or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: PennEnvironment

2001-2002 Positions

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
PA State Senate 2 Christine Tartaglione Democratic 63%
PA State Senate 3 Shirley Kitchen Democratic 63%
PA State Senate 4 LeAnna Washington Democratic 75%
PA State Senate 5 Mike Stack III Democratic 50%
PA State Senate 6 Robert Tomlinson Republican 25%
PA State Senate 7 Vincent Hughes Democratic 75%
PA State House 8 Dick Stevenson Republican 38%
PA State Senate 8 Anthony Williams Democratic 50%
PA State Senate 9 Dominic Pileggi Republican 33%
PA State House 9 Chris Sainato Democratic 75%
PA State Senate 10 Charles McIlhinney, Jr. Republican 100%
PA State Senate 12 Stewart Greenleaf Republican 50%
PA State House 12 Daryl Metcalfe Republican 38%
PA U.S. House 13 Allyson Schwartz Democratic 88%
PA State Senate 14 John Yudichak Democratic 88%
PA U.S. House 15 Charlie Dent Republican 25%
PA State Senate 16 Patrick Browne Republican 50%
PA State Senate 18 Lisa Boscola Democratic 63%
PA State House 18 Gene DiGirolamo Republican 38%
PA State Senate 21 Scott Hutchinson Republican 50%
PA State House 23 Dan Frankel Democratic 100%
PA State House 25 Joseph Markosek Democratic 75%
PA State Senate 25 Joe Scarnati III Republican 25%
PA State Senate 26 Edwin Erickson Republican 25%
PA State House 26 Timothy Hennessey Republican 63%
PA State Senate 27 John Gordner Republican 63%
PA State House 28 Mike Turzai Republican 50%
PA State Senate 29 Dave Argall Republican 38%
PA State Senate 31 Patricia Vance Republican 29%
PA State House 32 Anthony DeLuca Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 32 Richard Kasunic Democratic 50%
PA State House 33 Frank Dermody Democratic 83%
PA State Senate 34 Jacob Doyle Corman III Republican 25%
PA State House 34 Paul Costa Democratic 75%
PA State Senate 35 John Wozniak Democratic 38%
PA State House 36 Harry Readshaw III Democratic 63%
PA State House 40 John Maher Republican 63%
PA State Senate 41 Donald White Republican 25%
PA State Senate 43 Jay Costa, Jr. Democratic 75%
PA State Senate 46 Timothy Solobay Democratic 100%
PA State House 49 Peter Daley III Democratic 88%
PA State Senate 50 Robert Robbins Republican 25%
PA State House 53 Robert Godshall Republican 38%
PA State House 55 Joseph Petrarca, Jr. Democratic 71%
PA State House 58 R. Ted Harhai Democratic 75%
PA State House 61 Catherine Harper Republican 63%
PA State House 66 Samuel Smith Republican 38%
PA State House 68 Matthew Baker Republican 38%
PA State House 73 Gary Haluska Democratic 100%
PA State House 76 Michael Hanna, Sr. Democratic 100%
PA State House 80 Jerry Stern Republican 38%
PA State House 93 Ron Miller Republican 38%
PA State House 94 Stanley Saylor Republican 38%
PA State House 96 P. Michael Sturla Democratic 100%
PA State House 105 Ronald Marsico Republican 50%
PA State House 110 Tina Pickett Republican 38%
PA State House 111 Sandra Major Republican 38%
PA State House 120 Phyllis Mundy Democratic 100%
PA State House 127 Thomas Caltagirone Democratic 100%
PA State House 135 Steve Samuelson Democratic 100%
PA State House 136 Robert Freeman Democratic 100%
PA State House 144 Katharine Watson Republican 75%
PA State House 145 Paul Clymer Republican 38%
PA State House 158 Chris Ross Republican 75%
