or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: New Hampshire Citizens Alliance

2006 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
NH Governor Margaret Wood Hassan Democratic 89
NH State House Belknap 3 Donald Flanders Republican 33
NH State House Belknap 3 Franklin Tilton Republican 11
NH State House Carroll 1 Gene Chandler Republican 33
NH State House Carroll 2 Thomas Buco Democratic 78
NH State House Carroll 3 Mark McConkey Republican 22
NH State House Carroll 5 Harry Merrow Republican 44
NH State House Carroll 6 Chris Ahlgren Republican 22
NH State House Cheshire 1 William Butynski, Sr. Democratic 78
NH State House Cheshire 3 Daniel Eaton Democratic 89
NH State House Cheshire 4 Kris Roberts Democratic 56
NH State House Cheshire 6 Timothy Robertson Democratic 89
NH State House Cheshire 11 Susan Emerson Republican 44
NH State House Cheshire 11 John Hunt Republican 33
NH State House Cheshire 13 Henry Parkhurst Democratic 89
NH State House Cheshire 16 Chuck Weed Democratic 67
NH State House Coos 3 Robert Theberge Democratic 56
NH State House Coos 4 Herbert Richardson Republican 44
NH State House Grafton 5 Edmond Gionet Republican 44
NH State House Grafton 7 James Aguiar Democratic 44
NH State House Grafton 8 Mary Cooney Democratic 89
NH State House Grafton 12 Bernard Benn Democratic 89
NH State House Grafton 12 Sharon Nordgren Democratic 78
NH State House Grafton 13 Susan Almy Democratic 89
NH State House Grafton 13 Laurie Harding Democratic 89
NH State House Grafton 17 Catherine Mulholland Democratic 78
NH State House Hillsborough 1 Gilman Shattuck Democratic 67
NH State House Hillsborough 2 Neal Kurk Republican 22
NH State House Hillsborough 5 William O'Brien Republican 11
NH State House Hillsborough 7 John Graham Republican 56
NH State House Hillsborough 7 Moe Villeneuve Republican 33
NH State House Hillsborough 8 Jeffrey Goley Democratic 78
NH State House Hillsborough 10 Jean Jeudy Democratic 33
NH State House Hillsborough 10 Peter Sullivan Democratic 78
NH State House Hillsborough 13 William Infantine Republican 22
NH State House Hillsborough 15 Steve Vaillancourt Republican 44
NH State House Hillsborough 16 Barbara Shaw Democratic 89
NH State House Hillsborough 20 Ralph Boehm Republican 22
NH State House Hillsborough 22 Robert Rowe Republican 11
NH State House Hillsborough 27 Carolyn Gargasz Republican 56
NH State House Hillsborough 28 Angeline Kopka Democratic 89
NH State House Hillsborough 30 Cindy Rosenwald Democratic 89
NH State House Hillsborough 31 David Cote Democratic 78
NH State House Hillsborough 31 Mary Gorman Democratic 78
NH State House Hillsborough 34 David Campbell Democratic 67
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Lars Christiansen Republican 11
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Shawn Jasper Republican 22
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Lynne Ober Republican 22
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Andrew Renzullo Republican 11
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Jordan Ulery Republican 22
NH State House Hillsborough 43 Eric Palangas Democratic 0
NH State House Hillsborough 43 Kathleen Souza Republican 33
NH State House Hillsborough 44 André Martel Republican 44
NH State House Hillsborough 45 Jane Beaulieu Democratic 78
NH State House Merrimack 2 Dennis Reed Republican 11
NH State House Merrimack 5 David Kidder Republican 44
NH State House Merrimack 6 Barbara French Democratic 89
NH State House Merrimack 9 Priscilla Lockwood Republican 67
NH State House Merrimack 10 Mary Wallner Democratic 78
NH State House Merrimack 11 Stephen Shurtleff Democratic 89
NH State House Merrimack 14 James MacKay Democratic 44
NH State House Merrimack 18 Candace Bouchard Democratic 89
NH State House Merrimack 23 Mary Beth Walz Democratic 89
NH State House Merrimack 24 David Hess Republican 11
NH State House Merrimack 27 Mary Gile Democratic 89
NH State House Rockingham 3 Franklin Bishop Republican 22
NH State House Rockingham 4 Gene Charron Republican 44
NH State House Rockingham 4 Dudley Dumaine Republican 11
NH State House Rockingham 5 Bob Introne, Jr. Republican 0
