Search Form
Now choose a category »

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: United States Women's Chamber of Commerce

2004 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
AK U.S. House At-Large Don Young Republican 50%
AL U.S. House 3 Mike Rogers Republican 50%
AL U.S. House 4 Robert Aderholt Republican 50%
AL U.S. House 6 Spencer Bachus Republican 50%
AR U.S. Senate Jr John Boozman Republican 50%
AZ U.S. Senate Jr Jeff Flake Republican 50%
AZ U.S. House 3 Raúl Grijalva Democratic 50%
AZ U.S. House 7 Ed Pastor Democratic 50%
AZ U.S. House 8 Trent Franks Republican 50%
CA U.S. House 5 Mike Thompson Democratic 50%
CA U.S. House 11 George Miller Democratic 50%
CA U.S. House 12 Nancy Pelosi Democratic 50%
CA U.S. House 13 Barbara Lee Democratic 50%
CA U.S. House 17 Mike Honda Democratic 50%
CA U.S. House 18 Anna Eshoo Democratic 50%
CA U.S. House 19 Zoe Lofgren Democratic 50%
CA U.S. House 20 Sam Farr Democratic 50%
CA U.S. House 22 Devin Nunes Republican 50%
CA U.S. House 24 Lois Capps Democratic 50%
CA U.S. House 25 Buck McKeon Republican 50%
CA U.S. House 28 Adam Schiff Democratic 50%
CA U.S. House 30 Brad Sherman Democratic 50%
CA U.S. House 31 Gary Miller Republican 50%
CA U.S. House 32 Grace Napolitano Democratic 50%
CA U.S. House 33 Henry Waxman Democratic 50%
CA U.S. House 34 Xavier Becerra Democratic 50%
CA U.S. House 38 Linda Sánchez Democratic 50%
CA U.S. House 39 Ed Royce Republican 50%
CA U.S. House 40 Lucille Roybal-Allard Democratic 50%
CA U.S. House 42 Ken Calvert Republican 50%
CA U.S. House 43 Maxine Waters Democratic 50%
CA U.S. House 46 Loretta Sanchez Democratic 50%
CA U.S. House 48 Dana Rohrabacher Republican 50%
CA U.S. House 49 Darrell Issa Republican 50%
CA U.S. House 53 Susan Davis Democratic 50%
CO U.S. Senate Sr Mark Udall Democratic 50%
CO U.S. House 1 Diana DeGette Democratic 0%
CT U.S. House 1 John Larson Democratic 50%
CT U.S. House 3 Rosa DeLauro Democratic 50%
FL U.S. House 1 Jeff Miller Republican 50%
FL U.S. House 4 Ander Crenshaw Republican 50%
FL U.S. House 5 Corrine Brown Democratic 50%
FL U.S. House 7 John Mica Republican 50%
FL U.S. House 20 Alcee Hastings, Sr. Democratic 50%
FL U.S. House 25 Mario Diaz-Balart Republican 50%
FL U.S. House 27 Ileana Ros-Lehtinen Republican 50%
FL Commissioner of Agriculture and Consumer Services Adam Putnam Republican 50%
GA U.S. House 1 Jack Kingston Republican 50%
GA U.S. House 2 Sanford Bishop, Jr. Democratic 50%
GA U.S. House 5 John Lewis Democratic 50%
GA U.S. House 11 Phil Gingrey Republican 50%
GA U.S. House 13 David Scott Democratic 50%
GA Governor Nathan Deal Republican 50%
HI Governor Neil Abercrombie Democratic 50%
IA U.S. House 3 Tom Latham Republican 50%
IA U.S. House 4 Steve King Republican 50%
ID U.S. House 2 Mike Simpson Republican 50%
ID Governor Butch Otter Republican 50%
IL U.S. Senate Jr Mark Kirk Republican 50%
IL U.S. House 1 Bobby Rush Democratic 50%
IL U.S. House 4 Luis Gutierrez Democratic 0%
IL U.S. House 7 Danny Davis Democratic 50%
