Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Connecticut League of Conservation Voters

2010 Positions

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
CT U.S. House 5 Elizabeth Esty Democratic 100%
CT State House 3 Minnie Gonzalez Democratic 100%
CT State House 7 Douglas McCrory Democratic 95%
CT State House 9 Jason Rojas Democratic 83%
CT State House 10 Henry Genga Democratic 96%
CT State House 14 Bill Aman Republican 58%
CT State House 15 David Baram Democratic 90%
CT State House 17 Tim LeGeyt Republican 80%
CT State House 18 Andy Fleischmann Democratic 90%
CT State House 22 Elizabeth Boukus Democratic 90%
CT State House 26 Peter Tercyak Democratic 83%
CT State House 28 Russ Morin Democratic 100%
CT State House 29 Tony Guerrera Democratic 70%
CT State House 30 Joe Aresimowicz Democratic 67%
CT State House 33 Joseph Serra Democratic 90%
CT State House 37 Ed Jutila Democratic 75%
CT State House 39 Ernest Hewett Democratic 90%
CT State House 43 Diana Urban Democratic 100%
CT State House 48 Linda Orange Democratic 100%
CT State House 49 Susan Johnson Democratic 100%
CT State House 50 Mike Alberts Republican 75%
CT State House 56 Claire Janowski Democratic 90%
CT State House 60 Peggy Sayers Democratic 80%
CT State House 64 Roberta Willis Democratic 94%
CT State House 65 Michelle Cook Democratic 100%
CT State House 66 Craig Miner Republican 50%
CT State House 69 Art O'Neill Republican 80%
CT State House 70 Rosa Rebimbas Republican 78%
CT State House 71 Tony D'Amelio Republican 80%
CT State House 72 Larry Butler Democratic 90%
CT State House 73 Jeffrey Berger Democratic 67%
CT State House 74 Selim Noujaim Republican 67%
CT State House 76 John Piscopo Republican 25%
CT State House 79 Frank Nicastro, Sr. Democratic 100%
CT State House 82 Buddy Altobello, Jr. Democratic 80%
CT State House 83 Catherine Abercrombie Democratic 85%
CT State House 85 Mary Mushinsky Democratic 100%
CT State House 86 Vin Candelora Republican 58%
CT State House 88 Brendan Sharkey Democratic 83%
CT State House 90 Mary Fritz Democratic 67%
CT State House 92 Patricia Dillon Democratic 95%
CT State House 93 Toni Walker Democratic-NPL 100%
CT State House 95 Juan Candelaria Democratic 100%
CT State House 97 Robert Megna Democratic 100%
CT State House 100 Matt Lesser Democratic 100%
CT State House 102 Lonnie Reed Democratic 100%
CT State House 104 Linda Gentile Democratic 68%
CT State House 105 Theresa Conroy Democratic 88%
CT State House 110 Bob Godfrey Democratic 75%
CT State House 111 John Frey Republican 80%
CT State House 113 Jason Perillo Republican 60%
CT State House 114 Themis Klarides Republican 80%
CT State House 115 Stephen Dargan Democratic 100%
CT State House 116 Lou Esposito, Jr. Democratic 70%
CT State House 120 Laura Hoydick Republican 80%
CT State House 121 Terrance Backer Democratic 69%
CT State House 127 Jack Hennessy Democratic 81%
CT State House 130 Ezequiel Santiago Democratic 71%
CT State House 131 David Labriola Republican 80%
CT State House 137 Chris Perone Democratic 83%
CT State House 138 Jan Giegler Republican 80%
CT State House 139 Kevin Ryan Democratic 100%
CT State House 140 Bruce Morris Democratic 100%
CT State House 141 Terrie Wood Republican 69%
CT State House 145 Patricia Miller Democratic 100%
CT State House 147 William Tong Democratic 100%
CT State House 149 Livvy Floren Republican 90%
