Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Connecticut League of Conservation Voters

2009 Positions

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
CT U.S. House 5 Elizabeth Esty Democratic 100%
CT State House 3 Minnie Gonzalez Democratic 87%
CT State House 7 Douglas McCrory Democratic 80%
CT State House 9 Jason Rojas Democratic 90%
CT State House 10 Henry Genga Democratic 95%
CT State House 11 Timothy Larson Democratic 87%
CT State House 14 Bill Aman Republican 75%
CT State House 15 David Baram Democratic 93%
CT State House 17 Tim LeGeyt Republican 86%
CT State House 18 Andy Fleischmann Democratic 87%
CT State House 22 Elizabeth Boukus Democratic 89%
CT State House 23 Marilyn Giuliano Republican 92%
CT State House 26 Peter Tercyak Democratic 100%
CT State House 27 Sandy Nafis Democratic 100%
CT State House 28 Russ Morin Democratic 85%
CT State House 29 Tony Guerrera Democratic 76%
CT State House 30 Joe Aresimowicz Democratic 97%
CT State House 33 Joseph Serra Democratic 89%
CT State House 37 Ed Jutila Democratic 95%
CT State House 38 Elizabeth Ritter Democratic 100%
CT State House 39 Ernest Hewett Democratic 83%
CT State House 40 Edward Moukawsher Democratic 60%
CT State House 41 Elissa Wright Democratic 100%
CT State House 43 Diana Urban Democratic 83%
CT State House 44 Mae Flexer Democratic 100%
CT State House 45 Steve Mikutel Democratic 74%
CT State House 48 Linda Orange Democratic 85%
CT State House 49 Susan Johnson Democratic 90%
CT State House 50 Mike Alberts Republican 67%
CT State House 52 Penny Bacchiochi Republican 85%
CT State House 55 Pam Sawyer Republican 81%
CT State House 56 Claire Janowski Democratic 83%
CT State House 60 Peggy Sayers Democratic 73%
CT State House 64 Roberta Willis Democratic 98%
CT State House 65 Michelle Cook Democratic 100%
CT State House 66 Craig Miner Republican 46%
CT State House 68 Sean Williams Republican 79%
CT State House 69 Art O'Neill Republican 90%
CT State House 70 Rosa Rebimbas Republican 81%
CT State House 71 Tony D'Amelio Republican 58%
CT State House 72 Larry Butler Democratic 96%
CT State House 73 Jeffrey Berger Democratic 74%
CT State House 74 Selim Noujaim Republican 67%
CT State House 76 John Piscopo Republican 24%
CT State House 77 Christopher Wright Democratic 92%
CT State House 79 Frank Nicastro, Sr. Democratic 90%
CT State House 82 Buddy Altobello, Jr. Democratic 100%
CT State House 83 Catherine Abercrombie Democratic 100%
CT State House 85 Mary Mushinsky Democratic 100%
CT State House 86 Vin Candelora Republican 60%
CT State House 88 Brendan Sharkey Democratic 89%
CT State House 90 Mary Fritz Democratic 67%
CT State House 92 Patricia Dillon Democratic 95%
CT State House 93 Toni Walker Democratic-NPL 100%
CT State House 95 Juan Candelaria Democratic 91%
CT State House 97 Robert Megna Democratic 92%
CT State House 98 Pat Widlitz Democratic 98%
CT State House 100 Matt Lesser Democratic 100%
CT State House 102 Lonnie Reed Democratic 96%
CT State House 104 Linda Gentile Democratic 92%
CT State House 105 Theresa Conroy Democratic 91%
CT State House 107 David Scribner Republican 97%
CT State House 110 Bob Godfrey Democratic 93%
CT State House 111 John Frey Republican 78%
CT State House 112 DebraLee Hovey Republican 90%
CT State House 113 Jason Perillo Republican 69%
CT State House 114 Themis Klarides Republican 87%
CT State House 115 Stephen Dargan Democratic 85%
CT State House 116 Lou Esposito, Jr. Democratic 69%
CT State House 117 Paul Davis Democratic 90%
CT State House 121 Terrance Backer Democratic 82%
CT State House 124 Don Clemons, Jr. Democratic 87%
CT State House 127 Jack Hennessy Democratic 95%
CT State House 129 Auden Grogins Democratic 91%
CT State House 130 Ezequiel Santiago Democratic 89%
CT State House 131 David Labriola Republican 69%
