or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Clean Water Action Alliance of Minnesota

2009-2010 Positions

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
MN Lieutenant Governor Prettner Solon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 3A David Dill Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 3B Mary Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 10%
MN State House 4B Paul Marquart Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94%
MN State House 5A John Persell Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 5B Tom Anzelc Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 7A Thomas Huntley Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94%
MN State House 8A Bud Nornes Republican 24%
MN State House 10A John Ward Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94%
MN State House 11B Tim Faust Democratic/Farmer/Labor 82%
MN State House 12B Paul Anderson Republican 35%
MN State House 16B Paul Torkelson Republican 18%
MN State House 17A Andrew Falk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 18A Dean Urdahl Republican 35%
MN State House 19B Kathy Brynaert Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 20B David Bly Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 21A Tim Kelly Republican 18%
MN State House 21B Steve Drazkowski Republican 0%
MN State House 22B Rod Hamilton Republican 12%
MN State House 23A Bob Gunther Republican 41%
MN State House 23B Tony Cornish Republican 41%
MN State House 24B Patti Fritz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94%
MN State House 25B Kim Norton Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94%
MN State House 26A Tina Liebling Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 27B Jeanne Poppe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 14%
MN State House 28A Eugene Pelowski, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 82%
MN State House 28B Greg Davids Republican 20%
MN State House 31B Tom Hackbarth Republican 7%
MN State House 34A Joyce Peppin Republican 6%
MN State House 34B Kurt Zellers Republican 6%
MN State House 35A Jim Abeler II Republican 81%
MN State House 35B Peggy Scott Republican 6%
MN State House 36B Melissa Hortman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 37B Tim Sanders Republican 12%
MN State House 38B Matt Dean Republican 6%
MN State House 39A Bob Dettmer Republican 6%
MN State House 40A Michael Nelson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94%
MN State House 40B Debra Hilstrom Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 41B Carolyn Laine Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 43B Leon Lillie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 44A Sarah Anderson Republican 29%
MN State House 44B John Benson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 45A Lyndon Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 46A Ryan Winkler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 46B Steve Simon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 47B Joe Hoppe Republican 12%
MN State House 48B Jenifer Loon Republican 41%
MN State House 49B Paul Rosenthal Democratic/Farmer/Labor 15%
MN State House 50A Linda Slocum Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 50B Ann Lenczewski Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 51A Sandra Masin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 52A Rick Hansen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 52B Joseph Atkins Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 54B Denny McNamara Republican 53%
MN State House 55A Michael Beard Republican 13%
MN State House 56B William Morgan Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 57A Tara Mack Republican 13%
MN State House 58A Mary Holberg Republican 12%
MN State House 58B Patrick Garofalo Republican 18%
MN State House 59A Joe Mullery Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 60A Diane Loeffler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 60B Phyllis Kahn Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 61A Frank Hornstein Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 61B Paul Thissen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 93%
