Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: North Carolina League of Conservation Voters

2011 Lifetime Score

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
NC State House 2 W. Wilkins Democratic 67%
NC State House 4 Jimmy Dixon Republican 17%
NC State House 5 Annie Mobley Democratic 79%
NC State House 13 Patricia McElraft Republican 42%
NC State House 14 George Cleveland Republican 44%
NC State House 15 Phil Shepard Republican 17%
NC State House 17 Frank Iler Republican 41%
NC State House 18 Susi Hamilton Democratic 83%
NC State House 21 Larry Bell, Sr. Democratic 72%
NC State House 22 William Brisson Democratic 58%
NC State House 23 Joe Tolson Democratic 78%
NC State House 24 Jean Farmer-Butterfield Democratic 87%
NC State House 25 Jeffrey Collins Republican 27%
NC State House 26 Namon Daughtry Republican 51%
NC State House 27 Michael Wray Democratic 73%
NC State House 28 James Langdon, Jr. Republican 44%
NC State House 29 Larry Hall Democratic 97%
NC State House 30 Paul Luebke Democratic 99%
NC State House 31 Mickey Michaux, Jr. Democratic 78%
NC State House 33 Rosa Gill Democratic 92%
NC State House 34 Grier Martin Democratic 95%
NC State House 36 Nelson Dollar Republican 57%
NC State House 37 Paul Stam, Jr. Republican 55%
NC State House 39 Darren Jackson Democratic 87%
NC State House 40 Marilyn Avila Republican 38%
NC State House 41 Thomas Murry Republican 18%
NC State House 42 Marvin Lucas, Jr. Democratic 74%
NC State House 43 Elmer Floyd Democratic 87%
NC State House 44 Rick Glazier Democratic 95%
NC State House 47 Charles Graham Democratic 92%
NC State House 48 Garland Pierce Democratic 75%
NC State House 51 Michael Stone Republican 17%
NC State House 52 James Boles, Jr. Republican 35%
NC State House 53 David Lewis, Sr. Republican 51%
NC State House 56 Verla Insko Democratic 97%
NC State House 57 Mary Harrison Democratic 100%
NC State House 58 Alma Adams Democratic 79%
NC State House 60 Kenneth Brandon Democratic 67%
NC State House 61 John Faircloth Republican 17%
NC State House 62 John Blust Republican 48%
NC State House 65 Bert Jones Republican 17%
NC State House 66 Ken Goodman Democratic 67%
NC State House 67 Justin Burr Republican 37%
NC State House 68 Craig Horn Republican 17%
NC State House 70 Patricia Hurley Republican 53%
NC State House 73 Mark Hollo Republican 50%
NC State House 77 Harry Warren Republican 17%
NC State House 79 Julia Howard Republican 55%
NC State House 81 Rayne Brown Republican 27%
NC State House 83 Linda Johnson Republican 58%
NC State House 86 Hugh Blackwell Republican 30%
NC State House 87 Edgar Starnes Republican 43%
NC State House 89 Mitchell Setzer Republican 44%
NC State House 90 Sarah Stevens Republican 35%
NC State House 91 Bryan Holloway Republican 39%
NC State House 93 Jonathan Jordan Republican 17%
NC State House 99 Rodney Moore Democratic 83%
NC State House 100 Patricia Cotham Democratic 89%
NC State House 101 Beverly Earle Democratic 77%
NC State House 102 Becky Carney Democratic 84%
NC State House 103 William Brawley Republican 17%
NC State House 104 Ruth Samuelson Republican 58%
NC State House 107 Kelly Alexander, Jr. Democratic 89%
NC State House 108 John Torbett Republican 17%
NC State House 110 Kelly Hastings Republican 17%
