Rating Group: PennEnvironment

2006 Positions

Issues: Environment
State Office Name Party Rating
PA State House-2 Florindo Fabrizio D 67%
PA State House-4 Curt Sonney R 100%
PA State House-8 Dick Stevenson R 17%
PA State House-9 Chris Sainato D 83%
PA State House-11 Brian Ellis R 0%
PA State House-12 Daryl Metcalfe R 17%
PA State House-18 Gene DiGirolamo R 67%
PA State House-19 Jake Wheatley, Jr. D 83%
PA State House-23 Dan Frankel D 80%
PA State House-25 Joseph Markosek D 83%
PA State House-26 Timothy Hennessey R 100%
PA State House-28 Mike Turzai R 33%
PA State House-29 Bernie O'Neill R 100%
PA State House-32 Anthony DeLuca D 67%
PA State House-33 Frank Dermody D 83%
PA State House-34 Paul Costa D 83%
PA State House-35 Marc Gergely D 83%
PA State House-36 Harry Readshaw III D 67%
PA State House-40 John Maher R 50%
PA State House-44 Mark Mustio R 17%
PA State House-45 Nick Kotik D 50%
PA State House-47 Keith Gillespie R 50%
PA State House-49 Peter Daley II D 50%
PA State House-53 Robert Godshall R 60%
PA State House-55 Joseph Petrarca, Jr. D 83%
PA State House-58 R. Ted Harhai D 67%
PA State House-60 Jeffrey Pyle R 50%
PA State House-61 Catherine Harper R 80%
PA State House-62 Dave Reed R 50%
PA State House-65 Kathy Rapp R 50%
PA State House-66 Samuel Smith R 50%
PA State House-67 Martin Causer R 17%
PA State House-68 Matthew Baker R 50%
PA State House-73 Gary Haluska D 100%
PA State House-76 Michael Hanna, Sr. D 50%
PA State House-80 Jerry Stern R 50%
PA State House-82 C. Adam Harris R 50%
PA State House-86 Mark Keller R 100%
PA State House-87 Glen Grell R 100%
PA State House-89 Rob Kauffman R 100%
PA State House-93 Ron Miller R 33%
PA State House-94 Stanley Saylor R 50%
PA State House-96 P. Michael Sturla D 83%
PA State House-98 David Hickernell R 50%
PA State House-99 Gordon Denlinger R 67%
PA State House-101 Mauree Gingrich R 67%
PA State House-105 Ronald Marsico R 67%
PA State House-106 John Payne R 50%
PA State House-109 David Millard R 33%
PA State House-110 Tina Pickett R 50%
PA State House-111 Sandra Major R 50%
PA State House-120 Phyllis Mundy D 100%
PA State House-123 Neal Goodman D 83%
PA State House-127 Thomas Caltagirone D 67%
PA State House-135 Steve Samuelson D 100%
PA State House-136 Robert Freeman D 100%
PA State House-144 Katharine Watson R 100%
PA State House-145 Paul Clymer R 83%
PA State House-158 Chris Ross R 67%
PA State House-159 Thaddeus Kirkland D 80%
PA State House-160 Steve Barrar R 50%
PA State House-163 Nicholas Micozzie R 50%
PA State House-165 William Adolph, Jr. R 67%
PA State House-166 Gregory Vitali D 100%
PA State House-168 Thomas Killion R 50%
PA State House-171 Kerry Benninghoff R 50%
PA State House-173 Michael McGeehan D 100%
PA State House-176 Mario Scavello R 50%
PA State House-177 John Taylor R 60%
PA State House-178 Scott Petri R 100%
PA State House-180 Angel Cruz D 80%
PA State House-181 W. Thomas D 67%
PA State House-183 Julie Harhart R 67%
PA State House-184 William Keller D 67%
PA State House-188 James Roebuck, Jr. D 83%
PA State House-191 Ronald Waters D 67%
PA State House-192 Louise Williams Bishop D 80%
PA State House-202 Mark Cohen D 100%
PA State House-203 Dwight Evans D 67%
PA State Senate-2 Tina Tartaglione D 43%
PA State Senate-3 Shirley Kitchen D 50%
PA State Senate-4 LeAnna Washington D 100%
PA State Senate-5 Mike Stack III D 43%
PA State Senate-6 Robert Tomlinson R 57%
PA State Senate-7 Vincent Hughes D 43%
PA State Senate-8 Anthony Williams D 43%
PA State Senate-9 Dominic Pileggi R 43%
PA State Senate-10 Charles McIlhinney, Jr. R 100%