IL U.S. House 9 Jan Schakowsky Democratic 50%
IL U.S. House 15 John Shimkus Republican 50%
IL Mayor At-Large Rahm Emanuel Democratic 50%
IN U.S. House 1 Pete Visclosky Democratic 50%
IN Governor Mike Pence Republican 50%
KS U.S. Senate Jr Jerry Moran Republican 50%
KY U.S. House 1 Ed Whitfield Republican 50%
KY U.S. House 5 Hal Rogers Republican 50%
MA U.S. Senate Jr Ed Markey Democratic 50%
MA U.S. House 1 Richard Neal Democratic 50%
MA U.S. House 2 Jim McGovern Democratic 50%
MA U.S. House 6 John Tierney Democratic 50%
MA U.S. House 7 Mike Capuano Democratic 50%
MA U.S. House 8 Stephen Lynch Democratic 50%
MD U.S. Senate Jr Ben Cardin Democratic 50%
MD U.S. House 2 Dutch Ruppersberger Democratic 50%
MD U.S. House 5 Steny Hoyer Democratic 50%
MD U.S. House 7 Elijah Cummings Democratic 50%
MD U.S. House 8 Chris Van Hollen, Jr. Democratic 50%
ME U.S. House 2 Mike Michaud Democratic 50%
MI U.S. House 4 Dave Camp Republican 50%
MI U.S. House 6 Fred Upton Republican 50%
MI U.S. House 8 Mike Rogers Republican 50%
MI U.S. House 9 Sandy Levin Democratic 50%
MI U.S. House 10 Candice Miller Republican 50%
MI U.S. House 12 John Dingell Democratic 50%
MI U.S. House 13 John Conyers, Jr. Democratic 0%
MN U.S. House 2 John Kline Republican 50%
MN U.S. House 4 Betty McCollum Democratic/Farmer/Labor 50%
MN U.S. House 7 Collin Peterson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 50%
MO U.S. Senate Jr Roy Blunt Republican 50%
MO U.S. House 1 Lacy Clay, Jr. Democratic 50%
MO U.S. House 6 Sam Graves Republican 50%
MS U.S. Senate Jr Roger Wicker Republican 50%
MS U.S. House 2 Bennie Thompson Democratic 50%
NC U.S. House 3 Walter Jones, Jr. Republican 50%
NC U.S. House 4 David Price Democratic 50%
NC U.S. House 6 Howard Coble Republican 50%
NC U.S. House 7 Mike McIntyre Democratic 50%
NE U.S. House 2 Lee Terry Republican 50%
NH State Senate 3 Jeb Bradley Republican 50%
NJ U.S. Senate Sr Bob Menendez Democratic 50%
NJ U.S. House 2 Frank LoBiondo Republican 50%
NJ U.S. House 4 Chris Smith Republican 50%
NJ U.S. House 5 Scott Garrett Republican 50%
NJ U.S. House 6 Frank Pallone, Jr. Democratic 50%
NJ U.S. House 9 Bill Pascrell, Jr. Democratic 50%
NJ U.S. House 11 Rodney Frelinghuysen Republican 50%
NJ U.S. House 12 Rush Holt, Jr. Democratic 50%
NM U.S. Senate Sr Tom Udall Democratic 50%
NM U.S. House 2 Steve Pearce Republican 50%
NY U.S. House 1 Tim Bishop Democratic 50%
NY U.S. House 2 Pete King Republican 50%
NY U.S. House 3 Steve Israel Democratic 50%
NY U.S. House 4 Carolyn McCarthy Democratic 0%
NY U.S. House 5 Gregory Meeks Democratic 50%
NY U.S. House 7 Nydia Velázquez Democratic 50%
NY U.S. House 10 Jerry Nadler Democratic 0%
NY U.S. House 12 Carolyn Maloney Democratic 50%
NY U.S. House 13 Charlie Rangel Democratic 50%
NY U.S. House 14 Joe Crowley Democratic 50%
NY U.S. House 15 José Serrano Democratic 50%
NY U.S. House 16 Eliot Engel Democratic 50%
NY U.S. House 17 Nita Lowey Democratic 50%
NY U.S. House 25 Louise Slaughter Democratic 50%
OH U.S. Senate Sr Sherrod Brown Democratic 50%
