Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: PennEnvironment

2006 Positions

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
Linda Bebko-Jones 100%
Karen Beyer 100%
Thomas Blackwell IV 100%
PA State House 202 Mark Cohen Democratic 100%
Lawrence Curry 100%
PA State House 136 Robert Freeman Democratic 100%
Michael Gerber 100%
PA State House 87 Glen Grell Republican 100%
Richard Grucela 100%
PA State House 73 Gary Haluska Democratic 100%
PA State House 26 Timothy Hennessey Republican 100%
Babette Josephs 100%
PA State House 89 Rob Kauffman Republican 100%
PA State House 86 Mark Keller Republican 100%
PA State Senate 17 Daylin Leach Democratic 100%
David Levdansky 100%
PA State House 173 Michael McGeehan Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 10 Charles McIlhinney, Jr. Republican 100%
Sheila Miller 100%
PA State House 120 Phyllis Mundy Democratic 100%
PA State House 29 Bernie O'Neill Republican 100%
PA State House 178 Scott Petri Republican 100%
Frank Pistella 100%
Thomas Quigley 100%
Sean Ramaley 100%
Douglas Reichley 100%
William Rieger 100%
PA State House 135 Steve Samuelson Democratic 100%
Curt Schroder 100%
Josh Shapiro 100%
John Siptroth 100%
PA State House 4 Curt Sonney Republican 100%
David Steil 100%
PA State Senate 31 Patricia Vance Republican 100%
PA State House 166 Gregory Vitali Democratic 100%
LeAnna Washington 100%
PA State House 144 Katharine Watson Republican 100%
Fred Belardi 83%
Robert Belfanti, Jr. 83%
Kevin Blaum 83%
Gaynor Cawley 83%
PA State House 145 Paul Clymer Republican 83%
PA State House 34 Paul Costa Democratic 83%
Jacqueline Crahalla 83%
Craig Dally 83%
PA State House 33 Frank Dermody Democratic 83%
Robert Donatucci 83%
Todd Eachus 83%
PA State House 35 Marc Gergely Democratic 83%
PA State House 123 Neal Goodman Democratic 83%
Arthur Hershey 83%
Frank LaGrotta 83%
Jennifer Mann 83%
PA State House 25 Joseph Markosek Democratic 83%
Anthony Melio 83%
PA State House 55 Joseph Petrarca, Jr. Democratic 83%
Thomas Petrone 83%
Joseph Preston, Jr. 83%
PA State House 188 James Roebuck, Jr. Democratic 83%
Carole Rubley 83%
PA State House 9 Chris Sainato Democratic 83%
Edward Staback 83%
Jess Stairs 83%
Stephen Stetler 83%
PA State House 96 P. Michael Sturla Democratic 83%
Dan Surra 83%
Thomas Tangretti 83%
Thomas Tigue 83%
Don Walko 83%
James Wansacz 83%
PA State House 19 Jake Wheatley, Jr. Democratic 83%
PA State House 192 Louise Williams Bishop Democratic 80%
PA State House 180 Angel Cruz Democratic 80%
PA State House 23 Dan Frankel Democratic 80%
PA State House 61 Catherine Harper Republican 80%
PA State House 159 Thaddeus Kirkland Democratic 80%
Kathy Manderino 80%
Lawrence Roberts 80%
Elinor Taylor 80%
PA State Senate 44 John Rafferty, Jr. Republican 71%
PA State House 165 William Adolph, Jr. Republican 67%
Bob Allen 67%
PA State Senate 29 Dave Argall Republican 67%
PA State House 127 Thomas Caltagirone Democratic 67%
James Casorio, Jr. 67%
Susan Cornell 67%
Thomas Corrigan, Sr. 67%
PA State House 32 Anthony DeLuca Democratic 67%
PA State House 99 Gordon Denlinger Republican 67%
H. William DeWeese 67%
PA State House 18 Gene DiGirolamo Republican 67%
Michael Diven 67%
PA State House 203 Dwight Evans Democratic 67%
PA State House 2 Florindo Fabrizio Democratic 67%
Robert Flick 67%
PA State Senate 42 Wayne Fontana Democratic 67%
Richard Geist 67%
Camille George 67%
