democratic 100%
PA State House 189 Rosemary Brown Republican 0%
PA State House 190 Vanessa Brown Democratic 100%
PA State House 191 Ronald Waters Democratic 100%
PA State House 192 Louise Williams Bishop Democratic 100%
PA State House 193 Will Tallman Republican %
PA State House 194 Pamela Delissio Democratic 100%
PA State House 195 Michelle Brownlee Democratic 100%
PA State House 196 Seth Grove Republican 100%
PA State House 198 Rosita Youngblood Democratic 100%
PA State House 199 Stephen Bloom Republican 0%
PA State House 200 Cherelle Parker Democratic 100%
PA State House 202 Mark Cohen Democratic 100%
PA State House 203 Dwight Evans Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 2 Tina Tartaglione Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 6 Robert Tomlinson Republican %
PA State Senate 8 Anthony Williams Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 10 Charles McIlhinney, Jr. Republican 100%
PA State Senate 12 Stewart Greenleaf Republican 100%
PA State Senate 14 John Yudichak Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 16 Pat Browne Republican 100%
PA State Senate 18 Lisa Boscola Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 20 Lisa Baker Republican 100%
PA State Senate 21 Scott Hutchinson Republican %
PA State Senate 22 John Blake Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 24 Bob Mensch Republican %

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top