or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Vermont League of Conservation Voters

2010 Lifetime Score

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
VT Governor Peter Shumlin Democratic 94%
VT Lieutenant Governor Phil Scott Republican 54%
VT State House Addison-1 Betty Nuovo Democratic 98%
VT State House Addison-2 Willem Jewett Democratic 94%
VT State House Addison-3 Diane Lanpher Democratic 72%
VT State House Addison-4 Michael Fisher Democratic 95%
VT State House Addison-4 David Sharpe Democratic 96%
VT State House Addison-Rutland Will Stevens Independent 90%
VT State House Bennington-1 Bill Botzow Democratic 92%
VT State House Bennington-2-1 Timothy Corcoran II Democratic 70%
VT State House Bennington-2-2 Anne Mook Democratic 92%
VT State House Bennington-2-2 Mary Morrissey Republican 30%
VT State House Bennington-3 Alice Miller Democratic 88%
VT State House Bennington-4 Cynthia Browning Democratic 64%
VT State House Bennington-4 Jeff Wilson Democratic 100%
VT State House Bennington-Rutland Patti Komline Republican 39%
VT State House Caledonia-1 Leigh Larocque Republican 22%
VT State House Caledonia-3 Robert South Democratic 86%
VT State House Caledonia-4 Richard Lawrence Republican 33%
VT State House Caledonia-Washington Kitty Toll Democratic 100%
VT State House Chittenden-1 Anne O'Brien Democratic 86%
VT State House Chittenden-2 Terry Macaig Democratic 100%
VT State House Chittenden-2 Jim McCullough Democratic 96%
VT State House Chittenden-3 William Frank Democratic 97%
VT State House Chittenden-3 George Till Democratic 86%
VT State House Chittenden-4-2 Bill Lippert, Jr. Democratic 81%
VT State House Chittenden-5-1 Kate Webb Democratic 86%
VT State House Chittenden-5-2 Joan Lenes Democratic 95%
VT State House Chittenden-6-1 Kurt Wright Republican 37%
VT State House Chittenden-6-4 Kesha Ram Democratic 100%
VT State House Chittenden-6-5 Johannah Donovan Democratic 98%
VT State House Chittenden-6-5 Wizowaty Democratic 100%
VT State House Chittenden-6-7 Clem Bissonnette Democratic 95%
VT State House Chittenden-7-2 Ann Pugh Democratic 87%
VT State House Chittenden-7-3 Helen Head Democratic 92%
VT State House Chittenden-8-1 Debbie Evans Democratic 85%
VT State House Chittenden-8-1 Linda Myers Republican 34%
VT State House Chittenden-8-2 Tim Jerman Democratic 93%
VT State House Chittenden-8-2 Linda Waite-Simpson Democratic 100%
VT State House Chittenden-8-3 Martha Heath Democratic 94%
VT State House Chittenden-9-1 Jim Condon Democratic 58%
VT State House Chittenden-9-2 Patrick Brennan Republican 18%
VT State House Chittenden-9-2 Kristy Spengler Democratic 93%
VT State House Chittenden-10 Ronald Hubert Republican 29%
VT State House Chittenden-10 Donald Turner, Jr. Republican 18%
VT State House Essex-Caledonia-Orleans William Johnson Democratic, Republican 22%
VT State House Franklin-1 Carolyn Branagan Republican 30%
VT State House Franklin-3-1 Kathleen Keenan Democratic 68%
VT State House Franklin-3-2 Lynn Dickinson Republican 29%
VT State House Franklin-4 Michel Consejo Democratic 90%
VT State House Franklin-4 Brian Savage Republican 43%
VT State House Franklin-5 Albert Pearce Democratic, Republican 57%
VT State House Grand Isle-Chittenden Mitzi Johnson Democratic 86%
VT State House Grand Isle-Chittenden Bob Krebs Democratic 100%
VT State House Lamoille-1 Heidi Scheuermann Republican 34%
VT State House Lamoille-2 Linda Martin Democratic 85%
VT State House Lamoille-Washington Peter Peltz Democratic 76%
VT State House Lamoille-Washington Shap Smith, Jr. Democratic 85%
VT State House Orange-1 Susan Hatch Davis Democratic, Progressive 81%
VT State House Orange-1 Philip Winters Republican 28%
VT State House Orange-2 Sarah Copeland-Hanzas Democratic 92%
VT State House Orange-Caledonia Chip Conquest Democratic 100%
VT State House Orange-Washington-Addison Patsy French Democratic 97%
VT State House Orleans-2 Duncan Kilmartin Democratic, Republican 20%
VT State House Orleans-2 Michael Marcotte Democratic, Republican 26%
VT State House Orleans-Lamoille Mark Higley Republican 57%
VT State House Rutland-1 Andrew Donaghy Republican 34%
VT State House Rutland-2 Dave Potter Democratic 79%
VT State House Rutland-3 William Canfield Democratic, Republican 42%
VT State House Rutland-3 Robert Helm Democratic, Republican 19%