PA State House 101 Mauree Gingrich Republican 67%
PA State Senate 12 Stewart Greenleaf Republican 67%
PA State House 58 Ted Harhai Democratic 67%
PA State House 183 Julie Harhart Republican 67%
Harold James 67%
PA State House 184 William Keller Democratic 67%
George Kenney, Jr. 67%
Marie Lederer 67%
Dennis Leh 67%
Stephen Maitland 67%
PA State House 105 Ronald Marsico Republican 67%
Keith McCall 67%
Eugene McGill 67%
Mark Steven McNaughton 67%
John Myers 67%
Frank Oliver, Sr. 67%
John Pallone 67%
PA State House 36 Harry Readshaw III Democratic 67%
PA State House 158 Chris Ross Republican 67%
Kenneth Ruffing 67%
Dante Santoni, Jr. 67%
Paul Semmel 67%
James Shaner 67%
PA State House 181 W. Thomas Democratic 67%
Michael Veon 67%
PA State House 191 Ronald Waters Democratic 67%
Jewell Williams 67%
Edward Wojnaroski, Sr. 67%
Matthew Wright 67%
Gibson Armstrong 60%
Vincent Biancucci 60%
Ronald Buxton 60%
PA State House 53 Robert Godshall Republican 60%
Lynn Herman 60%
Jerry Nailor 60%
Michael O'Pake 60%
T.J. Rooney 60%
PA State House 177 John Taylor Republican 60%
PA Secretary of Legislative Affairs Katie True Republican 60%
PA State Senate 43 Jay Costa, Jr. Democratic 57%
PA State Senate 38 Jim Ferlo Democratic 57%
PA State Senate 6 Robert Tomlinson Republican 57%
Constance Williams 57%
PA State House 68 Matthew Baker Republican 50%
Roy Baldwin 50%
PA State House 160 Steve Barrar Republican 50%
Bob Bastian 50%
PA State House 171 Kerry Benninghoff Republican 50%
Jerry Birmelin 50%
Scott Boyd 50%
Raymond Bunt, Jr. 50%
Steven Cappelli 50%
PA Council Member At-Large Mario Civera, Jr. Republican 50%
PA State House 49 Peter Daley II Democratic 50%
John Evans 50%
Russell Fairchild 50%
Brett Feese 50%
John Fichter 50%
Patrick Elvin Fleagle 50%
Vincent Fumo 50%
Thomas Gannon 50%
PA State House 47 Keith Gillespie Republican 50%
Matthew Good 50%
Michael Gruitza 50%
PA State House 76 Michael Hanna, Sr. Democratic 50%
PA State House 82 C. Adam Harris Republican 50%
George Hasay 50%
Dick Hess 50%
PA State House 98 David Hickernell Republican 50%
PA State House 168 Thomas Killion Republican 50%
PA State Senate 3 Shirley Kitchen Democratic 50%
PA State House 45 Nick Kotik Democratic 50%
Victor John Lescovitz 50%
PA State House 40 John Maher Republican 50%
PA State House 111 Sandra Major Republican 50%
PA State House 163 Nicholas Micozzie Republican 50%
Dennis O'Brien 50%
PA State House 106 John Payne Republican 50%
John Perzel 50%
PA Commissioner At-Large Merle Phillips Republican 50%
PA State House 110 Tina Pickett Republican 50%
PA State House 60 Jeffrey Pyle Republican 50%
PA State House 65 Kathy Rapp Republican 50%
Ronald Raymond 50%
PA State House 62 Dave Reed Republican 50%
Bob Regola 50%
Larry Sather 50%
PA State House 94 Stanley Saylor Republican 50%
PA State House 176 Mario Scavello Republican 50%
PA State House 66 Samuel Smith Republican 50%
PA State Senate 46 Timothy Solobay Democratic 50%
PA State House 80 Jerry Stern Republican 50%
Thomas Stevenson 50%
Thomas Yewcic 50%
PA State Senate 18 Lisa Boscola Democratic 43%
Joe Conti 43%
PA State Senate 26 Edwin Erickson Republican 43%
PA State Senate 7 Vincent Hughes Democratic 43%
PA State Senate 9 Dominic Pileggi Republican 43%
James Rhoades 43%
PA State Senate 5 Mike Stack III Democratic 43%
PA State Senate 2 Tina Tartaglione Democratic 43%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top