or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: North Carolina League of Conservation Voters

2011 Positions

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
NC State House 2 W. Wilkins Democratic 50%
NC State House 4 Jimmy Dixon Republican 17%
NC State House 5 Annie Mobley Democratic 83%
NC State House 13 Patricia McElraft Republican 17%
NC State House 14 George Cleveland Republican 25%
NC State House 15 Phil Shepard Republican 17%
NC State House 17 Frank Iler Republican 17%
NC State House 18 Susi Hamilton Democratic 83%
NC State House 21 Larry Bell, Sr. Democratic 75%
NC State House 22 William Brisson Democratic 25%
NC State House 23 Joe Tolson Democratic 67%
NC State House 24 Jean Farmer-Butterfield Democratic 92%
NC State House 25 Jeffrey Collins Republican 27%
NC State House 26 Namon Leo Daughtry Republican 17%
NC State House 27 Michael Wray Democratic 58%
NC State House 28 James Langdon, Jr. Republican 25%
NC State House 29 Larry Hall Democratic 92%
NC State House 30 Paul Luebke Democratic 92%
NC State House 31 Mickey Michaux, Jr. Democratic 75%
NC State House 33 Rosa Gill Democratic 83%
NC State House 34 Grier Martin Democratic 92%
NC State House 36 Nelson Dollar Republican 17%
NC State House 37 Paul Stam, Jr. Republican 17%
NC State House 39 Darren Jackson Democratic 91%
NC State House 40 Marilyn Avila Republican 17%
NC State House 41 Thomas Murry Republican 18%
NC State House 42 Marvin Lucas, Jr. Democratic 83%
NC State House 43 Elmer Floyd Democratic 83%
NC State House 44 Rick Glazier Democratic 92%
NC State House 47 Charles Graham Democratic 92%
NC State House 48 Garland Pierce Democratic 83%
NC State House 51 Michael Stone Republican 17%
NC State House 52 James Boles, Jr. Republican 17%
NC State House 53 David Lewis, Sr. Republican 17%
NC State House 56 Verla Insko Democratic 92%
NC State House 57 Mary Harrison Democratic 100%
NC State House 58 Alma Adams Democratic 82%
NC State House 60 Kenneth Brandon Democratic 67%
NC State House 61 John Faircloth Republican 17%
NC State House 62 John Blust Republican 17%
NC State House 65 Bert Jones Republican 17%
NC State House 66 Ken Goodman Democratic 67%
NC State House 67 Justin Burr Republican 17%
NC State House 68 Craig Horn Republican 17%
NC State House 70 Patricia Hurley Republican 17%
NC State House 73 Mark Hollo Republican 17%
NC State House 77 Harry Warren Republican 17%
NC State House 79 Julia Howard Republican 17%
NC State House 81 Rayne Brown Republican 27%
NC State House 83 Linda Johnson Republican 17%
NC State House 86 Hugh Blackwell Republican 17%
NC State House 87 Edgar Starnes Republican 25%
NC State House 89 Mitchell Setzer Republican 25%
NC State House 90 Sarah Stevens Republican 17%
NC State House 91 Bryan Holloway Republican 17%
NC State House 93 Jonathan Jordan Republican 17%
NC State House 99 Rodney Moore Democratic 83%
NC State House 100 Patricia Cotham Democratic 91%
NC State House 101 Beverly Earle Democratic 75%
NC State House 102 Becky Carney Democratic 83%
NC State House 103 William Brawley Republican 17%
NC State House 104 Ruth Samuelson Republican 17%
NC State House 107 Kelly Alexander, Jr. Democratic 73%
NC State House 108 John Torbett Republican 17%
NC State House 110 Kelly Hastings Republican 17%
