or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Minnesota Chamber of Commerce

2010 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
MN Lieutenant Governor Prettner Solon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 16%
MN State House 3A David Dill Democratic/Farmer/Labor 16%
MN State House 3B Mary Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 4B Paul Marquart Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 5A John Persell Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 5B Tom Anzelc Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 7A Thomas Huntley Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 8A Bud Nornes Republican 85%
MN State House 10A John Ward Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 11B Tim Faust Democratic/Farmer/Labor 14%
MN State House 12B Paul Anderson Republican 83%
MN State House 16B Paul Torkelson Republican 83%
MN State House 17A Andrew Falk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 18A Dean Urdahl Republican 60%
MN State House 19B Kathy Brynaert Democratic/Farmer/Labor 28%
MN State House 20B David Bly Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 21A Tim Kelly Republican 100%
MN State House 21B Steve Drazkowski Republican 100%
MN State House 22B Rod Hamilton Republican 83%
MN State House 23A Bob Gunther Republican 100%
MN State House 23B Tony Cornish Republican 33%
MN State House 24B Patti Fritz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 25B Kim Norton Democratic/Farmer/Labor 57%
MN State House 26A Tina Liebling Democratic/Farmer/Labor 16%
MN State House 27B Jeanne Poppe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 28A Eugene Pelowski, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 28B Gregory Davids Republican 50%
MN State House 31B Tom Hackbarth Republican 100%
MN State House 34A Joyce Peppin Republican 100%
MN State House 34B Kurt Zellers Republican 100%
MN State House 35A Jim Abeler II Republican 60%
MN State House 35B Peggy Scott Republican 100%
MN State House 36B Melissa Hortman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 37B Tim Sanders Republican 100%
MN State House 38B Matt Dean Republican 100%
MN State House 39A Robert Dettmer Republican 100%
MN State House 40A Michael Nelson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 40B Debra Hilstrom Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 41B Carolyn Laine Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 43B Leon Lillie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 44A Sarah Anderson Republican 83%
MN State House 44B John Benson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 14%
MN State House 45A Lyndon Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 46A Ryan Winkler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 46B Steve Simon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 47B Joe Hoppe Republican 100%
MN State House 48B Jenifer Loon Republican 85%
MN State House 49B Paul Rosenthal Democratic/Farmer/Labor 16%
MN State House 50A Linda Slocum Democratic/Farmer/Labor 16%
MN State House 50B Ann Lenczewski Democratic/Farmer/Labor 16%
MN State House 51A Sandra Masin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 52A Rick Hansen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 16%
MN State House 52B Joseph Atkins Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 54B Denny McNamara Republican 100%
MN State House 55A Michael Beard Republican 100%
MN State House 56B William Morgan Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 57A Tara Mack Republican 100%
MN State House 58A Mary Holberg Republican 100%
MN State House 58B Patrick Garofalo Republican 66%
MN State House 59A Joe Mullery Democratic/Farmer/Labor 16%
MN State House 60A Diane Loeffler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 16%
MN State House 60B Phyllis Kahn Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 61A Frank Hornstein Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 61B Paul Thissen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 62A Karen Clark Democratic/Farmer/Labor 16%
MN State House 63A Jim Davnie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 28%
MN State House 63B Jean Wagenius Democratic/Farmer/Labor 16%
MN State House 64A Erin Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 64B Michael Paymar Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 65B Carlos Mariani Democratic/Farmer/Labor 28%
