or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Connecticut League of Conservation Voters

2004 Positions

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
CT U.S. Senate Jr Chris Murphy Democratic 91%
CT State House 3 Minnie Gonzalez Democratic 100%
CT State House 18 Andy Fleischmann Democratic 100%
CT State House 22 Elizabeth Boukus Democratic 82%
CT State House 23 Marilyn Giuliano Republican 85%
CT State House 26 Peter Tercyak Democratic 100%
CT State House 27 Sandy Nafis Democratic 91%
CT State House 29 Tony Guerrera Democratic 90%
CT State House 33 Joseph Serra Democratic 82%
CT State House 40 Edward Moukawsher Democratic 83%
CT State House 43 Diana Urban Democratic 100%
CT State House 45 Steve Mikutel Democratic 89%
CT State House 48 Linda Orange Democratic 90%
CT State House 52 Penny Bacchiochi Republican 80%
CT State House 55 Pamela Sawyer Republican 73%
CT State House 56 Claire Janowski Democratic 100%
CT State House 60 Peggy Sayers Democratic 89%
CT State House 64 Roberta Willis Democratic 100%
CT State House 66 Craig Miner Republican 90%
CT State House 68 Sean Williams Republican 80%
CT State House 69 Arthur O'Neill Republican 91%
CT State House 71 Anthony D'Amelio Republican 70%
CT State House 73 Jeffrey Berger Democratic 67%
CT State House 74 Selim Noujaim Republican 60%
CT State House 76 John Piscopo Republican 46%
CT State House 82 Buddy Altobello, Jr. Democratic 90%
CT State House 85 Mary Mushinsky Democratic 100%
CT State House 88 Brendan Sharkey Democratic 100%
CT State House 90 Mary Fritz Democratic 82%
CT State House 92 Patricia Dillon Democratic 91%
CT State House 95 Juan Candelaria Democratic 91%
CT State House 97 Robert Megna Democratic 100%
CT State House 98 Patricia Widlitz Democratic 100%
CT State House 103 Alfred Adinolfi Republican 73%
CT State House 107 David Scribner Republican 80%
CT State House 110 Bob Godfrey Democratic 100%
CT State House 111 John Frey Republican 90%
CT State House 112 Debra Lee Hovey Republican 50%
CT State House 114 Themis Klarides Republican 75%
CT State House 115 Stephen Dargan Democratic 100%
CT State House 116 Lou Esposito, Jr. Democratic 100%
CT State House 121 Terrance Backer Democratic 100%
CT State House 122 Lawrence Miller Republican 80%
CT State House 124 Charles Clemons, Jr. Democratic 67%
CT State House 131 David Labriola Republican 83%
CT State House 138 Jan Giegler Republican 67%
CT State House 139 Kevin Ryan Democratic 90%
CT State House 142 Lawrence Cafero, Jr. Republican 73%
CT State House 149 Livvy Floren Republican 82%
CT State Senate 1 John Fonfara Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 2 Eric Coleman Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 3 Gary LeBeau Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 7 John Kissel Republican 100%
CT State Senate 8 Kevin Witkos Republican 100%
CT State Senate 9 Paul Doyle Democratic 91%
CT State Senate 10 Toni Harp Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 11 Martin Looney Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 15 Joan Hartley Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 17 Joseph Crisco, Jr. Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 20 Andrea Stillman Democratic 83%
CT State Senate 25 Bob Duff Democratic 90%
CT State Senate 26 Toni Boucher Republican 90%
CT State Senate 27 Carlo Leone Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 28 John McKinney Republican 100%
CT State Senate 29 Donald Williams, Jr. Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 30 Clark Chapin Republican 85%
CT State Senate 34 Len Fasano Republican 100%
CT State Senate 35 Anthony Guglielmo Republican 100%
CT Secretary of State Denise Merrill Democratic, Working Families 100%
CT Justice of the Supreme Court Andrew McDonald 100%
CT Commissioner of the Department of Administrative Services Don DeFronzo Democratic 100%
CT Mayor At-Large John Harkins Republican 64%
CT Mayor At-Large Toni Harp Democratic 100%
CT Council Member 137 Lydia Martinez Democratic 91%
CT Council Member At-Large Anne Ruwet Republican 80%
James Abrams 100%
James Amann 100%
William Aniskovich 91%
Ryan Barry 100%
Reginald Beamon 100%
Richard Belden 80%
G. Kenneth Bernhard 85%
Hank Bielawa 90%
David Cappiello 92%
Michael Jean Cardin 100%
Michael Caron 70%
Mary Carson 78%
Annette Wheeler Carter 100%
Christopher Caruso 100%
Michael Christ 100%
Biagio Ciotto 100%
Jacqueline Cocco 82%
Thomas Colapietro, Jr. 100%
Raymond Collins 77%
Robert Congdon 89%
Thomas Conway, Sr. 83%
Catherine Cook 100%
Melody Alena Currey 91%
Eileen Daily 100%
Jefferson Davis 100%
Kevin DelGobbo 70%
Louis DeLuca 100%
Konstantinos Diamantis 91%
Carl Dickman 90%
Christopher Donovan 100%
William Dyson 100%
Ruth Fahrbach 80%
Robert Farr 91%
Arthur Feltman 100%
Richard Ferrari 70%
William Finch 100%
Steve Fontana 100%
John Wayne Fox 78%
Judith Freedman 100%
Thomas Gaffey 100%
Robert Genuario 91%
John Geragosian 100%
Demetrios Giannaros 100%
Lile Gibbons 82%
Sonya Googins 100%
Ted Graziani 82%
Kenneth Green 91%
Leonard Greene, Sr. 70%
George Gunther 100%
Gail Hamm 100%
William Hamzy 64%
Mary Handley 100%
Robert Heagney 73%
Thomas Herlihy, Jr. 100%
John Hetherington 69%
Wade Hyslop, Jr. 73%
Stephen Jarmoc 78%
Shawn Johnston 90%
Raymond Kalinowski 83%
Robert Keeley, Jr. 91%
Nancy Kerensky 91%
Marie Lopez Kirkley-Bey 100%
Michael Lawlor 100%
Joan Lewis 100%
Moira Lyons 100%
John Malone 100%
Joseph Mann 100%
Evelyn Mantilla 100%
John Mazurek 100%
David McCluskey 100%
Faith McMahon 83%
Peter Metz 91%
Roger Michele 91%
Vickie Orsini Nardello 100%
Ernest Newton II 100%
William Nickerson 91%
Timothy O'Brien, Jr. 100%
Brian O'Connor 100%
Gary Orefice 100%
James O'Rourke III 100%
Peter Panaroni, Jr. 80%
Walter Pawelkiewicz 100%
Melodie Peters 100%
Robert Peters 58%
Claudia Powers 58%
Edith Prague 100%
Felipe Reinoso 100%
Melissa Riley 100%
Andrew Roraback 100%
T.R. Rowe 67%
Richard Roy 100%
John Ryan 80%
Donald Sherer 90%
Winthrop Smith, Jr. 100%
James Field Spallone 92%
Cameron Staples 100%
Christopher Stone 91%
John Stone, Jr. 90%
John Stripp 80%
Kathleen Tallarita 90%
John Thompson 100%
Vincent Tonucci 90%
Christel Truglia 91%
Cathy Tymniak 90%
Peter Villano 100%
Toni Walker 100%
Lewis Wallace, Jr. 100%
Robert Ward 67%
Julia Wasserman 80%
George Wilber 100%
Lenny Winkler 82%
Zeke Zalaski 100%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top