or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Planned Parenthood Pennsylvania Advocates

2009-2010 Prevention Score

State Office District Name Party Rating
PA U.S. House 4 Scott Perry Republican 0%
PA State House 1 Patrick Harkins Democratic 100%
PA State House 2 Florindo Fabrizio Democratic 100%
PA State House 4 Curt Sonney Republican %
PA State House 6 Brad Roae Republican %
PA State House 7 Mark Longietti Democratic 100%
PA State House 8 Dick Stevenson Republican %
PA State House 9 Chris Sainato Democratic %
PA State House 10 Jaret Gibbons Democratic 100%
PA State House 11 Brian Ellis Republican %
PA State House 12 Daryl Metcalfe Republican %
PA State House 15 Jim Christiana Republican 0%
PA State House 16 Robert Matzie Democratic 100%
PA State House 17 Michele Brooks Republican 0%
PA State House 18 Gene DiGirolamo Republican 100%
PA State House 19 Jake Wheatley, Jr. Democratic 100%
PA State House 21 Dominic Costa Democratic 100%
PA State House 23 Dan Frankel Democratic 100%
PA State House 25 Joseph Markosek Democratic %
PA State House 26 Timothy Hennessey Republican %
PA State House 27 Daniel Deasy, Jr. Democratic 0%
PA State House 28 Mike Turzai Republican %
PA State House 29 Bernie O'Neill Republican 100%
PA State House 31 Steven Santarsiero Democratic 100%
PA State House 32 Anthony DeLuca Democratic %
PA State House 33 Frank Dermody Democratic 100%
PA State House 34 Paul Costa Democratic 100%
PA State House 35 Marc Gergely Democratic 100%
PA State House 36 Harry Readshaw III Democratic %
PA State House 38 William Kortz II Democratic 100%
PA State House 40 John Maher Republican %
PA State House 44 Mark Mustio Republican 0%
PA State House 45 Nick Kotik Democratic %
PA State House 46 Jesse White Democratic 100%
PA State House 47 Keith Gillespie Republican %
PA State House 49 Peter Daley II Democratic %
PA State House 51 Tim Mahoney Democratic %
PA State House 52 Deberah Kula Democratic 100%
PA State House 53 Robert Godshall Republican %
PA State House 55 Joseph Petrarca, Jr. Democratic %
PA State House 57 Tim Krieger Republican %
PA State House 58 R. Ted Harhai Democratic %
PA State House 59 Mike Reese Republican 100%
PA State House 60 Jeffrey Pyle Republican %
PA State House 61 Catherine Harper Republican %
PA State House 62 Dave Reed Republican %
PA State House 63 Donna Oberlander Republican 100%
PA State House 65 Kathy Rapp Republican %
PA State House 66 Samuel Smith Republican %
PA State House 67 Martin Causer Republican %
PA State House 68 Matthew Baker Republican %
PA State House 69 Carl Metzgar Republican 0%
PA State House 70 Matthew Bradford Democratic 100%
PA State House 71 Bryan Barbin Democratic %
PA State House 72 Frank Burns Democratic 0%
PA State House 73 Gary Haluska Democratic %
PA State House 75 Matt Gabler Republican 0%
PA State House 76 Michael Hanna, Sr. Democratic %
PA State House 77 Scott Conklin Democratic 100%
PA State House 80 Jerry Stern Republican %
PA State House 81 Michael Fleck Republican %
PA State House 82 C. Adam Harris Republican %
PA State House 83 Richard Mirabito Democratic 0%
PA State House 84 Garth Everett Republican 0%
PA State House 86 Mark Keller Republican %
PA State House 87 Glen Grell Republican 100%
PA State House 88 Sheryl Delozier Republican 100%
PA State House 89 Rob Kauffman Republican %
PA State House 90 Todd Rock Republican 0%
PA State House 91 Dan Moul Republican 100%
PA State House 93 Ron Miller Republican 100%
PA State House 94 Stanley Saylor Republican %
PA State House 96 P. Michael Sturla Democratic 100%
PA State House 98 David Hickernell Republican %
PA State House 99 Gordon Denlinger Republican %
PA State House 100 Bryan Cutler Republican %
PA State House 101 Mauree Gingrich Republican 100%
PA State House 102 RoseMarie Swanger Republican 100%
PA State House 104 Susan Helm Republican 100%
PA State House 105 Ronald Marsico Republican %
PA State House 106 John Payne Republican %
PA State House 109 David Millard Republican %
PA State House 110 Tina Pickett Republican %
PA State House 111 Sandra Major Republican %
PA State House 117 Karen Boback Republican 100%
PA State House 118 Mike Carroll Democratic 100%
PA State House 120 Phyllis Mundy Democratic 100%
PA State House 121 Eddie Day Pashinski Democratic 100%
PA State House 123 Neal Goodman Democratic 100%
PA State House 124 Jerry Knowles Republican 0%
PA State House 127 Thomas Caltagirone Democratic %
PA State House 129 Jim Cox Republican %
PA State House 135 Steve Samuelson Democratic 100%
PA State House 136 Robert Freeman Democratic 100%
PA State House 139 Michael Peifer Republican 100%
PA State House 140 John Galloway Democratic 100%
PA State House 142 Frank Farry Republican 100%
PA State House 143 Marguerite Quinn Republican 100%