CT State House 133 Kim Fawcett Democratic 91%
CT State House 134 Tony Hwang Republican 89%
CT State House 137 Chris Perone Democratic 92%
CT State House 138 Jan Giegler Republican 88%
CT State House 139 Kevin Ryan Democratic 97%
CT State House 140 Bruce Morris Democratic 94%
CT State House 141 Terrie Wood Republican 86%
CT State House 142 Larry Cafero, Jr. Republican 85%
CT State House 145 Patricia Miller Democratic 91%
CT State House 146 Gerald Fox III Democratic 82%
CT State House 147 William Tong Democratic 82%
CT State House 149 Livvy Floren Republican 92%
CT State House 151 Fred Camillo, Jr. Republican 86%
CT State Senate 1 John Fonfara Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 2 Eric Coleman Democratic 99%
CT State Senate 3 Gary LeBeau Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 5 Beth Bye Democratic 94%
CT State Senate 7 John Kissel Republican 83%
CT State Senate 8 Kevin Witkos Republican 100%
CT State Senate 9 Paul Doyle Democratic 96%
CT State Senate 10 Gary Holder-Winfield Democratic 96%
CT State Senate 11 Martin Looney Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 12 Edward Meyer Democratic 93%
CT State Senate 14 Gayle Slossberg Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 15 Joan Hartley Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 17 Joe Crisco, Jr. Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 18 Andrew Maynard Democratic 79%
CT State Senate 20 Andrea Stillman Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 22 Anthony Musto Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 23 Andres Ayala, Jr. Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 24 Michael McLachlan Republican 88%
CT State Senate 25 Bob Duff Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 26 Toni Boucher Republican 92%
CT State Senate 27 Carlo Leone Democratic 91%
CT State Senate 28 John McKinney Republican 74%
CT State Senate 29 Donald Williams, Jr. Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 30 Clark Chapin Republican 66%
CT State Senate 32 Rob Kane Republican 91%
CT State Senate 34 Len Fasano Republican 88%
CT State Senate 35 Anthony Guglielmo Republican 81%
CT State Senate 36 Scott Frantz Republican 86%
CT Secretary of State Denise Merrill Democratic, Working Families 100%
CT Justice of the Supreme Court Andrew McDonald 96%
CT Commissioner of the Department of Administrative Services Don DeFronzo Democratic 96%
CT Mayor At-Large Toni Harp Democratic 100%
CT Alderman Ward 2 Jason Perillo Republican 69%
David Aldarondo 91%
Ryan Barry 93%
Jason Bartlett 85%
Sam Caligiuri 73%
Mary Carson 79%
Christopher Caruso 95%
Thomas Colapietro, Jr. 100%
Matthew Conway, Jr. 88%
Christopher Coutu 71%
Eileen Daily 85%
Dan Debicella 82%
Christopher Donovan 100%
Thomas Drew 97%
Steve Fontana 96%
Thomas Gaffey 100%
John Geragosian 100%
Demetrios Giannaros 96%
Lile Gibbons 88%
Edwin Gomes 96%
Ted Graziani 100%
Kenneth Green 64%
Gail Hamm 100%
William Hamzy 67%
Mary Handley 92%
Jonathan Harris 94%
Deborah Heinrich 100%
John Hetherington 76%
Maryanne Hornish 96%
Bryan Hurlburt 96%
Karen Jarmoc 87%
Shawn Johnston 62%
Thomas Kehoe 95%
Marie Lopez Kirkley-Bey 94%
Barbara Lambert 96%
Michael Lawlor 86%
Joan Lewis 100%
Christopher Lyddy 100%
Corky Mazurek 94%
David McCluskey 96%
Lawrence Miller 76%
Joseph Mioli 96%
Vickie Orsini Nardello 85%
Timothy O'Brien, Jr. 92%
Brian O'Connor 88%
James O'Rourke III 96%
Edith Prague 95%
Peggy Reeves 95%
Tom Reynolds 86%
John Rigby 74%
Melissa Riley 93%
Hector Robles 88%
Kelvin Roldan 90%
Andrew Roraback 92%
T.R. Rowe 73%
Richard Roy 96%
Linda Schofield 95%
James Shapiro 88%
James Field Spallone 95%
Cameron Staples 92%
John Stripp 79%
Joseph Taborsak 96%
Kathleen Tallarita 100%
John Thompson 100%
Peter Villano 79%
Zeke Zalaski 100%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top