Search Form
Now choose a category »

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Connecticut League of Conservation Voters

2012 Positions

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
CT State House 1 Matt Ritter Democratic 75%
CT State House 2 Dan Carter Republican 71%
CT State House 3 Minnie Gonzalez Democratic 86%
CT State House 7 Douglas McCrory Democratic 100%
CT State House 8 Tim Ackert Republican 83%
CT State House 9 Jason Rojas Democratic 88%
CT State House 10 Henry Genga Democratic 100%
CT State House 11 Timothy Larson Democratic 100%
CT State House 12 Geoff Luxenberg Democratic 100%
CT State House 14 Bill Aman Republican 55%
CT State House 15 David Baram Democratic 89%
CT State House 17 Tim LeGeyt Republican 100%
CT State House 18 Andy Fleischmann Democratic 100%
CT State House 19 Brian Becker Democratic 100%
CT State House 20 Joe Verrengia Democratic 88%
CT State House 22 Elizabeth Boukus Democratic 100%
CT State House 23 Marilyn Giuliano Republican 100%
CT State House 24 Rick Lopes Democratic 88%
CT State House 25 Robert Sanchez Democratic 100%
CT State House 26 Peter Tercyak Democratic 100%
CT State House 27 Sandy Nafis Democratic 100%
CT State House 28 Russ Morin Democratic 100%
CT State House 29 Tony Guerrera Democratic 100%
CT State House 30 Joe Aresimowicz Democratic 100%
CT State House 31 Prasad Srinivasan Republican 100%
CT State House 32 Christie Carpino Republican 88%
CT State House 33 Joseph Serra Democratic 88%
CT State House 36 Phil Miller Democratic 100%
CT State House 37 Ed Jutila Democratic 100%
CT State House 38 Elizabeth Ritter Democratic 100%
CT State House 39 Ernest Hewett Democratic 88%
CT State House 40 Edward Moukawsher Democratic 69%
CT State House 41 Elissa Wright Democratic 100%
CT State House 43 Diana Urban Democratic 100%
CT State House 44 Mae Flexer Democratic 100%
CT State House 45 Steve Mikutel Democratic 100%
CT State House 48 Linda Orange Democratic 100%
CT State House 49 Susan Johnson Democratic 100%
CT State House 50 Mike Alberts Republican 100%
CT State House 51 Danny Rovero Democratic 100%
CT State House 52 Penny Bacchiochi Republican 71%
CT State House 54 Gregg Haddad Democratic 100%
CT State House 55 Pam Sawyer Republican 86%
CT State House 56 Claire Janowski Democratic 100%
CT State House 57 Christopher Davis Republican 67%
CT State House 59 David Kiner Democratic 100%
CT State House 60 Peggy Sayers Democratic 100%
CT State House 62 Bill Simanski Republican 67%
CT State House 64 Roberta Willis Democratic 100%
CT State House 65 Michelle Cook Democratic 100%
CT State House 66 Craig Miner Republican 68%
CT State House 68 Sean Williams Republican 100%
CT State House 69 Art O'Neill Republican 88%
CT State House 70 Rosa Rebimbas Republican 71%
CT State House 71 Tony D'Amelio Republican 71%
CT State House 72 Larry Butler Democratic 100%
CT State House 73 Jeffrey Berger Democratic 86%
CT State House 74 Selim Noujaim Republican 100%
CT State House 76 John Piscopo Republican 39%
CT State House 77 Christopher Wright Democratic 94%
CT State House 78 Whit Betts Republican 86%
CT State House 79 Frank Nicastro, Sr. Democratic 88%
CT State House 80 Rob Sampson Republican 88%
CT State House 82 Buddy Altobello, Jr. Democratic 86%
CT State House 83 Catherine Abercrombie Democratic 100%
CT State House 85 Mary Mushinsky Democratic 100%
CT State House 86 Vin Candelora Republican 63%
CT State House 87 David Yaccarino Republican 100%
CT State House 88 Brendan Sharkey Democratic 100%
CT State House 90 Mary Fritz Democratic 88%
CT State House 92 Patricia Dillon Democratic 100%
CT State House 93 Toni Walker Democratic-NPL 100%
CT State House 95 Juan Candelaria Democratic 100%
CT State House 96 Roland Lemar Democratic 100%
CT State House 97 Robert Megna Democratic 89%
CT State House 98 Pat Widlitz Democratic 100%
CT State House 99 James Albis Democratic 100%
CT State House 100 Matt Lesser Democratic 100%
CT State House 101 Noreen Kokoruda Republican 70%
CT State House 102 Lonnie Reed Democratic 100%
CT State House 103 Al Adinolfi Republican 100%
CT State House 104 Linda Gentile Democratic 63%
CT State House 107 David Scribner Republican 86%
CT State House 108 Richard Smith Republican 55%
CT State House 110 Bob Godfrey Democratic 86%
CT State House 111 John Frey Republican 100%
