Rating Group: Connecticut League of Conservation Voters

2008 Positions on Environmental Conservation

Issues: Environment
State Office Name Party Rating
CT State House-3 Minnie Gonzalez D 92
CT State House-7 Douglas McCrory D 77
CT State House-10 Henry Genga D 89
CT State House-14 Bill Aman R 92
CT State House-18 Andy Fleischmann D 84
CT State House-22 Elizabeth Boukus D 100
CT State House-23 Marilyn Giuliano R 88
CT State House-26 Peter Tercyak D 83
CT State House-27 Sandy Nafis D 88
CT State House-28 Russell Morin D 75
CT State House-29 Tony Guerrera D 83
CT State House-30 Joe Aresimowicz D 100
CT State House-33 Joseph Serra D 83
CT State House-37 Ed Jutila D 84
CT State House-38 Elizabeth Ritter D 89
CT State House-39 Ernest Hewett D 86
CT State House-40 Edward Moukawsher D 50
CT State House-41 Elissa Wright D 90
CT State House-43 Diana Urban D 87
CT State House-45 Steve Mikutel D 76
CT State House-48 Linda Orange D 75
CT State House-50 Mike Alberts R 65
CT State House-52 Penny Bacchiochi R 62
CT State House-55 Pamela Sawyer R 75
CT State House-56 Claire Janowski D 75
CT State House-60 Peggy Sayers D 100
CT State House-64 Roberta Willis D 91
CT State House-66 Craig Miner R 43
CT State House-68 Sean Williams R 60
CT State House-69 Arthur O'Neill R 76
CT State House-71 Anthony D'Amelio R 59
CT State House-72 Larry Butler D 95
CT State House-73 Jeffrey Berger D 85
CT State House-74 Selim Noujaim R 50
CT State House-76 John Piscopo R 25
CT State House-79 Frank Nicastro, Sr. D 75
CT State House-82 Buddy Altobello, Jr. D 100
CT State House-83 Catherine Abercrombie D 100
CT State House-85 Mary Mushinsky D 93
CT State House-86 Vincent Candelora R 67
CT State House-88 Brendan Sharkey D 96
CT State House-90 Mary Fritz D 75
CT State House-92 Patricia Dillon D 90
CT State House-95 Juan Candelaria D 84
CT State House-97 Robert Megna D 99
CT State House-98 Patricia Widlitz D 100
CT State House-103 Alfred Adinolfi R 84
CT State House-104 Linda Gentile D 90
CT State House-107 David Scribner R 71
CT State House-110 Bob Godfrey D 80
CT State House-111 John Frey R 90
CT State House-112 Debra Lee Hovey R 70
CT State House-113 Jason Perillo R 55
CT State House-114 Themis Klarides R 79
CT State House-115 Stephen Dargan D 100
CT State House-116 Lou Esposito, Jr. D 100
CT State House-117 Paul Davis D 92
CT State House-121 Terrance Backer D 75
CT State House-122 Lawrence Miller R 57
CT State House-124 Charles Clemons, Jr. D 74
CT State House-127 Jack Hennessy D 100
CT State House-131 David Labriola R 63
CT State House-133 Kim Fawcett D 86
CT State House-137 Chris Perone D 88
CT State House-138 Jan Giegler R 90
CT State House-139 Kevin Ryan D 73
CT State House-140 Bruce Morris D 100
CT State House-142 Lawrence Cafero, Jr. R 88
CT State House-146 Gerald Fox III D 79
CT State House-147 William Tong D 94
CT State House-149 Livvy Floren R 89
CT State Senate-1 John Fonfara D 93
CT State Senate-2 Eric Coleman D 100
CT State Senate-3 Gary LeBeau D 79
CT State Senate-5 Beth Bye D 96
CT State Senate-7 John Kissel R 100
CT State Senate-8 Kevin Witkos R 72
CT State Senate-9 Paul Doyle D 88
CT State Senate-10 Toni Harp D 88
CT State Senate-11 Martin Looney D 100
CT State Senate-12 Edward Meyer D 96
CT State Senate-14 Gayle Slossburg D 81
CT State Senate-15 Joan Hartley D 59
CT State Senate-17 Joseph Crisco, Jr. D 100
CT State Senate-18 Andrew Maynard D 92
CT State Senate-20 Andrea Stillman D 100
CT State Senate-23 Andres Ayala, Jr. D 86
CT State Senate-25 Bob Duff D 79
CT State Senate-26 Toni Boucher R 84
CT State Senate-27 Carlo Leone D 86
CT State Senate-28 John McKinney R 80
CT State Senate-29 Donald Williams, Jr. D 100
CT State Senate-30 Clark Chapin R 53
CT State Senate-32 Rob Kane R 69
CT State Senate-34 Len Fasano R 80
CT State Senate-35 Anthony Guglielmo R 100
CT Secretary of State Denise Merrill Other 88
CT Justice of the Supreme Court Andrew McDonald 89
CT Commissioner of the Department of Administrative Services Don DeFronzo D 90
CT Mayor-At-Large John Harkins R 71
CT Mayor-At-Large Toni Harp D 88
CT Alderman-Ward 2 Jason Perillo R 55
CT Council Member-2 Tom Christiano D 81
CT Council Member-At-Large Anne Ruwet R 65
David Aldarondo 100
James Amann 100
Ryan Barry 92
Jason Bartlett 95
Ron Burns 69
Sam Caligiuri 85
David Cappiello 88
Michael Caron 59
Mary Carson 80
Christopher Caruso 100
Michael Christ 85
Thomas Colapietro, Jr. 83
Eileen Daily 92
Dan Debicella 58
Kevin DelGobbo 59
Christopher Donovan 100
Thomas Drew 88
William Dyson 88
Ruth Fahrbach 33
Arthur Feltman 91
Richard Ferrari 48
Steve Fontana 86
Judith Freedman 69
Thomas Gaffey 95
John Geragosian 92
Demetrios Giannaros 95
Lile Gibbons 72
Edwin Gomes 90
Ted Graziani 100
Kenneth Green 79
Leonard Greene, Sr. 33
Gail Hamm 86
William Hamzy 60
Mary Handley 100
Jonathan Harris 83
Deborah Heinrich 88
Thomas Herlihy, Jr. 79
John Hetherington 71
Bryan Hurlburt 100
Karen Jarmoc 96
Shawn Johnston 56
Raymond Kalinowski 77
Robert Keeley, Jr. 100
Thomas Kehoe 100
Marie Lopez Kirkley-Bey 93
Michael Lawlor 96
Joan Lewis 89
John Malone 66
John Mazurek 100
David McCluskey 100
Faith McMahon 100
Joseph Mioli 83
Vickie Orsini Nardello 100
William Nickerson 79
Timothy O'Brien, Jr. 96
Brian O'Connor 72
James O'Rourke III 94
Peter Panaroni, Jr. 67
Walter Pawelkiewicz 90
Claudia Powers 90
Edith Prague 88
Felipe Reinoso 100
Tom Reynolds 89
Melissa Riley 90
Kelvin Roldan 90
Andrew Roraback 100
T.R. Rowe 70
Richard Roy 92
Robert Russo 100
John Ryan 83
Linda Schofield 100
James Shapiro 100
James Field Spallone 94
Cameron Staples 95
Christopher Stone 85
John Stripp 75
Joseph Taborsak 86
Kathleen Tallarita 90
John Thompson 81
Christel Truglia 68
Peter Villano 100
Toni Walker 93
Julia Wasserman 66
George Wilber 69
Zeke Zalaski 100

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.