NC State House 111 Timothy Moore Republican 17%
NC State House 112 Mike Hager Republican 17%
NC State House 114 Susan Fisher Democratic 83%
NC State House 116 Tim Moffitt Republican 17%
NC State House 117 Chuck McGrady Republican 58%
NC State House 120 Roger West Republican 9%
NC State Senate 1 Bill Cook Republican 27%
NC State Senate 2 Norman Sanderson, Jr. Republican 17%
NC State Senate 3 Clark Jenkins Democratic 22%
NC State Senate 4 Angela Bryant Democratic 86%
NC State Senate 6 Harry Brown Republican 8%
NC State Senate 7 Louis Pate, Jr. Republican 8%
NC State Senate 8 William Rabon Republican 8%
NC State Senate 9 Thomas Goolsby Republican 8%
NC State Senate 10 Brent Jackson Republican 8%
NC State Senate 11 E.S. Newton Republican 8%
NC State Senate 13 Michael Walters Democratic 25%
NC State Senate 14 Dan Blue, Jr. Democratic 60%
NC State Senate 15 Neal Hunt Republican 25%
NC State Senate 16 Joshua Stein Democratic 58%
NC State Senate 19 Wesley Meredith Republican 25%
NC State Senate 20 Floyd McKissick, Jr. Democratic 50%
NC State Senate 24 Richard Gunn, Jr. Republican 8%
NC State Senate 26 Philip Berger, Sr. Republican 8%
NC State Senate 28 Gladys Robinson Democratic 50%
NC State Senate 29 Jerry Tillman Republican 9%
NC State Senate 30 Shirley Randleman Republican 17%
NC State Senate 31 Peter Brunstetter Republican 10%
NC State Senate 32 Earline Parmon Democratic 82%
NC State Senate 33 Stan Bingham Republican 25%
NC State Senate 34 Andrew Brock Republican 8%
NC State Senate 35 Tommy Tucker, Sr. Republican 8%
NC State Senate 36 Fletcher Hartsell, Jr. Republican 8%
NC State Senate 37 Daniel Clodfelter Democratic 50%
NC State Senate 39 Robert Rucho Republican 17%
NC State Senate 40 Malcolm Graham Democratic 67%
NC State Senate 42 Austin Allran Republican 8%
NC State Senate 43 Kathy Harrington Republican 8%
NC State Senate 45 Daniel Soucek Republican 8%
NC State Senate 46 Warren Daniel Republican 8%
NC State Senate 47 Ralph Hise, Jr. Republican 8%
NC State Senate 48 Thomas Apodaca Republican 8%
NC State Senate 49 Martin Nesbitt, Jr. Democratic 50%
NC State Senate 50 Jim Davis Republican 8%
Martha Alexander 92%
Robert Atwater 58%
Jeffrey Barnhart 20%
Douglas Berger 58%
Harris Blake 8%
Alice Bordsen 92%
Glen Bradley, Jr. 17%
Larry Brown 20%
Harold Brubaker 25%
Debbie Clary 8%
James Crawford, Jr. 18%
Bill Current, Sr. 25%
Charlie Dannelly 50%
Jerry Dockham 17%
Don East 8%
Bill Faison 60%
Dale Folwell 17%
James Forrester 8%
Phillip Frye 17%
Linda Garrou 45%
Mitch Gillespie 17%
W. Guice 18%
Joe Hackney 92%
Robert Phillip Haire 92%
Dewey Hill 27%
Mark Hilton 17%
Dan Ingle 25%
Margaret Jeffus 83%
Edward Jones 50%
Carolyn Justice 17%
Patricia Keever 92%
Richard Killian 18%
Eleanor Kinnaird 75%
Stephen LaRoque 17%
Eric Mansfield 50%
Daniel McComas 18%
Darrell McCormick 17%
William McGee 17%
Frank McGuirt 73%
Marian McLawhorn 75%
Grey Mills 17%
William Owens, Jr. 18%
Diane Parfitt 92%
Jean Preston 8%
Gaston Pridgen 17%
William Purcell 67%
Ray Rapp 92%
Johnathan Rhyne, Jr. 17%
Deborah Ross 92%
David Rouzer 8%
Efton Sager 17%
Timothy Spear 25%
Fred Steen II 17%
Richard Stevens 25%
Donald Vaughan 67%
William Wainwright 73%
Edith Warren 67%
Jennifer Weiss 92%
Stan White 50%
Larry Womble 83%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top