Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Minnesota Chamber of Commerce

2004 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
MN U.S. House 3 Erik Paulsen Republican 85%
MN U.S. House 5 Keith Ellison Democratic/Farmer/Labor 36%
MN U.S. House 6 Michele Bachmann Republican 95%
MN Lieutenant Governor Prettner Solon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 32%
MN State House 3A David Dill Democratic/Farmer/Labor 27%
MN State House 3B Mary Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 46%
MN State House 4B Paul Marquart Democratic/Farmer/Labor 54%
MN State House 7A Thomas Huntley Democratic/Farmer/Labor 38%
MN State House 8A Bud Nornes Republican 77%
MN State House 15A Sondra Erickson Republican 85%
MN State House 18A Dean Urdahl Republican 69%
MN State House 23A Bob Gunther Republican 82%
MN State House 23B Tony Cornish Republican 77%
MN State House 28A Eugene Pelowski, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 46%
MN State House 28B Greg Davids Republican 77%
MN State House 31B Tom Hackbarth Republican 85%
MN State House 34B Kurt Zellers Republican 73%
MN State House 35A Jim Abeler II Republican 77%
MN State House 40A Michael Nelson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 58%
MN State House 40B Debra Hilstrom Democratic/Farmer/Labor 46%
MN State House 41A Connie Bernardy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 46%
MN State House 45A Lyndon Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 31%
MN State House 47B Joe Hoppe Republican 85%
MN State House 49A Ron Erhardt Democratic/Farmer/Labor 85%
MN State House 50B Ann Lenczewski Democratic/Farmer/Labor 54%
MN State House 52B Joseph Atkins Democratic/Farmer/Labor 54%
MN State House 54B Denny McNamara Republican 85%
MN State House 55A Michael Beard Republican 92%
MN State House 58A Mary Holberg Republican 77%
MN State House 59A Joe Mullery Democratic/Farmer/Labor 54%
MN State House 60B Phyllis Kahn Democratic/Farmer/Labor 36%
MN State House 61A Frank Hornstein Democratic/Farmer/Labor 54%
MN State House 61B Paul Thissen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 75%
MN State House 62A Karen Clark Democratic/Farmer/Labor 30%
MN State House 63A Jim Davnie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 50%
MN State House 63B Jean Wagenius Democratic/Farmer/Labor 45%
MN State House 64B Michael Paymar Democratic/Farmer/Labor 54%
MN State House 65B Carlos Mariani Democratic/Farmer/Labor 44%
MN State House 66A Alice Hausman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 42%
MN State House 66B John Lesch Democratic/Farmer/Labor 38%
MN State House 67A Tim Mahoney Democratic/Farmer/Labor 45%
MN State House 67B Sheldon Johnson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 50%
MN State Senate 1 LeRoy Stumpf Democratic/Farmer/Labor 32%
MN State Senate 2 Rod Skoe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 24%
MN State Senate 3 Thomas Bakk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33%
MN State Senate 4 Kent Eken Democratic/Farmer/Labor 54%
MN State Senate 5 Tom Saxhaug Democratic/Farmer/Labor 25%
MN State Senate 6 David Tomassoni Democratic/Farmer/Labor 25%
MN State Senate 10 Carrie Ruud Republican 95%
MN State Senate 12 Torrey Westrom Republican 69%
MN State Senate 13 Michelle Fischbach Republican 79%
MN State Senate 17 Lyle Koenen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 54%
MN State Senate 18 Scott Newman Republican 77%
MN State Senate 23 Julie Rosen Republican 94%
