or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Conservation Minnesota

2009 Positions

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
MN Lieutenant Governor Prettner Solon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 86%
MN State House 3A David Dill Democratic/Farmer/Labor 75%
MN State House 3B Mary Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State House 4B Paul Marquart Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State House 5A John Persell Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State House 5B Tom Anzelc Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State House 7A Thomas Huntley Democratic/Farmer/Labor 75%
MN State House 8A Bud Nornes Republican 38%
MN State House 10A John Ward Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State House 11B Tim Faust Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State House 12B Paul Anderson Republican 50%
MN State House 16B Paul Torkelson Republican 50%
MN State House 17A Andrew Falk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State House 18A Dean Urdahl Republican 38%
MN State House 19B Kathy Brynaert Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State House 20B David Bly Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 21A Tim Kelly Republican 25%
MN State House 21B Steve Drazkowski Republican 13%
MN State House 22B Rod Hamilton Republican 50%
MN State House 23A Bob Gunther Republican 50%
MN State House 23B Tony Cornish Republican 63%
MN State House 24B Patti Fritz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State House 25B Kim Norton Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State House 26A Tina Liebling Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State House 27B Jeanne Poppe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 63%
MN State House 28A Eugene Pelowski, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 63%
MN State House 28B Greg Davids Republican 50%
MN State House 31B Tom Hackbarth Republican 25%
MN State House 34A Joyce Peppin Republican 25%
MN State House 34B Kurt Zellers Republican 25%
MN State House 35A Jim Abeler II Republican 88%
MN State House 35B Peggy Scott Republican 25%
MN State House 36B Melissa Hortman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State House 37B Tim Sanders Republican 25%
MN State House 38B Matt Dean Republican 25%
MN State House 39A Bob Dettmer Republican 25%
MN State House 40A Michael Nelson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 75%
MN State House 40B Debra Hilstrom Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State House 41B Carolyn Laine Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State House 43B Leon Lillie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State House 44A Sarah Anderson Republican 38%
MN State House 44B John Benson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State House 45A Lyndon Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State House 46A Ryan Winkler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 75%
MN State House 46B Steve Simon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State House 47B Joe Hoppe Republican 25%
MN State House 48B Jenifer Loon Republican 75%
MN State House 49B Paul Rosenthal Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State House 50A Linda Slocum Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State House 50B Ann Lenczewski Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State House 51A Sandra Masin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State House 52A Rick Hansen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State House 52B Joseph Atkins Democratic/Farmer/Labor 63%
MN State House 54B Denny McNamara Republican 63%
MN State House 55A Michael Beard Republican 25%
MN State House 56B William Morgan Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State House 57A Tara Mack Republican 25%
MN State House 58A Mary Holberg Republican 25%
MN State House 58B Patrick Garofalo Republican 38%
MN State House 59A Joe Mullery Democratic/Farmer/Labor 75%
MN State House 60A Diane Loeffler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State House 60B Phyllis Kahn Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State House 61A Frank Hornstein Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State House 61B Paul Thissen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State House 62A Karen Clark Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State House 63A Jim Davnie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State House 63B Jean Wagenius Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State House 64A Erin Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State House 64B Michael Paymar Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State House 65B Carlos Mariani Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State House 66A Alice Hausman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State House 66B John Lesch Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State House 67A Tim Mahoney Democratic/Farmer/Labor 75%
