or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: PennEnvironment

2006 Positions

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
PA State House 165 William Adolph, Jr. Republican 67%
Bob Allen 67%
PA State Senate 29 Dave Argall Republican 67%
Gibson Armstrong 29%
Gibson Armstrong 60%
PA State House 68 Matthew Baker Republican 50%
Roy Baldwin 50%
PA State House 160 Steve Barrar Republican 50%
Bob Bastian 50%
Linda Bebko-Jones 100%
Fred Belardi 83%
Robert Belfanti, Jr. 83%
PA State House 171 Kerry Benninghoff Republican 50%
Karen Beyer 100%
Vincent Biancucci 60%
Jerry Birmelin 50%
PA State House 192 Louise Williams Bishop Democratic 80%
Thomas Blackwell IV 100%
Kevin Blaum 83%
PA State Senate 18 Lisa Boscola Democratic 43%
Scott Boyd 50%
David Brightbill 29%
PA State Senate 16 Pat Browne Republican 33%
Raymond Bunt, Jr. 50%
Ronald Buxton 60%
PA State House 127 Thomas Caltagirone Democratic 67%
Steven Cappelli 50%
James Casorio, Jr. 67%
PA State House 67 Martin Causer Republican 17%
Gaynor Cawley 83%
PA Council Member At-Large Mario Civera, Jr. Republican 50%
PA State House 145 Paul Clymer Republican 83%
PA State House 202 Mark Cohen Democratic 100%
Joe Conti 43%
PA State Senate 34 Jacob Doyle Corman III Republican 29%
Susan Cornell 67%
Thomas Corrigan, Sr. 67%
PA State Senate 43 Jay Costa, Jr. Democratic 57%
PA State House 34 Paul Costa Democratic 83%
Jacqueline Crahalla 83%
Thomas Creighton 17%
PA State House 180 Angel Cruz Democratic 80%
Lawrence Curry 100%
PA State House 49 Peter Daley II Democratic 50%
Craig Dally 83%
PA State House 32 Anthony DeLuca Democratic 67%
PA State House 99 Gordon Denlinger Republican 67%
PA State House 33 Frank Dermody Democratic 83%
H. William DeWeese 67%
PA State House 18 Gene DiGirolamo Republican 67%
Michael Diven 67%
Robert Donatucci 83%
Todd Eachus 83%
Jane Earll 29%
PA State House 11 Brian Ellis Republican 0%
PA State Senate 26 Edwin Erickson Republican 43%
PA State House 203 Dwight Evans Democratic 67%
John Evans 50%
PA State House 2 Florindo Fabrizio Democratic 67%
Russell Fairchild 50%
Brett Feese 50%
PA State Senate 38 Jim Ferlo Democratic 57%
John Fichter 50%
Shawn Flaherty 33%
Patrick Elvin Fleagle 50%
Robert Flick 67%
PA State Senate 42 Wayne Fontana Democratic 67%
Teresa Forcier 17%
PA State House 23 Dan Frankel Democratic 80%
PA State House 136 Robert Freeman Democratic 100%
Vincent Fumo 50%
William Gabig 33%
Thomas Gannon 50%
Richard Geist 67%
Camille George 67%
Michael Gerber 100%
PA State House 35 Marc Gergely Democratic 83%
PA State House 47 Keith Gillespie Republican 50%
PA State House 101 Mauree Gingrich Republican 67%
PA State House 53 Robert Godshall Republican 60%
Matthew Good 50%
PA State House 123 Neal Goodman Democratic 83%
PA State Senate 27 John Gordner Republican 29%
PA State Senate 12 Stewart Greenleaf Republican 67%
PA State House 87 Glen Grell Republican 100%
Richard Grucela 100%
Michael Gruitza 50%
PA State House 73 Gary Haluska Democratic 100%
PA State House 76 Michael Hanna, Sr. Democratic 50%
PA State House 58 R. Ted Harhai Democratic 67%
PA State House 183 Julie Harhart Republican 67%
PA State House 61 Catherine Harper Republican 80%
PA State House 82 C. Adam Harris Republican 50%
George Hasay 50%
PA State House 26 Timothy Hennessey Republican 100%
Lynn Herman 60%
Arthur Hershey 83%
Dick Hess 50%
