Search Form
Now choose a category »

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Connecticut League of Conservation Voters

2008 Positions on Environmental Conservation

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
CT State House 83 Catherine Abercrombie Democratic 100
CT State House 103 Al Adinolfi Republican 84
CT State House 50 Mike Alberts Republican 65
David Aldarondo 100
CT State House 82 Buddy Altobello, Jr. Democratic 100
CT State House 14 Bill Aman Republican 92
James Amann 100
CT State House 30 Joe Aresimowicz Democratic 100
CT State Senate 23 Andres Ayala, Jr. Democratic 86
CT State House 52 Penny Bacchiochi Republican 62
CT State House 121 Terrance Backer Democratic 75
Ryan Barry 92
Jason Bartlett 95
CT State House 73 Jeffrey Berger Democratic 85
CT State Senate 26 Toni Boucher Republican 84
CT State House 22 Elizabeth Boukus Democratic 100
Ron Burns 69
CT State House 72 Larry Butler Democratic 95
CT State Senate 5 Beth Bye Democratic 96
CT State House 142 Larry Cafero, Jr. Republican 88
Sam Caligiuri 85
CT State House 95 Juan Candelaria Democratic 84
CT State House 86 Vin Candelora Republican 67
David Cappiello 88
Michael Caron 59
Mary Carson 80
Christopher Caruso 100
CT State Senate 30 Clark Chapin Republican 53
Michael Christ 85
CT Council Member 2 Tom Christiano Democratic 81
CT State House 124 Don Clemons, Jr. Democratic 74
Thomas Colapietro, Jr. 83
CT State Senate 2 Eric Coleman Democratic 100
CT State Senate 17 Joseph Crisco, Jr. Democratic 100
Eileen Daily 92
CT State House 71 Tony D'Amelio Republican 59
CT State House 115 Stephen Dargan Democratic 100
CT State House 117 Paul Davis Democratic 92
Dan Debicella 58
CT Commissioner of the Department of Administrative Services Don DeFronzo Democratic 90
Kevin DelGobbo 59
CT State House 92 Patricia Dillon Democratic 90
Christopher Donovan 100
CT State Senate 9 Paul Doyle Democratic 88
Thomas Drew 88
CT State Senate 25 Bob Duff Democratic 79
William Dyson 88
CT State House 116 Lou Esposito, Jr. Democratic 100
Ruth Fahrbach 33
CT State Senate 34 Len Fasano Republican 80
CT State House 133 Kim Fawcett Democratic 86
Arthur Feltman 91
Richard Ferrari 48
CT State House 18 Andy Fleischmann Democratic 84
CT State House 149 Livvy Floren Republican 89
CT State Senate 1 John Fonfara Democratic 93
Steve Fontana 86
CT State House 146 Gerald Fox III Democratic 79
Judith Freedman 69
CT State House 111 John Frey Republican 90
CT State House 90 Mary Fritz Democratic 75
Thomas Gaffey 95
CT State House 10 Henry Genga Democratic 89
CT State House 104 Linda Gentile Democratic 90
John Geragosian 92
Demetrios Giannaros 95
Lile Gibbons 72
CT State House 138 Jan Giegler Republican 90
CT State House 23 Marilyn Giuliano Republican 88
CT State House 110 Bob Godfrey Democratic 80
Edwin Gomes 90
CT State House 3 Minnie Gonzalez Democratic 92
Ted Graziani 100
Kenneth Green 79
Leonard Greene, Sr. 33
CT State House 29 Tony Guerrera Democratic 83
CT State Senate 35 Anthony Guglielmo Republican 100
Gail Hamm 86
William Hamzy 60
Mary Handley 100
CT Mayor At-Large John Harkins Republican 71
CT Mayor At-Large Toni Harp Democratic 88
Jonathan Harris 83
CT State Senate 15 Joan Hartley Democratic 59
Deborah Heinrich 88
CT State House 127 Jack Hennessy Democratic 100
Thomas Herlihy, Jr. 79
John Hetherington 71
CT State House 39 Ernest Hewett Democratic 86
