or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Citizens for Global Solutions

2008 Global Issues Score

State Office District Name Party Rating
NY U.S. House 25 Louise Slaughter Democratic A
NY U.S. House 26 Brian Higgins Democratic A
OH U.S. Senate Sr Sherrod Brown Democratic A
OH U.S. House 1 Steve Chabot Republican D-
OH U.S. House 4 Jim Jordan Republican F
OH U.S. House 8 John Boehner Republican D
OH U.S. House 9 Marcy Kaptur Democratic B+
OH U.S. House 10 Mike Turner Republican D+
OH U.S. House 12 Pat Tiberi Republican D+
OH U.S. House 13 Tim Ryan Democratic A
OK U.S. Senate Sr Jim Inhofe Republican F
OK U.S. Senate Jr Thomas Coburn Republican F
OK U.S. House 3 Frank Lucas Republican D
OK U.S. House 4 Tom Cole Republican C-
OK Governor Mary Fallin Republican C-
OR U.S. Senate Sr Ron Wyden Democratic B
OR U.S. House 2 Greg Walden Republican D+
OR U.S. House 3 Earl Blumenauer Democratic A+
OR U.S. House 4 Peter DeFazio Democratic A
PA U.S. Senate Sr Bob Casey, Jr. Democratic A
PA U.S. House 1 Bob Brady Democratic A
PA U.S. House 2 Chaka Fattah, Sr. Democratic A
PA U.S. House 6 Jim Gerlach Republican C+
PA U.S. House 9 Bill Shuster Republican D
PA U.S. House 13 Allyson Schwartz Democratic A
PA U.S. House 14 Mike Doyle, Jr. Democratic A
PA U.S. House 15 Charlie Dent Republican B-
PA U.S. House 16 Joe Pitts Republican D+
PA U.S. House 18 Tim Murphy Republican D-
RI U.S. Senate Sr Jack Reed Democratic A
RI U.S. Senate Jr Sheldon Whitehouse Democratic A
RI U.S. House 2 Jim Langevin Democratic A
SC U.S. Senate Sr Lindsey Graham Republican F
SC U.S. House 2 Joe Wilson, Sr. Republican D-
SC U.S. House 6 Jim Clyburn Democratic A
SD U.S. Senate Sr Timothy Johnson Democratic B+
SD U.S. Senate Jr John Thune Republican F
TN U.S. Senate Sr Lamar Alexander Republican D
TN U.S. Senate Jr Robert Corker Republican D+
TN U.S. House 2 John Duncan, Jr. Republican D-
TN U.S. House 5 Jim Cooper Democratic B+
TN U.S. House 7 Marsha Blackburn Republican D-
TN U.S. House 9 Steve Cohen Democratic A
TX U.S. Senate Sr John Cornyn Republican F
TX U.S. House 1 Louie Gohmert Republican D
TX U.S. House 2 Ted Poe Republican D-
TX U.S. House 3 Sam Johnson Republican D-
TX U.S. House 4 Ralph Hall Republican D
TX U.S. House 5 Jeb Hensarling Republican D-
TX U.S. House 6 Joe Barton Republican D-
TX U.S. House 7 John Culberson Republican D-
TX U.S. House 8 Kevin Brady Republican D
TX U.S. House 9 Al Green Democratic A
TX U.S. House 10 Michael McCaul Republican D-
TX U.S. House 11 Mike Conaway Republican D-
TX U.S. House 12 Kay Granger Republican D
TX U.S. House 13 Mac Thornberry Republican D
TX U.S. House 15 Rubén Hinojosa, Sr. Democratic B+
TX U.S. House 18 Sheila Jackson Lee Democratic A
TX U.S. House 19 Randy Neugebauer Republican D-
TX U.S. House 21 Lamar Smith Republican D
TX U.S. House 24 Kenny Marchant Republican D-
TX U.S. House 26 Michael Burgess Republican D
TX U.S. House 28 Henry Cuellar Democratic B
TX U.S. House 29 Gene Green Democratic B+
TX U.S. House 30 Eddie Johnson Democratic A
TX U.S. House 31 John Carter Republican D+
TX U.S. House 32 Pete Sessions Republican D-
