or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: PennEnvironment

2001-2002 Positions

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
Linda Bebko-Jones 100%
Kevin Blaum 100%
PA State House 127 Thomas Caltagirone Democratic 100%
PA State House 202 Mark Cohen Democratic 100%
Lawrence Curry 100%
PA State House 32 Anthony DeLuca Democratic 100%
PA State House 23 Dan Frankel Democratic 100%
PA State House 136 Robert Freeman Democratic 100%
Camille George 100%
Richard Grucela 100%
PA State House 73 Gary Haluska Democratic 100%
PA State House 76 Michael Hanna, Sr. Democratic 100%
Susan Laughlin 100%
Victor John Lescovitz 100%
David Levdansky 100%
PA State House 173 Michael McGeehan Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 10 Charles McIlhinney, Jr. Republican 100%
Anthony Melio 100%
PA State House 120 Phyllis Mundy Democratic 100%
Frank Pistella 100%
Kenneth Ruffing 100%
PA State House 135 Steve Samuelson Democratic 100%
Dante Santoni, Jr. 100%
Thomas Scrimenti 100%
PA State Senate 46 Timothy Solobay Democratic 100%
PA State House 96 P. Michael Sturla Democratic 100%
Dan Surra 100%
Thomas Tangretti 100%
PA State House 166 Gregory Vitali Democratic 100%
Don Walko 100%
Edward Wojnaroski, Sr. 100%
Thomas Yewcic 100%
Robert Belfanti, Jr. 88%
Ronald Buxton 88%
James Casorio, Jr. 88%
Gaynor Cawley 88%
Jeffrey Coy 88%
PA State House 49 Peter Daley II Democratic 88%
Todd Eachus 88%
Michael Gruitza 88%
Babette Josephs 88%
PA State House 159 Thaddeus Kirkland Democratic 88%
Marie Lederer 88%
Kathy Manderino 88%
Jennifer Mann 88%
Keith McCall 88%
John Pallone 88%
Thomas Petrone 88%
Joseph Preston, Jr. 88%
PA State House 188 James Roebuck, Jr. Democratic 88%
T.J. Rooney 88%
PA U.S. House 13 Allyson Schwartz Democratic 88%
James Shaner 88%
Edward Staback 88%
Stephen Stetler 88%
Michael Veon 88%
James Wansacz 88%
PA State Senate 14 John Yudichak Democratic 88%
Fred Belardi 86%
Frank LaGrotta 86%
PA State House 33 Frank Dermody Democratic 83%
Ellen Bard 75%
PA State House 192 Louise Williams Bishop Democratic 75%
Alan Butkovitz 75%
Thomas Corrigan, Sr. 75%
PA State Senate 43 Jay Costa, Jr. Democratic 75%
PA State House 34 Paul Costa Democratic 75%
H. William DeWeese 75%
Robert Donatucci 75%
PA State House 203 Dwight Evans Democratic 75%
PA State House 58 Ted Harhai Democratic 75%
Michael Horsey 75%
PA State Senate 7 Vincent Hughes Democratic 75%
Harold James 75%
PA State House 184 William Keller Democratic 75%
Allen Kukovich 75%
PA State House 25 Joseph Markosek Democratic 75%
John Myers 75%
Frank Oliver, Sr. 75%
William Rieger 75%
Lawrence Roberts 75%
PA State House 158 Chris Ross Republican 75%
Carole Rubley 75%
PA State House 9 Chris Sainato Democratic 75%
PA State House 181 W. Thomas Democratic 75%
Thomas Tigue 75%
Guy Travaglio, Jr. 75%
PA State Senate 4 LeAnna Washington Democratic 75%
PA State House 191 Ronald Waters Democratic 75%
PA State House 144 Katharine Watson Republican 75%
Jewell Williams 75%
PA State House 198 Rosita Youngblood Democratic 75%
PA State House 180 Angel Cruz Democratic 71%
PA State House 55 Joseph Petrarca, Jr. Democratic 71%
Constance Williams 71%
PA State Senate 18 Lisa Boscola Democratic 63%
