or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: PennEnvironment

2003-2005 Positions

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
PA State House 165 William Adolph, Jr. Republican 70%
Bob Allen 63%
PA State Senate 29 Dave Argall Republican 70%
Gibson Armstrong 29%
Gibson Armstrong 56%
PA State House 68 Matthew Baker Republican 60%
Roy Baldwin 50%
PA State House 160 Steve Barrar Republican 40%
Bob Bastian 50%
Linda Bebko-Jones 100%
Fred Belardi 70%
Robert Belfanti, Jr. 90%
PA State House 171 Kerry Benninghoff Republican 44%
Vincent Biancucci 78%
Jerry Birmelin 30%
PA State House 192 Louise Williams Bishop Democratic 50%
Kevin Blaum 70%
PA State Senate 18 Lisa Boscola Democratic 43%
Scott Boyd 50%
David Brightbill 14%
PA State Senate 16 Pat Browne Republican 60%
Raymond Bunt, Jr. 40%
Alan Butkovitz 56%
Ronald Buxton 56%
PA State House 127 Thomas Caltagirone Democratic 70%
Steven Cappelli 40%
James Casorio, Jr. 60%
PA State House 67 Martin Causer Republican 10%
Gaynor Cawley 60%
PA Council Member At-Large Mario Civera, Jr. Republican 30%
PA State House 145 Paul Clymer Republican 70%
PA State House 202 Mark Cohen Democratic 100%
Joe Conti 43%
PA State Senate 34 Jake Corman III Republican 14%
Susan Cornell 50%
Thomas Corrigan, Sr. 67%
PA State Senate 43 Jay Costa, Jr. Democratic 29%
PA State House 34 Paul Costa Democratic 70%
Jacqueline Crahalla 80%
Thomas Creighton 40%
PA State House 180 Angel Cruz Democratic 78%
Lawrence Curry 100%
PA State House 49 Peter Daley II Democratic 40%
Craig Dally 60%
PA State House 32 Anthony DeLuca Democratic 50%
PA State House 99 Gordon Denlinger Republican 60%
PA State House 33 Frank Dermody Democratic 80%
H. William DeWeese 50%
PA State House 18 Gene DiGirolamo Republican 40%
Michael Diven 60%
Robert Donatucci 60%
Todd Eachus 70%
Jane Earll 14%
PA State Senate 26 Edwin Erickson Republican 43%
PA State House 203 Dwight Evans Democratic 60%
John Evans 30%
PA State House 2 Florindo Fabrizio Democratic 60%
Russell Fairchild 30%
Brett Feese 40%
PA State Senate 38 Jim Ferlo Democratic 29%
John Fichter 50%
Patrick Elvin Fleagle 63%
Robert Flick 40%
Teresa Forcier 40%
PA State House 23 Dan Frankel Democratic 70%
PA State House 136 Robert Freeman Democratic 100%
Vincent Fumo 29%
William Gabig 30%
Thomas Gannon 30%
Richard Geist 40%
Camille George 70%
PA State House 35 Marc Gergely Democratic 60%
PA State House 47 Keith Gillespie Republican 50%
PA State House 101 Mauree Gingrich Republican 60%
PA State House 53 Robert Godshall Republican 44%
Matthew Good 40%
PA State House 123 Neal Goodman Democratic 80%
PA State Senate 27 John Gordner Republican 33%
PA State Senate 12 Stewart Greenleaf Republican 33%
Richard Grucela 100%
Michael Gruitza 40%
Jeffrey Earl Habay 50%
PA State House 73 Gary Haluska Democratic 100%
PA State House 76 Michael Hanna, Sr. Democratic 50%
PA State House 58 R. Ted Harhai Democratic 60%
PA State House 183 Julie Harhart Republican 50%
PA State House 61 Catherine Harper Republican 88%
PA State House 82 C. Adam Harris Republican 40%
George Hasay 30%
PA State House 26 Timothy Hennessey Republican 90%
Lynn Herman 78%
Arthur Hershey 70%
Dick Hess 50%
PA State House 98 David Hickernell Republican 50%
PA State Senate 7 Vincent Hughes Democratic 43%
PA State Senate 21 Scott Hutchinson Republican 10%
Harold James 58%