TX U.S. House 35 Lloyd Doggett II Democratic A+
UT U.S. Senate Sr Orrin Hatch Republican F
UT U.S. House 1 Rob Bishop Republican D-
UT U.S. House 4 Jim Matheson Democratic B+
VA U.S. House 3 Bobby Scott Democratic A
VA U.S. House 4 Randy Forbes Republican D
VA U.S. House 6 Bob Goodlatte Republican D-
VA U.S. House 7 Eric Cantor Republican D-
VA U.S. House 8 Jim Moran, Jr. Democratic A+
VA U.S. House 10 Frank Wolf Republican C-
VT U.S. Senate Sr Patrick Leahy Democratic B+
VT U.S. Senate Jr Bernie Sanders Independent A-
VT U.S. House At-Large Peter Welch Democratic A
WA U.S. Senate Sr Patty Murray Democratic B
WA U.S. Senate Jr Maria Cantwell Democratic B+
WA U.S. House 2 Rick Larsen Democratic A
WA U.S. House 4 Doc Hastings Republican D-
WA U.S. House 5 Cathy McMorris Rodgers Republican D-
WA U.S. House 7 Jim McDermott Democratic A-
WA U.S. House 8 Dave Reichert Republican B-
WA U.S. House 9 Adam Smith Democratic A-
WA Governor Jay Inslee Democratic A-
WI U.S. Senate Jr Tammy Baldwin Democratic A+
WI U.S. House 1 Paul Ryan Republican D+
WI U.S. House 3 Ron Kind Democratic A
WI U.S. House 4 Gwen Moore Democratic A-
WI U.S. House 5 Jim Sensenbrenner, Jr. Republican D
WI U.S. House 6 Tom Petri Republican D+
WV U.S. Senate Sr Jay Rockefeller IV Democratic B
WV U.S. House 2 Shelley Capito Republican D
WV U.S. House 3 Nick Rahall II Democratic B+
WY U.S. Senate Sr Mike Enzi Republican F
WY U.S. Senate Jr John Barrasso Republican D
Gary Ackerman A
Daniel Akaka, Sr. B+
Todd Akin D-
Rodney Alexander D
Wayne Allard F
Thomas Allen A
Jason Altmire A
Rob Andrews A-
Michael Arcuri A
Joe Baca, Sr. A
Brian Baird A-
J. Gresham Barrett D-
Roscoe Bartlett C-
Max Baucus B-
Evan Bayh B
Melissa Bean B+
Bob Bennett F
Shelley Berkley A-
Howard Berman A+
Marion Berry A
Judy Biggert D
Brian Bilbray D-
Jeff Bingaman B+
Kit Bond F
Jo Bonner, Jr. D-
Mary Bono Mack C-
Dan Boren B-
Leonard Boswell B+
Rick Boucher B+
Allen Boyd, Jr. B-
Nancy Boyda A
Henry Brown, Jr. D
Ginny Brown-Waite D-
Jim Bunning F
Dan Burton D-
Steve Buyer F
Robert Byrd B
Chris Cannon D-
Dennis Cardoza A
Russ Carnahan A+
Christopher Carney A
Mike Castle C-
Ben Chandler III B
Hillary Clinton A
Norm Coleman C-
Kent Conrad B
Jerry Costello A
Larry Craig D-
Robert Cramer B
Barbara Cubin D-
Artur Davis B+
David Davis F
Geoff Davis D-
Lincoln Davis B+
Thomas Davis III D+
Bill Delahunt A+
James DeMint D-
Lincoln Diaz-Balart D
Norm Dicks A-
Chris Dodd A
Elizabeth Dole F
Pete Domenici, Jr. C
John Doolittle D-
Byron Dorgan A-
Thelma Drake D
David Dreier D
Chet Edwards B+
Vern Ehlers C-
Brad Ellsworth A
Jo Ann Emerson D+
Philip English C
John Ensign D
Bob Etheridge B+
Terry Everett D-
Tom Feeney D
Russ Feingold A
Michael Ferguson C+
Bob Filner A
Vito Fossella, Jr. D
Barney Frank A+
Elton Gallegly D
Gabrielle Giffords A
Wayne Gilchrest B-
Charlie Gonzalez A
Virgil Goode, Jr. D-
Bart Gordon B+
Judd Gregg C
John Hall A
Phil Hare A
Jane Harman A-
Robert Hayes D
Wally Herger, Jr. D-
Stephanie Herseth Sandlin B+
Baron Hill A
Maurice Hinchey A-
David Lee Hobson C-
Paul Hodes A
Pete Hoekstra D
Thomas Holden B+

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top