VT State House Rutland-5-1 Peter Fagan Republican 57%
VT State House Rutland-6 Butch Shaw Democratic, Republican 43%
VT State House Rutland-Bennington John Malcolm Democratic 90%
VT State House Rutland-Windsor-2 Dennis Devereux Republican 20%
VT State House Washington-1 Anne Donahue Republican 53%
VT State House Washington-2 Thomas Koch Democratic, Republican 26%
VT State House Washington-2 Francis McFaun Democratic, Republican 56%
VT State House Washington-3 Paul Poirier Independent 87%
VT State House Washington-3 Tess Taylor Democratic 100%
VT State House Washington-4 Mary Hooper Democratic 100%
VT State House Washington-4 Warren Kitzmiller Democratic 82%
VT State House Washington-5 Tony Klein Democratic 93%
VT State House Washington-6 Janet Ancel Democratic 95%
VT State House Washington-7 Maxine Grad Democratic 68%
VT State House Washington-7 Adam Greshin Independent 86%
VT State House Washington-Chittenden Tom Stevens Democratic 100%
VT State House Windham-2-2 Mollie Burke Democratic, Progressive 100%
VT State House Windham-3 Carolyn Partridge Democratic 84%
VT State House Windham-4 David Deen Democratic 88%
VT State House Windham-4 Mike Mrowicki Democratic 93%
VT State House Windham-5 Richard Marek Democratic 96%
VT State House Windham-6 Ann Manwaring Democratic 76%
VT State House Windham-Bennington John Moran Democratic 88%
VT State House Windsor-1 Donna Sweaney Democratic 98%
VT State House Windsor-3-2 Alice Emmons Democratic, Working Families 96%
VT State House Windsor-3-2 Cynthia Martin Democratic, Working Families 100%
VT State House Windsor-5 Alison Clarkson Democratic 95%
VT State House Windsor-Orange-2 James Masland Democratic 98%
VT State House Windsor-Rutland Sandy Haas Democratic, Progressive 97%
VT State Senate Addison Claire Ayer Democratic 92%
VT State Senate Addison Christopher Bray Democratic 95%
VT State Senate Bennington Bob Hartwell Democratic 94%
VT State Senate Bennington Richard Sears, Jr. Democratic 76%
VT State Senate Caledonia Jane Kitchel Democratic 71%
VT State Senate Chittenden Timothy Ashe Democratic, Progressive 100%
VT State Senate Chittenden Ginny Lyons Democratic 98%
VT State Senate Chittenden Diane Snelling Republican 90%
VT State Senate Chittenden Dave Zuckerman Democratic, Progressive 88%
VT State Senate Essex-Orleans John Rodgers Democratic 47%
VT State Senate Essex-Orleans Robert Starr Democratic 42%
VT State Senate Franklin Norman McAllister Republican 23%
VT State Senate Grand Isle Richard Mazza Democratic 69%
VT State Senate Lamoille Richard Westman Republican 35%
VT State Senate Orange Mark MacDonald Democratic 92%
VT State Senate Rutland Peg Flory Republican 13%
VT State Senate Rutland Eldred French Democratic 100%
VT State Senate Rutland Kevin Mullin Republican 48%
VT State Senate Washington Ann Cummings Democratic 93%
VT State Senate Washington William Doyle Republican 66%
VT State Senate Windham Jeanette White Democratic 92%
VT State Senate Windsor John Campbell Democratic 96%
VT State Senate Windsor Richard McCormack Democratic 95%
VT State Senate Windsor Alice Nitka Democratic 67%
VT Council Member Ward 4 Kurt Wright Republican 37%
VT Secretary of the Agency of Human Services Doug Racine Democratic 100%
Joe Acinapura 39%
Steven Adams 24%
David Ainsworth 24%
Margaret Andrews 88%
William Aswad 80%
Kenneth Atkins 74%
Joseph Baker 21%
Susan Bartlett 76%
Chuck Bohi 93%
Randolph Brock 50%
Bill Carris 80%
Margaret Cheney 93%
Matthew Choate 63%
Gregory Clark 26%
John Clerkin 35%
Gale Courcelle 95%
Howard Crawford 23%
Sarah Edwards 98%
Edward Flanagan 83%
Frank Geier III 86%
Harold Giard 88%
Gary Gilbert 95%
Adam Howard 60%
Steve Howard 93%
Dick Howrigan, Sr. 34%
Vincent Illuzzi 60%
Sara Kittell 75%
Joseph Krawczyk, Jr. 43%
Mark Larson 94%
Lucy Leriche 87%
Robert Lewis 46%
Jason Lorber 93%
Steven Maier 100%
Patricia McDonald 31%
James McNeil 21%
Virginia Milkey 90%
Hinda Miller 78%
Sue Minter 93%
Mark Mitchell 93%
John Morley III 19%
Floyd Nease 94%
Michael John Obuchowski 92%
Patricia O'Donnell 32%
Oliver Olsen 60%
Scott Orr 93%
Janice Peaslee 16%
Kathy Pellett 85%
Peter Perley 57%
Gerald Reis 29%
Ernest Shand 86%
Megan Smith 100%
Lawrence Townsend 72%
Rachel Weston 90%
Scott Wheeler 17%
Jeffrey Young 100%
John Zenie 100%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top