or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Indiana Civil Liberties Union

2012 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
IN Lieutenant Governor Sue Ellspermann Republican 40%
IN State House 1 Linda Lawson Democratic 100%
IN State House 2 Earl Harris Democratic 90%
IN State House 3 Charlie Brown Democratic 87%
IN State House 4 Edmond Soliday Republican 50%
IN State House 6 Pat Bauer Democratic 90%
IN State House 7 David Niezgodski Democratic 80%
IN State House 8 Ryan Dvorak Democratic 60%
IN State House 9 Scott Pelath Democratic 90%
IN State House 10 Charles Moseley Democratic 70%
IN State House 12 Mara Candelaria Reardon Democratic 89%
IN State House 14 Vernon Smith Democratic 90%
IN State House 16 Douglas Gutwein Republican 40%
IN State House 18 David Wolkins Republican 40%
IN State House 19 Shelli VanDenburgh Democratic 67%
IN State House 20 Tom Dermody Republican 50%
IN State House 21 Timothy Wesco Republican 40%
IN State House 22 Rebecca Kubacki Republican 40%
IN State House 23 William Friend Republican 40%
IN State House 25 Donald Lehe Republican 40%
IN State House 26 Randy Truitt Republican 40%
IN State House 27 Sheila Klinker Democratic 67%
IN State House 28 Jeffrey Thompson Republican 40%
IN State House 29 Kathy Kreag Richardson Republican 40%
IN State House 30 Mike Karickhoff Republican 50%
IN State House 31 Kevin Mahan Republican 40%
IN State House 32 P. Eric Turner Republican 40%
IN State House 35 L. Jack Lutz Republican 40%
IN State House 36 Terri Austin Democratic 87%
IN State House 38 Heath VanNatter Republican 40%
IN State House 39 Gerald Torr Republican 44%
IN State House 40 Gregory Steuerwald Republican 40%
IN State House 41 Timothy Brown Republican 40%
IN State House 43 Clyde Kersey Democratic 80%
IN State House 44 Jim Baird Republican 40%
IN State House 45 Kreg Battles Democratic 70%
IN State House 46 Bob Heaton Republican 40%
IN State House 48 Timothy Neese Republican 70%
IN State House 49 Wes Culver Republican 40%
IN State House 50 Daniel Leonard Republican 50%
IN State House 53 Bob Cherry Republican 40%
IN State House 54 Thomas Saunders Republican 50%
IN State House 57 Sean Eberhart Republican 30%
IN State House 58 Charles Burton Republican 40%
IN State House 59 Milo Smith Republican 40%
IN State House 61 Matt Pierce Democratic 90%
IN State House 62 Matt Ubelhor Republican 40%
IN State House 63 Mark Messmer Republican 44%
IN State House 65 Eric Koch Republican 40%
IN State House 66 Terry Goodin Democratic 60%
IN State House 67 Randy Frye Republican 40%
IN State House 68 Jud McMillin Republican 40%
IN State House 70 Rhonda Rhoads Republican 40%
IN State House 71 Steven Stemler Democratic 70%
IN State House 72 Edward Clere Republican 40%
IN State House 73 Steve Davisson Republican 40%
IN State House 75 Ron Bacon Republican 44%
IN State House 76 Wendy McNamara Republican 40%
IN State House 77 Gail Riecken Democratic 70%
IN State House 79 Matt Lehman Republican 40%
IN State House 83 Kathleen Heuer Republican 40%
IN State House 84 Bob Morris Republican 40%
IN State House 86 Edward DeLaney Democratic 90%
IN State House 88 Brian Bosma Republican 40%
IN State House 89 Cindy Kirchhofer Republican 40%
IN State House 90 Mike Speedy Republican 40%
IN State House 91 Robert Behning Republican 37%
IN State House 93 David Frizzell Republican 33%
IN State House 94 Cherrish Pryor Democratic 90%
IN State House 95 John Bartlett Democratic 90%
IN State House 96 Gregory Porter Democratic 87%
IN State House 99 Vanessa Summers Democratic 90%
IN State Senate 1 Frank Mrvan, Jr. Democratic 67%
IN State Senate 2 Lonnie Randolph Democratic 86%
IN State Senate 3 Earline Rogers Democratic 89%
IN State Senate 4 Karen Tallian Democratic 78%
IN State Senate 5 Ed Charbonneau Republican 30%
IN State Senate 6 Sue Landske Republican 50%
IN State Senate 7 Brandt Hershman Republican 20%
IN State Senate 8 Jim Arnold Democratic 78%
IN State Senate 9 Ryan Mishler Republican 30%
IN State Senate 10 John Broden Democratic 75%
IN State Senate 11 Joseph Zakas Republican 30%
IN State Senate 12 Carlin Yoder Republican 20%
IN State Senate 13 Susan Glick Republican 30%
IN State Senate 14 Dennis Kruse Republican 20%
IN State Senate 15 Thomas Wyss Republican 20%
IN State Senate 16 David Long Republican 30%
IN State Senate 17 Jim Banks Republican 30%
IN State Senate 18 Randy Head Republican 30%
IN State Senate 19 Travis Holdman Republican 30%
IN State Senate 20 Howard Kenley Republican 20%
IN State Senate 21 James Buck Republican 30%
IN State Senate 22 Ron Alting Republican 40%
IN State Senate 23 Phil Boots Republican 50%
IN State Senate 25 Tim Lanane Democratic 89%
IN State Senate 26 Doug Eckerty Republican 30%
IN State Senate 27 Allen Paul Republican 40%
IN State Senate 29 Mike Delph Republican 20%
IN State Senate 30 Scott Schneider Republican 20%
IN State Senate 31 Jim Merritt, Jr. Republican 20%
IN State Senate 32 Patricia Miller Republican 20%
IN State Senate 33 Greg Taylor Democratic 89%
IN State Senate 35 Michael Young Republican 67%
IN State Senate 36 Brent Waltz Republican 55%
IN State Senate 37 Rodric Bray Republican 40%
IN State Senate 38 Timothy Skinner Democratic 78%
IN State Senate 39 John Waterman Republican 50%
IN State Senate 41 Greg Walker Republican 40%
IN State Senate 42 Jean Leising Republican 30%
IN State Senate 43 Johnny Nugent Republican 50%
IN State Senate 44 Brent Steele Republican 50%
IN State Senate 45 Jim Smith Republican 20%
IN State Senate 46 Ron Grooms Republican 40%
IN State Senate 47 Richard Young, Jr. Democratic 40%
IN State Senate 48 Lindel Hume Democratic 67%
IN State Senate 49 Jim Tomes Republican 50%
IN State Senate 50 Vaneta Becker Republican 60%
IN Secretary of State Connie Lawson Republican 20%
IN Auditor Suzanne Crouch Republican 40%
Jeb Bardon 100%
Bruce Borders 40%
Billie Breaux 89%
David Cheatham 70%
William Crawford 80%
Bill Davis 44%
John Day 78%
Nancy Dembowski 87%
Chester Dobis 78%
Richard Dodge 40%
Jeffrey Espich 40%
Ralph Foley 40%
Craig Fry 80%
Beverly Gard 22%
Benjamin GiaQuinta, Sr. 80%
Dale Grubb 70%
Phillip Hinkle 40%
Tom Knollman 40%
Richard McClain 40%
Winfield Moses, Jr. 60%
Cindy Noe 40%
Phillip Pflum 89%
Phyllis Pond 33%
Scott Reske 60%
Vi Simpson 89%
Dan Stevenson, Sr. 90%
Mary Ann Sullivan 75%
Peggy Welch 70%
Mike White 80%
David Yarde II 40%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top