Michael Diven 63%
Russell Fairchild 63%
Vincent Fumo 63%
PA State Senate 27 John Gordner Republican 63%
PA State House 61 Catherine Harper Republican 63%
PA State House 26 Timothy Hennessey Republican 63%
PA State Senate 3 Shirley Kitchen Democratic 63%
Sean Logan 63%
PA State House 40 John Maher Republican 63%
Michael O'Pake 63%
PA State House 36 Harry Readshaw III Democratic 63%
Curt Schroder 63%
David Steil 63%
PA State Senate 2 Tina Tartaglione Democratic 63%
PA State House 160 Steve Barrar Republican 50%
PA State House 171 Kerry Benninghoff Republican 50%
PA State Senate 16 Pat Browne Republican 50%
Jeff Coleman 50%
Teresa Forcier 50%
PA State Senate 12 Stewart Greenleaf Republican 50%
PA State House 183 Julie Harhart Republican 50%
George Hasay 50%
PA State Senate 21 Scott Hutchinson Republican 50%
PA State Senate 32 Richard Kasunic Democratic 50%
Kelly Lewis 50%
PA Secretary of Public Welfare Beverly Mackereth Republican 50%
Stephen Maitland 50%
PA State House 105 Ronald Marsico Republican 50%
Mark Steven McNaughton 50%
Robert Mellow 50%
Jerry Nailor 50%
PA State Senate 5 Mike Stack III Democratic 50%
Thomas Stevenson 50%
PA State House 28 Mike Turzai Republican 50%
Jack Wagner 50%
PA State Senate 8 Anthony Williams Democratic 50%
Dennis Leh 43%
PA State House 176 Mario Scavello Republican 43%
Jim Lynch 40%
PA State House 165 William Adolph, Jr. Republican 38%
Bob Allen 38%
PA State Senate 29 Dave Argall Republican 38%
PA State House 68 Matthew Baker Republican 38%
Bob Bastian 38%
Karl Boyes 38%
Raymond Bunt, Jr. 38%
Steven Cappelli 38%
PA Council Member At-Large Mario Civera, Jr. Republican 38%
PA State House 145 Paul Clymer Republican 38%
Roy Cornell 38%
Thomas Creighton 38%
Mary Ann Dailey 38%
Craig Dally 38%
PA State House 18 Gene DiGirolamo Republican 38%
Jane Earll 38%
Allan Egolf 38%
John Evans 38%
Brett Feese 38%
John Fichter 38%
Patrick Elvin Fleagle 38%
Robert Flick 38%
William Gabig 38%
Richard Geist 38%
PA State House 53 Robert Godshall Republican 38%
Jeffrey Earl Habay 38%
Lynn Herman 38%
Arthur Hershey 38%
Dick Hess 38%
George Kenney, Jr. 38%
Gerald LaValle 38%
PA State House 111 Sandra Major Republican 38%
Eugene McGill 38%
Fred McIlhattan 38%
PA State House 12 Daryl Metcalfe Republican 38%
PA State House 163 Nicholas Micozzie Republican 38%
PA State House 93 Ron Miller Republican 38%
Sheila Miller 38%
Raphael Musto 38%
Dennis O'Brien 38%
John Perzel 38%
PA State House 110 Tina Pickett Republican 38%
Ronald Raymond 38%
James Rhoades 38%
Samuel Rohrer 38%
Larry Sather 38%
PA State House 94 Stanley Saylor Republican 38%
Paul Semmel 38%
Bruce Smith 38%
PA State House 66 Samuel Smith Republican 38%
Jess Stairs 38%
PA State House 80 Jerry Stern Republican 38%
PA State House 8 Dick Stevenson Republican 38%
J. Barry Stout 38%
Elinor Taylor 38%
PA State House 177 John Taylor Republican 38%
Rod Wilt 38%
PA State Senate 35 John Wozniak Democratic 38%
Matthew Wright 38%
Peter Zug 38%
Gibson Armstrong 33%
PA State Senate 9 Dominic Pileggi Republican 33%
Thomas Gannon 29%
PA Commissioner At-Large Merle Phillips Republican 29%
PA State Senate 31 Patricia Vance Republican 29%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top