or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Texas National Federation of Independent Business

2011-2012 Positions [House Only]

State Office District Name Party Rating
TX U.S. House 14 Randy Weber Republican 100%
TX U.S. House 20 Joaquin Castro Democratic 67%
TX U.S. House 23 Pete Gallego Democratic 57%
TX U.S. House 33 Marc Veasey Democratic 50%
TX State House 1 George Lavender Republican 100%
TX State House 2 Dan Flynn Republican 100%
TX State House 4 Lance Gooden Republican 100%
TX State House 5 Bryan Hughes Republican 83%
TX State House 7 David Simpson Republican 100%
TX State House 8 Byron Cook Republican 100%
TX State House 10 Jim Pitts Republican 100%
TX State House 13 Lois Kolkhorst Republican 100%
TX State House 16 Brandon Creighton Republican 100%
TX State House 17 Tim Kleinschmidt Republican 100%
TX State House 18 John Otto Republican 100%
TX State House 19 James White Republican 100%
TX State House 21 Allan Ritter Republican 100%
TX State House 22 Joe Deshotel Democratic 67%
TX State House 23 Craig Eiland Democratic 67%
TX State House 25 Dennis Bonnen Republican 100%
TX State House 27 Ron Reynolds Democratic 50%
TX State House 28 John Zerwas Republican 100%
TX State House 30 Geanie Morrison Republican 100%
TX State House 31 Ryan Guillén Democratic 57%
TX State House 32 Todd Hunter Republican 100%
TX State House 36 Sergio Munoz, Jr. Democratic 57%
TX State House 37 René Oliveira Democratic 50%
TX State House 38 Eddie Lucio III Democratic 57%
TX State House 39 Armando Martinez Democratic 40%
TX State House 42 Richard Raymond Democratic 57%
TX State House 43 Jose Lozano Republican 57%
TX State House 44 John Kuempel Republican 100%
TX State House 45 Jason Isaac Republican 100%
TX State House 46 Dawnna Dukes Democratic 50%
TX State House 47 Paul Workman Republican 100%
TX State House 48 Donna Howard Democratic 57%
TX State House 49 Elliott Naishtat Democratic 57%
TX State House 51 Eddie Rodríguez Democratic 57%
TX State House 52 Larry Gonzales Republican 100%
TX State House 53 Harvey Hilderbran Republican 86%
TX State House 54 Jimmie Don Aycock Republican 100%
TX State House 55 Ralph Sheffield Republican 100%
TX State House 56 Doc Anderson Republican 100%
TX State House 58 Rob Orr Republican 100%
TX State House 60 Jim Keffer Republican 100%
TX State House 61 Phil King Republican 100%
TX State House 62 Larry Phillips Republican 100%
TX State House 63 Tan Parker Republican 100%
TX State House 64 Myra Crownover Republican 100%
TX State House 66 Van Taylor Republican 86%
TX State House 71 Susan King Republican 100%
TX State House 72 Drew Darby Republican 100%
TX State House 73 Doug Miller Republican 100%
TX State House 76 Naomi Gonzalez Democratic 57%
TX State House 77 Marisa Marquez Democratic 60%
TX State House 79 Joe Pickett Democratic 50%
TX State House 80 Tracy King Democratic 57%
TX State House 81 Tryon Lewis Republican 100%
TX State House 82 Thomas Craddick Republican 100%
TX State House 83 Charles Perry Republican 100%
TX State House 84 John Frullo Republican 100%
TX State House 86 John Smithee Republican 100%
TX State House 87 Four Price IV Republican 100%
TX State House 89 Jodie Laubenberg Republican 100%
TX State House 90 Lon Burnam Democratic 50%
TX State House 94 Diane Patrick Republican 100%
TX State House 96 Bill Zedler Republican 100%
TX State House 99 Charlie Geren Republican 100%
TX State House 100 Eric Johnson Democratic 57%
TX State House 102 Stefani Carter Republican 100%
TX State House 103 Rafael Anchía Democratic 71%
TX State House 104 Roberto Alonzo Democratic 57%
TX State House 105 Linda Harper-Brown Republican 100%
TX State House 107 Kenneth Sheets Republican 100%
TX State House 108 Daniel Branch Republican 100%
TX State House 109 Helen Giddings Democratic 50%
TX State House 111 Yvonne Davis Democratic 57%
TX State House 112 Angie Chen Button Republican 100%
TX State House 113 Cindy Burkett Republican 100%
TX State House 116 Trey Martinez Fischer Democratic 50%
TX State House 118 Joe Farias Democratic 57%
TX State House 119 Rolando Gutierrez Democratic 67%
TX State House 120 Ruth Jones McClendon Democratic 50%
TX State House 122 Lyle Larson Republican 100%
TX State House 123 Michael Villarreal Democratic 57%
TX State House 124 José Menéndez Democratic 57%
TX State House 126 Patricia Harless Republican 83%
TX State House 127 Dan Huberty Republican 100%
TX State House 128 Wayne Smith Republican 100%
TX State House 129 John Davis Republican 86%
TX State House 130 Allen Fletcher Republican 100%
TX State House 131 Alma Allen Democratic 57%
TX State House 132 Bill Callegari Republican 100%
TX State House 133 Jim Murphy Republican 100%
TX State House 134 Sarah Davis Republican 100%
TX State House 135 Gary Elkins Republican 86%
TX State House 138 Dwayne Bohac Republican 100%
TX State House 139 Sylvester Turner Democratic 57%
TX State House 140 Armando Walle Democratic 40%
TX State House 141 Senfronia Thompson Democratic 57%
TX State House 142 Harold Dutton, Jr. Democratic 57%
TX State House 143 Ana Hernandez Luna Democratic 57%
TX State House 145 Carol Alvarado Democratic 57%
TX State House 146 Borris Miles Democratic 80%
TX State House 147 Garnet Coleman Democratic 67%
TX State House 148 Jessica Farrar Democratic 57%
TX State House 149 Hubert Vo Democratic 57%
TX State House 150 Debbie Riddle Republican 100%
TX State Senate 5 Charles Schwertner Republican 100%
TX State Senate 8 Ken Paxton, Jr. Republican 100%
TX State Senate 9 Kelly Hancock Republican 100%
Jose Aliseda 100%
Rodney Anderson 100%
Marva Beck 100%
Leo Berman 100%
Fred Brown 100%
Erwin Cain 100%
Warren Chisum 100%
Wayne Christian 100%
Joe Driver 100%
Rob Eissler 100%
John Garza 100%
Veronica Gonzales 57%
Mike Hamilton 86%
Rick Hardcastle 100%
Will Ford Hartnett 100%
Scott Hochberg 57%
Chuck Hopson 86%
Charlie Howard 100%
Jim Jackson 100%
James Landtroop, Jr. 100%
Ken Legler 100%
Lanham Lyne 86%
Jerry Madden 100%
Barbara Mallory Caraway 57%
Dee Margo 86%
Sid Miller 100%
Barbara Nash 100%
Aaron Pena, Jr. 83%
Chente Quintanilla 57%
Connie Scott 86%
Mark Shelton 100%
Todd Smith 100%
Burt Solomons 100%
Mark Strama 57%
Larry Taylor 100%
Raul Torres 100%
Vicki Truitt 100%
Beverly Woolley 100%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top