NC State House 111 Timothy Moore Republican 44%
NC State House 112 Mike Hager Republican 17%
NC State House 114 Susan Fisher Democratic 94%
NC State House 116 Tim Moffitt Republican 17%
NC State House 117 Chuck McGrady Republican 58%
NC State House 120 Roger West Republican 37%
NC State Senate 1 Bill Cook Republican 27%
NC State Senate 2 Norman Sanderson, Jr. Republican 17%
NC State Senate 3 Clark Jenkins Democratic 72%
NC State Senate 4 Angela Bryant Democratic 88%
NC State Senate 6 Harry Brown Republican 42%
NC State Senate 7 Louis Pate, Jr. Republican 50%
NC State Senate 8 William Rabon Republican 8%
NC State Senate 9 Thomas Goolsby Republican 8%
NC State Senate 10 Brent Jackson Republican 8%
NC State Senate 11 Buck Newton Republican 8%
NC State Senate 13 Michael Walters Democratic 44%
NC State Senate 14 Dan Blue, Jr. Democratic 83%
NC State Senate 15 Neal Hunt Republican 67%
NC State Senate 16 Joshua Stein Democratic 83%
NC State Senate 19 Wesley Meredith Republican 25%
NC State Senate 20 Floyd McKissick, Jr. Democratic 72%
NC State Senate 24 Richard Gunn, Jr. Republican 8%
NC State Senate 26 Philip Berger, Sr. Republican 49%
NC State Senate 28 Gladys Robinson Democratic 50%
NC State Senate 29 Jerry Tillman Republican 53%
NC State Senate 30 Shirley Randleman Republican 39%
NC State Senate 32 Earline Parmon Democratic 73%
NC State Senate 33 Stan Bingham Republican 70%
NC State Senate 34 Andrew Brock Republican 46%
NC State Senate 35 Tommy Tucker, Sr. Republican 8%
NC State Senate 36 Fletcher Hartsell, Jr. Republican 74%
NC State Senate 39 Robert Rucho Republican 48%
NC State Senate 40 Malcolm Graham Democratic 79%
NC State Senate 42 Austin Allran Republican 69%
NC State Senate 43 Kathy Harrington Republican 8%
NC State Senate 45 Daniel Soucek Republican 8%
NC State Senate 46 Warren Daniel Republican 8%
NC State Senate 47 Ralph Hise, Jr. Republican 8%
NC State Senate 48 Thomas Apodaca Republican 54%
NC State Senate 50 Jim Davis Republican 8%
Martha Alexander 97%
Robert Atwater 82%
Jeffrey Barnhart 50%
Douglas Berger 83%
Harris Blake 47%
Alice Bordsen 92%
Glen Bradley, Jr. 17%
Larry Brown 53%
Harold Brubaker 52%
Peter Brunstetter 54%
Debbie Clary 57%
Daniel Clodfelter 76%
James Crawford, Jr. 63%
Bill Current, Sr. 57%
Charlie Dannelly 78%
Jerry Dockham 55%
Don East 48%
Bill Faison 70%
Dale Folwell 48%
James Forrester 61%
Phillip Frye 44%
Linda Garrou 81%
Mitch Gillespie 41%
W. Guice 36%
Joe Hackney 98%
Robert Phillip Haire 91%
Dewey Hill 68%
Mark Hilton 38%
Dan Ingle 43%
Margaret Jeffus 84%
Edward Jones 65%
Carolyn Justice 75%
Patricia Keever 92%
Richard Killian 37%
Eleanor Kinnaird 97%
Stephen LaRoque 49%
Eric Mansfield 50%
Daniel McComas 72%
Darrell McCormick 25%
William McGee 54%
Frank McGuirt 73%
Marian McLawhorn 88%
Grey Mills 35%
Martin Nesbitt, Jr. 76%
William Owens, Jr. 62%
Diane Parfitt 96%
Jean Preston 51%
Gaston Pridgen 17%
William Purcell 81%
Ray Rapp 91%
Johnathan Rhyne, Jr. 43%
Deborah Ross 94%
David Rouzer 36%
Efton Sager 35%
Timothy Spear 59%
Fred Steen II 46%
Richard Stevens 66%
Donald Vaughan 73%
William Wainwright 79%
Edith Warren 77%
Jennifer Weiss 99%
Stan White 50%
Larry Womble 84%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top