or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: South Carolina Education Association

2005 Positions

Issues: Education
State Office District Name Party Rating
SC State Senate 1 Thomas Alexander Republican 90%
SC State House 1 William Whitmire Republican 37%
SC State Senate 2 Larry Martin Republican 80%
SC State House 2 William Sandifer III Republican 28%
SC Council Member 3 George Bailey Republican 26%
SC State Senate 3 Kevin Bryant Republican 30%
SC U.S. House 3 Jeff Duncan Republican 18%
SC State House 3 B. R. Skelton Republican 23%
SC State House 4 Davey Hiott Republican 24%
SC State Senate 4 William O'Dell Republican 89%
SC State House 5 Phillip Owens Republican 17%
SC State Senate 6 Michael Fair Republican 40%
SC State House 6 Brian White Republican 30%
SC State Senate 7 Karl Allen Democratic, Working Families 92%
SC State Senate 9 Daniel Verdin III Republican 70%
SC State Senate 11 Glenn Reese Democratic 100%
SC State Senate 14 Harvey Smith Peeler, Jr. Republican 63%
SC State House 14 Michael Pitts Republican 31%
SC State Senate 15 Wes Hayes, Jr. Republican 90%
SC State Senate 16 Chauncey Gregory Republican 30%
SC State Senate 17 Creighton Coleman Democratic 69%
SC State Senate 18 Ronnie Cromer Republican 90%
SC State House 19 Dwight Loftis Republican 15%
SC State Senate 19 John Scott, Jr. Democratic 96%
SC State Senate 20 John Courson Republican 89%
SC State Senate 21 Darrell Jackson Democratic 100%
SC State Senate 22 Joel Lourie Democratic 100%
SC State Senate 26 Nikki Setzler Democratic 100%
SC State Senate 27 Vincent Sheheen Democratic 80%
SC State House 27 Garry Smith Republican 21%
SC State Senate 29 Gerald Malloy Democratic 100%
SC State Senate 30 Kent Williams Democratic 100%
SC State Senate 31 Hugh Kenneth Leatherman, Sr. Republican 88%
SC State Senate 32 John McGill Democratic 100%
SC State Senate 33 Luke Rankin, Sr. Republican 90%
SC State Senate 34 Ray Cleary III Republican 57%
SC State Senate 37 Larry Grooms Republican 70%
SC State Senate 39 John Matthews, Jr. Democratic 100%
SC State Senate 40 Charles Bradley Hutto Democratic 100%
SC State House 40 Walton McLeod III Democratic 96%
SC State House 42 Mike Anthony Democratic 93%
SC State Senate 43 George Campsen III Republican 50%
SC State House 43 Greg Delleney, Jr. Republican 18%
SC State Senate 45 Clementa Pinckney Democratic 100%
SC State House 46 Gary Simrill Republican 17%
SC State House 48 Ralph Norman Republican 17%
SC State House 50 Grady Brown Democratic 96%
SC State House 51 J. David Weeks Democratic 93%
SC State House 52 Laurie Funderburk Democratic 93%
SC State House 53 Ted Vick Democratic 76%
SC State House 55 Jackie Hayes Democratic 80%
SC State House 58 Liston Barfield Republican 24%
SC State House 61 Lester Branham, Jr. Democratic 100%
SC State House 65 James Lucas Republican 20%
SC State House 66 Gilda Cobb-Hunter Democratic 96%
SC State House 67 Murrell Smith, Jr. Republican 31%
SC State House 70 Joseph Neal Democratic 96%
SC State House 71 Nathan Ballentine Republican 21%
SC State House 72 James Smith, Jr. Democratic 90%
SC State House 74 Todd Rutherford Democratic 94%
SC State House 76 Leon Howard Democratic 90%
SC State House 80 Jimmy Bales Democratic 75%
SC State House 82 William Clyburn, Sr. Democratic 100%
SC State House 84 Roland Smith Republican 23%
SC State House 85 Chip Huggins Republican 14%
SC State House 88 McLain Toole Republican 13%
SC State House 89 Kenneth Bingham Republican 13%
SC State House 91 Lonnie Hosey Democratic 100%
SC State House 95 Jerry Govan, Jr. Democratic 100%
SC State House 99 James Merrill Republican 20%
SC State House 102 Joseph Jefferson, Jr. Democratic 100%
SC State House 103 Carl Anderson Democratic 97%
SC State House 104 Tracy Edge Republican 11%
SC State House 106 Nelson Hardwick Republican 25%
SC State House 107 Alan Clemmons Republican 17%
SC State House 109 David Mack III Democratic 93%
SC State House 110 Harry Limehouse III Republican 21%
SC State House 113 Seth Whipper Democratic 100%
SC State House 114 Robert Harrell, Jr. Republican 23%
SC State House 116 Robert Brown Democratic 96%
SC State House 118 William Herbkersman Republican 18%
SC State House 122 William Bowers Democratic 81%
SC Treasurer Converse Chellis III 24%
SC Governor Nikki Haley Republican 24%
SC Lieutenant Governor Glenn McConnell Republican 80%
Paul Agnew 93%
John Graham Altman III 20%
Ralph Anderson 100%
James Battle, Jr. 70%
Joan Brady 31%
Floyd Breeland 97%
Joe Brown 96%
Harry Cato 22%
Catherine Ceips 15%
Richard Chalk, Jr. 25%
Ken Clark 29%
Marty Coates 30%
Daniel Cooper 33%
William Cotty 38%
Thomas Dantzler 31%
Guy Davenport, Jr. 18%
John Drummond 100%
Dick Elliott 100%
Eldridge Emory 93%
Robert Ford 100%
Marion Frye 28%
Ben Hagood, Jr. 17%
Glenn Hamilton 33%
James Harrison 26%
Charles Alexander Harvin III 100%
Gloria Haskins 23%
John Hawkins 30%
Jesse Edison Hines 100%
Mack Hines, Jr. 100%
Shirley Hinson 21%
Douglas Jennings, Jr. 95%
Kenneth Kennedy 100%
Herbert Kirsh 52%
Jake Knotts, Jr. 90%
John Land III 100%
Robert Leach, Sr. 17%
Brenda Lee 93%
Phil Leventis 100%
Lanny Littlejohn 32%
Joseph Mahaffey, Sr. 23%
Becky Martin 43%
E. DeWitt McCraw 58%
James McGee III 23%
William Mescher 63%
Vida Miller 93%
Bessie Moody-Lawrence 100%
Tommy Moore 100%
James Neal 96%
Denny Neilson 68%
Harry Ott, Jr. 93%
Anne Parks 97%
Kay Patterson 100%
Robert Perry, Jr. 32%
Olin Phillips 85%
Lewis Pinson 36%
Edward Pitts, Jr. 14%
Thomas Rhoad 83%
Rex Rice 20%
Scott Richardson 40%
James Ritchie, Jr. 56%
R. Thayer Rivers, Jr. 100%
Greg Ryberg 33%
Wallace Scarborough 17%
Randy Scott 80%
Linda Short 90%
Phillip Sinclair 33%
Donald Smith 28%
Fletcher Smith, Jr. 77%
Jefferson Verne Smith 100%
William Smith 17%
James Stewart, Jr. 14%
Scott Talley 13%
Adam Taylor, Sr. 28%
David Thomas 56%
Michael Thompson 30%
Ronald Parker Townsend 34%
Daniel Tripp 33%
C. David Umphlett, Jr. 24%
Lewis Raymond Vaughn 17%
Thad Viers 23%
Robert Walker 30%
William Witherspoon 21%
Annette Young 18%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top