PA State House 159 Thaddeus Kirkland Democratic 88%
PA State House 160 Steve Barrar Republican 50%
PA State House 163 Nicholas Micozzie Republican 38%
PA State House 165 William Adolph, Jr. Republican 38%
PA State House 166 Gregory Vitali Democratic 100%
PA State House 171 Kerry Benninghoff Republican 50%
PA State House 173 Michael McGeehan Democratic 100%
PA State House 176 Mario Scavello Republican 43%
PA State House 177 John Taylor Republican 38%
PA State House 180 Angel Cruz Democratic 71%
PA State House 181 W. Thomas Democratic 75%
PA State House 183 Julie Harhart Republican 50%
PA State House 184 William Keller Democratic 75%
PA State House 188 James Roebuck, Jr. Democratic 88%
PA State House 191 Ronald Waters Democratic 75%
PA State House 192 Louise Williams Bishop Democratic 75%
PA State House 198 Rosita Youngblood Democratic 75%
PA State House 202 Mark Cohen Democratic 100%
PA State House 203 Dwight Evans Democratic 75%
PA Council Member At-Large Mario Civera, Jr. Republican 38%
PA Commissioner At-Large Merle Phillips Republican 29%
PA Secretary of Public Welfare Beverly Mackereth Republican 50%
Bob Allen 38%
Gibson Armstrong 25%
Gibson Armstrong 33%
Ellen Bard 75%
Bob Bastian 38%
Linda Bebko-Jones 100%
Fred Belardi 86%
Robert Belfanti, Jr. 88%
Jerry Birmelin 25%
Kevin Blaum 100%
Karl Boyes 38%
David Brightbill 25%
Raymond Bunt, Jr. 38%
Alan Butkovitz 75%
Ronald Buxton 88%
Steven Cappelli 38%
James Casorio, Jr. 88%
Gaynor Cawley 88%
Jeff Coleman 50%
Joe Conti 25%
Roy Cornell 38%
Thomas Corrigan, Sr. 75%
Jeffrey Coy 88%
Thomas Creighton 38%
Lawrence Curry 100%
Mary Ann Dailey 38%
Craig Dally 38%
H. William DeWeese 75%
Michael Diven 63%
Robert Donatucci 75%
Todd Eachus 88%
Jane Earll 38%
Allan Egolf 38%
John Evans 38%
Russell Fairchild 63%
Brett Feese 38%
John Fichter 38%
Patrick Elvin Fleagle 38%
Robert Flick 38%
Teresa Forcier 50%
Vincent Fumo 63%
William Gabig 38%
Thomas Gannon 29%
Richard Geist 38%
Camille George 100%
Richard Grucela 100%
Michael Gruitza 88%
Jeffrey Earl Habay 38%
George Hasay 50%
Edward Helfrick 13%
Lynn Herman 38%
Arthur Hershey 38%
Dick Hess 38%
Michael Horsey 75%
Harold James 75%
Babette Josephs 88%
Robert Jubelirer 25%
George Kenney, Jr. 38%
Allen Kukovich 75%
Frank LaGrotta 86%
Susan Laughlin 100%
Gerald LaValle 38%
Marie Lederer 88%
Dennis Leh 43%
Charles Lemmond, Jr. 25%
Victor John Lescovitz 100%
David Levdansky 100%
Kelly Lewis 50%
Sean Logan 63%
Jim Lynch 40%
Roger Madigan 25%
Stephen Maitland 50%
Kathy Manderino 88%
Jennifer Mann 88%
Keith McCall 88%
Eugene McGill 38%
Fred McIlhattan 38%
Mark Steven McNaughton 50%
Anthony Melio 100%
Robert Mellow 50%
Sheila Miller 38%
Harold Mowery Jr. 25%
Raphael Musto 38%
John Myers 75%
Jerry Nailor 50%
Steven Nickol 25%
Dennis O'Brien 38%
Frank Oliver, Sr. 75%
Michael O'Pake 63%
Jane Clare Orie 25%
John Pallone 88%
John Perzel 38%
Thomas Petrone 88%
Jeffrey Piccola 25%
Frank Pistella 100%
Joseph Preston, Jr. 88%
Terry Punt 25%
Ronald Raymond 38%
James Rhoades 38%
William Rieger 75%
Lawrence Roberts 75%
Samuel Rohrer 38%
T.J. Rooney 88%
Carole Rubley 75%
Kenneth Ruffing 100%
Dante Santoni, Jr. 100%
Larry Sather 38%
Curt Schroder 63%
Thomas Scrimenti 100%
Paul Semmel 38%
James Shaner 88%
Bruce Smith 38%
Edward Staback 88%
Jess Stairs 38%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top