OH U.S. Senate Jr Rob Portman Republican 50%
OH U.S. House 1 Steve Chabot Republican 50%
OH U.S. House 8 John Boehner Republican 50%
OH U.S. House 9 Marcy Kaptur Democratic 50%
OH U.S. House 10 Mike Turner Republican 50%
OH U.S. House 12 Pat Tiberi Republican 50%
OH U.S. House 13 Tim Ryan Democratic 50%
OK U.S. House 3 Frank Lucas Republican 50%
OK U.S. House 4 Tom Cole Republican 50%
OR U.S. House 2 Greg Walden Republican 50%
OR U.S. House 3 Earl Blumenauer Democratic 50%
OR U.S. House 4 Peter DeFazio Democratic 50%
PA U.S. House 1 Bob Brady Democratic 50%
PA U.S. House 2 Chaka Fattah, Sr. Democratic 50%
PA U.S. House 6 Jim Gerlach Republican 50%
PA U.S. House 9 Bill Shuster Republican 50%
PA U.S. House 14 Mike Doyle, Jr. Democratic 50%
PA U.S. House 16 Joe Pitts Republican 50%
PA U.S. House 18 Tim Murphy Republican 50%
RI U.S. House 2 Jim Langevin Democratic 50%
SC U.S. House 2 Joe Wilson, Sr. Republican 50%
SC U.S. House 6 Jim Clyburn Democratic 50%
TN U.S. House 2 John Duncan, Jr. Republican 50%
TN U.S. House 5 Jim Cooper Democratic 50%
TN U.S. House 7 Marsha Blackburn Republican 50%
TX U.S. House 3 Sam Johnson Republican 50%
TX U.S. House 4 Ralph Hall Republican 50%
TX U.S. House 5 Jeb Hensarling Republican 50%
TX U.S. House 6 Joe Barton Republican 50%
TX U.S. House 7 John Culberson Republican 50%
TX U.S. House 8 Kevin Brady Republican 50%
TX U.S. House 12 Kay Granger Republican 50%
TX U.S. House 13 Mac Thornberry Republican 50%
TX U.S. House 15 Rubén Hinojosa, Sr. Democratic 50%
TX U.S. House 18 Sheila Jackson Lee Democratic 50%
TX U.S. House 19 Randy Neugebauer Republican 50%
TX U.S. House 21 Lamar Smith Republican 50%
TX U.S. House 26 Michael Burgess Republican 50%
TX U.S. House 29 Gene Green Democratic 50%
TX U.S. House 30 Eddie Johnson Democratic 50%
TX U.S. House 31 John Carter Republican 50%
TX U.S. House 32 Pete Sessions Republican 50%
TX U.S. House 35 Lloyd Doggett II Democratic 50%
UT U.S. House 1 Rob Bishop Republican 50%
UT U.S. House 4 Jim Matheson Democratic 50%
VA U.S. House 3 Bobby Scott Democratic 50%
VA U.S. House 4 Randy Forbes Republican 50%
VA U.S. House 6 Bob Goodlatte Republican 50%
VA U.S. House 8 Jim Moran, Jr. Democratic 50%
VA U.S. House 10 Frank Wolf Republican 50%
VT U.S. Senate Jr Bernie Sanders Independent 50%
WA U.S. House 2 Rick Larsen Democratic 50%
WA U.S. House 4 Doc Hastings Republican 50%
WA U.S. House 7 Jim McDermott Democratic 50%
WA U.S. House 9 Adam Smith Democratic 50%
WA Governor Jay Inslee Democratic 50%
WI U.S. Senate Jr Tammy Baldwin Democratic 50%
WI U.S. House 1 Paul Ryan Republican 50%
WI U.S. House 3 Ron Kind Democratic 50%
WI U.S. House 5 Jim Sensenbrenner, Jr. Republican 50%
WI U.S. House 6 Tom Petri Republican 50%
WV U.S. House 2 Shelley Capito Republican 50%
WV U.S. House 3 Nick Rahall II Democratic 50%
Gary Ackerman 50%
Todd Akin 50%
Rodney Alexander 50%
Thomas Allen 50%
Rob Andrews 50%
Joe Baca, Sr. 50%
Brian Baird 50%
Richard Hugh Baker 50%
J. Gresham Barrett 50%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top