Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Connecticut League of Conservation Voters

2012 Lifetime Score

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
CT State House 1 Matt Ritter Democratic 80%
CT State House 2 Dan Carter Republican 66%
CT State House 3 Minnie Gonzalez Democratic 88%
CT State House 7 Douglas McCrory Democratic 90%
CT State House 8 Tim Ackert Republican 77%
CT State House 9 Jason Rojas Democratic 86%
CT State House 10 Henry Genga Democratic 91%
CT State House 11 Timothy Larson Democratic 86%
CT State House 12 Geoff Luxenberg Democratic 90%
CT State House 14 Bill Aman Republican 68%
CT State House 15 David Baram Democratic 89%
CT State House 17 Tim LeGeyt Republican 87%
CT State House 18 Andy Fleischmann Democratic 95%
CT State House 19 Brian Becker Democratic 88%
CT State House 20 Joe Verrengia Democratic 69%
CT State House 22 Elizabeth Boukus Democratic 89%
CT State House 23 Marilyn Giuliano Republican 77%
CT State House 24 Rick Lopes Democratic 88%
CT State House 25 Robert Sanchez Democratic 100%
CT State House 26 Peter Tercyak Democratic 93%
CT State House 27 Sandy Nafis Democratic 93%
CT State House 28 Russ Morin Democratic 86%
CT State House 29 Tony Guerrera Democratic 87%
CT State House 30 Joe Aresimowicz Democratic 87%
CT State House 31 Prasad Srinivasan Republican 90%
CT State House 32 Christie Carpino Republican 78%
CT State House 33 Joseph Serra Democratic 86%
CT State House 36 Phil Miller Democratic 100%
CT State House 37 Ed Jutila Democratic 85%
CT State House 38 Elizabeth Ritter Democratic 97%
CT State House 39 Ernest Hewett Democratic 89%
CT State House 40 Edward Moukawsher Democratic 68%
CT State House 41 Elissa Wright Democratic 98%
CT State House 43 Diana Urban Democratic 94%
CT State House 44 Mae Flexer Democratic 96%
CT State House 45 Steve Mikutel Democratic 84%
CT State House 48 Linda Orange Democratic 90%
CT State House 49 Susan Johnson Democratic 93%
CT State House 50 Mike Alberts Republican 69%
CT State House 51 Danny Rovero Democratic 100%
CT State House 52 Penny Bacchiochi Republican 75%
CT State House 54 Gregg Haddad Democratic 94%
CT State House 55 Pam Sawyer Republican 68%
CT State House 56 Claire Janowski Democratic 88%
CT State House 57 Christopher Davis Republican 59%
CT State House 59 David Kiner Democratic 100%
CT State House 60 Peggy Sayers Democratic 80%
CT State House 62 Bill Simanski Republican 69%
CT State House 64 Roberta Willis Democratic 97%
CT State House 65 Michelle Cook Democratic 95%
CT State House 66 Craig Miner Republican 55%
CT State House 68 Sean Williams Republican 65%
CT State House 69 Art O'Neill Republican 83%
CT State House 70 Rosa Rebimbas Republican 80%
CT State House 71 Tony D'Amelio Republican 60%
CT State House 72 Larry Butler Democratic 84%
CT State House 73 Jeffrey Berger Democratic 78%
CT State House 74 Selim Noujaim Republican 61%
CT State House 76 John Piscopo Republican 38%
CT State House 77 Christopher Wright Democratic 96%
CT State House 78 Whit Betts Republican 73%
CT State House 79 Frank Nicastro, Sr. Democratic 84%
CT State House 80 Rob Sampson Republican 78%
CT State House 82 Buddy Altobello, Jr. Democratic 85%
CT State House 83 Catherine Abercrombie Democratic 89%
CT State House 85 Mary Mushinsky Democratic 97%
CT State House 86 Vin Candelora Republican 58%
CT State House 87 David Yaccarino Republican 90%
CT State House 88 Brendan Sharkey Democratic 95%
CT State House 90 Mary Fritz Democratic 76%
CT State House 92 Patricia Dillon Democratic 89%
CT State House 93 Toni Walker Democratic-NPL 95%
CT State House 95 Juan Candelaria Democratic 90%
CT State House 96 Roland Lemar Democratic 88%
CT State House 97 Robert Megna Democratic 96%
CT State House 98 Pat Widlitz Democratic 94%
CT State House 99 James Albis Democratic 92%
CT State House 100 Matt Lesser Democratic 100%
CT State House 101 Noreen Kokoruda Republican 81%
CT State House 102 Lonnie Reed Democratic 99%
CT State House 103 Al Adinolfi Republican 73%
CT State House 104 Linda Gentile Democratic 79%
CT State House 107 David Scribner Republican 68%