CT State House 112 DebraLee Hovey Republican 70
Bryan Hurlburt 100
CT State House 56 Claire Janowski Democratic 75
Karen Jarmoc 96
Shawn Johnston 56
CT State House 37 Ed Jutila Democratic 84
Raymond Kalinowski 77
CT State Senate 32 Rob Kane Republican 69
Robert Keeley, Jr. 100
Thomas Kehoe 100
Marie Lopez Kirkley-Bey 93
CT State Senate 7 John Kissel Republican 100
CT State House 114 Themis Klarides Republican 79
CT State House 131 David Labriola Republican 63
Michael Lawlor 96
CT State Senate 3 Gary LeBeau Democratic 79
CT State Senate 27 Carlo Leone Democratic 86
Joan Lewis 89
CT State Senate 11 Martin Looney Democratic 100
John Malone 66
CT State Senate 18 Andrew Maynard Democratic 92
Corky Mazurek 100
David McCluskey 100
CT State House 7 Douglas McCrory Democratic 77
CT Justice of the Supreme Court Andrew McDonald 89
CT State Senate 28 John McKinney Republican 80
Faith McMahon 100
CT State House 97 Robert Megna Democratic 99
CT Secretary of State Denise Merrill Democratic, Working Families 88
CT State Senate 12 Edward Meyer Democratic 96
CT State House 45 Steve Mikutel Democratic 76
Lawrence Miller 57
CT State House 66 Craig Miner Republican 43
Joseph Mioli 83
CT State House 28 Russ Morin Democratic 75
CT State House 140 Bruce Morris Democratic 100
CT State House 40 Edward Moukawsher Democratic 50
CT State House 85 Mary Mushinsky Democratic 93
CT State House 27 Sandy Nafis Democratic 88
Vickie Orsini Nardello 100
CT State House 79 Frank Nicastro, Sr. Democratic 75
William Nickerson 79
CT State House 74 Selim Noujaim Republican 50
Timothy O'Brien, Jr. 96
Brian O'Connor 72
CT State House 69 Art O'Neill Republican 76
CT State House 48 Linda Orange Democratic 75
James O'Rourke III 94
Peter Panaroni, Jr. 67
Walter Pawelkiewicz 90
CT Alderman Ward 2 Jason Perillo Republican 55
CT State House 113 Jason Perillo Republican 55
CT State House 137 Chris Perone Democratic 88
CT State House 76 John Piscopo Republican 25
Claudia Powers 90
Edith Prague 88
Felipe Reinoso 100
Tom Reynolds 89
Melissa Riley 90
CT State House 38 Elizabeth Ritter Democratic 89
Kelvin Roldan 90
Andrew Roraback 100
T.R. Rowe 70
Richard Roy 92
Robert Russo 100
CT Council Member At-Large Anne Ruwet Republican 65
John Ryan 83
CT State House 139 Kevin Ryan Democratic 73
CT State House 55 Pam Sawyer Republican 75
CT State House 60 Peggy Sayers Democratic 100
Linda Schofield 100
CT State House 107 David Scribner Republican 71
CT State House 33 Joseph Serra Democratic 83
James Shapiro 100
CT State House 88 Brendan Sharkey Democratic 96
CT State Senate 14 Gayle Slossberg Democratic 81
James Field Spallone 94
Cameron Staples 95
CT State Senate 20 Andrea Stillman Democratic 100
Christopher Stone 85
John Stripp 75
Joseph Taborsak 86
Kathleen Tallarita 90
CT State House 26 Peter Tercyak Democratic 83
John Thompson 81
CT State House 147 William Tong Democratic 94
Christel Truglia 68
CT State House 43 Diana Urban Democratic 87
Peter Villano 100
CT State House 93 Toni Walker Democratic-NPL 93
Julia Wasserman 66
CT State House 98 Pat Widlitz Democratic 100
George Wilber 69
CT State Senate 29 Donald Williams, Jr. Democratic 100
CT State House 68 Sean Williams Republican 60
CT State House 64 Roberta Willis Democratic 91
CT State Senate 8 Kevin Witkos Republican 72
CT State House 41 Elissa Wright Democratic 90
Zeke Zalaski 100

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top