PA State Senate-12 Stewart Greenleaf R 67%
PA State Senate-16 Pat Browne R 33%
PA State Senate-17 Daylin Leach D 100%
PA State Senate-18 Lisa Boscola D 43%
PA State Senate-21 Scott Hutchinson R 17%
PA State Senate-25 Joe Scarnati III R 0%
PA State Senate-26 Edwin Erickson R 43%
PA State Senate-27 John Gordner R 29%
PA State Senate-29 Dave Argall R 67%
PA State Senate-31 Patricia Vance R 100%
PA State Senate-32 Richard Kasunic D 29%
PA State Senate-34 Jacob Doyle Corman III R 29%
PA State Senate-35 John Wozniak D 29%
PA State Senate-38 Jim Ferlo D 57%
PA State Senate-41 Donald White R 29%
PA State Senate-42 Wayne Fontana D 67%
PA State Senate-43 Jay Costa, Jr. D 57%
PA State Senate-44 John Rafferty, Jr. R 71%
PA State Senate-46 Timothy Solobay D 50%
PA State Senate-50 Robert Robbins R 29%
PA Council Member-At-Large Mario Civera, Jr. R 50%
PA Secretary of Public Welfare Beverly Mackereth R 33%
PA Commissioner-At-Large Merle Phillips R 50%
Bob Allen 67%
Gibson Armstrong 29%
Gibson Armstrong 60%
Roy Baldwin 50%
Bob Bastian 50%
Linda Bebko-Jones 100%
Fred Belardi 83%
Robert Belfanti, Jr. 83%
Karen Beyer 100%
Vincent Biancucci 60%
Jerry Birmelin 50%
Thomas Blackwell IV 100%
Kevin Blaum 83%
Scott Boyd 50%
David Brightbill 29%
Raymond Bunt, Jr. 50%
Ronald Buxton 60%
Steven Cappelli 50%
James Casorio, Jr. 67%
Gaynor Cawley 83%
Joe Conti 43%
Susan Cornell 67%
Thomas Corrigan, Sr. 67%
Jacqueline Crahalla 83%
Thomas Creighton 17%
Lawrence Curry 100%
Craig Dally 83%
H. William DeWeese 67%
Michael Diven 67%
Robert Donatucci 83%
Todd Eachus 83%
Jane Earll 29%
John Evans 50%
Russell Fairchild 50%
Brett Feese 50%
John Fichter 50%
Shawn Flaherty 33%
Patrick Elvin Fleagle 50%
Robert Flick 67%
Teresa Forcier 17%
Vincent Fumo 50%
William Gabig 33%
Thomas Gannon 50%
Richard Geist 67%
Camille George 67%
Michael Gerber 100%
Matthew Good 50%
Richard Grucela 100%
Michael Gruitza 50%
George Hasay 50%
Lynn Herman 60%
Arthur Hershey 83%
Dick Hess 50%
Harold James 67%
Babette Josephs 100%
Robert Jubelirer 29%
George Kenney, Jr. 67%
Frank LaGrotta 83%
Gerald LaValle 29%
Marie Lederer 67%
Dennis Leh 67%
Charles Lemmond, Jr. 29%
Victor John Lescovitz 50%
David Levdansky 100%
Sean Logan 29%
Roger Madigan 29%
Stephen Maitland 67%
Kathy Manderino 80%
Jennifer Mann 83%
Keith McCall 67%
Eugene McGill 67%
Fred McIlhattan 17%
Mark Steven McNaughton 67%
Anthony Melio 83%
Robert Mellow 29%
Sheila Miller 100%
Raphael Musto 29%
John Myers 67%
Jerry Nailor 60%
Steven Nickol 17%
Dennis O'Brien 50%
Frank Oliver, Sr. 67%
Michael O'Pake 60%
Jane Clare Orie 14%
John Pallone 67%
John Perzel 50%
Thomas Petrone 83%
Jeffrey Piccola 29%
John Pippy 29%
Frank Pistella 100%
Joseph Preston, Jr. 83%
Terry Punt 29%
Thomas Quigley 100%
Sean Ramaley 100%
Ronald Raymond 50%
Bob Regola 50%
Douglas Reichley 100%
James Rhoades 43%
William Rieger 100%
Lawrence Roberts 80%
Samuel Rohrer 17%
T.J. Rooney 60%
Carole Rubley 83%
Kenneth Ruffing 67%
Dante Santoni, Jr. 67%
Larry Sather 50%
Curt Schroder 100%
Paul Semmel 67%
James Shaner 67%
Josh Shapiro 100%
John Siptroth 100%
Bruce Smith 33%
Edward Staback 83%
Jess Stairs 83%
David Steil 100%
Stephen Stetler 83%
Thomas Stevenson 50%
J. Barry Stout 29%
Dan Surra 83%
Thomas Tangretti 83%
Elinor Taylor 80%
Thomas Tigue 83%
Katie True 60%
Michael Veon 67%
Don Walko 83%
James Wansacz 83%
Michael Waugh 43%
Noah Wenger 29%
Mary Jo White 29%
Constance Williams 57%
Jewell Williams 67%
Rod Wilt 33%
Edward Wojnaroski, Sr. 67%
Rob Wonderling 43%
Matthew Wright 67%
Thomas Yewcic 50%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.