PA State House 144 Katharine Watson Republican 100%
PA State House 145 Paul Clymer Republican %
PA State House 149 Tim Briggs Democratic 100%
PA State House 150 Mike Vereb Republican 0%
PA State House 152 Thomas Murt Republican 100%
PA State House 158 Chris Ross Republican 100%
PA State House 159 Thaddeus Kirkland Democratic 100%
PA State House 160 Steve Barrar Republican %
PA State House 162 Nicholas Miccarelli III Republican 0%
PA State House 163 Nicholas Micozzie Republican %
PA State House 165 William Adolph, Jr. Republican %
PA State House 166 Gregory Vitali Democratic 100%
PA State House 167 Duane Milne Republican 100%
PA State House 168 Thomas Killion Republican %
PA State House 170 Brendan Boyle Democratic 100%
PA State House 171 Kerry Benninghoff Republican %
PA State House 173 Michael McGeehan Democratic 100%
PA State House 174 John Sabatina, Jr. Democratic 100%
PA State House 175 Michael O'Brien Democratic 100%
PA State House 176 Mario Scavello Republican %
PA State House 177 John Taylor Republican %
PA State House 178 Scott Petri Republican 100%
PA State House 180 Angel Cruz Democratic 100%
PA State House 181 W. Thomas Democratic 100%
PA State House 183 Julie Harhart Republican 100%
PA State House 184 William Keller Democratic %
PA State House 187 Gary Day Republican %
PA State House 188 James Roebuck, Jr. Democratic 100%
PA State House 190 Vanessa Brown Democratic 100%
PA State House 191 Ronald Waters Democratic 100%
PA State House 192 Louise Williams Bishop Democratic 100%
PA State House 193 Will Tallman Republican %
PA State House 196 Seth Grove Republican 100%
PA State House 198 Rosita Youngblood Democratic 100%
PA State House 200 Cherelle Parker Democratic 100%
PA State House 202 Mark Cohen Democratic 100%
PA State House 203 Dwight Evans Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 1 Lawrence Farnese, Jr. Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 2 Tina Tartaglione Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 3 Shirley Kitchen Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 4 LeAnna Washington Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 5 Mike Stack III Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 6 Robert Tomlinson Republican %
PA State Senate 7 Vincent Hughes Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 8 Anthony Williams Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 9 Dominic Pileggi Republican 0%
PA State Senate 10 Charles McIlhinney, Jr. Republican 100%
PA State Senate 12 Stewart Greenleaf Republican 100%
PA State Senate 13 Lloyd Smucker Republican 0%
PA State Senate 14 John Yudichak Democratic 0%
PA State Senate 16 Patrick Browne Republican 100%
PA State Senate 17 Daylin Leach Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 18 Lisa Boscola Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 19 Andy Dinniman Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 20 Lisa Baker Republican 100%
PA State Senate 21 Scott Hutchinson Republican %
PA State Senate 23 Gene Yaw Republican 0%
PA State Senate 24 Bob Mensch Republican 0%
PA State Senate 25 Joe Scarnati III Republican 0%
PA State Senate 26 Edwin Erickson Republican 0%
PA State Senate 27 John Gordner Republican %
PA State Senate 29 Dave Argall Republican %
PA State Senate 30 John Eichelberger, Jr. Republican %
PA State Senate 31 Patricia Vance Republican 100%
PA State Senate 32 Richard Kasunic Democratic %
PA State Senate 33 Richard Alloway II Republican 100%
PA State Senate 35 John Wozniak Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 36 Michael Brubaker Republican 0%
PA State Senate 37 Matthew Smith Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 38 Jim Ferlo Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 39 Kim Ward Republican 0%
PA State Senate 40 Randy Vulakovich Republican %
PA State Senate 41 Donald White Republican %
PA State Senate 42 Wayne Fontana Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 43 Jay Costa, Jr. Democratic 0%
PA State Senate 44 John Rafferty, Jr. Republican %
PA State Senate 47 Elder Vogel, Jr. Republican 0%
PA State Senate 48 Michael Folmer Republican 0%
PA State Senate 50 Robert Robbins Republican 0%
PA Auditor General Eugene DePasquale Democratic 100%
PA Council Member At-Large Mario Civera, Jr. Republican %
PA Commissioner At-Large Merle Phillips Republican %
John Bear %
Robert Belfanti, Jr. 100%
Karen Beyer 100%
Scott Boyd %
Joseph Brennan 100%
Ronald Buxton 100%
James Casorio, Jr. 100%
Thomas Creighton %
Lawrence Curry 100%
Craig Dally %
H. William DeWeese 100%
Robert Donatucci %
Paul Drucker 100%
Todd Eachus 100%
Jane Earll 100%
John Evans %
Russell Fairchild %
William Gabig %
Richard Geist %
Camille George %

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top