Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Minnesota Chamber of Commerce

2010 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
MN U.S. House 6 Tom Emmer Republican 100%
MN State House 3B Mary Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 4B Paul Marquart Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 8A Bud Nornes Republican 85%
MN State House 12B Paul Anderson Republican 83%
MN State House 16B Paul Torkelson Republican 83%
MN State House 18A Dean Urdahl Republican 60%
MN State House 20B David Bly Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 21B Steve Drazkowski Republican 100%
MN State House 22B Rod Hamilton Republican 83%
MN State House 23A Bob Gunther Republican 100%
MN State House 23B Tony Cornish Republican 33%
MN State House 26A Tina Liebling Democratic/Farmer/Labor 16%
MN State House 27B Jeanne Poppe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 28A Pelowski, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 28B Greg Davids Republican 50%
MN State House 34A Joyce Peppin Republican 100%
MN State House 35B Peggy Scott Republican 100%
MN State House 36B Melissa Hortman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 38B Matt Dean Republican 100%
MN State House 39A Bob Dettmer Republican 100%
MN State House 40A Michael Nelson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 40B Debra Hilstrom Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 43B Leon Lillie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 44A Sarah Anderson Republican 83%
MN State House 45A Lyndon Carlson, Sr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 47B Joe Hoppe Republican 100%
MN State House 48B Jenifer Loon Republican 85%
MN State House 49B Paul Rosenthal Democratic/Farmer/Labor 16%
MN State House 50A Linda Slocum Democratic/Farmer/Labor 16%
MN State House 51A Sandra Masin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 52A Rick Hansen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 16%
MN State House 58B Patrick Garofalo Republican 66%
MN State House 60A Diane Loeffler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 16%
MN State House 61A Frank Hornstein Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 61B Paul Thissen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 62A Karen Clark Democratic/Farmer/Labor 16%
MN State House 63A Jim Davnie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 28%
MN State House 63B Jean Wagenius Democratic/Farmer/Labor 16%
MN State House 64A Erin Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 65B Carlos Mariani Democratic/Farmer/Labor 28%
MN State House 66A Alice Hausman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 66B John Lesch Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 67A Tim Mahoney Democratic/Farmer/Labor 16%
MN State House 67B Sheldon Johnson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 3 Thomas Bakk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 25%
MN State Senate 4 Kent Eken Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 6 David Tomassoni Democratic/Farmer/Labor 40%
MN State Senate 8 Bill Ingebrigtsen Republican 80%
MN State Senate 11 Tony Lourey Democratic/Farmer/Labor 40%
MN State Senate 12 Torrey Westrom Republican 100%
MN State Senate 13 Michelle Fischbach Republican 75%
MN State Senate 23 Julie Rosen Republican 80%
MN State Senate 25 David Senjem Republican 100%
MN State Senate 27 Dan Sparks Democratic/Farmer/Labor 50%
MN State Senate 29 Bruce Anderson Republican 100%
