or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Connecticut League of Conservation Voters

2005 Positions

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
CT U.S. Senate Jr Chris Murphy Democratic 90%
CT State House 3 Minnie Gonzalez Democratic 89%
CT State House 7 Douglas McCrory Democratic 97%
CT State House 14 Bill Aman Republican 70%
CT State House 18 Andy Fleischmann Democratic 100%
CT State House 22 Elizabeth Boukus Democratic 95%
CT State House 23 Marilyn Giuliano Republican 73%
CT State House 26 Peter Tercyak Democratic 100%
CT State House 27 Sandy Nafis Democratic 100%
CT State House 29 Tony Guerrera Democratic 98%
CT State House 30 Joe Aresimowicz Democratic 84%
CT State House 33 Joseph Serra Democratic 88%
CT State House 37 Ed Jutila Democratic 92%
CT State House 38 Elizabeth Ritter Democratic 96%
CT State House 39 Ernest Hewett Democratic 100%
CT State House 40 Edward Moukawsher Democratic 78%
CT State House 43 Diana Urban Democratic 94%
CT State House 45 Steve Mikutel Democratic 94%
CT State House 48 Linda Orange Democratic 98%
CT State House 50 Mike Alberts Republican 77%
CT State House 52 Penny Bacchiochi Republican 74%
CT State House 55 Pam Sawyer Republican 64%
CT State House 56 Claire Janowski Democratic 100%
CT State House 60 Peggy Sayers Democratic 89%
CT State House 64 Roberta Willis Democratic 100%
CT State House 66 Craig Miner Republican 46%
CT State House 68 Sean Williams Republican 52%
CT State House 69 Art O'Neill Republican 73%
CT State House 71 Tony D'Amelio Republican 77%
CT State House 73 Jeffrey Berger Democratic 84%
CT State House 74 Selim Noujaim Republican 72%
CT State House 76 John Piscopo Republican 42%
CT State House 82 Buddy Altobello, Jr. Democratic 95%
CT State House 83 Catherine Abercrombie Democratic 100%
CT State House 85 Mary Mushinsky Democratic 100%
CT State House 88 Brendan Sharkey Democratic 100%
CT State House 90 Mary Fritz Democratic 63%
CT State House 92 Patricia Dillon Democratic 88%
CT State House 93 Toni Walker Democratic-NPL 100%
CT State House 95 Juan Candelaria Democratic 100%
CT State House 97 Robert Megna Democratic 100%
CT State House 98 Pat Widlitz Democratic 100%
CT State House 103 Al Adinolfi Republican 66%
CT State House 104 Linda Gentile Democratic 100%
CT State House 107 David Scribner Republican 52%
CT State House 110 Bob Godfrey Democratic 85%
CT State House 111 John Frey Republican 66%
CT State House 112 DebraLee Hovey Republican 43%
CT State House 114 Themis Klarides Republican 85%
CT State House 115 Stephen Dargan Democratic 98%
CT State House 116 Lou Esposito, Jr. Democratic 86%
CT State House 117 Paul Davis Democratic 92%
CT State House 121 Terrance Backer Democratic 92%
CT State House 124 Don Clemons, Jr. Democratic 100%
CT State House 127 Jack Hennessy Democratic 92%
CT State House 131 David Labriola Republican 81%
CT State House 137 Chris Perone Democratic 91%
CT State House 138 Jan Giegler Republican 65%
CT State House 139 Kevin Ryan Democratic 100%
CT State House 142 Larry Cafero, Jr. Republican 67%
CT State House 146 Gerald Fox III Democratic 87%
CT State House 149 Livvy Floren Republican 71%
CT State Senate 1 John Fonfara Democratic 97%
CT State Senate 2 Eric Coleman Democratic 96%