CT State House 108 Richard Smith Republican 44%
CT State House 110 Bob Godfrey Democratic 90%
CT State House 111 John Frey Republican 77%
CT State House 112 DebraLee Hovey Republican 65%
CT State House 113 Jason Perillo Republican 61%
CT State House 114 Themis Klarides Republican 75%
CT State House 115 Stephen Dargan Democratic 90%
CT State House 116 Lou Esposito, Jr. Democratic 84%
CT State House 117 Paul Davis Democratic 90%
CT State House 118 Kim Rose Democratic 90%
CT State House 120 Laura Hoydick Republican 81%
CT State House 121 Terrance Backer Democratic 90%
CT State House 124 Don Clemons, Jr. Democratic 86%
CT State House 126 Charlie Stallworth Democratic 90%
CT State House 127 Jack Hennessy Democratic 94%
CT State House 129 Auden Grogins Democratic 86%
CT State House 130 Ezequiel Santiago Democratic 75%
CT State House 131 David Labriola Republican 75%
CT State House 132 Brenda Kupchick Republican 85%
CT State House 133 Kim Fawcett Democratic 91%
CT State House 134 Tony Hwang Republican 75%
CT State House 135 John Shaban Republican 55%
CT State House 136 Jonathan Steinberg Democratic 93%
CT State House 137 Chris Perone Democratic 87%
CT State House 138 Jan Giegler Republican 72%
CT State House 139 Kevin Ryan Democratic 91%
CT State House 140 Bruce Morris Democratic 96%
CT State House 141 Terrie Wood Republican 78%
CT State House 142 Larry Cafero, Jr. Republican 70%
CT State House 143 Gail Lavielle Republican 82%
CT State House 144 Michael Molgano Republican 72%
CT State House 145 Patricia Miller Democratic 93%
CT State House 146 Gerald Fox III Democratic 82%
CT State House 147 William Tong Democratic 90%
CT State House 148 Daniel Fox Democratic 86%
CT State House 149 Livvy Floren Republican 78%
CT State House 151 Fred Camillo, Jr. Republican 61%
CT State Senate 1 John Fonfara Democratic 93%
CT State Senate 2 Eric Coleman Democratic 91%
CT State Senate 3 Gary LeBeau Democratic 87%
CT State Senate 4 Steve Cassano Democratic 69%
CT State Senate 5 Beth Bye Democratic 87%
CT State Senate 6 Terry Gerratana Democratic 84%
CT State Senate 7 John Kissel Republican 82%
CT State Senate 8 Kevin Witkos Republican 87%
CT State Senate 9 Paul Doyle Democratic 84%
CT State Senate 10 Gary Holder-Winfield Democratic 92%
CT State Senate 11 Martin Looney Democratic 91%
CT State Senate 12 Edward Meyer Democratic 93%
CT State Senate 14 Gayle Slossberg Democratic 85%
CT State Senate 15 Joan Hartley Democratic 84%
CT State Senate 16 Joe Markley Republican 94%
CT State Senate 17 Joseph Crisco, Jr. Democratic 89%
CT State Senate 18 Andrew Maynard Democratic 80%
CT State Senate 20 Andrea Stillman Democratic 87%
CT State Senate 21 Kevin Kelly Republican 75%
CT State Senate 22 Anthony Musto Democratic 86%
CT State Senate 23 Andres Ayala, Jr. Democratic 87%
CT State Senate 24 Michael McLachlan Republican 79%
CT State Senate 25 Bob Duff Democratic 90%
CT State Senate 26 Toni Boucher Republican 74%
CT State Senate 27 Carlo Leone Democratic 84%
CT State Senate 28 John McKinney Republican 86%
CT State Senate 29 Donald Williams, Jr. Democratic 93%
CT State Senate 30 Clark Chapin Republican 60%
CT State Senate 31 Jason Welch Republican 91%
CT State Senate 32 Rob Kane Republican 85%
CT State Senate 34 Len Fasano Republican 81%
CT State Senate 35 Anthony Guglielmo Republican 84%
CT State Senate 36 Scott Frantz Republican 65%
CT Mayor At-Large Toni Harp Democratic 94%
CT Alderman Ward 2 Jason Perillo Republican 61%
David Aldarondo 90%
Christopher Coutu 75%
James Crawford 84%
Eileen Daily 88%
Christopher Donovan 96%
Lile Gibbons 74%
Edwin Gomes 90%
Leonard Greene, Jr. 46%
Gail Hamm 95%
John Hetherington 79%
Bryan Hurlburt 85%
Marie Lopez Kirkley-Bey 87%
Christopher Lyddy 100%
Lawrence Miller 66%
Vickie Orsini Nardello 97%
Elaine O'Brien 57%
Edith Prague 95%
Tom Reynolds 83%
John Rigby 68%
Hector Robles 87%
Kelvin Roldan 91%
Andrew Roraback 90%
T.R. Rowe 69%
Richard Roy 88%
Linda Schofield 90%
Len Suzio, Jr. 100%
Joseph Taborsak 87%
Kathleen Tallarita 89%
John Thompson 94%
Peter Villano 92%
Bill Wadsworth 82%
Zeke Zalaski 95%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top