MN State House 67B Sheldon Johnson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State Senate 1 LeRoy Stumpf Democratic/Farmer/Labor 71%
MN State Senate 2 Rod Skoe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 71%
MN State Senate 3 Thomas Bakk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 71%
MN State Senate 4 Kent Eken Democratic/Farmer/Labor 75%
MN State Senate 5 Tom Saxhaug Democratic/Farmer/Labor 71%
MN State Senate 6 David Tomassoni Democratic/Farmer/Labor 71%
MN State Senate 7 Roger Reinert Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State Senate 8 Bill Ingebrigtsen Republican 29%
MN State Senate 11 Tony Lourey Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 12 Torrey Westrom Republican 38%
MN State Senate 13 Michelle Fischbach Republican 57%
MN State Senate 17 Lyle Koenen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 75%
MN State Senate 19 Kathy Sheran Democratic/Farmer/Labor 86%
MN State Senate 20 Kevin Dahle Democratic/Farmer/Labor 86%
MN State Senate 23 Julie Rosen Republican 71%
MN State Senate 25 David Senjem Republican 57%
MN State Senate 27 Daniel Sparks Democratic/Farmer/Labor 86%
MN State Senate 29 Bruce Anderson Republican 0%
MN State Senate 30 Mary Kiffmeyer Republican 25%
MN State Senate 34 Warren Limmer Republican 57%
MN State Senate 42 Bev Scalze Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State Senate 43 Charles Wiger Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 44 Terri Bonoff Democratic/Farmer/Labor 43%
MN State Senate 45 Ann Rest Democratic/Farmer/Labor 57%
MN State Senate 46 Ronald Latz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 71%
MN State Senate 47 Julianne Ortman Republican 14%
MN State Senate 48 David Hann Republican 43%
MN State Senate 51 Jim Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 71%
MN State Senate 52 James Metzen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 71%
MN State Senate 54 Katie Sieben Democratic/Farmer/Labor 86%
MN State Senate 59 Bobby Joe Champion Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State Senate 61 D. Scott Dibble Democratic/Farmer/Labor 86%
MN State Senate 62 Jeff Hayden Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State Senate 63 Patricia Torres Ray Democratic/Farmer/Labor 86%
MN State Senate 64 Richard Cohen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 86%
MN State Senate 65 Sandra Pappas Democratic/Farmer/Labor 86%
Ellen Anderson 86%
Linda Berglin 86%
Donald Betzold 86%
Karla Bigham 88%
Laura Brod 38%
Robin Brown 88%
Mark Buesgens 13%
Julie Bunn 88%
Satveer Chaudhary 86%
Tarryl Clark 100%
Richard Day 57%
Randy Demmer 25%
Stephen Dille 57%
Denise Dittrich 75%
Connie Doepke 63%
John Doll 86%
Al Doty 88%
Keith Downey 50%
Robert Eastlund 25%
Tom Emmer 13%
Sharon Erickson Ropes 100%
Lisa Fobbe 86%
Leo Foley 86%
Dennis Frederickson 86%
Paul Gardner 88%
Chris Gerlach 43%
Joseph Gimse 57%
Steve Gottwalt 38%
Mindy Greiling 88%
Larry Haws 88%
Linda Higgins 86%
Bill Hilty 88%
Larry Hosch 63%
Larry Howes 75%
Gail Kulick Jackson 100%
Debbie Johnson 29%
Al Juhnke 75%
Michael Jungbauer 43%
Jeremy Kalin 100%
Kory Kath 75%
Kenneth Kelash 86%
Margaret Kelliher 88%
Katherine Knuth 88%
Amy Koch 43%
Paul Koering 43%
Paul Kohls 25%
Gary Kubly 86%
Keith Langseth 71%
Morrie Lanning 38%
Bernard Lieder 88%
Ann Lynch 86%
Doug Magnus 13%
Sharon Marko 86%
Carol McFarlane 63%
Geoff Michel 29%
Terence Morrow 88%
Mee Moua 86%
Mark Murdock 50%
Steve Murphy 71%
Gerald Newton 88%
Mike Obermueller 75%
David Olin 75%
Rick Olseen 86%
Gen Olson 43%
Mary Olson 86%
Mary Otremba 88%
Patricia Pariseau 14%
Sandra Peterson 88%
Lawrence Pogemiller 86%
Claire Robling 43%
Tom Rukavina 75%
Sandy Rummel 86%
Maria Ruud 88%
Brita Sailer 88%
Kathy Saltzman 71%
Linda Scheid 57%
Marty Seifert 25%
Anthony Sertich 88%
Daniel Severson 25%
Ron Shimanski 13%
Dan Skogen 71%
Nora Slawik 88%
Steve Smith 25%
Loren Solberg 75%
Phillip Sterner 88%
Marsha Swails 88%
Cy Thao 88%
Tom Tillberry 88%
Ray Vandeveer 29%
James Vickerman 71%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top