CT State House 151 Fred Camillo, Jr. Republican 57%
CT State Senate 1 John Fonfara Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 2 Eric Coleman Democratic 83%
CT State Senate 3 Timothy Larson Democratic 90%
CT State Senate 5 Beth Bye Democratic 81%
CT State Senate 7 John Kissel Republican 70%
CT State Senate 8 Kevin Witkos Republican 58%
CT State Senate 9 Paul Doyle Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 10 Gary Holder-Winfield Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 11 Martin Looney Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 14 Gayle Slossberg Democratic 50%
CT State Senate 15 Joan Hartley Democratic 69%
CT State Senate 17 Joe Crisco, Jr. Democratic 80%
CT State Senate 18 Andrew Maynard Democratic 69%
CT State Senate 23 Edwin Gomes Working Families 100%
CT State Senate 24 Michael McLachlan Republican 80%
CT State Senate 25 Bob Duff Democratic 85%
CT State Senate 26 Toni Boucher Republican 75%
CT State Senate 27 Carlo Leone Democratic 70%
CT State Senate 28 Tony Hwang Republican, Independent 90%
CT State Senate 29 Mae Flexer Democratic, Working Families 96%
CT State Senate 30 Clark Chapin Republican 75%
CT State Senate 32 Rob Kane Republican 88%
CT State Senate 34 Len Fasano Republican 50%
CT State Senate 35 Anthony Guglielmo Republican 75%
CT State Senate 36 Scott Frantz Republican 60%
CT Secretary of State Denise Merrill Democratic, Working Families 100%
CT Justice of the Supreme Court Andrew McDonald 80%
CT Mayor At-Large Toni Harp Democratic 100%
CT Alderman Ward 2 Jason Perillo Republican 60%
David Aldarondo 90%
Andres Ayala, Jr. 83%
Penny Bacchiochi 80%
Ryan Barry 90%
Jason Bartlett 85%
Larry Cafero, Jr. 80%
Sam Caligiuri 75%
Mary Carson 80%
Christopher Caruso 90%
Don Clemons, Jr. 95%
Thomas Colapietro, Jr. 100%
Matthew Conway, Jr. 92%
Christopher Coutu 80%
Eileen Daily 100%
Paul Davis 88%
Dan Debicella 73%
Don DeFronzo 75%
Christopher Donovan 100%
Thomas Drew 79%
Kim Fawcett 100%
Steve Fontana 88%
Gerald Fox III 83%
Thomas Gaffey 100%
John Geragosian 95%
Demetrios Giannaros 90%
Lile Gibbons 90%
Marilyn Giuliano 80%
Ted Graziani 100%
Kenneth Green 95%
Auden Grogins 100%
Gail Hamm 70%
William Hamzy 63%
Mary Handley 72%
Jonathan Harris 75%
Deborah Heinrich 90%
John Hetherington 90%
Maryanne Hornish 75%
DebraLee Hovey 80%
Bryan Hurlburt 75%
Karen Jarmoc 70%
Shawn Johnston 58%
Thomas Kehoe 86%
Marie Lopez Kirkley-Bey 75%
Barbara Lambert 100%
Michael Lawlor 75%
Gary LeBeau 80%
Joan Lewis 100%
Christopher Lyddy 100%
Corky Mazurek 67%
David McCluskey 75%
John McKinney 63%
Edward Meyer 88%
Steve Mikutel 90%
Lawrence Miller 61%
Joseph Mioli 67%
Edward Moukawsher 47%
Anthony Musto 75%
Sandy Nafis 95%
Vickie Orsini Nardello 100%
Timothy O'Brien, Jr. 100%
Brian O'Connor 100%
James O'Rourke III 100%
Edith Prague 100%
Peggy Reeves 90%
Tom Reynolds 75%
John Rigby 71%
Melissa Riley 100%
Elizabeth Ritter 100%
Hector Robles 100%
Kelvin Roldan 100%
Andrew Roraback 78%
T.R. Rowe 67%
Richard Roy 72%
Pam Sawyer 70%
Linda Schofield 100%
David Scribner 80%
James Shapiro 85%
James Field Spallone 75%
Cameron Staples 90%
Andrea Stillman 100%
John Stripp 79%
Joseph Taborsak 95%
Kathleen Tallarita 80%
John Thompson 100%
Peter Villano 95%
Pat Widlitz 90%
Donald Williams, Jr. 100%
Sean Williams 64%
Christopher Wright 100%
Elissa Wright 100%
Zeke Zalaski 83%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top