MN State House 66A Alice Hausman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 66B John Lesch Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 67A Tim Mahoney Democratic/Farmer/Labor 16%
MN State House 67B Sheldon Johnson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 1 LeRoy Stumpf Democratic/Farmer/Labor 50%
MN State Senate 2 Rod Skoe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 25%
MN State Senate 3 Thomas Bakk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 25%
MN State Senate 4 Kent Eken Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 5 Tom Saxhaug Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33%
MN State Senate 6 David Tomassoni Democratic/Farmer/Labor 40%
MN State Senate 7 Roger Reinert Democratic/Farmer/Labor 16%
MN State Senate 8 Bill Ingebrigtsen Republican 80%
MN State Senate 11 Tony Lourey Democratic/Farmer/Labor 40%
MN State Senate 12 Torrey Westrom Republican 100%
MN State Senate 13 Michelle Fischbach Republican 75%
MN State Senate 17 Lyle Koenen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 16%
MN State Senate 19 Kathy Sheran Democratic/Farmer/Labor 50%
MN State Senate 20 Kevin Dahle Democratic/Farmer/Labor 42%
MN State Senate 23 Julie Rosen Republican 80%
MN State Senate 25 David Senjem Republican 100%
MN State Senate 27 Daniel Sparks Democratic/Farmer/Labor 50%
MN State Senate 29 Bruce Anderson Republican 100%
MN State Senate 30 Mary Kiffmeyer Republican 100%
MN State Senate 34 Warren Limmer Republican 60%
MN State Senate 42 Bev Scalze Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33%
MN State Senate 43 Charles Wiger Democratic/Farmer/Labor 20%
MN State Senate 44 Terri Bonoff Democratic/Farmer/Labor 83%
MN State Senate 45 Ann Rest Democratic/Farmer/Labor 50%
MN State Senate 46 Ronald Latz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 47 Julianne Ortman Republican 100%
MN State Senate 48 David Hann Republican 83%
MN State Senate 51 Jim Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33%
MN State Senate 52 James Metzen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 40%
MN State Senate 54 Katie Sieben Democratic/Farmer/Labor 40%
MN State Senate 59 Bobby Joe Champion Democratic/Farmer/Labor 16%
MN State Senate 61 D. Scott Dibble Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 62 Jeff Hayden Democratic/Farmer/Labor 16%
MN State Senate 63 Patricia Torres Ray Democratic/Farmer/Labor 16%
MN State Senate 64 Richard Cohen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 40%
MN State Senate 65 Sandra Pappas Democratic/Farmer/Labor 20%
MN State Senate 66 John Marty Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
Ellen Anderson 0%
Linda Berglin 25%
Donald Betzold 40%
Karla Bigham 0%
Laura Brod 100%
Robin Brown 16%
Mark Buesgens 83%
Julie Bunn 50%
Satveer Chaudhary 40%
Tarryl Clark 50%
Randy Demmer 85%
Stephen Dille 80%
Denise Dittrich 28%
Connie Doepke 100%
John Doll 50%
Al Doty 33%
Keith Downey 100%
Robert Eastlund 100%
Tom Emmer 100%
Sharon Erickson Ropes 80%
Lisa Fobbe 50%
Leo Foley 40%
Dennis Frederickson 80%
Paul Gardner 16%
Chris Gerlach 83%
Joseph Gimse 80%
Steve Gottwalt 83%
Mindy Greiling 28%
Larry Haws 0%
Linda Higgins 40%
Bill Hilty 0%
Larry Hosch 0%
Larry Howes 50%
Gail Kulick Jackson 16%
Debbie Johnson 66%
Al Juhnke 33%
Michael Jungbauer 100%
Jeremy Kalin 0%
Kory Kath 0%
Kenneth Kelash 40%
Margaret Kelliher 0%
Katherine Knuth 0%
Amy Koch 83%
Paul Koering 60%
Paul Kohls 100%
Gary Kubly 40%
Keith Langseth 40%
Morrie Lanning 100%
Bernard Lieder 0%
Ann Lynch 80%
Doug Magnus 80%
Carol McFarlane 85%
Geoff Michel 83%
Terence Morrow 0%
Mee Moua 0%
Mark Murdock 85%
Steve Murphy 20%
Gerald Newton 0%
Mike Obermueller 14%
David Olin 16%
Rick Olseen 66%
Gen Olson 83%
Mary Olson 75%
Mary Otremba 16%
Patricia Pariseau 80%
Michael Parry 100%
Sandra Peterson 14%
Lawrence Pogemiller 40%
Claire Robling 100%
Tom Rukavina 0%
Sandy Rummel 50%
Maria Ruud 16%
Brita Sailer 0%
Kathy Saltzman 83%
Linda Scheid 60%
Marty Seifert 83%
Anthony Sertich 0%
Daniel Severson 100%
Ron Shimanski 100%
Dan Skogen 66%
Nora Slawik 14%
Steve Smith 100%
Loren Solberg 0%
Phillip Sterner 0%
Marsha Swails 33%
Cy Thao 16%
Tom Tillberry 0%
Ray Vandeveer 83%
James Vickerman 40%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top