Babette Josephs 100%
Robert Jubelirer 29%
PA State Senate 32 Richard Kasunic Democratic 43%
PA State House 184 William Keller Democratic 50%
George Kenney, Jr. 44%
PA State House 168 Thomas Killion Republican 30%
PA State House 159 Thaddeus Kirkland Democratic 50%
PA State Senate 3 Shirley Kitchen Democratic 50%
PA State House 45 Nick Kotik Democratic 50%
Frank LaGrotta 50%
Gerald LaValle 43%
PA State Senate 17 Daylin Leach Democratic 100%
Marie Lederer 50%
Dennis Leh 60%
Charles Lemmond, Jr. 29%
Victor John Lescovitz 50%
David Levdansky 100%
Sean Logan 29%
PA Secretary of Public Welfare Beverly Mackereth Republican 33%
Roger Madigan 43%
PA State House 40 John Maher Republican 60%
Stephen Maitland 60%
PA State House 111 Sandra Major Republican 44%
Kathy Manderino 78%
Jennifer Mann 80%
PA State House 25 Joseph Markosek Democratic 70%
PA State House 105 Ronald Marsico Republican 50%
Keith McCall 78%
PA State House 173 Michael McGeehan Democratic 89%
Eugene McGill 50%
Fred McIlhattan 30%
PA State Senate 10 Charles McIlhinney, Jr. Republican 80%
Mark Steven McNaughton 56%
Anthony Melio 90%
Robert Mellow 29%
PA State House 12 Daryl Metcalfe Republican 30%
PA State House 163 Nicholas Micozzie Republican 22%
PA State House 109 David Millard Republican 33%
PA State House 93 Ron Miller Republican 30%
Sheila Miller 80%
PA State House 120 Phyllis Mundy Democratic 100%
PA State House 44 Mark Mustio Republican 40%
Raphael Musto 43%
John Myers 50%
Jerry Nailor 55%
Steven Nickol 30%
Dennis O'Brien 50%
Frank Oliver, Sr. 40%
PA State House 29 Bernie O'Neill Republican 100%
Michael O'Pake 60%
Jane Clare Orie 29%
John Pallone 50%
PA State House 106 John Payne Republican 50%
John Perzel 30%
PA State House 55 Joseph Petrarca, Jr. Democratic 70%
PA State House 178 Scott Petri Republican 100%
Thomas Petrone 60%
PA Commissioner At-Large Merle Phillips Republican 43%
Jeffrey Piccola 14%
PA State House 110 Tina Pickett Republican 50%
PA State Senate 9 Dominic Pileggi Republican 43%
John Pippy 25%
Frank Pistella 90%
Joseph Preston, Jr. 60%
Terry Punt 29%
PA State Senate 44 John Rafferty, Jr. Republican 43%
Ronald Raymond 30%
PA State House 36 Harry Readshaw III Democratic 50%
PA State House 62 Dave Reed Republican 40%
Douglas Reichley 80%
James Rhoades 43%
William Rieger 78%
PA State Senate 50 Robert Robbins Republican 14%
Lawrence Roberts 56%
PA State House 188 James Roebuck, Jr. Democratic 90%
Samuel Rohrer 30%
T.J. Rooney 50%
PA State House 158 Chris Ross Republican 70%
Carole Rubley 90%
Kenneth Ruffing 50%
PA State House 9 Chris Sainato Democratic 70%
PA State House 135 Steve Samuelson Democratic 100%
Dante Santoni, Jr. 70%
Larry Sather 30%
PA State House 94 Stanley Saylor Republican 40%
PA State Senate 25 Joe Scarnati III Republican 0%
PA State House 176 Mario Scavello Republican 50%
Curt Schroder 90%
Paul Semmel 60%
James Shaner 50%
Bruce Smith 50%
PA State House 66 Samuel Smith Republican 40%
PA State Senate 46 Timothy Solobay Democratic 50%
Edward Staback 80%
PA State Senate 5 Mike Stack III Democratic 43%
Jess Stairs 70%
David Steil 100%
PA State House 80 Jerry Stern Republican 50%
Stephen Stetler 62%
PA State House 8 Dick Stevenson Republican 20%
Thomas Stevenson 40%
J. Barry Stout 29%
PA State House 96 P. Michael Sturla Democratic 90%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top