CT State House 112 DebraLee Hovey Republican 88%
CT State House 113 Jason Perillo Republican 70%
CT State House 114 Themis Klarides Republican 88%
CT State House 115 Stephen Dargan Democratic 100%
CT State House 116 Lou Esposito, Jr. Democratic 86%
CT State House 117 Paul Davis Democratic 83%
CT State House 118 Kim Rose Democratic 80%
CT State House 120 Laura Hoydick Republican 83%
CT State House 121 Terrance Backer Democratic 94%
CT State House 124 Don Clemons, Jr. Democratic 100%
CT State House 126 Charlie Stallworth Democratic 100%
CT State House 127 Jack Hennessy Democratic 100%
CT State House 129 Auden Grogins Democratic 82%
CT State House 130 Ezequiel Santiago Democratic 100%
CT State House 131 David Labriola Republican 100%
CT State House 132 Brenda Kupchick Republican 100%
CT State House 133 Kim Fawcett Democratic 100%
CT State House 134 Tony Hwang Republican 63%
CT State House 135 John Shaban Republican 53%
CT State House 136 Jonathan Steinberg Democratic 100%
CT State House 137 Chris Perone Democratic 100%
CT State House 138 Jan Giegler Republican 100%
CT State House 139 Kevin Ryan Democratic 85%
CT State House 140 Bruce Morris Democratic 100%
CT State House 141 Terrie Wood Republican 100%
CT State House 142 Larry Cafero, Jr. Republican 100%
CT State House 143 Gail Lavielle Republican 100%
CT State House 144 Michael Molgano Republican 100%
CT State House 145 Patricia Miller Democratic 100%
CT State House 146 Gerald Fox III Democratic 88%
CT State House 147 William Tong Democratic 100%
CT State House 148 Daniel Fox Democratic 89%
CT State House 149 Livvy Floren Republican 100%
CT State House 151 Fred Camillo, Jr. Republican 63%
CT State Senate 1 John Fonfara Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 2 Eric Coleman Democratic 75%
CT State Senate 3 Gary LeBeau Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 4 Steve Cassano Democratic 75%
CT State Senate 5 Beth Bye Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 6 Terry Gerratana Democratic 90%
CT State Senate 7 John Kissel Republican 73%
CT State Senate 8 Kevin Witkos Republican 70%
CT State Senate 9 Paul Doyle Democratic 82%
CT State Senate 10 Gary Holder-Winfield Democratic 88%
CT State Senate 11 Martin Looney Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 12 Edward Meyer Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 14 Gayle Slossberg Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 15 Joan Hartley Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 16 Joe Markley Republican 88%
CT State Senate 17 Joseph Crisco, Jr. Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 18 Andrew Maynard Democratic 90%
CT State Senate 20 Andrea Stillman Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 21 Kevin Kelly Republican 100%
CT State Senate 22 Anthony Musto Democratic 89%
CT State Senate 23 Andres Ayala, Jr. Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 24 Michael McLachlan Republican 90%
CT State Senate 25 Bob Duff Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 26 Toni Boucher Republican 100%
CT State Senate 27 Carlo Leone Democratic 90%
CT State Senate 28 John McKinney Republican 100%
CT State Senate 29 Donald Williams, Jr. Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 30 Clark Chapin Republican 56%
CT State Senate 31 Jason Welch Republican 82%
CT State Senate 32 Rob Kane Republican 78%
CT State Senate 34 Len Fasano Republican 82%
CT State Senate 35 Anthony Guglielmo Republican 100%
CT State Senate 36 Scott Frantz Republican 75%
CT Mayor At-Large Toni Harp Democratic 100%
CT Alderman Ward 2 Jason Perillo Republican 70%
David Aldarondo 100%
Christopher Coutu 100%
James Crawford 100%
Eileen Daily 100%
Christopher Donovan 100%
Lile Gibbons 100%
Edwin Gomes 90%
Leonard Greene, Jr. 42%
Gail Hamm 100%
John Hetherington 88%
Bryan Hurlburt 89%
Marie Lopez Kirkley-Bey 100%
Christopher Lyddy 100%
Lawrence Miller 68%
Vickie Orsini Nardello 100%
Elaine O'Brien 70%
Edith Prague 100%
Tom Reynolds 78%
John Rigby 67%
Hector Robles 83%
Kelvin Roldan 100%
Andrew Roraback 85%
T.R. Rowe 100%
Richard Roy 89%
Linda Schofield 100%
Len Suzio, Jr. 100%
Joseph Taborsak 90%
Kathleen Tallarita 86%
John Thompson 100%
Peter Villano 100%
Bill Wadsworth 100%
Zeke Zalaski 100%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top