or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: PennEnvironment

2008 Positions on Environmental Conservation

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
PA U.S. House 4 Scott Perry Republican 0
PA State House 1 Patrick Harkins Democratic 89
PA State House 2 Florindo Fabrizio Democratic 89
PA State House 4 Curt Sonney Republican 0
PA State House 6 Brad Roae Republican 0
PA State House 7 Mark Longietti Democratic 67
PA State House 8 Dick Stevenson Republican 0
PA State House 9 Chris Sainato Democratic 78
PA State House 10 Jaret Gibbons Democratic 78
PA State House 11 Brian Ellis Republican 11
PA State House 12 Daryl Metcalfe Republican 0
PA State House 14 Jim Marshall Republican 44
PA State House 17 Michele Brooks Republican 11
PA State House 18 Gene DiGirolamo Republican 78
PA State House 19 Jake Wheatley, Jr. Democratic 88
PA State House 23 Dan Frankel Democratic 89
PA State House 25 Joseph Markosek Democratic 78
PA State House 26 Timothy Hennessey Republican 44
PA State House 28 Mike Turzai Republican 11
PA State House 29 Bernie O'Neill Republican 78
PA State House 32 Anthony DeLuca Democratic 86
PA State House 33 Frank Dermody Democratic 89
PA State House 34 Paul Costa Democratic 89
PA State House 35 Marc Gergely Democratic 89
PA State House 36 Harry Readshaw III Democratic 78
PA State House 38 William Kortz II Democratic 78
PA State House 40 John Maher Republican 22
PA State House 44 Mark Mustio Republican 33
PA State House 45 Nick Kotik Democratic 78
PA State House 46 Jesse White Democratic 89
PA State House 47 Keith Gillespie Republican 11
PA State House 49 Peter Daley II Democratic 89
PA State House 51 Tim Mahoney Democratic 89
PA State House 52 Deberah Kula Democratic 89
PA State House 53 Robert Godshall Republican 56
PA State House 55 Joseph Petrarca, Jr. Democratic 67
PA State House 58 R. Ted Harhai Democratic 89
PA State House 60 Jeffrey Pyle Republican 11
PA State House 61 Catherine Harper Republican 89
PA State House 62 Dave Reed Republican 33
PA State House 65 Kathy Rapp Republican 11
PA State House 66 Samuel Smith Republican 0
PA State House 67 Martin Causer Republican 0
PA State House 68 Matthew Baker Republican 22
PA State House 73 Gary Haluska Democratic 78
PA State House 76 Michael Hanna, Sr. Democratic 50
PA State House 77 Scott Conklin Democratic 67
PA State House 80 Jerry Stern Republican 11
PA State House 81 Michael Fleck Republican 22
PA State House 82 C. Adam Harris Republican 22
PA State House 84 Garth Everett Republican 22
PA State House 86 Mark Keller Republican 13
PA State House 87 Glen Grell Republican 22
PA State House 89 Rob Kauffman Republican 0
PA State House 90 Todd Rock Republican 0
PA State House 91 Dan Moul Republican 11
PA State House 93 Ron Miller Republican 11
PA State House 94 Stanley Saylor Republican 11
PA State House 96 P. Michael Sturla Democratic 89
PA State House 98 David Hickernell Republican 22
PA State House 99 Gordon Denlinger Republican 0
PA State House 100 Bryan Cutler Republican 22
PA State House 101 Mauree Gingrich Republican 20
PA State House 102 RoseMarie Swanger Republican 22
PA State House 104 Susan Helm Republican 33
PA State House 105 Ronald Marsico Republican 33
PA State House 106 John Payne Republican 33
PA State House 109 David Millard Republican 22
PA State House 110 Tina Pickett Republican 22
PA State House 111 Sandra Major Republican 33
PA State House 117 Karen Boback Republican 33
PA State House 118 Mike Carroll Democratic 89
PA State House 120 Phyllis Mundy Democratic 100
PA State House 121 Eddie Day Pashinski Democratic 89
PA State House 123 Neal Goodman Democratic 89
PA State House 127 Thomas Caltagirone Democratic 89
PA State House 129 Jim Cox Republican 11
PA State House 135 Steve Samuelson Democratic 100
PA State House 136 Robert Freeman Democratic 100
PA State House 139 Michael Peifer Republican 33
PA State House 140 John Galloway Democratic 89
PA State House 143 Marguerite Quinn Republican 78
PA State House 144 Katharine Watson Republican 78
PA State House 145 Paul Clymer Republican 33
PA State House 150 Mike Vereb Republican 78
PA State House 152 Thomas Murt Republican 78
PA State House 158 Chris Ross Republican 67