PA State House 98 David Hickernell Republican 50%
PA State Senate 7 Vincent Hughes Democratic 43%
PA State Senate 21 Scott Hutchinson Republican 17%
Harold James 67%
Babette Josephs 100%
Robert Jubelirer 29%
PA State Senate 32 Richard Kasunic Democratic 29%
PA State House 89 Rob Kauffman Republican 100%
PA State House 86 Mark Keller Republican 100%
PA State House 184 William Keller Democratic 67%
George Kenney, Jr. 67%
PA State House 168 Thomas Killion Republican 50%
PA State House 159 Thaddeus Kirkland Democratic 80%
PA State Senate 3 Shirley Kitchen Democratic 50%
PA State House 45 Nick Kotik Democratic 50%
Frank LaGrotta 83%
Gerald LaValle 29%
PA State Senate 17 Daylin Leach Democratic 100%
Marie Lederer 67%
Dennis Leh 67%
Charles Lemmond, Jr. 29%
Victor John Lescovitz 50%
David Levdansky 100%
Sean Logan 29%
PA Secretary of Public Welfare Beverly Mackereth Republican 33%
Roger Madigan 29%
PA State House 40 John Maher Republican 50%
Stephen Maitland 67%
PA State House 111 Sandra Major Republican 50%
Kathy Manderino 80%
Jennifer Mann 83%
PA State House 25 Joseph Markosek Democratic 83%
PA State House 105 Ronald Marsico Republican 67%
Keith McCall 67%
PA State House 173 Michael McGeehan Democratic 100%
Eugene McGill 67%
Fred McIlhattan 17%
PA State Senate 10 Charles McIlhinney, Jr. Republican 100%
Mark Steven McNaughton 67%
Anthony Melio 83%
Robert Mellow 29%
PA State House 12 Daryl Metcalfe Republican 17%
PA State House 163 Nicholas Micozzie Republican 50%
PA State House 109 David Millard Republican 33%
PA State House 93 Ron Miller Republican 33%
Sheila Miller 100%
PA State House 120 Phyllis Mundy Democratic 100%
PA State House 44 Mark Mustio Republican 17%
Raphael Musto 29%
John Myers 67%
Jerry Nailor 60%
Steven Nickol 17%
Dennis O'Brien 50%
Frank Oliver, Sr. 67%
PA State House 29 Bernie O'Neill Republican 100%
Michael O'Pake 60%
Jane Clare Orie 14%
John Pallone 67%
PA State House 106 John Payne Republican 50%
John Perzel 50%
PA State House 55 Joseph Petrarca, Jr. Democratic 83%
PA State House 178 Scott Petri Republican 100%
Thomas Petrone 83%
PA Commissioner At-Large Merle Phillips Republican 50%
Jeffrey Piccola 29%
PA State House 110 Tina Pickett Republican 50%
PA State Senate 9 Dominic Pileggi Republican 43%
John Pippy 29%
Frank Pistella 100%
Joseph Preston, Jr. 83%
Terry Punt 29%
PA State House 60 Jeffrey Pyle Republican 50%
Thomas Quigley 100%
PA State Senate 44 John Rafferty, Jr. Republican 71%
Sean Ramaley 100%
PA State House 65 Kathy Rapp Republican 50%
Ronald Raymond 50%
PA State House 36 Harry Readshaw III Democratic 67%
PA State House 62 Dave Reed Republican 50%
Bob Regola 50%
Douglas Reichley 100%
James Rhoades 43%
William Rieger 100%
PA State Senate 50 Robert Robbins Republican 29%
Lawrence Roberts 80%
PA State House 188 James Roebuck, Jr. Democratic 83%
Samuel Rohrer 17%
T.J. Rooney 60%
PA State House 158 Chris Ross Republican 67%
Carole Rubley 83%
Kenneth Ruffing 67%
PA State House 9 Chris Sainato Democratic 83%
PA State House 135 Steve Samuelson Democratic 100%
Dante Santoni, Jr. 67%
Larry Sather 50%
PA State House 94 Stanley Saylor Republican 50%
PA State Senate 25 Joe Scarnati III Republican 0%
PA State House 176 Mario Scavello Republican 50%
Curt Schroder 100%
Paul Semmel 67%
James Shaner 67%
Josh Shapiro 100%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top