MN State Senate 25 David Senjem Republican 83%
MN State Senate 26 Carla Nelson Republican 85%
MN State Senate 27 Daniel Sparks Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33%
MN State Senate 29 Bruce Anderson Republican 77%
MN State Senate 32 Sean Nienow Republican 95%
MN State Senate 34 Warren Limmer Republican 89%
MN State Senate 41 Barbara Goodwin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 46%
MN State Senate 43 Charles Wiger Democratic/Farmer/Labor 32%
MN State Senate 45 Ann Rest Democratic/Farmer/Labor 28%
MN State Senate 46 Ronald Latz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 46%
MN State Senate 47 Julianne Ortman Republican 95%
MN State Senate 48 David Hann Republican 94%
MN State Senate 52 James Metzen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 32%
MN State Senate 54 Katie Sieben Democratic/Farmer/Labor 54%
MN State Senate 61 D. Scott Dibble Democratic/Farmer/Labor 21%
MN State Senate 64 Richard Cohen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 21%
MN State Senate 65 Sandra Pappas Democratic/Farmer/Labor 26%
MN State Senate 66 John Marty Democratic/Farmer/Labor 28%
MN Auditor Rebecca Otto Democratic/Farmer/Labor 54%
MN Commissioner 7 Jeff Johnson Republican 92%
Ron Abrams 69%
Peter Adolphson 82%
Ellen Anderson 17%
Irv Anderson 31%
Jeff Anderson 77%
William Belanger, Jr. 89%
Linda Berglin 16%
Donald Betzold 26%
Len Biernat 55%
Greg Blaine 85%
Dick Borrell 92%
Lynda Boudreau 100%
Francis Bradley 92%
Laura Brod 75%
Mark Buesgens 85%
Satveer Chaudhary 26%
Ray Cox 85%
Richard Day 94%
Chris DeLaForest 77%
Randy Demmer 85%
Jerry Dempsey 73%
Stephen Dille 82%
Dan Dorman 69%
John Dorn 54%
Robert Eastlund 92%
Matt Entenza 50%
Brad Finstad 77%
Leo Foley 32%
Dennis Frederickson 79%
Douglas Fuller 69%
David Gaither 95%
Mindy Greiling 50%
Bill Haas 89%
Elaine Harder 83%
Bud Heidgerken 77%
Linda Higgins 32%
Bill Hilty 31%
John Hottinger 26%
Larry Howes 77%
Carl Jacobson 67%
Mike Jaros 31%
Dean Elton Johnson 39%
Debbie Johnson 89%
Al Juhnke 54%
Michael Jungbauer 94%
Steve Kelley 33%
Margaret Kelliher 54%
Bob Kierlin 84%
Sheila Kiscaden 71%
Dave Kleis 89%
Karen Klinzing 92%
Jim Knoblach 100%
Paul Koering 89%
Paul Kohls 85%
Philip Krinkie 75%
Gary Kubly 32%
Bill Kuisle 92%
Keith Langseth 28%
Morrie Lanning 77%
Cal Larson 94%
Dan Larson 62%
Brian LeClair 95%
Bernard Lieder 46%
Doug Lindgren 75%
Arlon Lindner 82%
Eric Lipman 92%
Becky Lourey 21%
Doug Magnus 83%
Sharon Marko 33%
Mike McGinn 95%
Doug Meslow 73%
Geoff Michel 95%
Mee Moua 21%
Steve Murphy 28%
Peter Nelson 85%
Thomas Neuville 94%
Stephanie Olsen 92%
Gen Olson 95%
Mark Olson 45%
Joe Opatz 69%
Lynne Osterman 75%
Mary Otremba 54%
Mark Ourada 83%
Dennis Ozment 85%
Patricia Pariseau 94%
Maxine Penas 85%
Aaron Peterson 54%
Lawrence Pogemiller 26%
Duke Powell 92%
Thomas Pugh 46%
Jane Ranum 21%
Madelyn Reiter 94%
Jim Rhodes 62%
Claire Robling 89%
Tom Rukavina 31%
Connie Ruth 92%
Dallas Sams 28%
Char Samuelson 85%
Linda Scheid 44%
Marty Seifert 77%
Anthony Sertich 38%
Daniel Severson 90%
Dean Simpson 77%
Wesley Skoglund 21%
Nora Slawik 46%
Steve Smith 46%
Judy Soderstrom 77%
Loren Solberg 38%
Doug Stang 85%
Steve Strachan 80%
Steven Sviggum 92%
Howard Swenson 85%
Barbara Sykora 82%
Cy Thao 46%
Kathy Tingelstad 85%
Ray Vandeveer 77%
James Vickerman 35%
Neva Walker 36%
Dale Walz 77%
Lynn Wardlow 85%
Scott Wasiluk 50%
Betsy Wergin 89%
Andrew Westerberg 77%
Tim Wilkin 92%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top