MN State House 62A Karen Clark Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 63A Jim Davnie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 63B Jean Wagenius Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 64A Erin Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 64B Michael Paymar Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 65B Carlos Mariani Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 66A Alice Hausman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 66B John Lesch Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 67A Tim Mahoney Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94%
MN State House 67B Sheldon Johnson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 1 LeRoy Stumpf Democratic/Farmer/Labor 70%
MN State Senate 2 Rod Skoe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 70%
MN State Senate 3 Thomas Bakk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 80%
MN State Senate 4 Kent Eken Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State Senate 5 Tom Saxhaug Democratic/Farmer/Labor 80%
MN State Senate 6 David Tomassoni Democratic/Farmer/Labor 78%
MN State Senate 7 Roger Reinert Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State Senate 8 Bill Ingebrigtsen Republican 10%
MN State Senate 11 Tony Lourey Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 12 Torrey Westrom Republican 24%
MN State Senate 13 Michelle Fischbach Republican 33%
MN State Senate 17 Lyle Koenen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 82%
MN State Senate 19 Kathy Sheran Democratic/Farmer/Labor 90%
MN State Senate 20 Kevin Dahle Democratic/Farmer/Labor 90%
MN State Senate 23 Julie Rosen Republican 56%
MN State Senate 25 David Senjem Republican 40%
MN State Senate 27 Daniel Sparks Democratic/Farmer/Labor 70%
MN State Senate 29 Bruce Anderson Republican 0%
MN State Senate 30 Mary Kiffmeyer Republican 18%
MN State Senate 34 Warren Limmer Republican 30%
MN State Senate 42 Bev Scalze Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 43 Charles Wiger Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 44 Terri Bonoff Democratic/Farmer/Labor 78%
MN State Senate 45 Ann Rest Democratic/Farmer/Labor 89%
MN State Senate 46 Ronald Latz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 90%
MN State Senate 47 Julianne Ortman Republican 10%
MN State Senate 48 David Hann Republican 20%
MN State Senate 51 Jim Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 90%
MN State Senate 52 James Metzen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 80%
MN State Senate 54 Katie Sieben Democratic/Farmer/Labor 90%
MN State Senate 59 Bobby Joe Champion Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 61 D. Scott Dibble Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 62 Jeff Hayden Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 63 Patricia Torres Ray Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 64 Richard Cohen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 65 Sandra Pappas Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 66 John Marty Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
Ellen Anderson 100%
Linda Berglin 100%
Donald Betzold 100%
Karla Bigham 100%
Laura Brod 18%
Robin Brown 88%
Mark Buesgens 0%
Julie Bunn 82%
Satveer Chaudhary 100%
Tarryl Clark 100%
Randy Demmer 12%
Stephen Dille 44%
Denise Dittrich 88%
Connie Doepke 29%
John Doll 100%
Al Doty 82%
Keith Downey 18%
Robert Eastlund 6%
Tom Emmer 0%
Sharon Erickson Ropes 100%
Lisa Fobbe 90%
Leo Foley 100%
Dennis Frederickson 100%
Paul Gardner 94%
Chris Gerlach 20%
Joseph Gimse 38%
Steve Gottwalt 18%
Mindy Greiling 100%
Larry Haws 94%
Linda Higgins 100%
Bill Hilty 100%
Larry Hosch 82%
Larry Howes 47%
Gail Kulick Jackson 100%
Debbie Johnson 11%
Al Juhnke 82%
Michael Jungbauer 10%
Jeremy Kalin 100%
Kory Kath 88%
Kenneth Kelash 100%
Margaret Kelliher 100%
Katherine Knuth 100%
Amy Koch 20%
Paul Koering 14%
Paul Kohls 6%
Gary Kubly 100%
Keith Langseth 80%
Morrie Lanning 13%
Bernard Lieder 94%
Ann Lynch 70%
Doug Magnus 13%
Carol McFarlane 41%
Geoff Michel 40%
Terence Morrow 100%
Mee Moua 100%
Mark Murdock 24%
Steve Murphy 90%
Gerald Newton 100%
Mike Obermueller 100%
David Olin 82%
Rick Olseen 90%
Gen Olson 56%
Mary Olson 100%
Mary Otremba 94%
Patricia Pariseau 22%
Michael Parry 20%
Sandra Peterson 17%
Lawrence Pogemiller 100%
Claire Robling 56%
Tom Rukavina 14%
Sandy Rummel 100%
Maria Ruud 17%
Brita Sailer 17%
Kathy Saltzman 90%
Linda Scheid 88%
Marty Seifert 12%
Anthony Sertich 100%
Daniel Severson 12%
Ron Shimanski 0%
Dan Skogen 70%
Nora Slawik 100%
Steve Smith 18%
Loren Solberg 100%
Phillip Sterner 94%
Marsha Swails 88%
Cy Thao 94%
Tom Tillberry 100%
Ray Vandeveer 10%
James Vickerman 70%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top