Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Conservation Minnesota

2006 Positions

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
MN U.S. House 3 Erik Paulsen Republican 82%
MN U.S. House 5 Keith Ellison Democratic/Farmer/Labor 91%
MN U.S. House 6 Michele Bachmann Republican 33%
MN Lieutenant Governor Prettner Solon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 3A David Dill Democratic/Farmer/Labor 73%
MN State House 3B Mary Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 82%
MN State House 4B Paul Marquart Democratic/Farmer/Labor 91%
MN State House 7A Thomas Huntley Democratic/Farmer/Labor 82%
MN State House 8A Bud Nornes Republican 73%
MN State House 15A Sondra Erickson Republican 55%
MN State House 18A Dean Urdahl Republican 73%
MN State House 22B Rod Hamilton Republican 64%
MN State House 23A Bob Gunther Republican 64%
MN State House 23B Tony Cornish Republican 82%
MN State House 24B Patti Fritz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 91%
MN State House 26A Tina Liebling Democratic/Farmer/Labor 91%
MN State House 27B Jeanne Poppe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 28A Eugene Pelowski, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 91%
MN State House 28B Greg Davids Republican 55%
MN State House 31B Tom Hackbarth Republican 45%
MN State House 34A Joyce Peppin Republican 55%
MN State House 34B Kurt Zellers Republican 55%
MN State House 35A Jim Abeler II Republican 82%
MN State House 36B Melissa Hortman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 38B Matt Dean Republican 55%
MN State House 40A Michael Nelson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 82%
MN State House 40B Debra Hilstrom Democratic/Farmer/Labor 91%
MN State House 41A Connie Bernardy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 43B Leon Lillie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 91%
MN State House 45A Lyndon Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 91%
MN State House 46B Steve Simon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 91%
MN State House 47B Joe Hoppe Republican 64%
MN State House 49A Ron Erhardt Democratic/Farmer/Labor 91%
MN State House 50B Ann Lenczewski Democratic/Farmer/Labor 91%
MN State House 52A Rick Hansen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 52B Joseph Atkins Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 54B Denny McNamara Republican 82%
MN State House 55A Michael Beard Republican 64%
MN State House 58A Mary Holberg Republican 55%
MN State House 58B Patrick Garofalo Republican 73%
MN State House 59A Joe Mullery Democratic/Farmer/Labor 91%
MN State House 60A Diane Loeffler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 91%
MN State House 60B Phyllis Kahn Democratic/Farmer/Labor 91%
MN State House 61A Frank Hornstein Democratic/Farmer/Labor 91%
MN State House 61B Paul Thissen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 91%
MN State House 62A Karen Clark Democratic/Farmer/Labor 73%
MN State House 63A Jim Davnie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 91%
MN State House 63B Jean Wagenius Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 64B Michael Paymar Democratic/Farmer/Labor 91%
MN State House 65B Carlos Mariani Democratic/Farmer/Labor 55%
MN State House 66A Alice Hausman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 82%
MN State House 66B John Lesch Democratic/Farmer/Labor 91%
MN State House 67A Tim Mahoney Democratic/Farmer/Labor 73%
MN State House 67B Sheldon Johnson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 82%
MN State Senate 1 LeRoy Stumpf Democratic/Farmer/Labor 78%
MN State Senate 2 Rod Skoe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 78%
MN State Senate 3 Thomas Bakk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State Senate 4 Kent Eken Democratic/Farmer/Labor 91%