CT State Senate 3 Gary LeBeau Democratic 97%
CT State Senate 7 John Kissel Republican 90%
CT State Senate 8 Kevin Witkos Republican 83%
CT State Senate 9 Paul Doyle Democratic 83%
CT State Senate 11 Martin Looney Democratic 97%
CT State Senate 12 Edward Meyer Democratic 86%
CT State Senate 14 Gayle Slossberg Democratic 91%
CT State Senate 15 Joan Hartley Democratic 96%
CT State Senate 17 Joseph Crisco, Jr. Democratic 92%
CT State Senate 20 Andrea Stillman Democratic 86%
CT State Senate 25 Bob Duff Democratic 91%
CT State Senate 26 Toni Boucher Republican 60%
CT State Senate 27 Carlo Leone Democratic 98%
CT State Senate 28 John McKinney Republican 88%
CT State Senate 29 Donald Williams, Jr. Democratic 97%
CT State Senate 30 Clark Chapin Republican 61%
CT State Senate 34 Len Fasano Republican 81%
CT State Senate 35 Anthony Guglielmo Republican 88%
CT Secretary of State Denise Merrill Democratic, Working Families 100%
CT Justice of the Supreme Court Andrew McDonald 97%
CT Commissioner of the Department of Administrative Services Don DeFronzo Democratic 97%
CT Mayor At-Large John Harkins Republican 64%
CT Mayor At-Large Toni Harp Democratic 95%
CT Council Member 137 Lydia Martinez Democratic 100%
CT Council Member At-Large Anne Ruwet Republican 66%
David Aldarondo 94%
James Amann 100%
Ryan Barry 84%
Reginald Beamon 92%
Richard Belden 71%
Hank Bielawa 85%
David Cappiello 68%
Michael Jean Cardin 94%
Michael Caron 76%
Mary Carson 94%
Christopher Caruso 100%
Michael Christ 100%
Biagio Ciotto 97%
Thomas Colapietro, Jr. 97%
Catherine Cook 73%
Melody Alena Currey 75%
Eileen Daily 97%
Kevin DelGobbo 42%
Louis DeLuca 79%
Konstantinos Diamantis 78%
Christopher Donovan 100%
Thomas Drew 100%
William Dyson 78%
Ruth Fahrbach 73%
Robert Farr 75%
Arthur Feltman 96%
Richard Ferrari 42%
William Finch 97%
Steve Fontana 98%
Judith Freedman 84%
Thomas Gaffey 97%
John Geragosian 100%
Demetrios Giannaros 100%
Lile Gibbons 76%
Sonya Googins 85%
Ted Graziani 93%
Kenneth Green 97%
Leonard Greene, Sr. 41%
George Gunther 91%
Gail Hamm 100%
William Hamzy 50%
Mary Handley 95%
Jonathan Harris 91%
Robert Heagney 60%
Deborah Heinrich 100%
Thomas Herlihy, Jr. 70%
John Hetherington 67%
Stephen Jarmoc 90%
Shawn Johnston 79%
Raymond Kalinowski 75%
Robert Keeley, Jr. 100%
Marie Lopez Kirkley-Bey 98%
Michael Lawlor 100%
Joan Lewis 87%
John Malone 100%
Joseph Mann 100%
Evelyn Mantilla 100%
Corky Mazurek 85%
David McCluskey 100%
Faith McMahon 81%
Roger Michele 100%
Lawrence Miller 51%
Joseph Mioli 75%
Vickie Orsini Nardello 100%
William Nickerson 86%
Timothy O'Brien, Jr. 100%
Brian O'Connor 88%
James O'Rourke III 100%
Peter Panaroni, Jr. 69%
Walter Pawelkiewicz 100%
Claudia Powers 50%
Edith Prague 95%
Felipe Reinoso 100%
Tom Reynolds 100%
Melissa Riley 100%
Andrew Roraback 95%
T.R. Rowe 60%
Richard Roy 92%
John Ryan 69%
James Shapiro 99%
Donald Sherer 78%
James Field Spallone 91%
Cameron Staples 100%
Christopher Stone 73%
John Stone, Jr. 74%
John Stripp 72%
Kathleen Tallarita 100%
John Thompson 100%
Christel Truglia 100%
Cathy Tymniak 64%
Peter Villano 100%
Lewis Wallace, Jr. 90%
Robert Ward 45%
Julia Wasserman 79%
George Wilber 88%
Lenny Winkler 88%
Zeke Zalaski 98%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top