MN State Senate 30 Mary Kiffmeyer Republican 100%
MN State Senate 34 Warren Limmer Republican 60%
MN State Senate 35 Jim Abeler II Republican 60%
MN State Senate 37 Jerry Newton Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 41 Carolyn Laine Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 43 Charles Wiger Democratic/Farmer/Labor 20%
MN State Senate 45 Ann Rest Democratic/Farmer/Labor 50%
MN State Senate 46 Ronald Latz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 51 Jim Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33%
MN State Senate 59 Bobby Joe Champion Democratic/Farmer/Labor 16%
MN State Senate 61 D. Scott Dibble Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 62 Jeff Hayden Democratic/Farmer/Labor 16%
MN State Senate 63 Patricia Torres Ray Democratic/Farmer/Labor 16%
MN State Senate 64 Richard Cohen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 40%
MN State Senate 65 Sandra Pappas Democratic/Farmer/Labor 20%
MN State Senate 66 John Marty Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN Secretary of State Steve Simon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN Mayor At-Large Nora Slawik 14%
MN Commissioner 1 Ron Shimanski 100%
MN Commissioner 2 Linda Higgins 40%
MN Commissioner 3 Michael Beard 100%
MN Commissioner 4 Karla Bigham 0%
MN Commissioner 4 Tom Rukavina 0%
MN Commissioner 6 Mary Holberg 100%
MN Commissioner 7 Chris Gerlach Republican 83%
Ellen Anderson 0%
Tom Anzelc 0%
Joseph Atkins 0%
John Benson 14%
Linda Berglin 25%
Donald Betzold 40%
Terri Bonoff 83%
Laura Brod 100%
Robin Brown 16%
Kathy Brynaert 28%
Mark Buesgens 83%
Julie Bunn 50%
Satveer Chaudhary 40%
Tarryl Clark 50%
Kevin Dahle 42%
Randy Demmer 85%
David Dill 16%
Stephen Dille 80%
Denise Dittrich 28%
Connie Doepke 100%
John Doll 50%
Al Doty 33%
Keith Downey 100%
Robert Eastlund 100%
Sharon Erickson Ropes 80%
Andrew Falk 0%
Tim Faust 14%
Lisa Fobbe 50%
Leo Foley 40%
Dennis Frederickson 80%
Patti Fritz 0%
Paul Gardner 16%
Joseph Gimse 80%
Steve Gottwalt 83%
Mindy Greiling 28%
Tom Hackbarth 100%
David Hann 83%
Larry Haws 0%
Bill Hilty 0%
Larry Hosch 0%
Larry Howes 50%
Thomas Huntley 0%
Gail Kulick Jackson 16%
Debbie Johnson 66%
Al Juhnke 33%
Michael Jungbauer 100%
Phyllis Kahn 0%
Jeremy Kalin 0%
Kory Kath 0%
Kenneth Kelash 40%
Margaret Kelliher 0%
Tim Kelly 100%
Katherine Knuth 0%
Amy Koch 83%
Lyle Koenen 16%
Paul Koering 60%
Paul Kohls 100%
Gary Kubly 40%
Keith Langseth 40%
Morrie Lanning 100%
Ann Lenczewski 16%
Bernard Lieder 0%
Ann Lynch 80%
Tara Mack 100%
Doug Magnus 80%
Carol McFarlane 85%
Denny McNamara 100%
Jim Metzen 40%
Geoff Michel 83%
William Morgan 0%
Terence Morrow 0%
Mee Moua 0%
Joe Mullery 16%
Mark Murdock 85%
Steve Murphy 20%
Kim Norton 57%
Mike Obermueller 14%
David Olin 16%
Rick Olseen 66%
Gen Olson 83%
Mary Olson 75%
Julianne Ortman 100%
Mary Otremba 16%
Patricia Pariseau 80%
Michael Parry 100%
Michael Paymar 0%
John Persell 0%
Sandra Peterson 14%
Lawrence Pogemiller 40%
Prettner Solon 16%
Roger Reinert 16%
Claire Robling 100%
Sandy Rummel 50%
Maria Ruud 16%
Brita Sailer 0%
Kathy Saltzman 83%
Tim Sanders 100%
Tom Saxhaug 33%
Bev Scalze 33%
Linda Scheid 60%
Marty Seifert 83%
Anthony Sertich 0%
Daniel Severson 100%
Kathy Sheran 50%
Katie Sieben 40%
Rod Skoe 25%
Dan Skogen 66%
Steve Smith 100%
Loren Solberg 0%
Phillip Sterner 0%
LeRoy Stumpf 50%
Marsha Swails 33%
Cy Thao 16%
Tom Tillberry 0%
Ray Vandeveer 83%
James Vickerman 40%
John Ward 0%
Andy Welti 16%
Ryan Winkler 0%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Back to top