MN State Senate 5 Tom Saxhaug Democratic/Farmer/Labor 78%
MN State Senate 6 David Tomassoni Democratic/Farmer/Labor 78%
MN State Senate 9 Paul Gazelka Republican 64%
MN State Senate 10 Carrie Ruud Republican 67%
MN State Senate 12 Torrey Westrom Republican 64%
MN State Senate 13 Michelle Fischbach Republican 56%
MN State Senate 17 Lyle Koenen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 82%
MN State Senate 18 Scott Newman Republican 55%
MN State Senate 23 Julie Rosen Republican 67%
MN State Senate 25 David Senjem Republican 56%
MN State Senate 27 Daniel Sparks Democratic/Farmer/Labor 89%
MN State Senate 29 Bruce Anderson Republican 36%
MN State Senate 32 Sean Nienow Republican 67%
MN State Senate 34 Warren Limmer Republican 44%
MN State Senate 41 Barbara Goodwin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 91%
MN State Senate 42 Bev Scalze Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 43 Charles Wiger Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 44 Terri Bonoff Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 45 Ann Rest Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 46 Ronald Latz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 91%
MN State Senate 47 Julianne Ortman Republican 44%
MN State Senate 48 David Hann Republican 78%
MN State Senate 52 James Metzen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 89%
MN State Senate 54 Katie Sieben Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 61 D. Scott Dibble Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 64 Richard Cohen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 65 Sandra Pappas Democratic/Farmer/Labor 89%
MN State Senate 66 John Marty Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN Commissioner 7 Jeff Johnson Republican 64%
Ron Abrams 82%
Ellen Anderson 89%
Irv Anderson 27%
William Belanger, Jr. 89%
Linda Berglin 100%
Donald Betzold 100%
Greg Blaine 64%
Francis Bradley 64%
Laura Brod 64%
Mark Buesgens 27%
Mike Charron 64%
Satveer Chaudhary 100%
Tarryl Clark 100%
Ray Cox 91%
Lloyd Cybart 64%
Richard Day 56%
Chris DeLaForest 55%
Randy Demmer 64%
Jerry Dempsey 82%
Stephen Dille 56%
Denise Dittrich 100%
Dan Dorman 73%
John Dorn 100%
Robert Eastlund 64%
Tom Emmer 27%
Matt Entenza 100%
Brad Finstad 55%
Leo Foley 100%
Dennis Frederickson 67%
Chris Gerlach 67%
Mindy Greiling 91%
Larry Haws 82%
Bud Heidgerken 64%
Linda Higgins 100%
Bill Hilty 91%
Larry Hosch 82%
John Hottinger 67%
Larry Howes 73%
Mike Jaros 82%
Dean Elton Johnson 78%
Debbie Johnson 33%
Ruth Johnson 100%
Al Juhnke 91%
Michael Jungbauer 56%
Steve Kelley 100%
Margaret Kelliher 100%
Bob Kierlin 56%
Sheila Kiscaden 100%
Karen Klinzing 45%
Jim Knoblach 55%
Amy Koch 44%
Paul Koering 56%
Paul Kohls 55%
Philip Krinkie 55%
Gary Kubly 89%
Keith Langseth 56%
Morrie Lanning 73%
Cal Larson 44%
Dan Larson 91%
Brian LeClair 44%
Bernard Lieder 100%
Becky Lourey 89%
Doug Magnus 55%
Sharon Marko 89%
Mike McGinn 67%
Doug Meslow 82%
Geoff Michel 89%
Frank Moe 91%
Mee Moua 67%
Steve Murphy 89%
Peter Nelson 73%
Thomas Neuville 78%
Gen Olson 67%
Mark Olson 18%
Mary Otremba 91%
Dennis Ozment 73%
Patricia Pariseau 33%
Maxine Penas 73%
Aaron Peterson 91%
Neil Peterson 73%
Sandra Peterson 91%
Lawrence Pogemiller 100%
Duke Powell 73%
Jane Ranum 100%
Madelyn Reiter 56%
Claire Robling 56%
Tom Rukavina 64%
Connie Ruth 64%
Maria Ruud 91%
Brita Sailer 82%
Dallas Sams 78%
Char Samuelson 82%
Linda Scheid 78%
Marty Seifert 55%
Anthony Sertich 73%
Daniel Severson 73%
Dean Simpson 73%
Wesley Skoglund 78%
Nora Slawik 91%
Steve Smith 73%
Judy Soderstrom 64%
Loren Solberg 100%
Steven Sviggum 73%
Barbara Sykora 73%
Cy Thao 91%
Kathy Tingelstad 82%
Ray Vandeveer 27%
James Vickerman 89%
Neva Walker 91%
Lynn Wardlow 73%
Andy Welti 73%
Betsy Wergin 56%
Andrew Westerberg 73%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top