PA State House 159 Thaddeus Kirkland Democratic 88
PA State House 160 Steve Barrar Republican 44
PA State House 163 Nicholas Micozzie Republican 78
PA State House 165 William Adolph, Jr. Republican 78
PA State House 166 Gregory Vitali Democratic 100
PA State House 167 Duane Milne Republican 78
PA State House 168 Thomas Killion Republican 67
PA State House 171 Kerry Benninghoff Republican 22
PA State House 173 Michael McGeehan Democratic 89
PA State House 174 John Sabatina, Jr. Democratic 89
PA State House 175 Michael O'Brien Democratic 89
PA State House 176 Mario Scavello Republican 67
PA State House 177 John Taylor Republican 75
PA State House 178 Scott Petri Republican 78
PA State House 180 Angel Cruz Democratic 89
PA State House 181 W. Thomas Democratic 89
PA State House 183 Julie Harhart Republican 22
PA State House 184 William Keller Democratic 89
PA State House 188 James Roebuck, Jr. Democratic 100
PA State House 191 Ronald Waters Democratic 89
PA State House 192 Louise Williams Bishop Democratic 89
PA State House 198 Rosita Youngblood Democratic 89
PA State House 200 Cherelle Parker Democratic 89
PA State House 202 Mark Cohen Democratic 89
PA State House 203 Dwight Evans Democratic 89
PA State Senate 2 Tina Tartaglione Democratic 71
PA State Senate 3 Shirley Kitchen Democratic 86
PA State Senate 4 LeAnna Washington Democratic 71
PA State Senate 5 Mike Stack III Democratic 71
PA State Senate 6 Robert Tomlinson Republican 71
PA State Senate 7 Vincent Hughes Democratic 86
PA State Senate 8 Anthony Williams Democratic 71
PA State Senate 9 Dominic Pileggi Republican 57
PA State Senate 10 Charles McIlhinney, Jr. Republican 60
PA State Senate 12 Stewart Greenleaf Republican 71
PA State Senate 14 John Yudichak Democratic 89
PA State Senate 16 Pat Browne Republican 29
PA State Senate 17 Daylin Leach Democratic 100
PA State Senate 18 Lisa Boscola Democratic 57
PA State Senate 19 Andy Dinniman Democratic 100
PA State Senate 20 Lisa Baker Republican 0
PA State Senate 21 Scott Hutchinson Republican 0
PA State Senate 24 Bob Mensch Republican 56
PA State Senate 25 Joe Scarnati III Republican 43
PA State Senate 26 Edwin Erickson Republican 57
PA State Senate 27 John Gordner Republican 29
PA State Senate 29 Dave Argall Republican 33
PA State Senate 30 John Eichelberger, Jr. Republican 0
PA State Senate 31 Patricia Vance Republican 50
PA State Senate 32 Richard Kasunic Democratic 43
PA State Senate 34 Jacob Doyle Corman III Republican 29
PA State Senate 35 John Wozniak Democratic 43
PA State Senate 36 Michael Brubaker Republican 40
PA State Senate 37 Matthew Smith Democratic 89
PA State Senate 38 Jim Ferlo Democratic 86
PA State Senate 40 Randy Vulakovich Republican 22
PA State Senate 41 Donald White Republican 43
PA State Senate 42 Wayne Fontana Democratic 86
PA State Senate 43 Jay Costa, Jr. Democratic 86
PA State Senate 44 John Rafferty, Jr. Republican 71
PA State Senate 46 Timothy Solobay Democratic 89
PA State Senate 48 Michael Folmer Republican 0
PA State Senate 50 Robert Robbins Republican 29
PA Auditor General Eugene DePasquale Democratic 86
PA Council Member At-Large Mario Civera, Jr. Republican 56
PA Secretary of Public Welfare Beverly Mackereth Republican 22
PA Commissioner At-Large Merle Phillips Republican 57
Gibson Armstrong 43
Bob Bastian 25
John Bear 22
Robert Belfanti, Jr. 78
Lisa Bennington 100
Karen Beyer 67
Vincent Biancucci 89
Thomas Blackwell IV 89
Scott Boyd 22
Joseph Brennan 89
Ronald Buxton 78
Steven Cappelli 33
James Casorio, Jr. 89
Thomas Creighton 0
Lawrence Curry 89
Craig Dally 33
H. William DeWeese 89
Robert Donatucci 88
Todd Eachus 89
Jane Earll 29
John Evans 44
Russell Fairchild 56
Vincent Fumo 100
William Gabig 33
Richard Geist 22
Camille George 89
Michael Gerber 89
Richard Grucela 89
Arthur Hershey 25
Dick Hess 22
John Hornaman 89
Harold James 88
Babette Josephs 100
George Kenney, Jr. 67
David Kessler 100
Christopher King 89
Gerald LaValle 57
Bryan Lentz 100
David Levdansky 89
Sean Logan 43
Roger Madigan 43
Kathy Manderino 89
Jennifer Mann 89
Carl Mantz 33
Keith McCall 89
Fred McIlhattan 33

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top