NH State House Rockingham 5 Betsy McKinney Republican 33
NH State House Rockingham 5 Sherman Packard Republican 22
NH State House Rockingham 6 Robert Fesh Republican 22
NH State House Rockingham 7 Mary Griffin Republican 11
NH State House Rockingham 7 Charles McMahon Republican 22
NH State House Rockingham 7 Kevin Waterhouse Republican 11
NH State House Rockingham 8 Ronald Belanger Republican 22
NH State House Rockingham 8 Anne Priestley Republican 44
NH State House Rockingham 10 Daniel Itse Republican 11
NH State House Rockingham 12 Elisabeth Sanders Republican 33
NH State House Rockingham 13 Kenneth Weyler Republican 22
NH State House Rockingham 14 Norman Major Republican 33
NH State House Rockingham 15 Mary Allen Republican 33
NH State House Rockingham 17 Marcia Moody Democratic 78
NH State House Rockingham 18 Eileen Flockhart Democratic 89
NH State House Rockingham 25 Laura Pantelakos Democratic 67
NH State House Rockingham 26 Terie Norelli Democratic 56
NH State House Rockingham 30 Jackie Cali-Pitts Democratic 89
NH State House Strafford 3 David Bickford Republican 56
NH State House Strafford 5 Naida Kaen Democratic 44
NH State House Strafford 6 Marjorie Smith Democratic 78
NH State House Strafford 6 Judith Spang Democratic 89
NH State House Strafford 6 Janet Wall Democratic, Republican 89
NH State House Strafford 11 Anne Grassie Democratic 33
NH State House Strafford 18 Roger Berube Democratic 56
NH State House Strafford 19 Peter Schmidt Democratic 78
NH State House Sullivan 4 Joe Osgood, Sr. Republican 11
NH State House Sullivan 10 John Cloutier Democratic 89
NH State Senate 6 Sam Cataldo Republican 11
NH State Senate 8 Bob Odell Republican 44
NH State Senate 11 Peter Bragdon Republican 33
NH State Senate 13 Bette Lasky Democratic 78
NH State Senate 14 Sharon Carson Republican 11
NH State Senate 15 Sylvia Larsen Democratic 89
NH State Senate 19 Jim Rausch Republican 11
NH State Senate 20 Lou D'Allesandro Democratic 100
NH State Senate 21 Martha Fuller Clark Democratic 100
NH State Senate 22 Chuck Morse Republican 22
NH State Senate 24 Nancy Stiles Republican 22
NH Attorney General Joseph Foster Democratic 100
NH Commissioner of Labor James Craig Democratic 78
NH Mayor At-Large Theodore Gatsas Republican 33
NH Alderman Ward 9 Barbara Shaw Democratic 89
NH Council Member Ward 2 Sandra Keans Democratic 89
NH Commissioner 1 Elizabeth Blanchard Republican 89
NH Commissioner 2 Stephen Nedeau Republican 33
NH Executive Council 4 Christopher Pappas Democratic 89
NH Councilor Ward 9 Candace Bouchard 89
NH Councilor At-Large Stephen Shurtleff Democratic 89
Dennis Abbott 89
Jeffrey Aboshar 22
Jarvis Adams IV 11
Russell Albert 0
John R.M. Alger 0
Nelson Allan 33
Janet Allen 33
Peter Allen 89
Gene Andersen 78
Eric Anderson 22
Michael Asselin 44
David Babson, Jr. 33
Stephen Baines 0
Michael Balboni 22
Robert Barker 0
John Barnes, Jr. 22
Benjamin Baroody 78
Gail Barry 11
Peter Batula 11
Jean-Guy Bergeron 22
Peter Bergin 67
David Bettencourt 22
Elbert Bicknell 22
Michael Biundo 11
Maryann Blanchard 22
Ruth Bleyler 56
Laurie Boyce 11
Robert Boyce 11
Paul Brassard 44
Russell Bridle 22
Carolyn Brown 22
C. Pennington Brown 11
Jennifer Brown 89
Julie Brown 56
Larry Brown 78
Donald Brueggemann 89
Robert Brundige 11
David Buhlman 33
Peter Burling 89
Suzanne Butcher 89
Donald Buxton 44
Bernard Buzzell 44
Harriet Cady 11
Leon Calawa, Jr. 22
Frank Callaghan 11
Kevin Camm 22
W. Campbell 11
James Carew 11
Donald Carlson 0
Mark Carter 11
Kimberley Casey 67
Robert Chabot 11
Dunc Chaplin III 33
Claudia Chase 89
William Chase 67
Chris Christensen 33
Jacalyn Cilley 78
Charles Clark 11
Mark Clark 11
Claire Clarke 78
William Clayton 11
Robert Clegg, Jr. 22
Jane Clemons 56
Christopher Coates 33
James Coburn 11
Larry Converse 78
Richard Cooney 67
Peter Cote 67
Pamela Coughlin 11
Elenore Crane 33
Irene Creteau 78
David Currier 11
David Dalrymple 22
James William Danforth 33
Caitlin Daniuk 78
John DeJoie 89
Vivian Desmarais 67
Stephen DeStefano 78
Betsi DeVries 78
Judson Dexter 22
Howard Dickinson 67
Anthony DiFruscia 56

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top